| Literature DB >> 29081679 |
Che-Jui Chang1,2, Yu-Kang Tu3,4, Pau-Chung Chen1,3,5,6, Hsiao-Yu Yang1,3,5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Talc is widely used in industrial applications. Previous meta-analyses of carcinogenic effects associated with inhaled talc included publications before 2004, with a lack of data in China, the largest talc-producing country. The safety of workers exposed to talc was unclear due to limited evidence. The objective of this study was to reevaluate the association between inhaled talc and lung cancer. SETTING PARTICIPANTS AND OUTCOME MEASURES: A meta-analysis was performed to calculate the meta-SMR of lung cancer. We searched the MEDLINE, EMBASE, CNKI, and Wanfang Data databases through March 2017. Data from observational studies were pooled using meta-analysis with random effects models.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29081679 PMCID: PMC5610800 DOI: 10.1155/2017/1270608
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Can Respir J ISSN: 1198-2241 Impact factor: 2.409
Figure 1Flowchart of the study selection for the meta-analysis based on prespecified inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Summary characteristics of talc-exposed cohorts eligible for meta-analysis.
| Reference/location | Cohort definition | Exposure assessment | Talc exposure | Other exposures | Smoking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulbulyan et al., Russia, 1999 [ | 3473 female employees of two printing plants employed >2 years, 1978–93, followed up for cancer incidence from 1979 to 1993 | Area air sampling data plus job description data; job type: compositors, press operators, bookbinders, and other | Talc with asbestos contamination | Paper dust, benzene, aromatic hydrocarbons, carbon black, lead | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Coggiola et al., Italy, 2003 [ | 1795 male employees from Italian talc mine employed >1 year, 1946–1995, followed up from 1946 to 1995 | Job histories from plant records; job type: miner versus miller; duration of exposure and time since first exposure (years) | Talc without asbestiform fibers; >200 mppcf in 1950, <5 mppcf in 1965 | Quartz, radon (miners) | 44%–47% smokers compared to 34% in Italian population (1994) |
|
| |||||
| Fu and Zhang, China, 1992 [ | 1357 male workers in Haichen talc mines employed >1 year in January 1974, followed up through 1988 | Job histories from factory records; job type: miner versus miller; medical exam records in local hospitals; duration of exposure and time since first exposure (years) | Talc without asbestiform fibers | Radon (miners) | 64% smokers |
|
| |||||
| Honda et al., USA, 2002 [ | 782 male employees from a New York talc mining and milling facility employed >1 day, 1948–1989, followed up from 1950 to 1989 | Cumulative respirable dust exposure estimation for individual subjects from a job-exposure matrix consisting of estimates of respirable dust concentrations for all work area and calendar year combinations | Talc with asbestos contamination; 0.1–1.7 mg/m3 | Asbestos, nonasbestiform amphibole, taconite | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Li and Yu, China, 1998 [ | 934 male and 664 female workers of a Shanghai rubber factory who entered a screening program for heart disease in 1972, followed up from 1973 to 1995 | Based on information on work history obtained from the records of a screening program for heart disease | Talc with asbestos contamination was exposed to the workers engaged in the production of tires and inner tubes | Nitrosamine, multiple solvents | 63% for male workers and 9% for female workers compared to 46% for men and 5% for women in general population |
|
| |||||
| McLean et al., multinational, 2006 [ | 60,468 workers employed > 1 year in the pulp and paper industry in 11 countries, 1920–1996; followed up through 1996 | Exposure was estimated at the department level based on assessments of an international panel of industrial hygiene experts through detailed company questionnaires | Talc with asbestos contamination, categorized into ever-exposure and ever-high-exposure levels | Paper dust, asbestos, multiple volatile, and nonvolatile organochlorine compounds | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Nie et al., China, 1992 [ | 8654 male and 3564 female pottery workers (412 with talc exposure) employed >1 year, 1972–1974, followed up through 1989 | Area air sampling