| Literature DB >> 28883624 |
Ying-Hsuan Tai1,2,3,4, Hsiang-Ling Wu2, Wen-Kuei Chang2, Mei-Yung Tsou2,4, Hsiu-Hsi Chen3, Kuang-Yi Chang5,6.
Abstract
Whether opioid use in cancer surgery would promote tumor dissemination in humans is inconclusive. We investigated the effect of intraoperative fentanyl dose on colorectal cancer (CRC) prognosis following resection in this retrospective study. A total of 1679 patients with stage I-III CRC undergoing tumor resection between January 2011 and December 2014 were evaluated through August 2016. Postoperative recurrence-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using Cox regression models. Multivariable Cox regression analysis demonstrated no dose-response association between the amount of fentanyl dose and RFS (adjusted hazard ratio: 1.03, 95% CI: 0.89-1.19) or OS (adjusted hazard ratio: 0.84, 95% CI: 0.64-1.09). Patients were further classified into the high- and low-dose groups by the median of fentanyl dose (3.0 μg·kg-1), and there was no significant difference in RFS or OS between groups, either (adjusted hazard ratio: 0.93, 95% CI: 0.74-1.17 for RFS; 0.79, 95% CI: 0.52-1.19 for OS). We concluded that intraoperative fentanyl consumption has no impact on recurrence-free or overall survival in patients after curative CRC resection.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28883624 PMCID: PMC5589720 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-017-11460-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Flow diagram for patient inclusion.
Patient demographics.
| Low-dose (N = 877) | High-dose (N = 802) |
| Total (N = 1679) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fentanyl dose, μg·kg−1 | 2.45 ± 0.42 | 3.69 ± 0.61 | <0.001 | 3.04 ± 0.81 |
| Age, year | 68 ± 14 | 67 ± 14 | 0.135 | 68 ± 14 |
| Gender, male | 591 (67.4%) | 426 (53.1%) | <0.001 | 1017 (60.6%) |
| ASA ≧ 3 | 319 (36.4%) | 283 (35.3%) | 0.643 | 602 (35.9%) |
| Body height, cm | 163 ± 8 | 159 ± 9 | <0.001 | 161 ± 9 |
| Body weight, kg | 67.0 ± 11.7 | 57.5 ± 10.5 | <0.001 | 62.5 ± 12.1 |
|
| ||||
| Diabetes | 223 (25.4%) | 184 (22.9%) | 0.235 | 407 (24.2%) |
| Coronary artery disease | 91 (10.4%) | 76 (9.5%) | 0.538 | 167 (9.9%) |
| Heart failure | 62 (7.1%) | 54 (6.7%) | 0.786 | 116 (6.9%) |
| Stroke | 58 (6.6%) | 54 (6.7%) | 0.922 | 112 (6.7%) |
| Chronic kidney disease | 125 (14.3%) | 103 (12.8%) | 0.399 | 228 (13.6%) |
| Pretreatment CEA, μg·L−1 | 2.9 (2.0–6.3) | 3.0 (1.9–6.3) | 0.896 | 3.0 (1.9 -6.3) |
| Tumour location | 0.417 | |||
| Right-sided tumour | 640 (73.0%) | 571 (71.2%) | 1211 (72.1%) | |
| Left-sided tumour | 237 (27.0%) | 231 (28.8%) | 468 (27.9%) | |
| Laparoscopic surgery | 105 (12.0%) | 91 (11.3%) | 0.690 | 196 (11.7%) |
| Epidural block | 18 (2.1%) | 41 (5.1%) | 0.001 | 59 (3.5%) |
| Anaesthesia time, min | 285 (240–345) | 300 (240–360) | 0.461 | 300 (240–345) |
| AJCC stage | 0.543 | |||
| Stage I | 231 (26.3%) | 212 (26.4%) | 443 (26.4%) | |
| Stage II | 351 (40.0%) | 302 (37.7%) | 653 (38.9%) | |
| Stage III | 295 (33.6%) | 288 (35.9%) | 583 (34.7%) | |
|
| ||||
| Tumour differentiation | 0.102 | |||
| Good | 53 (6.1%) | 56 (7.0%) | 109 (6.5%) | |
| Moderate | 752 (85.9%) | 698 (87.0%) | 1450 (86.5%) | |
| Poor | 70 (8.0%) | 48 (6.0%) | 118 (7.0%) | |
