| Literature DB >> 28845464 |
Yi-Wen Chen1,2, Chris Gregory3, Fan Ye4, Naoe Harafuji1, Donovan Lott5, San-Huei Lai1, Sunita Mathur6, Mark Scarborough7, Parker Gibbs7, Celine Baligand8, Krista Vandenborne5.
Abstract
The loss and recovery of muscle mass and function following injury and during rehabilitation varies among individuals. While recent expression profiling studies have illustrated transcriptomic responses to muscle disuse and remodeling, how these changes contribute to the physiological responses are not clear. In this study, we quantified the effects of immobilization and subsequent rehabilitation training on muscle size and identified molecular pathways associated with muscle responsiveness in an orthopaedic patient cohort study. The injured leg of 16 individuals with ankle injury was immobilized for a minimum of 4 weeks, followed by a 6-week rehabilitation program. The maximal cross-sectional area (CSA) of the medial gastrocnemius muscle of the immobilized and control legs were determined by T1-weighted axial MRI images. Genome-wide mRNA profiling data were used to identify molecular signatures that distinguish the patients who responded to immobilization and rehabilitation and those who were considered minimal responders.Entities:
Keywords: atrophy; heat shock proteins; microarray; mitochondria; resistance training
Year: 2017 PMID: 28845464 PMCID: PMC5568829 DOI: 10.15761/BGG.1000127
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Genet Genom ISSN: 2398-5399
Characteristics of subjects included in gene analysis.
| Subject Code | Gender | Age (years) | Height (cm) | Weight (kg) | BMI | Injury Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | 20 | 170.2 | 86.2 | 29.8 | fibular fracture | |
| M | 23 | 175.3 | 72.6 | 23.7 | fibular fracture | |
| M | 28 | 177.8 | 93.9 | 29.8 | metatarsal fracture | |
| M | 25 | 172.7 | 68.0 | 22.9 | ankle sprain/avulsion of ATF on tibia | |
| M | 34 | 182.9 | 95.3 | 28.5 | metatarsal fracture | |
| M | 44 | 172.7 | 104.3 | 35.0 | fibular fracture | |
| M | 40 | 182.9 | 99.8 | 29.9 | fibular fracture | |
| M | 22 | 175.3 | 65.3 | 21.3 | metatarsal fracture | |
| M | 24 | 180.3 | 77.1 | 23.8 | Unknown | |
| M | 29 | 180.3 | 81.6 | 25.2 | metatarsal fracture | |
| M | 21 | 177.8 | 68.0 | 21.6 | fibular fracture | |
| M | 46 | 190.5 | 83.9 | 23.2 | calcaneal fracture | |
| F | 25 | 157.5 | 47.6 | 19.2 | stress fracture | |
| F | 40 | 167.6 | 65.8 | 23.5 | fibular fracture | |
| F | 20 | 170.2 | 68.0 | 23.5 | distal fibular fracture | |
| F | 22 | 157.5 | 54.4 | 22.0 | fibular fracture |
Figure 1Percentage changes of maximal CSA (CSAmax) for the medial gastrocnemius from A) all the subjects at the first three time points; *Significantly different compared with control average CSA from the contralateral (uninvolved) legs. B) subjects included in the expression profiling study at pre-rehab in comparison with control average CSA from the contralateral (uninvolved) legs; # Significantly different compared with low responders (P<0.05). C) subjects included in the expression profiling study after 6-week rehabilitation program (post-rehab) in comparison with pre-rehab from the same (involved) sides. # Significantly different compared with low responders (P<0.05). Dataare presented as mean±SEM.
Figure 2Representative transaxial proton T1-weighted MRIs of the lower leg from different time points of one patient in the high response group. (A) pre-rehab, (B) mid-rehab, (C) post-rehab and (D) control.
Figure 3Patients in the high response group showed greater number of gene expression changes during immobilization (pre-rehab), early rehabilitation (3 weeks, mid-rehab) and late rehabilitation (6 weeks, post-rehab) stages. More expression changes during the acute stage of rehabilitation in both groups were identified in comparison to the other stages.
Top 5 canonical pathways affected in subjects during immobilization and rehabilitation. Number of significant probes in each pathway is included in the parentheses
| Immobilization | High Responders | Low Responders |
|---|---|---|
| Oxidative Phosphorylation (66) | GM-CSF Signaling (15) | |
| Mitochondrial Dysfunction (55) | Protein Ubiquitination Pathway (40) | |
| Ubiquinone Biosynthesis (33) | Glioma Signaling (18) | |
| Protein Ubiquitination Pathway (64) | FAK Signaling (17) | |
| BMP signaling pathway (25) | CXCR4 Signaling (24) | |
| Protein Ubiquitination Pathway (84) | Mitochondrial Dysfunction (45) | |
| Fcγ Receptor-mediated Phagocytosis in Macrophages and Monocytes (31) | Oxidative Phosphorylation (44) | |
| ILK Signaling (50) | Actin Cytoskeleton Signaling (55) | |
| Integrin Signaling (51) | Integrin Signaling (49) | |
| Antigen Presentation Pathway (15) | Ubiquinone Biosynthesis (22) | |
| Molecular Mechanisms of Cancer (58) | Mitochondrial Dysfunction (23) | |
| ILK Signaling (35) | Integrin Signaling (30) | |
| Clathrin-mediated Endocytosis Signaling (31) | Ephrin Receptor Signaling (24) | |
| Integrin Signaling (35) | HMGB1 Signaling (16) | |
| Protein Ubiquitination Pathway (43) | Rac Signaling (17) |
Figure 4Distinct molecular signatures during immobilization and rehabilitation between subjects in the high and low response groups were identified by hierarchical clustering analysis During immobilization and rehabilitation periods, genes involved inmitochondrial functions were affected more in muscles of the high responders compared to those of low responders. B. A subset of stress response proteins was down-regulated in muscles of the high responders. Color code: yellow: baseline; red: up-regulated; blue: down-regulated. H:high responder; L:low responder; CON: control time point; IMM: pre- rehab/immobilization; AR, 3w: mid-rehab/3 weeks acute phase of rehabilitation; CR, 6w: post-rehab/6 weeks chronic phase of rehabilitation.