| Literature DB >> 29018420 |
Fei Lin1,2, Ying Xu3, Yaowen Chang1,2, Chao Liu1,2, Xu Jia2, Baodong Ling1.
Abstract
Active efflux is regarded as a common mechanism for antibiotic and biocide resistance. However, the role of many drug efflux pumps in biocide resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii remains unknown. Using biocide-resistant A. baumannii clinical isolates, we investigated the incidence of 11 known/putative antimicrobial resistance efflux pump genes (adeB, adeG, adeJ, adeT1, adeT2, amvA, abeD, abeM, qacE, qacEΔ1, and aceI) and triclosan target gene fabI through PCR and DNA sequencing. Reverse transcriptase quantitative PCR was conducted to assess the correlation between the efflux pump gene expression and the reduced susceptibility to triclosan or chlorhexidine. The A. baumannii isolates displayed high levels of reduced susceptibility to triclosan, chlorhexidine, benzalkonium, hydrogen peroxide, and ethanol. Most tested isolates were resistant to multiple antibiotics. Efflux resistance genes were widely distributed and generally expressed in A. baumannii. Although no clear relation was established between efflux pump gene expression and antibiotic resistance or reduced biocide susceptibility, triclosan non-susceptible isolates displayed relatively increased expression of adeB and adeJ whereas chlorhexidine non-susceptible isolates had increased abeM and fabI gene expression. Increased expression of adeJ and abeM was also demonstrated in multiple antibiotic resistant isolates. Exposure of isolates to subinhibitory concentrations of triclosan or chlorhexidine induced gene expression of adeB, adeG, adeJ and fabI, and adeB, respectively. A point mutation in FabI, Gly95Ser, was observed in only one triclosan-resistant isolate. Multiple sequence types with the major clone complex, CC92, were identified in high level triclosan-resistant isolates. Overall, this study showed the high prevalence of antibiotic and biocide resistance as well as the complexity of intertwined resistance mechanisms in clinical isolates of A. baumannii, which highlights the importance of antimicrobial stewardship and resistance surveillance in clinics.Entities:
Keywords: Acinetobacter baumannii; MLST; PFGE; antibiotics; biocides; chlorhexidine; efflux pump genes; triclosan
Year: 2017 PMID: 29018420 PMCID: PMC5622949 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2017.01836
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Clinical characteristics of 47 patient A. baumannii isolates used in this study.
| Male | 30 (63.83%) | Blood | 1 (2.13%) | Intensive care unit | 22 (46.81%) | 21–60 | 10 (21.28%) |
| Female | 17 (36.17%) | Sputum | 42 (89.36%) | Respiratory | 9 (19.15%) | 60–70 | 15 (31.91%) |
| Swab | 4 (8.51%) | Neurosurgery | 6 (12.77%) | >70 | 22 (46.81%) | ||
| Infectious diseases department | 1 (2.13%) | ||||||
| Other wards | 9 (19.15%) |
Antimicrobial susceptibility of the clinical isolates of A. baumannii (n = 47).
| Ceftazidime | 16–1,024 | 128 | 256 | 0 | 36.17 | 63.83 |
| Cefotaxime | 4–256 | 64 | 128 | 31.91 | 2.13 | 65.96 |
| Ceftriaxone | 8–512 | 128 | 256 | 17.02 | 19.15 | 63.83 |
| Imipenem | 0.0625–64 | 16 | 64 | 36.17 | 2.13 | 61.70 |
| Meropenem | 0.0625–64 | 8 | 32 | 38.30 | 4.26 | 57.45 |
| Piperacillin | 32–512 | 256 | 256 | 0 | 36.17 | 63.83 |
| Piperacillin-tazobactam | 4–256 | 32 | 256 | 36.17 | 19.15 | 44.68 |
| Gentamicin | 0.125->1,024 | 16 | >1,024 | 44.68 | 2.13 | 53.19 |
| Amikacin | 2->1,024 | 8 | >1,024 | 59.57 | 0 | 40.43 |
| Levofloxacin | 0.0625–8 | 8 | 8 | 36.17 | 10.64 | 53.19 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 0.5–128 | 64 | 128 | 34.04 | 2.13 | 63.83 |
| Tetracycline | 1–512 | 512 | 512 | 36.17 | 0 | 63.83 |
| Doxycycline | 0.0625–64 | 64 | 64 | 38.30 | 0 | 61.70 |
| Minocycline | 0.0625–16 | 8 | 16 | 40.43 | 25.53 | 34.04 |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 16->1,024 | >1,024 | >1,024 | 40.43 | 0 | 59.57 |
| Triclosan | 2->256 | 16 | 128 | (53) | (13) | (34) |
| Chlorhexidine acetate | 8–128 | 16 | 64 | (36) | (17) | (47) |
| Benzalkonium bromide | 4–32 | 8 | 32 | ND | ND | ND |
| Sodium hypochlorite | 160–640 | 320 | 640 | ND | ND | ND |
| Hydrogen peroxide (mM) | 47–376 | 47 | 94 | ND | ND | ND |
| Ethanol (%, v/v) | 7.5–22.5 | 7.5 | 15 | ND | ND | ND |
S, susceptible; I, intermediate; R, resistant. ND, not determined (no susceptibility/resistance interpretative breakpoints are available for biocides). The interpretative categories for S, I, and R are based on the CLSI document (CLSI, .
