| Literature DB >> 28836976 |
Shunji Okada1, Shintaro Yamazaki2, Teruo Kaiga1, Tomoya Funada1, Mitsugu Kochi1, Tadatoshi Takayama1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The nutritional status plays a pivotal role during anticancer therapy. This study analyzed whether nutritional status influences the outcomes in the era of FOLFOX/FIRI therapy.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy; Colorectal cancer; Nutrition
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28836976 PMCID: PMC5571622 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-017-1226-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Patient characteristics
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Median (range) | 65 (34–83) | |
| Gender (male/female) | 58/50 | ||
| Performance status | (0, 1, 2, 3) | (91, 16, 1, 0) | |
| Body mass indexa | 23.3 (13.7–36.9) | ||
| Primary tumor site | |||
| Colon/rectum | 75/33 | ||
| Right-sided/left-sided | 51/57 | ||
| Residual of primary tumor | 17 (15.7%) | ||
| History of liver resection for metastasis | 27 (25.0%) | ||
| Number of liver metastasisa | 5 (0–28) | ||
| Target lesion of chemotherapy | |||
| Primary tumor | 19 (17.6%) | ||
| Lymph node | 28 (25.9%) | ||
| Peritoneum | 18 (16.7%) | ||
| Lung | 29 (26.9%) | ||
| Liver | 43 (39.8%) | ||
| KRAS status | Wild | 67 (62.0%) | |
| First line chemotherapy | FOLFOX/FOLFIRI | 30/78 | |
| Add-on targeting agent | VEGFR | 41 (38.0%) | |
| EGFR | 38 (35.1%) | ||
| None | 29 (26.9%) | ||
| Preoperative statusa | |||
| White blood cell | (mm3)(mm3) | 6000 (3400–9950) | |
| Neutrophil | (mm3)(mm3) | 3887 (1659–3750) | |
| Lymphocyte | (mm3)(mm3) | 1352 (512–2195) | |
| Albumin | (g/dl) | 3.8 (2.4–4.7) | |
| Total bilirubin | (mg/dl) | 0.46 (0.19–3.82) | |
| Aspartate aminotransferase | (IU/L) | 23 (12–203) | |
| Lactate dehydrogenase | (IU/L) | 196 (21–1949) | |
| Blood urea nitrogen | (mg/dL) | 13.7 (4.7–27.7) | |
| Creatinine | 0.68 (0.42–1.59) | ||
| C-reactive protein | (mg/dL) | 0.45 (0.1–8.94) | |
| Carcinoembryonic antigen | (mg/L) | 18.0 (4.7–65.3) | |
| CA19-9 | (mg/L) | 35.7 (6.5–129.4) | |
Data express median with internal quadorant range
aMedian with range
Serum albumin trends at 2 months after chemotherapy
| Well-nourished ( | Bad-nourished ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median, range) | 63 (34–83) | 66 (36–80) | 0.67 |
| Gender (male) | 38 | 20 | 0.7 |
| WHO performance status (> 2) | 6 (8.7%) | 11 (28.2) | < 0.01 |
| Body mass index (median, range) | 24.1 (18.6–33.8) | 23.1 (13.3–28.8) | 0.47 |
| Primary site | |||
| Rectum | 23 | 10 | 0.4 |
| Right-sided ( | 27 | 24 | 0.03 |
| Left-sided ( | 40 | 17 | 0.15 |
| Residual of primary tumor | 12 | 5 | 0.53 |
| First line regimen | |||
| FOLFOX/FOLFIRI | 19/56 | 11/22 | 0.94 |
| Add-on targeting agent | |||
| VEGFR ( | 30 (43.5%) | 11 (28.2%) | 0.11 |
| EGFR ( | 26 (37.7%) | 12 (30.8%) | 0.47 |