data plus work histories; minerals analyzed by phase contrast microscopy | Talc without asbestiform fibers; 1–18% of total dust | Silica | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Stern et al., USA, 2001 [ | 12873 males of the Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association, 1972–1996; followed up through 1996 | Potential worker exposures were based on a representative sample of 4,500 U.S. industrial facilities conducted by the USA National Occupational Exposure Survey (NOES) during 1981–1983 | Talc with asbestos contamination | Cement dust, 1,1,1- trichloroethylene, quartz, sand, mica, silica, attapulgite, asphalt, brick clay, carbon tetrachloride, dioxane, tetrachloroethylene, fiberglass | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Selevan et al., USA, 1979 [ | 388 male talc workers from 5 talc producing companies in Vermont employed >1 year, 1940–1969, followed up from 1940 to 1975 | Based on historical data that demonstrated past exposure levels far exceeded the standard for nonfibrous talc of 20 mppcf | Talc without asbestiform fibers; commonly >20 mppcf | Quartz (<0.25%) | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Straif et al., Germany, 2000 [ | 8933 male employees from 5 German rubber plants employed >1 year retired or active in 1981 followed up from 1981 to 1991 | Work histories reconstructed from cost center codes plus semiquantitative cumulative exposure | Talc with asbestos contamination | Asbestos, nitrosamines, carbonblack | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Thomas and Stewart, USA, 1987 [ | 2055 white male workers from American pottery factory employed >1 year, 1939–66; mortality follow-up through 1981 | Exposure to silica and talc assessed qualitatively by job title and department by industrial hygienist | Nonfibrous talc (a subgroup of workers exposed only to silica and nonfibrous talc) | Quartz | Unknown |
|
| |||||
| Wergeland et al., Norway, 1990 [ | 389 male employees from a Norwegian talc mill employed >2 years, 1935–1972, followed up from 1953 to 1987 | Subjective assessment of exposure by experienced employees; workers classified based on low, medium, high, and unknown exposure by total duration of employment in jobs | Talc without asbestiform fibers. For miners: 0.94–97.35 mg/m3 peaked at 319 mg/m3 0.2–0.9 f/ml. For millers: 1.4–54.1 mg/m3 peaked at 109 mg/m3 0.2–0.9 f/ml | Radon (miners) | 76% smokers (miners) |
|
| |||||
| Wild et al., Austria, 2002 [ | 542 male workers of an Austrian talc producing company employed >1 year, 1972–1995, followed up from 1972 to 1995 | Semiquantitative, site-specific job-exposure matrix based on personal dust measurements and descriptions from employees | Talc without asbestiform fibers; >30 mg/m3 before 1960, 5–30 mg/m3 until 1980, <5 mg/m3 thereafter | Quartz (<3%) | 42% smokers |
|
| |||||
| Wild et al., France, 2002 [ | 945 male employees from a French talc mill employed >1 year, 1945–1994, followed up from 1968 to 1995 | Semiquantitative, site-specific job-exposure matrix based on personal dust measurements and descriptions from employees | Talc without asbestiform fibers; >30 mg/m3 before 1970s, 5–30 mg/m3 until 1990, <5 mg/m3 thereafter | Quartz (<3%) | 59% smokers compared to 39% French population (1986) |
Lung cancer risk of talc-exposed cohorts eligible for meta-analysis.
| Reference/location | Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS) criteriaa | Cases | Type of RR | RR | 95% CI | Mortality, all causes | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selection | Comparability | Outcome | Overall quality | ||||||
| Bulbulyan et al., Russia, 1999 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 6 | SMR | 1.00 | 0.37–2.18 | 0.98 |
| Coggiola et al., Italy, 2003 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 44 | SMR | 0.94 | 0.68–1.26 | 1.20 |
| Fu and Zhang, China, 1992 | (+) ( ) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | Medium (7) | 15 | SMR | 2.22 | 1.24–3.66 | 1.27 |
| Honda et al., USA, 2002 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 31 | SMR | 2.38 | 1.57–3.29 | 1.31 |
| Li and Yu, China, 1998 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 4b | SMR | 1.48 | 0.40–3.79 | 1.16 |
| McLean et al., multinational, 2006 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 59c | SMR | 0.96 | 0.73–1.24 | 0.88 |
| Nie et al., China, 1992 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) ( ) | Medium (7) | 5 | SMR | 4.50 | 1.46–10.50 | 1.78 |
