Nirav S Kapadia1, Luca F Valle2, Julie A George3, Reshma Jagsi4, Thomas A D'Amico5, Elisabeth U Dexter6, Fawn D Vigneau3, Feng Ming Kong7. 1. Norris Cotton Cancer Center at Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, New Hampshire; The Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice, Lebanon, New Hampshire. Electronic address: nirav.s.kapadia@hitchcock.org. 2. The Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Hanover, New Hampshire. 3. Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute and Department of Oncology, School of Medicine, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan. 4. University of Michigan Comprehensive Cancer Center, Ann Arbor, Michigan. 5. Duke Cancer Institute, Durham, North Carolina. 6. Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, New York. 7. Simon Cancer Center at Indiana University, Indianapolis, Indiana.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Definitive surgical and radiation therapy (RT) treatments are evolving rapidly for stage I non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We hypothesized that utilization of definitive therapies increased between 2000 and 2010 and that survival improved for stage I NSCLC patients over the same time period. Secondary objectives were determining trends in patterns of care and predictors of utilization. METHODS: Population-based, observational, comparative effectiveness study used Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results-18 data from 2000 to 2010. The main outcome measure was 2-year risk of death for stage I NSCLC. RESULTS: Between 2000 and 2010, 40,589 patients (62%) underwent surgery, 10,048 (15%) received RT, 2,130 (3%) received both surgery and RT, and 11,537 (18%) received neither surgery nor RT. Annually, the odds of receiving either definitive RT or undergoing surgery increased relative to the odds of receiving no treatment (odds ratio [OR] radiation 1.04, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.03 to 1.05; OR surgery 1.05, 95% CI: 1.04 to 1.05). Among surgical patients, the proportion of sublobar resections steadily increased from 12.9% to 17.9%. For all patients, the 2-year risk of death decreased by 3.5% each year (hazard ratio [HR] 0.965, 95% CI: 0.962 to 0.969), driven primarily by improved survival for surgical (annualized HR 0.959, 95% CI: 0.954 to 0.964) and RT (annualized HR 0.942, 95% CI: 0.935 to 0.949) patients. CONCLUSIONS: Between 2000 and 2010, stage I NSCLC patients were more likely to receive definitive treatment with either surgery or RT, leading to a decline in the number of untreated patients. Survival also improved substantially for stage I NSCLC patients, with the largest survival improvements observed in patients undergoing definitive RT.
BACKGROUND: Definitive surgical and radiation therapy (RT) treatments are evolving rapidly for stage I non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We hypothesized that utilization of definitive therapies increased between 2000 and 2010 and that survival improved for stage I NSCLCpatients over the same time period. Secondary objectives were determining trends in patterns of care and predictors of utilization. METHODS: Population-based, observational, comparative effectiveness study used Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results-18 data from 2000 to 2010. The main outcome measure was 2-year risk of death for stage I NSCLC. RESULTS: Between 2000 and 2010, 40,589 patients (62%) underwent surgery, 10,048 (15%) received RT, 2,130 (3%) received both surgery and RT, and 11,537 (18%) received neither surgery nor RT. Annually, the odds of receiving either definitive RT or undergoing surgery increased relative to the odds of receiving no treatment (odds ratio [OR] radiation 1.04, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.03 to 1.05; OR surgery 1.05, 95% CI: 1.04 to 1.05). Among surgical patients, the proportion of sublobar resections steadily increased from 12.9% to 17.9%. For all patients, the 2-year risk of death decreased by 3.5% each year (hazard ratio [HR] 0.965, 95% CI: 0.962 to 0.969), driven primarily by improved survival for surgical (annualized HR 0.959, 95% CI: 0.954 to 0.964) and RT (annualized HR 0.942, 95% CI: 0.935 to 0.949) patients. CONCLUSIONS: Between 2000 and 2010, stage I NSCLCpatients were more likely to receive definitive treatment with either surgery or RT, leading to a decline in the number of untreated patients. Survival also improved substantially for stage I NSCLCpatients, with the largest survival improvements observed in patients undergoing definitive RT.
Authors: J W Wong; M B Sharpe; D A Jaffray; V R Kini; J M Robertson; J S Stromberg; A A Martinez Journal: Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys Date: 1999-07-01 Impact factor: 7.038
Authors: B Emami; J A Purdy; J Manolis; G Barest; E Cheng; L Coia; K Doppke; J Galvin; T LoSasso; J Matthews Journal: Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys Date: 1991-05-15 Impact factor: 7.038
Authors: Denise R Aberle; Amanda M Adams; Christine D Berg; William C Black; Jonathan D Clapp; Richard M Fagerstrom; Ilana F Gareen; Constantine Gatsonis; Pamela M Marcus; JoRean D Sicks Journal: N Engl J Med Date: 2011-06-29 Impact factor: 91.245
Authors: Benjamin D Smith; Grace L Smith; Arti Hurria; Gabriel N Hortobagyi; Thomas A Buchholz Journal: J Clin Oncol Date: 2009-04-29 Impact factor: 44.544
Authors: Zhicheng Jiao; Hongming Li; Ying Xiao; Jay Dorsey; Charles B Simone; Steven Feigenberg; Gary Kao; Yong Fan Journal: Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys Date: 2021-11-11 Impact factor: 8.013
Authors: Jacqueline V Aredo; Natasha Purington; Li Su; Sophia J Luo; Nancy Diao; David C Christiani; Heather A Wakelee; Summer S Han Journal: Lung Cancer Date: 2021-03-11 Impact factor: 5.705
Authors: Zhicheng Jiao; Hongming Li; Ying Xiao; Charu Aggarwal; Maya Galperin-Aizenberg; Daniel Pryma; Charles B Simone; Steven J Feigenberg; Gary D Kao; Yong Fan Journal: Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys Date: 2021-01-19 Impact factor: 7.038
Authors: Alessandra Buja; Michele Rivera; Anna De Polo; Eugenio di Brino; Marco Marchetti; Manuela Scioni; Giulia Pasello; Alberto Bortolami; Vincenzo Rebba; Marco Schiavon; Fiorella Calabrese; Giovanni Mandoliti; Vincenzo Baldo; PierFranco Conte Journal: Thorac Cancer Date: 2020-11-21 Impact factor: 3.500