| Literature DB >> 28993565 |
Daisuke Miyakoshi1, Hiroyuki Senba2, Mitsumori Shikichi1, Masaya Maeda1, Ryo Shibata1, Kazuhiro Misumi3.
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate whether radiographic abnormalities at yearling sales were associated with the failure to start racing at 2-3 years of age. Radiographic abnormalities in the carpal (n=852), tarsal (n=976), metacarpophalangeal (n=1,055), and metatarsophalangeal joints (n=1,031) from 1,082 horses, recorded at yearling sale, were reviewed. Eighty-two horses (7.6%) failed to start racing. Radiographic abnormalities such as wedged or collapsed tarsal bones, irregular lucency of a sagittal ridge at the distal aspect of the distal third metatarsal bone, and proximal dorsal fragmentation of the first phalanx in metatarsophalangeal joints were associated with failure to start racing in these horses. In the follow-up survey of 12 horses with one or more these radiographic abnormalities, the horses failed to start racing due to reasons unrelated to these radiographic abnormalities such as pelvic fractures (2 horses), fracture of a distal phalanx (1 horse), cervical stenotic myelopathy and proximal sesamoid fracture (1 horse), superficial digital flexor tendonitis (2 horses), laryngeal hemiplegia (1 horse), economic problems (2 horses) and unknown causes (3 horses). Although radiographic abnormalities at yearling sales can be associated with failure to start racing at 2-3 years of age, these radiographically detected abnormalities might not necessarily cause that failure.Entities:
Keywords: Thoroughbred; racehorse; radiographic repository; radiography; yearling
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28993565 PMCID: PMC5709557 DOI: 10.1292/jvms.16-0425
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Med Sci ISSN: 0916-7250 Impact factor: 1.267
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalities in carpus of starters and failure to start a race; 852 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Dorsal medial intercarpal joint disease | 16 horses | Present | 14 | 87.5 | 2 | 12.5 | 1.7 | 0.4–7.6 | 0.36 |
| 1.9% | Absent | 771 | 92.2 | 65 | 7.8 | ||||
| Circular lucencies at an ulnar carpal bone | 109 horses | Present | 107 | 98.2 | 2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.05–0.8 | 0.007a |
| 12.8% | Absent | 678 | 91.3 | 65 | 8.7 | ||||
| Fragments | 6 horses | Present | 6 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| 0.7% | Absent | 779 | 92.1 | 67 | 7.9 | ||||
| Osteophytes | 24 horses | Present | 22 | 91.7 | 2 | 8.3 | 1.1 | 0.2–4.6 | 0.70 |
| 2.8% | Absent | 763 | 92.1 | 65 | 7.8 | ||||
| Circular lucencies at a carpal bone | 10 horses | Present | 10 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | N/A | 1.00 |
| 1.2% | Absent | 775 | 92.0 | 67 | 8.0 | ||||
| Fracture of an accessory carpal bone | 2 horses | Present | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| 0.2% | Absent | 783 | 92.1 | 67 | 7.9 | ||||
N/A=Not applicable, All P values are for Fisher’s exact test. a) Prevalence (%) was significantly (P<0.05) difference.
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalities in hocks of starters and failure to start a race; 976 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Lucency/fragment at the medial malleolus of a tibia | 12 horses | Present | 12 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | N/A | 1.00 |
| 1.2% | Absent | 894 | 92.7 | 70 | 7.3 | ||||
| Lucency/fragment at the intermediate ridge of a tibia | 66 horses | Present | 62 | 93.9 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 0.3–2.3 | 1.00 |
| 6.8% | Absent | 844 | 92.7 | 66 | 7.3 | ||||
| Lucency/fragment at the lateral trochlear ridge of a talus | 9 horses | Present | 7 | 77.8 | 2 | 22.2 | |||
| 0.9% | Absent | 899 | 93.0 | 68 | 7.0 | ||||
| Lucency/fragment at the medial trochlear ridge of a talus | 85 horses | Present | 83 | 97.7 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.07–1.2 | 0.08 |
| 8.7% | Absent | 823 | 92.4 | 68 | 7.6 | ||||
| Osteophytes in tarsometatarsal joints | 91 horses | Present | 81 | 89.0 | 10 | 11.0 | 1.7 | 0.8–3.4 | 0.14 |
| 9.3% | Absent | 825 | 93.2 | 60 | 6.8 | ||||
| Osteophyte in distal intertarsal joints | 295 horses | Present | 270 | 91.5 | 25 | 8.5 | 1.3 | 0.8–2.2 | 0.34 |
| 30.2% | Absent | 636 | 93.4 | 45 | 6.6 | ||||
| Wedging or collapse of tarsal bones | 11 horses | Present | 8 | 72.7 | 3 | 27.3 | 5.0 | 1.3–19.4 | 0.04a |
| 1.1% | Absent | 898 | 93.1 | 67 | 6.9 | ||||
| Slab fracture of tarsal bones | 14 horses | Present | 12 | 85.7 | 2 | 14.3 | 2.2 | 0.5–10.0 | 0.27 |
| 1.4% | Absent | 894 | 92.9 | 68 | 7.1 | ||||
N/A=Not applicable, All P values are for Fisher’s exact test. a) Prevalence (%) was significantly (P<0.05) difference.
