| Literature DB >> 28861128 |
Hong Wang1, Tong-Tong Zhang1, Song Jin1, Hong Liu1, Xiang Zhang1, Chang-Geng Ruan1, De-Pei Wu1, Yue Han1, Xiao-Qin Wang2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Aberrant CpG island methylation has been increasingly recognized as a common event in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). To date, most of the previous studies of miR-124 in MDS have focused on epigenetic changes and little is known about the underlying mechanism through which miR-124 regulates CDK6 expression.Entities:
Keywords: MDS; Methylation; Prognosis; Pyrosequencing; miR-124
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28861128 PMCID: PMC5577794 DOI: 10.1186/s13148-017-0388-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Epigenetics ISSN: 1868-7075 Impact factor: 6.551
Fig. 1The genomic locations of the bisulfite pyrosequencing assays and the representative results of methylation levels of CpG sites in three miR-124 genomic loci evaluated by pyrosequencing. The positions of the pre-miR-124-1, pre-miR-124-2 and pre-miR-124-3 sequences are indicated by black boxes, and the start site is designated as + 1. Each vertical bar represents an individual CpG site, 4 sites was marked in miR-124-1, 5 sites in miR-124-2 and 9 sites in miR-124-3. Primers for PCR amplification are indicated by black arrows, and the sequencing location is indicated by a green box
Overall survival of MDS patients with different miR-124 methylation levels at CpG sites by pyrosequencing
| mir-124 genes | Cut-off values (%) | No. of patients | Overall survival (months) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-meth | High-meth | Low-meth | High-meth | |||
| miR-124-1 | 4.9 | 33 | 23 | 31.8 | 8.4 |
|
| miR-124-1-1 | 3.5 | 15 | 41 | 32.7 | 11.6 |
|
| miR-124-1-2 | 4.5 | 15 | 41 | 32.7 | 11.3 |
|
| miR-124-1-3 | 3.5 | 16 | 40 | 21.8 | 11.6 | 0.209 |
| miR-124-1-4 | 8.5 | 44 | 12 | 21.8 | 5.4 |
|
| miR-124-2 | 24.8 | 27 | 29 | 31.8 | 6.6 |
|
| miR-124-2-1 | 11.5 | 23 | 33 | 31.8 | 11.3 | 0.125 |
| miR-124-2-2 | 15 | 26 | 30 | 31.8 | 6.6 |
|
| miR-124-2-3 | 19.5 | 35 | 21 | 21.8 | 6.6 | 0.053 |
| miR-124-2-4 | 16.5 | 35 | 21 | 31.8 | 6.2 |
|
| miR-124-2-5 | 30 | 24 | 32 | 32.7 | 6.6 |
|
| miR-124-3 | 8.6 | 21 | 35 | 32.7 | 7.6 |
|
| miR-124-3-1 | 6.5 | 15 | 41 | 31.8 | 12.8 | 0.117 |
| miR-124-3-2 | 10.5 | 29 | 27 | 31.8 | 6.6 | 0.052 |
| miR-124-3-3 | 4.5 | 17 | 39 | 23.8 | 7.7 | 0.306 |
| miR-124-3-4 | 14.5 | 19 | 37 | 31.8 | 11.6 | 0.094 |
| miR-124-3-5 | 12 | 37 | 19 | 31.8 | 6.6 |
|
| miR-124-3-6 | 4.5 | 20 | 36 | 31.8 | 7.5 |
|
| miR-124-3-7 | 6.5 | 20 | 36 | 31.8 | 11.3 |
|
| miR-124-3-8 | 11.5 | 19 | 37 | 46.5 | 7.5 |
|
| miR-124-3-9 | 8.5 | 36 | 20 | 31.8 | 6.6 |
|
Italics are statistically significant
Leukaemia-free survival of MDS patients with different miR-124 methylation levels at CpG sites by pyrosequencing
| mir-124 genes | Cut-off values (%) | No. of patients | Leukaemia-free survival (months) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-meth | High-meth | Low-meth | High-meth | |||
| miR-124-1 | 7.4 | 43 | 13 | 36.3 | 12.3 |
|
| miR-124-1-1 | 3.5 | 15 | 41 | 36.9 | 31.9 | 0.379 |
| miR-124-1-2 | 4.5 | 15 | 41 | 40.6 | 25.2 | 0.148 |
| miR-124-1-3 | 3.5 | 16 | 40 | 34.9 | 33.1 | 0.688 |
| miR-124-1-4 | 8.5 | 44 | 12 | 36.6 | 5.5 |
|
| miR-124-2 | 24.8 | 27 | 29 | 43.1 | 18.0 |
|
| miR-124-2-1 | 11.5 | 23 | 33 | 40.3 | 23.5 | 0.058 |
| miR-124-2-2 | 15 | 26 | 30 | 42.9 | 18.3 |