| None ( | 13 (18.8%) | 16 (41.0%) | 0.01 |
| Adverse eventa | |||
| Hematotoxicity | |||
| Grade 2 | 13 (18.8%) | 12 (30.8%) | 0.11 |
| Grade 3 | 4 (5.8%) | 4 (10.3%) | 0.39 |
| Grade 4 | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.6%) | 0.18 |
| Non-hematotoxicity | |||
| Grade 2 | 11 (15.9%) | 15 (38.5%) | < 0.01 |
| Grade 3 | 7 (10.1%) | 6 (15.4%) | 0.42 |
| Grade 4 | 1 (1.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0.68 |
| Tumor markerb | |||
| CEA | 16.8 (3.7–45.1) | 6.9 (2.9–14.4) | 0.39 |
| CA19-9 | 19.6 (2.3–46.9) | 15.6 (6.9–81.2) | 0.19 |
aAccording to the CTC-AE Ver5.0
bMedian with internal quadorant range
Serum albumin value at 6 months after chemotherapy
| Well-nourished | Bad-nourished |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | (Median, range) | 64 (35–80) | 68 (34–83) | 0.23 |
| Gender | 37 | 21 | 0.68 | |
| WHO performance status | (> 2) | 6 (9.0%) | 16 (39.0) | < 0.01 |
| Body mass indexa | (Median, range) | 24.1 (17.9–35.0) | 23.1 (20.1–28.8) | 0.67 |
| Perioral food intake | 67 (100%) | 36 (87.9%) | 0.02 | |
| Primary site | ||||
| Rectum | 22 | 18 | 0.25 | |
| Right-sided | ( | 26 | 24 | 0.04 |
| Left-sided | ( | 44 | 13 | < 0.01 |
| Residual of primary tumor | 13 | 4 | 0.18 | |
| Continuing regimen | ||||
| FOLFOX/FOLFIRI | 16/51 | 13/29 | 0.38 | |
| Performing chemotherapy cycles during 6 months | 21 (6–24) | 11 (4–24) | < 0.01 | |
| Add-on targeting agent | ||||
| VEGFR | ( | 34 (50.7%) | 14 (34.1%) | 0.09 |
| EGFR | ( | 11 (16.4%) | 15 (36.6%) | 0.02 |
| None | ( | 22 (32.8%) | 12 (29.3%) | 0.7 |
| Adverse event | ||||
| Hematotoxicity | ||||
| Grade 2 | 21 (31.3%) | 20 (48.8%) | 0.18 | |
| Grade 3 | 6 (9.0%) | 8 (19.5%) | 0.03 | |
| Grade 4 | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.4%) | 0.72 | |
| Non-hematotoxicity | ||||
| Grade 2 | 21 (31.3%) | 21 (51.2%) | 0.04 | |
| Grade 3 | 4 (6.0%) | 10 (24.4%) | < 0.01 | |
| Grade 4 | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (2.4%) | 0.73 | |
| Discontinueb | 4 | 14 | < 0.01 | |
| Dose reduction | 4 | 10 | < 0.01 | |
| Conversion to surgical treatment | 6 | 1 | < 0.18 | |
| Tumor markerc | ||||
| CEA (mg/L) | 5.3 (2.85–15.05) | 27.75 (7.98–78.9) | < 0.01 | |
| CA19-9 (mg/L) | 15 (7.05–71.25) | 33.3 (6.15–1040.13) | 0.25 | |
aAvailable 89 patients’ data
bExcept for conversion surgical treatment patients
cMedian with internal quadorant ratio
Fig. 1Progression-free survival according to the nutritional status 6 months after chemotherapy. The median progression-free survival was significantly longer in the well-nourished group than in the bad-nourished group (median, 333 vs. 242 days, p = 0.03)
Fig. 2Overall survival according to the nutritional status 6 months after chemotherapy. The overall survival rate was significantly higher in the well-nourished group than in the bad-nourished group (1 year, 95.7 vs. 80.0%; 2 years, 80.2 vs. 47.1%; and 3 years, 60.8 vs. 37.7%; p = 0.01, respectively)