| Mucinous histology | 42 (4.8%) | 33 (4.1%) | 0.498 | 75 (4.5%) |
| Signet-ring histology | 28 (3.2%) | 31 (3.9%) | 0.460 | 59 (3.5%) |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 221 (25.3%) | 181 (22.6%) | 0.198 | 402 (24.0%) |
| Perineural invasion | 104 (11.9%) | 90 (11.2%) | 0.671 | 194 (11.6%) |
| pRBC transfusion | 158 (18.0%) | 213 (26.6%) | <0.001 | 153 (9.1%) |
| Preoperative C/T ± R/T | 60 (6.8%) | 93 (11.6%) | 0.001 | 770 (45.9%) |
| Postoperative C/T | 406 (46.3%) | 364 (45.4%) | 0.709 | 20 (1.2%) |
| Postoperative R/T | 12 (1.4%) | 8 (1.0%) | 0.484 | 75 (4.5%) |
| Follow-up time, months | 29.86 (20.67–44.48) | 34.04 (20.9–48.49) | 0.007 | 31.54 (20.76–46.62) |
Values were mean ± SD, counts (percent), or median (interquartile range). Continuous variables are analysed with Wilcoxon rank-sum tests; categorical variables are analysed with Pearson chi-square tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, as appropriate. BMI: body mass index; ASA physical status: American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; pRBC: packed red blood cell; C/T: chemotherapy; R/T: radiotherapy.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves for recurrence-free and overall survival of high- and low-dose groups. No significant difference in recurrence-free survival (Fig. 2A) or overall survival (Fig. 2B) after surgery was noted when comparing high- and low-dose groups.
Univariate analysis of cancer recurrence and all-cause mortality.
| Cancer recurrence | All-cause mortality | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% C.I. |
| HR | 95% C.I. |
| |
| Fentanyl dose (linear) | 1.06 | 0.92–1.21 | 0.440 | 1.05 | 0.84–1.31 | 0.689 |
| Fentanyl dose (categorical) | 1.00 | 0.80–1.25 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.73–1.51 | 0.774 |
| Age | 1.01 | 1.00–1.02 | 0.053 | 1.05 | 1.03–1.06 | <0.001 |
| Gender (F vs. M) | 1.03 | 0.82–1.29 | 0.802 | 1.20 | 0.82–1.74 | 0.349 |
| Body height | 1.00 | 0.99–1.01 | 0.964 | 0.99 | 0.97–1.01 | 0.205 |
| Body weight | 0.99 | 0.98–1.00 | 0.153 | 0.97 | 0.95–0.99 | <0.001 |
| ASA ≥ 3 | 1.22 | 0.97–1.54 | 0.087 | 2.87 | 1.99–4.14 | <0.001 |
| Diabetes | 1.13 | 0.87–1.46 | 0.358 | 1.91 | 1.31–2.78 | 0.001 |
| Coronary arterial disease | 1.17 | 0.82–1.67 | 0.387 | 1.99 | 1.23–3.22 | 0.005 |
| Heart failure | 1.03 | 0.66–1.60 | 0.900 | 2.49 | 1.49–4.16 | 0.001 |
| Stroke | 0.94 | 0.57–1.53 | 0.794 | 2.34 | 1.34–4.09 | 0.003 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 1.65 | 1.24–2.20 | 0.001 | 2.94 | 1.97–4.37 | <0.001 |
| Pretreatment CEA* | 2.65 | 2.22–3.16 | <0.001 | 2.42 | 1.82–3.22 | <0.001 |
| Laparoscopy surgery | 0.92 | 0.64–1.31 | 0.649 | 0.97 | 0.56–1.70 | 0.920 |
| pRBC transfusion | 1.93 | 1.52–2.45 | <0.001 | 3.79 | 2.64–5.44 | <0.001 |
| Epidural block | 0.97 | 0.54–1.73 | 0.916 | 0.55 | 0.17–1.73 | 0.304 |
| Anaesthesia time** | 1.54 | 1.15–2.06 | 0.004 | 2.31 | 1.44–3.70 | 0.001 |
| Preoperative C/T ± R/T | 2.03 | 1.50–2.75 | <0.001 | 1.56 | 0.92–2.64 | 0.099 |
| Postoperative C/T | 3.10 | 2.41–3.97 | <0.001 | 1.33 | 0.92–1.91 | 0.129 |
| Postoperative R/T | 4.16 | 2.28–7.61 | <0.001 | 3.74 | 1.53–9.16 | 0.004 |
| Left- vs. right-sided tumour | 0.90 | 0.70–1.16 | 0.416 | 1.22 | 0.82–1.80 | 0.322 |