Values in brackets are based on chlorhexidine or triclosan MIC values of ≤16, 32, ≥64 μg/ml, respectively, for provisional S, I, and R categories (see text for details).
Figure 1Distribution of the MIC values of biocides for 47 clinical isolates of A. baumannii. (A–F) are for triclosan, chlorhexidine acetate, hydrogen peroxide, benzalkonium bromide, sodium hypochlorite, and ethanol, respectively.
Distribution of 12 antimicrobial resistance genes and the MIC values of biocides for 47 clinical isolates of A. baumannii.
| 22 (47%) | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 8–128 | 16–128 | 8–32 | 160–640 | 47–188 | 7.5–15 |
| 4 (8.5%) | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - | – | + | 8–128 | 16–64 | 8–16 | 320 | 47 | 7.5–15 |
| 4 (8.5%) | + | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | – | – | + | 4->256 | 8–64 | 4–16 | 320–640 | 47–94 | 7.5–22.5 |
| 3 (6.4%) | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | 32–128 | 8–32 | 8 | 320–640 | 47–94 | 7.5–15 |
| 2 (4.3%) | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | + | 32–>256 | 32–64 | 8–16 | 640 | 47–94 | 7.5 |
| 2 (4.3%) | + | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 128 | 16–32 | 8–16 | 640 | 94–376 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | 64 | 16 | 8 | 640 | 47 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | + | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | 64 | 16 | 4 | 640 | 47 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | + | 32 | 8 | 4 | 640 | 94 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | 2 | 16 | 4 | 320 | 47 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | + | – | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | – | – | + | 8 | 64 | 8 | 320 | 47 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 64 | 8 | 8 | 640 | 94 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | + | 32 | 16 | 4 | 640 | 94 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | – | + | – | + | + | + | + | + | + | – | + | 32 | 16 | 4 | 320 | 94 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | – | + | – | – | + | + | – | + | + | + | + | 32 | 16 | 4 | 320 | 47 | 7.5 |
| 1 (2.1%) | – | – | + | – | – | + | + | – | + | – | + | + | 16 | 32 | 8 | 640 | 47 | 7.5 |
| Percentage of the gene in isolates ( | 85% (40/47) | 89% (42/47) | 100% (47/47) | 75% (35/47) | 96% (45/47) | 100% (47/47) | 98% (46/47) | 96% (45/47) | 100% (47/47) | 70% (33/47) | 68% (32/47) | 100% (47/47) | ||||||
TRI, triclosan; CLA, chlorhexidine acetate; BZK, benzalkonium bromide; SH, sodium hypochlorite; H.
The expression of drug resistance transporter genes adeB, adeG, adeJ, abeM, and aceI and triclosan target gene fabI in triclosan- and/or chlorhexidine-resistant isolates of A. baumannii.
| AB01 | S | 16 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 1.01 | 0.26 | |
| AB03 | MDR | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 0.29 | 1.23 | ||
| AB07 | MDR | 16 | 0.10 | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 0.62 | 0.76 | |
| AB08 | MDR | 8 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 1.27 | 0.34 | 0.57 | |
| AB09 | MDR | 8 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.29 | 1.00 | |
| AB12 | MDR | 8 | 0.17 | 0.35 | 0.70 | 1.61 | 0.35 | 0.33 | |
| AB14 | S | 4 | 16 | 0.18 | 1.08 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 0.28 |
| AB22 | MDR | 16 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 1.30 | 1.23 | 0.46 | 0.14 | |
| AB23 | S | 2 | 16 | 0 | 3.06 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 0.26 |
| AB24 | MDR | 16 | 0.05 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.19 | |
| AB26 | MDR | 16 | 0.05 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 0.12 | |
| AB27 | MDR | 16 | 0.05 | 1.30 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.32 | 0.15 | |
| AB30 | MDR | > | 1.02 | 0.29 | 2.26 | 4.00 | 0.52 | 1.00 | |
| AB32 | MDR | 0.26 | 2.00 | 3.28 | 3.28 | 0.37 | 1.65 | ||
| AB33 | MDR | 8 | 8 | 0.02 | 0.36 | 0.69 | 1.16 | 0.23 | 1.00 |
| AB34 | MDR | 0.07 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 0.69 | 0.36 | 0.69 | ||
