| Literature DB >> 29088790 |
Xiao-Xu Wang1, Ying Liao2, Liang Hong1, Zhi Zeng1, Tang-Bo Yuan3, Xue Xia1, Jian Qin3.
Abstract
It has been reported that phospholipase D1 (PLD1) - a key enzyme involved in lipid metabolism - is important for the initiation and progression of various human solid cancers; however, its biological significance and regulation in human osteosarcomas remain elusive. In this study, We found that PLD1 and Specificity Protein 1 (Sp1) expression were elevated in 137 osteosarcoma specimens with immunohistochemical staining. Our results showed that both PLD1 and Sp1 were expressed at much higher rates in the cancerous tissue compared to adjacent normal tissue. A correlation analyze also indicated that PLD1 was significantly associated with lactate dehydrogenase expression (p = 0.041) and the Enneking stage (p = 0.000), while Sp1 was significantly associated with the nuclear grade (p = 0.024). Furthermore, survival analyses showed that elevated PLD1 confers a poor prognosis on patients with osteosarcomas, acting as an independent prognostic factor. Of note, we showed a positive correlation between PLD1 and Sp1 expression in the cancer tissues (r = 0.357; p < 0.001). High co-expression of the two molecules results in the worst prognosis for the patients, and can also be regarded as independent prognostic factor (p = 0.001; HR = 2.71; 95% CI 1.53-4.80).Entities:
Keywords: PLD1; Sp1; immunohistochemistry; osteosarcoma; prognosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 29088790 PMCID: PMC5650345 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.20605
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Phospholipase D1 (PLD1) confers a poor prognosis for patients with osteosarcomas
(A) Representative images of PLD1 expression in osteosarcomas. (B) PLD1 expression in the cancerous tissue and paired non-cancerous tissue. (C) Overall survival curves based on PLD1 expression in osteosarcomas (patient with high expression vs low expression was 76: 61). Bar 200 um.
The expression of PLD1 and Sp1 in the cancerous tissues and the adjacent tissues
| Number | PLD1 expression | Sp1 expression | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | ||||
| 137 | 76 (55.5%) | 61 (44.5%) | 73 (53.3%) | 64 (46.7%) | |||
| 137 | 19 (13.9%) | 118 (86.1%) | 27 (19.7%) | 110 (80.3%) | |||
Univariate and multivariate survival analysis of clinic-pathologic variables in osteosarcoma patients
| Factor | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Male vs. Female | 0.61 | 0.181–2.053 | 0.425 | |||
| < 20 vs. > 20 | 0.44 | 0.174–1.117 | 0.804 | |||
| Well/moderately | 1.05 | 0.414–2.666 | 0.918 | |||
| < 600 vs. > 600 | 0.279 | 0.109–0.715 | 0.008* | 0.324 | 0.126–0.836 | 0.020* |
| < 6 cm vs. > 6 cm | 5.61 | 2.421–13.000 | 0.000* | 4.834 | 2.005–11.650 | 0.000* |
| Femur, fibula and | 0.385 | 0.166–0.891 | 0.026* | |||
| ≤ II vs. > II | 3.985 | 1.743–9.112 | 0.001* | |||
| Nuclear grade | ||||||
| ≤ II vs. > II | 1.699 | 1.125–2.567 | 0.012* | |||
| Positive vs. Negative | 3.671 | 1.446–9.318 | 0.006* | 3.087 | 1.204–7.914 | 0.019* |
| Positive vs. Negative | 2.878 | 1.134–7.303 | 0.026* | |||
| Sp1+/PLD1+ vs. | 3.522 | 1.543–8.042 | 0.003* | 3.052 | 1.304–7.987 | 0.0023* |
Figure 2Specificity Protein 1 (Sp1) was upregulated in osteosarcomas
(A) Representative images of Sp1 expression in osteosarcomas. (B) Sp1 expression in the cancerous tissue and paired non-cancerous tissue. (C) Overall survival curves based on Sp1 expression in osteosarcomas(patient with high expression vs low expression was 73: 64). Bar 200 um.
Figure 3Correlated Sp1 and PLD1 confer the worst prognosis for osteosarcoma patients
(A) Representative images depicting the positive correlation between PLD1 and Sp1 in the series sections of osteosarcomas. (B) Correlation analysis between PLD1 and Sp1 in osteosarcomas. (C, D) Overall survival curves based on PLD1, Sp1 and their combined expression in osteosarcoma patients (patient with co-high expression of Sp1 and PLD1 vs other patient low expression was 37: 100). Bar 200 um.
Relationship between expression of Sp1, PLD1 and clinicopathlogical parameters in osteosarcoma
| Factor | Number | Sp1 | PLD1 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | ||||
| | 109 | 54 (39.4%) | 55 (40.1%) | 0.191 | 48 (35.0%) | 61 (44.6%) | 0.82 |
| | 28 | 10 (7.3%) | 18 (13.1%) | 13 (9.5%) | 15 (11.0%) | ||
| | 75 | 37 (27.0%) | 38 (27.7%) | 0.606 | 34 (24.8%) | 41 (29.9%) | 0.864 |
| | 62 | 27 (19.7%) | 35 (25.5%) | 27 (19.7%) | 35 (25.5%) | ||
| | 22 | 10 (7.3%) | 12 (8.8%) | 0.178 | 7 (5.1%) | 15 (11.0%) | 0.418 |
| | 80 | 33 (24.1%) | 47 (34.3%) | 38 (27.7%) | 42 (30.7%) | ||
| | 35 | 21 (15.3%) | 14 (10.2%) | 16 (11.7%) | 19 (13.9%) | ||
| | 63 | 36 (26.3%) | 27 (19.7%) | 0.041* | 29 | 34 | 0.783 |
| | 71 | 28 (20.4%) | 43 (31.4%) | 31 | 40 | ||
| | 3 | 0 | 3 (2.2%) | 1 | 2 | ||
| | 23 | 10 (7.3%) | 13 (9.5%) | 0.187 | 11 (8.0%) | 12 (8.8%) | 0.524 |
| | 79 | 33 (24.1%) | 46 (33.6%) | 32 (23.4%) | 47 (34.3%) | ||
| | 35 | 21 (15.3%) | 14 (10.2%) | 18 (13.1%) | 17 (12.4%) | ||
| | 49 | 25 (18.2%) | 24 (17.5%) | 0.566 | 21 (15.3%) | 28 (20.4%) | 0.734 |
| | 85 | 39 (28.5%) | 46 (33.6%) | 39 (28.5%) | 46 (33.6%) | ||
| | 3 | 0 | 3 (2.2%) | 1 (0.7%) | 2 (1.5%) | ||
| | 48 | 11 (8.0%) | 37 (27.0%) | 0.000* | 16 (11.7%) | 32 (23.4%) | 0.059 |
| | 49 | 31 (22.6%) | 18 (13.1%) | 28 (20.4%) | 21 (15.3%) | ||
| | 40 | 22 (16.1%) | 18 (13.1%) | 17 (12.4%) | 23 (16.8%) | ||
| | 104 | 48 (35.0%) | 56 (40.9%) | 0.717 | 42 (30.7%) | 62 (45.3%) | 0.024* |
| | 28 | 14 (10.2%) | 14 (10.2%) | 18 (13.1%) | 10 (7.3%) | ||
| | 5 | 2 (1.5%) | 3 (2.2%) | 1 (0.7%) | 4 (3.0%) | ||