| Literature DB >> 29075203 |
Michael Cassel1, Konstantina Intziegianni1, Lucie Risch1, Steffen Müller1, Tilman Engel1, Frank Mayer1.
Abstract
Increased Achilles (AT) and Patellar tendon (PT) thickness in adolescent athletes compared to non-athletes could be shown. However, it is unclear, if changes are of pathological or physiological origin due to training. The aim of this study was to determine physiological AT and PT thickness adaptation in adolescent elite athletes compared to non-athletes, considering sex and sport. In a longitudinal study design with two measurement days (M1/M2) within an interval of 3.2 ± 0.8 years, 131 healthy adolescent elite athletes (m/f: 90/41) out of 13 different sports and 24 recreationally active controls (m/f: 6/18) were included. Both ATs and PTs were measured at standardized reference points. Athletes were divided into 4 sport categories [ball (B), combat (C), endurance (E) and explosive strength sports (S)]. Descriptive analysis (mean ± SD) and statistical testing for group differences was performed (α = 0.05). AT thickness did not differ significantly between measurement days, neither in athletes (5.6 ± 0.7 mm/5.6 ± 0.7 mm) nor in controls (4.8 ± 0.4 mm/4.9 ± 0.5 mm, p > 0.05). For PTs, athletes presented increased thickness at M2 (M1: 3.5 ± 0.5 mm, M2: 3.8 ± 0.5 mm, p < 0.001). In general, males had thicker ATs and PTs than females (p < 0.05). Considering sex and sports, only male athletes from B, C, and S showed significant higher PT-thickness at M2 compared to controls (p ≤ 0.01). Sport-specific adaptation regarding tendon thickness in adolescent elite athletes can be detected in PTs among male athletes participating in certain sports with high repetitive jumping and strength components. Sonographic microstructural analysis might provide an enhanced insight into tendon material properties enabling the differentiation of sex and influence of different sports.Entities:
Keywords: Achilles and patellar tendon; non-athletes; sonography; training adaptation; young athletes
Year: 2017 PMID: 29075203 PMCID: PMC5643477 DOI: 10.3389/fphys.2017.00795
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Physiol ISSN: 1664-042X Impact factor: 4.566
Figure 1Study flow chart: recruitment at M1, exclusion of subjects due to diagnoses (Atp, Achilles tendinopathy; Ptp, patellar tendinopathy; PFPS, patellofemoral pain syndrome) in the region of Achilles and patellar tendons.
Number of athletes [n] as well as sex distribution [n] per sport categories (ball sports [B], combat (C), endurance [E] and explosive strength sports [S]), controls (Co), and group/sport at M2.
| Co | 24 | 6/18 | Controls | 24 | 6/18 |
| B | 40 | 33/7 | Handball | 10 | 9/1 |
| Soccer | 27 | 24/3 | |||
| Volleyball | 3 | 0/3 | |||
| C | 39 | 30/9 | Boxing | 5 | 4/1 |
| Judo | 19 | 13/6 | |||
| Wrestling | 15 | 13/2 | |||
| E | 20 | 13/7 | Canoeing | 8 | 6/2 |
| Cycling | 2 | 2/0 | |||
| Rowing | 3 | 2/1 | |||
| Swimming | 7 | 3/4 | |||
| S | 32 | 14/18 | Modern Pentathlon | 5 | 3/2 |
| Shooting | 2 | 2/0 | |||
| Track and field | 25 | 9/16 |
Anthropometric and training data among all athletes (A), controls (Co) and sport categories (ball sports [B], combat (C), endurance [E], and explosive strength sports [S]) at M1/2.