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalities in fore fetlocks of starters and failure to start a race; 1,055 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Proximal dorsal fragments at P1 | 34 horses | Present | 30 | 88.2 | 4 | 11.8 | 1.7 | 0.6–4.9 | 0.31 |
| 3.2% | Absent | 946 | 92.7 | 75 | 7.3 | ||||
| Proximal palmar fragments at P1 | 6 horses | Present | 5 | 83.3 | 1 | 16.7 | |||
| 0.6% | Absent | 971 | 92.6 | 78 | 7.4 | ||||
| SCLs at distal MC3 | 3 horses | Present | 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 33.3 | |||
| 0.3% | Absent | 973 | 92.7 | 77 | 7.3 | ||||
| SCLs at proximal P1 | 2 horses | Present | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | |||
| 0.2% | Absent | 975 | 92.6 | 78 | 7.4 | ||||
| Notch at the proximal aspect of MC3 sagittal ridge | 256 horses | Present | 243 | 94.9 | 13 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 0.3–1.1 | 0.10 |
| 24.3% | Absent | 733 | 91.7 | 66 | 8.3 | ||||
| Fragments at the dorsal aspect of distal MC3 | 10 horses | Present | 8 | 80.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 3.1 | 0.7–15.1 | 0.17 |
| 9.5% | Absent | 968 | 92.6 | 77 | 7.4 | ||||
| Irregular lucency of a sagittal ridge at the distal aspect of the distal MC3 | 7 horses | Present | 6 | 85.7 | 1 | 14.3 | |||
| 0.7% | Absent | 970 | 92.6 | 78 | 7.4 | ||||
| Palmar supracondylar lysis of MC3 | 6 horses | Present | 5 | 83.3 | 1 | 16.7 | |||
| 0.6% | Absent | 971 | 92.6 | 78 | 7.4 | ||||
| Enthesophytes in palmar surface of P1 | 15 horses | Present | 14 | 93.3 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 0.1–6.8 | 1.00 |
| 1.4% | Absent | 962 | 92.5 | 78 | 7.5 | ||||
N/A=Not applicable, P1=the first phalanx, MC3=the third metacarpal bone. All P values are for Fisher’s exact test.
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalities in hind fetlock of starters and failure to start a race; 1,031 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Proximal dorsal fragments at P1 | 33 horses | Present | 27 | 81.8 | 6 | 18.2 | 2.9 | 1.2–7.3 | 0.03* |
| 3.2% | Absent | 927 | 92.9 | 71 | 7.1 | ||||
| Proximal palmar fragments at P1 | 51 horses | Present | 47 | 92.2 | 4 | 7.8 | 1.1 | 0.4–3.0 | 0.79 |
| 4.9% | Absent | 907 | 92.6 | 73 | 7.4 | ||||
| SCLs at the distal MT3 or proximal P1 | 0 horses | Present | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| 0.0% | Absent | 954 | 92.5 | 77 | 7.5 | ||||
| Notch at the proximal aspect of MT3 sagittal ridge | 165 horses | Present | 152 | 92.1 | 13 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 0.6–2.0 | 0.87 |
| 16.0% | Absent | 802 | 92.6 | 64 | 7.4 | ||||
| Fragments at the dorsal aspect of distal MT3 | 9 horses | Present | 8 | 88.9 | 1 | 11.1 | |||
| 0.9% | Absent | 946 | 95.6 | 76 | 7.4 | ||||
| Irregular lucency of a sagittal ridge at the distal aspect of the distal MT3 | 32 horses | Present | 16 | 72.7 | 6 | 27.3 | 5.0 | 1.9–13.1 | 0.004a |
| 3.1% | Absent | 938 | 93.0 | 71 | 7.0 | ||||
| Palmar supracondylar lysis of MT3 | 0 horses | Present | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| 0.0% | Absent | 954 | 92.5 | 77 | 7.5 | ||||
| Enthesophytes in palmar surface of P1 | 17 horses | Present | 15 | 88.2 | 2 | 11.8 | 1.7 | 0.4–7.4 | 0.37 |
| 1.6% | Absent | 939 | 92.6 | 75 | 7.4 | ||||
P1=the first phalanx, MT3=the third metatarsal bone. All P values are for Fisher’s exact test. a) Prevalence (%) was significantly (P<0.05) difference.