|
| miR-124-2-3 | 19.5 | 35 | 21 | 37.2 | 18.0 | 0.083 |
| miR-124-2-4 | 16.5 | 35 | 21 | 38.2 | 18.4 |
|
| miR-124-2-5 | 30 | 24 | 32 | 44.7 | 18.0 |
|
| miR-124-3 | 8.6 | 21 | 35 | 39.5 | 24.1 | 0.069 |
| miR-124-3-1 | 13.5 | 42 | 14 | 35.2 | 12.5 | 0.271 |
| miR-124-3-2 | 10.5 | 29 | 27 | 36.5 | 24.2 | 0.178 |
| miR-124-3-3 | 4.5 | 17 | 39 | 32.1 | 30.1 | 0.302 |
| miR-124-3-4 | 14.5 | 19 | 37 | 34.4 | 19.2 |
|
| miR-124-3-5 | 9.0 | 31 | 25 | 36.9 | 24.0 | 0.119 |
| miR-124-3-6 | 4.5 | 20 | 36 | 39.1 | 30.4 | 0.096 |
| miR-124-3-7 | 7.5 | 29 | 27 | 36.4 | 30.8 | 0.279 |
| miR-124-3-8 | 11.5 | 19 | 37 | 44.3 | 21.7 |
|
| miR-124-3-9 | 8.5 | 36 | 20 | 35.6 | 21.0 | 0.254 |
Italics are statistically significant
Prognostic impact of miR-124 methylation levels and haematological factors in patients with MDS
| Variables | Overall survival (OS) | Leukaemia-free survival (LFS) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of | No. of | Univariate | Multivariate | No. of | Univariate | Multivariate | |
| patients | event |
|
| event |
|
| |
| Sex | 0.326 | – | 0.513 | – | |||
| Male | 36 | 20 | 9 | ||||
| Female | 20 | 14 | 6 | ||||
| Age | 0.103 | – |
|
| |||
| < 60 | 25 | 12 | 3 | ||||
| ≥ 60 | 31 | 22 | 12 | ||||
| WBC (× 109/L) | 0.932 | – | 0.313 | – | |||
| ≥ 4 | 13 | 8 | 2 | ||||
| < 4 | 43 | 26 | 13 | ||||
| Hb(g/dL) | 0.058 | – | 0.050 | – | |||
| ≥ 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 | ||||
| < 10 | 47 | 30 | 15 | ||||
| PLT (× 109/L) | 0.469 | – | 0.702 | – | |||
| ≥ 100 | 18 | 9 | 4 | ||||
| < 100 | 38 | 25 | 11 | ||||
| MCV(fL) |
| 0.111 | 0.861 | – | |||
| ≥ 100 | 28 | 13 | 8 | ||||
| < 100 | 28 | 21 | 7 | ||||
| WHO classification |
|
|
| 0.944 | |||
| SLD/RS-SLD/ | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||
| MLD/RS-MLD | 10 | 2 | 0 | ||||
| EB-1/EB-2 | 36 | 27 | 15 | ||||
| BM blast (%) |
|
|
| 0.453 | |||
| < 5 | 20 | 7 | 0 | ||||
| 5–10 | 15 | 10 | 3 | ||||
| 11–19 | 21 | 17 | 12 | ||||
| Cytopenias | 0.391 | – | 0.19 | – | |||
| 0/1 | 11 | 5 | 1 | ||||
| 2/3 | 45 | 29 | 14 | ||||
| Karyotype |
|
| 0.626 | – | |||
| Good | 34 | 18 | 9 | ||||
| Intermediate | 7 | 5 | 2 | ||||
| Poor | 14 | 11 | 4 | ||||
| IPSS |
|
|
| 0.122 | |||
| Low | 4 | 1 | 0 | ||||
| Int-1 | 24 | 12 | 2 | ||||
| Int-2 | 19 | 14 | 10 | ||||
| High | 8 | 7 | 3 | ||||
| miR-124-1 methylation |
| 0.810 |
| 0.125 | |||
| Low | 33a,43b | 17 | 9 | ||||
| High | 23 a,13b | 17 | 6 | ||||
| miR-124-2 methylation |
| 0.312 |
| 0.307 | |||
| Low | 27 | 13 | 2 | ||||
| High | 29 | 21 | 13 | ||||
| miR-124-3 methylation |
|
| 0.069 | - | |||
| Low | 21 | 10 | 3 | ||||
| High | 35 | 24 | 12 | ||||
Different cut-off values of methylation levels were used to predict OS and LFS (Tables 1 and 2); therefore, ameans the number of patients with low or high methylation levels to predict OS, and bmeans the number of patients with low or high methylation levels to predict LFS
Italics are statistically significant
Fig. 2Overall survival (OS) and leukaemia-free survival (LFS) of MDS patients with different levels of miR-124 methylation. a OS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-1. b LFS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-1. c OS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-2 methylation. d LFS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-2 methylation. e OS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-3 methylation. f LFS according to different methylation levels of miR-124-3 methylation