| Stern et al., USA, 2001 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 1386 | PMR | 1.39 | 1.32–1.47 | 1.00 |
| Selevan et al., USA, 1979 | (+) (+) ( ) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | Medium (7) | 7 | SMR | 2.25 | 0.09–3.69 | 1.22 |
| Straif et al., Germany, 2000 | (+) (+) (+) (+) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (9) | 154 | SMR | 1.23 | 1.04–1.44 | 1.03 |
| Thomas and Stewart, USA, 1987 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 21 | SMR | 2.54 | 1.57–3.88 | 0.9d |
| Wergeland et al., Norway, 1990 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 6 | SIR | 0.92 | 0.34–2.01 | 0.75 |
| Wild et al., Austria, 2002 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 7 | SMR | 1.06 | 0.43–2.19 | 0.75 |
| Wild et al., France, 2002 | (+) (+) (+) ( ) | (+) (+) | (+) (+) (+) | High (8) | 21 | SMR | 1.24 | 0.76–1.89 | 0.93 |
aThe items of Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS) for cohort studies are categorized into selection, comparability, and outcome. The list of items: representativeness of the exposed cohort (Selection-1), selection of the nonexposed cohort (Selection-2), ascertainment of exposure (Selection-3), demonstration that outcome of interest was not present at start of study (Selection-4), comparability of cohorts on the basis of the design or analysis (Comparability-1), assessment of outcome (Outcome-1), long enough follow-up for outcomes to occur (Outcome-2), and adequacy of follow-up of cohorts (Outcome-3). bThe SMR (observed cases = 3, expected cases = 2.4) was calculated based on the workers engaged in the production of tires and inner tubes, who were categorized as the talc-exposed group. cThe SMR (observed cases = 24, expected cases = 18.69) was calculated based on the workers ever highly exposed to talc. For the workers ever exposed to talc, the number of observed cases was 104, and the number of expected cases was 113.16. These supplementary data were obtained by email contacts to the authors [11]. dThe SMR of lung cancer was calculated based on the workers exposed to nonfibrous talc, but the SMR of all-cause mortality was only available for the total cohort. eThe overall scores of NOS were categorized into three levels: high (8-9 stars), medium (6-7 stars), and low quality (1–5 stars).
Figure 2Forest plot of summary SMR for lung cancer pooling all available studies. The forest plot demonstrates that the summary SMR for lung cancer is elevated in subjects exposed to talc powders. LogSMR: estimated log standardized mortality ratio; SE: standard error of LogSMR; SMR: standardized mortality ratio; CI: confidence interval; W (fixed): weights from fixed effect; W (random): weights from random effect. SMR values > 1.0 indicate that talc exposure is associated with increased mortality risk. Gray squares represent the point estimate of the SMR and have areas proportional to study size. Lines represent 95% confidence intervals. The diamond shows the summary statistic. The overall heterogeneity statistic is shown.
Figure 3Forest plot of influence of excluding each individual cohort. Gray squares represent the estimate of the meta-SMR and have areas proportional to the pooled study size. Lines represent 95% confidence intervals (random-effects model).
Stratification of cohort studies by subgroups.
|
| Meta-SMR | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of talc | ||||
| Nonasbestiform talc | 7 | 1.51 | 1.02–2.22 | 0.87 |
| Talc with asbestiform fiber | 7 | 1.45 | 1.18–1.78 | |
| Industry | ||||
| Talc user industry | 7 | 1.41 | 1.14–1.76 | 0.87 |
| Talc-producing industry | 7 | 1.47 | 1.02–2.11 | |
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 3 | 1.71 | 0.71–4.12 | 0.66 |
| Male | 12 | 1.39 | 1.16–1.67 | |
| Geography | ||||
| Asia | 4 | 1.98 | 1.11–3.51 | 0.01 |
| Europe | 5 | 1.16 | 1.02–1.31 | |
| North America | 4 | 2.01 | 1.34–3.00 | |
| Duration of follow-up | ||||
| <20 years | 4 | 1.76 | 1.03–3.00 | 0.72 |
| 20–40 years | 7 | 1.51 | 1.18–1.92 | |
| ≥40 years | 3 | 1.28 | 0.75–2.19 | |
| Publication language | ||||
| English | 11 | 1.34 | 1.13–1.60 | 0.04 |
| Chinese | 3 | 2.45 | 1.44–4.16 | |
| Study quality (NOS score) | ||||
| High (8-9) | 11 | 1.32 | 1.74–3.71 | <0.01 |
| Medium (6-7) | 3 | 2.54 | 1.11–1.56 | |
| Low (1–5) | 0 |
aNumber of cohorts included. bTest for between-subgroup differences (random effects model).