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalitis in hind proximal sesamoid bones of starters and failure to start a race; 1,031 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Elongation of sesamoid bones | 8 horses | Present | 7 | 87.5 | 1 | 12.5 | |||
| 0.8% | Absent | 947 | 92.6 | 76 | 7.4 | ||||
| Abnormal shape of sesamoid bones | 64 horses | Present | 59 | 92.2 | 5 | 7.8 | 1.1 | 0.4–2.7 | 0.81 |
| 6.2% | Absent | 895 | 92.6 | 72 | 7.5 | ||||
| Fracture of sesamoid bones | 14 horses | Present | 12 | 85.7 | 2 | 14.3 | 2.1 | 0.5–9.5 | 0.28 |
| 1.4% | Absent | 942 | 92.6 | 75 | 7.4 | ||||
| Osteophytes in sesamoid bones | 13 horses | Present | 11 | 84.6 | 2 | 15.4 | 2.3 | 0.5–10.5 | 0.25 |
| 1.3% | Absent | 943 | 92.6 | 75 | 7.5 | ||||
| Enthesophytes in sesamoid bones | 79 horses | Present | 74 | 93.7 | 5 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 0.3–2.1 | 0.83 |
| 7.7% | Absent | 880 | 92.4 | 72 | 7.6 | ||||
| Irregular vascular channels in sesamoid bones | 182 horses | Present | 165 | 90.7 | 17 | 9.3 | 1.4 | 0.8–2.4 | 0.28 |
| 17.7% | Absent | 789 | 92.9 | 60 | 7.1 | ||||
| The vascular groups of sesamoid bones | 90 horses | Group 1 | 83 | 92.2 | 7 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 0.4–1.9 | 0.66 |
| 8.7% | |||||||||
| 596 horses | Group 2 | 556 | 93.3 | 40 | 6.7 | ||||
| 57.8% | |||||||||
| 163 horses | Group 3 | 150 | 92.0 | 13 | 8.0 | 1.2 | 0.6–2.3 | 0.60 | |
| 15.8% | |||||||||
| 136 horses | Group 4 | 124 | 91.2 | 12 | 8.8 | 1.3 | 0.7–2.6 | 0.36 | |
| 13.2% | |||||||||
| 18 horses | Group 5 | 15 | 83.3 | 3 | 16.7 | 2.8 | 0.8–10.0 | 0.12 | |
| 1.7% | |||||||||
| 28 horses | Group 6 | 26 | 92.9 | 2 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 0.2–4.7 | 0.71 | |
| 2.7% | |||||||||
All P values except for the vascular grade of sesamoid are for Fisher’s exact test. P value of the vascular grade of sesamed is for χ2 test.
Prevalence of radiographic abnormalities in fore proximal sesamoids of starters and failure to start a race; 1,055 horses
| Radiographic abnormalities | Over all | Category | Starters | Failure to start a race | Odds ratio | 95% confidence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | Prevalence | Numbers | Prevalence | ||||||
| Elongation of sesamoid bones | 22 horses | Present | 20 | 90.9 | 2 | 9.1 | 1.2 | 0.3–5.4 | 0.68 |
| 2.1% | Absent | 956 | 92.5 | 77 | 7.5 | ||||
| Abnormal shape of sesamoid bones | 87 horses | Present | 80 | 92.0 | 7 | 8.0 | 1.1 | 0.5–2.4 | 0.83 |
| 8.2% | Absent | 896 | 92.6 | 72 | 7.4 | ||||
| Fracture of sesamoid bones | 4 horses | Present | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| 0.4% | Absent | 972 | 92.5 | 79 | 7.5 | ||||
| Osteophytes in sesamoid bones | 3 horses | Present | 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 33.3 | |||
| 0.3% | Absent | 974 | 92.6 | 78 | 7.4 | ||||
| Enthesophytes in sesamoid bones | 66 horses | Present | 62 | 93.9 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 0.3–2.2 | 0.81 |
| 6.3% | Absent | 914 | 92.4 | 75 | 7.6 | ||||
| Irregular vascular channels in sesamoid bones | 162 horses | Present | 150 | 92.6 | 12 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 0.5–1.9 | 1.00 |
| 15.4% | Absent | 826 | 92.5 | 67 | 7.5 | ||||
| The vascular groups of sesamoid bones | 32 horses | group 1 | 25 | 78.1 | 7 | 21.9 | 0.3 | 0.1–0.7 | 0.01 |
| 3.0% | |||||||||
| 663 horses | group 2 | 613 | 92.5 | 50 | 7.5 | ||||
| 62.3% | |||||||||
| 198 horses | group 3 | 188 | 94.9 | 10 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 0.3–1.3 | 0.26 | |
| 18.8% | |||||||||
| 110 horses | group 4 | 102 | 92.7 | 8 | 7.3 | 0.1 | 0.4–2.1 | 1.00 | |
| 10.4% | |||||||||
| 29 horses | group 5 | 26 | 89.7 | 3 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 0.4–4.8 | 0.48 | |
| 2.7% | |||||||||
| 28 horses | group 6 | 22 | 95.7 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.6 | 0.1–4.2 | 1.00 | |
| 2.7% | |||||||||
All P values except for the vascular grade of sesamoid are for Fisher’s exact test. P value of the vascular grade of sesamed is for χ2 test.