Correlation between different levels of miR-124-3 methylation and clinical parameters
| Variables | No. | miR-124-3 methylation |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-meth (n%) | High-meth ( | |||
| Sex | 0.150 | |||
| Male | 36 | 11(30.6) | 25(69.4) | |
| Female | 20 | 10(50.0) | 10(50.0) | |
| Age |
| |||
| < 60 | 25 | 5(20.0) | 20(80.0) | |
| ≥ 60 | 31 | 16(51.6) | 15(48.4) | |
| WBC (× 109/L) | 1.000 | |||
| ≥ 4 | 13 | 5(38.5) | 8(61.5) | |
| < 4 | 43 | 16(37.2) | 27(62.8) | |
| Hb(g/dL) | 0.715 | |||
| ≥ 10 | 9 | 4(44.4) | 5(55.6) | |
| < 10 | 47 | 17(36.2) | 30(63.8) | |
| PLT (× 109/L) | 0.184 | |||
| ≥ 100 | 18 | 9(50.0) | 9(50.0) | |
| < 100 | 38 | 12(31.6) | 26(68.4) | |
| MCV(fL) | 0.783 | |||
| ≥ 100 | 28 | 11(39.3) | 17(60.7) | |
| < 100 | 28 | 10(35.7) | 18(64.3) | |
| WHO classification |
| |||
| SLD/RS-SLD/ | 10 | 7(70.0) | 3(30.0) | |
| MLD/RS-MLD | 10 | 6(60.0) | 4(40.0) | |
| EB-1/EB-2 | 36 | 8(22.2) | 28(77.8) | |
| BM blast (%) |
| |||
| < 5 | 20 | 13(65.0) | 7(35.0) | |
| 5–10 | 15 | 3(20.0) | 12(80.0) | |
| 11–19 | 21 | 5(23.8) | 16(76.2) | |
| Cytopenias | 0.298 | |||
| 0/1 | 11 | 6(54.5) | 5(45.5) | |
| 2/3 | 45 | 11(33.3) | 30(66.7) | |
| Karyotype | 0.888 | |||
| Good | 34 | 13(38.2) | 2 (61.8) | |
| Intermediate | 7 | 2(28.6) | 5(71.4) | |
| Poor | 14 | 5(35.7) | 9(64.3) | |
| IPSS | 0.358 | |||
| Low | 4 | 3(75.0) | 1(25.0) | |
| Int-1 | 24 | 9(37.5) | 15(62.5) | |
| Int-2 | 19 | 6(31.6) | 13(68.4) | |
| High | 8 | 2(25.0) | 6(75.0) | |
Italics are statistically significant
Fig. 3miR-124 suppresses cells proliferation and downregulates the expression of CDK6 in SKM-1 cell line. a Methylation status of miR-124 inSKM-1 cells before and after 4 μM DAC treatment for 48 h. b SKM-1 cells were treated with 2 and 4 μM DAC for 48 h, and miR-124 expression was determined by real-time PCR and normalized to U6. The results are presented as the means ± s.d. of values obtained in three independent experiments. Statistical significance was calculated using the Student’s t test. * P < 0.05. c The effect of miR-124 on cell proliferation was measured by CCK-8 assay. Increased expression of miR-124 after DAC treatment inhibited cells proliferation. d The effect of miR-124 overexpression on cell proliferation. miR-124 means SKM-1 cells transfected with miR-124 mimics, and NC means negative control of SKM-1 cells transfected with miR-124 mimics. e The effect of miR-124 suppression on cell proliferation. Anti-miR-124 means the cells transfected with miR-124 inhibitors, and anti-NC means the negative control of cells transfected with miR-124 inhibitors. f Western blot and a quantitative analysis of bands intensity of CDK6 in SKM-1 cells treated with 2 and 4 μM DAC for 48 h. GAPDH served as the internal control. g The effect of miR-124 overexpression on endogenous CDK6 expression was measured by western blot and a quantitative analysis of band intensity. GAPDH served as an internal control. miR-124 means SKM-1 cells transfected with miR-124 mimics, and NC means negative control of SKM-1 cells transfected with miR-124 mimics. h The effect of miR-124 suppression on endogenous CDK6 expression was measured by western blot and a quantitative analysis of band intensity. GAPDH served as an internal control. Anti-miR-124 means the cells transfected with miR-124 inhibitors, and anti-NC means the negative control of cells transfected with miR-124 inhibitors