| AJCC Stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Stage II vs. I | 3.56 | 2.11–5.99 | <0.001 | 3.23 | 1.57–6.62 | 0.001 |
| Stage III vs. I | 10.91 | 6.65–17.89 | <0.001 | 5.49 | 2.73–11.01 | <0.001 |
| Tumour differentiation | <0.001 | 0.029 | ||||
| Moderate vs. good | 2.18 | 1.16–4.10 | 0.016 | 2.86 | 0.91–9.01 | 0.073 |
| Poor vs. good | 4.14 | 2.05–8.36 | <0.001 | 5.08 | 1.43–18.01 | 0.012 |
| Mucinous histology | 1.27 | 0.77–2.10 | 0.355 | 2.16 | 1.13–4.14 | 0.020 |
| Signet-ring histology | 1.89 | 1.18–3.05 | 0.009 | 2.13 | 1.04–4.36 | 0.039 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 2.71 | 2.16–3.39 | <0.001 | 2.24 | 1.55–3.24 | <0.001 |
| Perineural invasion | 3.09 | 2.40–3.99 | <0.001 | 2.30 | 1.50–3.54 | <0.001 |
Fentanyl dose is considered as a linear predictor or categorical variable (<3.0 μg·kg−1 or >3.0 μg·kg−1) in the univariate analysis. HR: hazard ratio; F: female, M: male; BMI: body mass index; ASA physical status: American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; pRBC: packed red blood cell; C/T: chemotherapy; R/T: radiotherapy; AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer. *On base-10 logarithmic scale; **On base-2 logarithmic scale.
Forward model selection for recurrence-free survival.
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chronic kidney disease | 1.53 | 1.13–2.08 | 0.006 |
| Pretreatment CEA* | 1.73 | 1.43–2.09 | <0.001 |
| Preoperative C/T ± R/T | 2.46 | 1.79–3.38 | <0.001 |
| Postoperative R/T | 1.95 | 1.02–3.74 | 0.043 |
| Stage | <0.001 | ||
| II vs. I | 2.78 | 1.64–4.71 | <0.001 |
| III vs. I | 6.77 | 4.03–11.35 | <0.001 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 1.37 | 1.05–1.78 | 0.018 |
| Perineural invasion | 1.68 | 1.27–2.22 | <0.001 |
| pRBC Transfusion | 1.39 | 1.08–1.81 | 0.012 |
| Fentanyl dose (linear) | 1.03 | 0.89–1.19 | 0.732 |
| Fentanyl dose (categorical) | 0.93 | 0.74–1.17 | 0.560 |
Fentanyl dose is considered as a linear predictor or categorical variable (<3.0 μg·kg−1 or >3.0 μg·kg−1) in the multivariable analysis. HR: hazard ratio; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; C/T: chemotherapy; R/T: radiotherapy; pRBC: packed red blood cell. *On base-10 logarithmic scale.
Forward model selection for overall survival.
| HR | 95% C.I. |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.03 | 1.01–1.05 | <0.001 |
| Body weight | 0.98 | 0.96–1.00 | 0.020 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 1.74 | 1.12–2.69 | 0.014 |
| Pretreatment CEA* | 1.53 | 1.12–2.11 | 0.008 |
| Anaesthesia time** | 2.33 | 1.43–3.78 | 0.001 |
| Stage | 0.004 | ||
| II vs. I | 1.87 | 0.90–3.89 | 0.096 |
| III vs. I | 3.01 | 1.45–6.25 | 0.003 |
| Signet-ring histology | 2.41 | 1.15–5.03 | 0.019 |
| Perineural invasion | 1.83 | 1.16–2.88 | 0.009 |
| pRBC transfusion | 2.17 | 1.46–3.22 | <0.001 |
| Fentanyl dose (linear) | 0.84 | 0.64–1.09 | 0.188 |
| Fentanyl dose (categorical) | 0.79 | 0.52–1.19 | 0.258 |
Fentanyl dose is considered as a linear predictor or categorical variable (<3.0 μg·kg−1 or >3.0 μg·kg−1) in the multivariable analysis. HR: hazard ratio; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; pRBC: packed red blood cell. *On base-10 logarithmic scale; **On base-2 logarithmic scale.