| A | M1 | 131 (90/41) | 12.1 ± 0.7 | 157 ± 9 | 45 ± 9 | 18.1 ± 2.5 | 5.8 ± 3.0 | 4.3 ± 2.3 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 131 (90/41) | 15.2 ± 0.7 | 174 ± 9 | 63 ± 11 | 20.8 ± 2.4 | 14.4 ± 4.4 | 7.5 ± 2.5 | ||
| Co | M1 | 24 (6/18) | 13.3 ± 0.6 | 160 ± 8 | 48 ± 12 | 18.8 ± 3.4 | 1.9 ± 1.3 | 2.5 ± 2.8 | |
| M2 | 24 (6/18) | 16.2 ± 0.6 | 169 ± 9 | 60 ± 14 | 21.0 ± 3.3 | 2.4 ± 2.2 | 3.9 ± 3.3 | ||
| B | M1 | 40 (33/7) | 12.0 ± 0.5 | 157 ± 8 | 45 ± 7 | 18.0 ± 1.6 | 5.2 ± 1.8 | 5.7 ± 2.0 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 40 (33/7) | 15.1 ± 0.6 | 175 ± 8 | 64 ± 10 | 20.7 ± 2.2 | 12.2 ± 3.2 | 8.8 ± 2.0 | ||
| C | M1 | 39 (30/9) | 12.1 ± 0.9 | 154 ± 10 | 47 ± 12 | 19.3 ± 3.2 | 6.1 ± 2.7 | 4.2 ± 2.3 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 39 (30/9) | 15.2 ± 0.8 | 170 ± 9 | 62 ± 12 | 21.5 ± 2.8 | 15.2 ± 4.3 | 7.1 ± 2.6 | ||
| E | M1 | 21 (14/7) | 12.0 ± 0.8 | 160 ± 8 | 46 ± 8 | 17.6 ± 1.8 | 7.7 ± 3.9 | 4.1 ± 2.2 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 20 (13/7) | 15.2 ± 1.0 | 180 ± 10 | 68 ± 11 | 20.9 ± 2.2 | 17.1 ± 3.2 | 7.5 ± 2.3 | ||
| S | M1 | 31 (13/18) | 12.2 ± 0.6 | 158 ± 8 | 43 ± 9 | 17.0 ± 2.3 | 4.9 ± 3.3 | 3.0 ± 2.0 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 32 (14/18) | 15.3 ± 0.5 | 174 ± 7 | 61 ± 9 | 20.2 ± 2.3 | 14.5 ± 5.3 | 6.3 ± 2.3 | ||
| M1 | 131 (90/41) | n. s. | n. s. | n. s. | ≤0.001 | ≤0.002 | <0.001 | ||
| M2 | 131 (90/41) | n. s. | <0.001 | n. s. | n. s. | <0.001 | <0.001 |
Represents statistically significant higher value in comparison of A against Co at M1/2 (p < 0.05 for height; p < 0.001 for age, training h/week and years)
Represents statistically significant higher values of Co-subjects at M2.
Data of p-value for ANOVA of differences between sports categories at M1 and M2 (n. s.: not significant). Post-hoc tests: Height: p ≤ 0.04: B/E/S higher C and E higher S at M2; BMI: p ≤ 0.006 for B/C higher S at M1; training h/week: p < 0.008 for E higher B/S and C higher S at M1, p ≤ 0.03 for C/E/S higher B and E higher S at M2; training years: p ≤ 0.03 for B higher C/E/S and C higher S at M1, p < 0.03 for B higher C/E/S at M2.
Mean Achilles and patella tendon thickness values [mm] of all athletes [A], controls [Co] and different sport categories (ball sports [B], combat (C), endurance [E], and explosive strength sports [S]) at M1/2 (Tendon values for Achilles tendon 2 cm proximal to the insertion [AT 2 cm] and maximum midportion value [AT max] and for Patella tendon 2 cm distal to the tendon insertion [PT 2 cm]).