| AB35 | S | > | 0.00 | 1.90 | 0.62 | 1.14 | 2.10 | 4.37 | |
| AB36 | MDR | 16 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.54 | 1.01 | 0.52 | 0.95 | |
| AB37 | S | 0.02 | 0.60 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.78 | 0.05 | ||
| AB39 | S | 1.86 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.60 | 1.19 | 0.24 | ||
| AB40 | MDR | 16 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 0.07 | 0.21 | |
| AB42 | S | 16 | 1.01 | 0.83 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.32 | 0.28 | |
| AB43 | S | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.59 | 0.34 | 0.19 | 0.36 | ||
| AB47 | S | 16 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.13 | |
| All isolates ( | 87.6 ± 76.1 | 46.3 ± 41.1 | 0.28 ± 0.44 | 0.70 ± 0.74 | 0.81 ± 0.70 | 0.99 ± 0.94 | 0.54 ± 0.45 | 0.66 ± 0.91 | |
| WT (TRI MIC ≤ 16, | 9.6 ±5.3 | 0.14 ± 0.12 | 0.69 ± 0.92 | 0.62 ± 0.38 | 0.84 ± 0.59 | 0.56 ± 0.31 | 0.53 ± 0.35 | ||
| NS (TRI MIC ≥ 64, | 141.7 ± 51.3 | 0.72 ± 0.67 | 0.98 ± 0.85 | 1.15 ± 1.11 | 0.51 ± 0.53 | 0.80 ± 1.17 | |||
| WT (CLA MIC ≤ 16, | 15.1 ± 2.7 | 0.19 ± 0.30 | 0.95 ± 0.85 | 0.66 ± 0.37 | 0.65 ± 0.50 | 0.42 ± 0.31 | 0.34 ± 0.30 | ||
| NS (CLA MIC ≥ 64, | 96.0 ± 34.2 | 0.33 ± 0.30 | 0.87 ± 0.59 | 0.58 ± 0.63 | |||||
| WT (S to antibiotics, | 0.41 ± 0.65 | 0.89 ± 1.01 | 0.35 ± 0.19 | 0.33 ± 0.39 | 0.87 ± 0.59 | 0.69 ± 1.38 | |||
| NS (R to antibiotics, | 0.59 ± 0.54 | 0.67 ± 0.47 | |||||||
TRI, triclosan; CLA, chlorhexidine; WT, wild-type; NS, non-susceptible; S, susceptible; R, resistant; MDR, multidrug-resistant.
Antibiotic susceptibility of S and R (MDR) are based on the MIC values from Table .
MIC values for non-susceptible (resistant) isolates are shown in bold.
Isolate AB30 carries a Gly95Ser mutation in FabI.
This isolate (AB23) was not detected with adeB by PCR and was excluded in gene expression calculation. There were other isolates (AB01, AB14, AB35, AB37, and AB47) with no detectable gene expression of adeB or abeM where the value “0.00” is given in the table.
The relative gene expression with more than 2-fold change (increase in non-italic and decrease in italic) is shown in bold (except for triclosan non-susceptible isolates, the adeJ expression was increased nearly by 2-fold.
Triclosan- or chlorhexidine-induced expression of drug resistance transporter genes adeB, adeJ, adeG, abeM, and aceI and triclosan target gene fabI.
| Induced | 0.93 ± 0.99 | 2.05 ± 2.72 | 2.08 ± 3.45 | 1.52 ± 1.45 | 2.11 ± 2.25 | 1.23 ± 2.15 | 0.99 ± 0.89 | 1.04 ± 0.82 | 1.05 ± 1.73 | 0.72 ± 1.02 |
| Non-induced | 0.27 ± 0.44 | 0.70 ± 0.74 | 0.81 ± 0.70 | 0.99 ± 0.94 | 0.66 ± 0.91 | 0.27 ± 0.44 | 0.70 ± 0.74 | 0.81 ± 0.70 | 0.99 ± 0.94 | 0.54 ± 0.45 |
| Gene expression change (fold) | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | |||||
One isolate (AB23) is absent with adeB and is excluded for adeB gene expression calculation where n = 23.
The relative gene expression with more than 2-fold change after a biocide induction is shown in bold.
Figure 2Molecular genotyping of high-level triclosan-resistant clinical isolates of A. baumannii. (A) Minimum spanning tree analysis by eBURST algorithm of 14 isolates which included 13 isolates with triclosan MICs of 128 μg/mL (8-fold MIC increase in comparison with one relative triclosan-susceptible isolates) based on MLST data. Each circle represents a specific sequence type (ST). The size of each circle homologizes to a different number of isolates, with larger sizes representing higher frequency of occurrence. The solid lines connecting the circles indicate the relationship between different STs. Eight STs showing in red are identified in this study. (B) The relationship among the 8 STs for the 14 clinical isolates.
Figure 3Dendogram illustrating the PFGE patterns of high-level triclosan-resistant clinical isolates of A. baumannii. Strain AB01 is triclosan susceptible. The scale bar on the left represents the relatedness by using the percentage. The A and B represent two pulsotype, as the definition of a pulsotype which shows ≥80% relatedness. MLST data on the right shows the specific sequence type (ST).