| AT 2 cm | M1 | 5.1 ± 0.6 | 4.6 ± 0.6 | 5.2 ± 0.6 | 5.0 ± 0.7 | 5.3 ± 0.7 | 5.1 ± 0.5 | n. s. |
| M2 | 5.1 ± 0.6 | 4.6 ± 0.4 | 5.3 ± 0.5 | 5.0 ± 0.7 | 5.0 ± 0.6 | 5.0 ± 0.6 | <0.04 | |
| AT max | M1 | 5.6 ± 0.7 | 4.8 ± 0.4 | 5.8 ± 0.6 | 5.4 ± 0.6 | 5.7 ± 0.9 | 5.5 ± 0.5 | =0.057 |
| M2 | 5.6 ± 0.7 | 4.9 ± 0.5 | 5.9 ± 0.6 | 5.6 ± 0.9 | 5.5 ± 0.6 | 5.4 ± 0.6 | ≤0.03 | |
| PT 2 cm | M1 | 3.5 ± 0.5 | 3.4 ± 0.5 | 3.5 ± 0.4 | 3.6 ± 0.5 | 3.8 ± 0.5 | 3.3 ± 0.4 | ≤0.01 |
| M2 | 3.8 ± 0.5* | 3.5 ± 0.5 | 3.9 ± 0.5 | 3.9 ± 0.6 | 3.7 ± 0.4 | 3.6 ± 0.4 | n. s. | |
| M1/M2 [ | <0.001 | n. s. | <0.001 | <0.02 | n. s. | <0.02 |
Data of t-test (statistical significant differences M1 vs. M2) for values of each parameter (location) in different categories (n. s.: not significant).
Represents statistically significant differences of A vs. Co at both measurement days for AT 2 cm and AT max (p < 0.001) and for PT 2 cm at M2 (p ≤ 0.04).
ANOVA p-value for sports categories at M1 as well as at M2. Post-hoc tests: AT 2 cm: p < 0.04 for B higher C/E/S at M2; AT max: p ≤ 0.01 for B higher C at M1; p < 0.03 for B higher S at M2; PS 2 cm: p < 0.01 for E higher S at M1.
Mean Achilles (AT 2 cm, AT max) and patella tendon thickness (PT 2 cm) values [mm] for sex [m/f] among all athletes [A] and controls [Co] at M1/2.
| A | M1 | 5.2 ± 0.5 | 4.9 ± 0.7 | 5.7 ± 0.7 | 5.3 ± 0.7 | 3.6 ± 0.5 | 3.3 ± 0.4 | <0.001 |
| M2 | 5.2 ± 0.6 | 4.7 ± 0.6 | 5.8 ± 0.7 | 5.2 ± 0.6 | 4.0 ± 0.5 | 3.4 ± 0.3 | ||
| Co | M1 | 5.2 ± 0.6 | 4.4 ± 0.4 | 5.4 ± 0.7 | 4.6 ± 0.3 | 3.8 ± 0.6 | 3.2 ± 0.4 | n. s. |
| M2 | 4.9 ± 0.7 | 4.5 ± 0.4 | 5.4 ± 0.5 | 4.7 ± 0.4 | 4.0 ± 0.5 | 3.4 ± 0.4 | ||
| M1 | n. s. | ≤0.002 | n. s. | <0.001 | n. s. | n. s. | ||
| M2 | n. s. | n. s. | n. s. | ≤0.01 | n. s. | n. s. | ||
Represents statistically significant higher value in comparison of A against Co at M1 and M2.
Represents statistically significant sex differences within groups (A or Co) at M1 and M2 for AT 2 cm (A: p ≤ 0.02; Co: p < 0.05) and AT max (A: p < 0.001; Co: < 0.01) and for PT 2 cm (A: p < 0.001; Co: < 0.01).
Represents statistically significant higher value of PT 2 cm in male athletes at M2 compared to M1 (p < 0.001). All other tendon parameters of A or Co between M1 and M2 were not statistically significant (p > 0.05).
Figure 2Differences of mean Achilles (AT 2 cm, AT max) and patellar tendon thickness (mean ± SD [mm]) of M2-1 between sport categories (ball sports [B], combat [C], endurance [E] and explosive strength sports [S]), and controls (Co).
Figure 3Sex-specific (m/f) mean Achilles (AT 2 cm, AT max) and patellar tendon thickness [mm] from M1 to M2 between sport categories (ball sports [B], combat [C], endurance [E] and explosive strength sports [S]), and controls (Co).