| Literature DB >> 28836549 |
Zhen-Peng Cao1, Bao Guan1, Guang-Zhi Zhao1, Dong Fang1, Geng-Yan Xiong1, Xue-Song Li1, Li-Qun Zhou1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The pretreatment neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) has been reported to be a prognostic factor in various types of carcinomas. The aim of this study was to investigate the prognostic value of pretreatment NLR in a large cohort of Chinese patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28836549 PMCID: PMC5586174 DOI: 10.4103/0366-6999.213414
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chin Med J (Engl) ISSN: 0366-6999 Impact factor: 2.628
Figure 1Receiver operating characteristic curve determining the optimal cutoff point of the pretreatment neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Comparison of baseline clinical characteristics of 656 UTUC patients grouped by pretreatment NLR levels
| Parameters | Pretreatment NLR ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <2.40 ( | ≥2.40 ( | |||
| Age | ||||
| ≥60 years | 256 | 240 | 0.221 | 0.650 |
| <60 years | 86 | 74 | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 140 | 150 | 3.101 | 0.084 |
| Female | 202 | 164 | ||
| Tobacco consumption | ||||
| Yes | 62 | 56 | 0.010 | 0.502 |
| No | 280 | 258 | ||
| Ipsilateral hydronephrosis | ||||
| Yes | 184 | 195 | 4.624 | 0.033 |
| No | 158 | 119 | ||
| Multifocal tumor | ||||
| Yes | 106 | 89 | 0.550 | 0.494 |
| No | 236 | 225 | ||
| Tumor size (cm) | ||||
| >5 | 32 | 53 | 8.213 | 0.005 |
| ≤5 | 310 | 261 | ||
| Concomitant CIS | ||||
| Yes | 4 | 17 | 9.517 | 0.003 |
| No | 338 | 297 | ||
| Tumor grade | ||||
| G1 | 11 | 9 | 15.725 | <0.001 |
| G2 | 209 | 145 | ||
| G3 | 122 | 160 | ||
| Tumor stage | ||||
| T1 | 144 | 90 | 25.416 | <0.001 |
| T2 | 117 | 112 | ||
| T3 | 81 | 100 | ||
| T4 | 0 | 12 | ||
| Node | ||||
| Positive | 14 | 33 | 10.131 | 0.001 |
| Negative | 328 | 281 | ||
| Distant metastasis | ||||
| Yes | 6 | 15 | 4.827 | 0.023 |
| No | 336 | 299 | ||
CIS: Carcinoma in situ; UTUS: Upper tract urothelial carcinoma; NLR: Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Uni- and multi-variate analyses predicting CSS in 656 patients with UTUC
| Items | CSS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| 95% | 95% | |||||
| Age (<60 years vs. ≥60 years) | 1.282 | 0.845–1.947 | 0.243 | 1.303 | 0.845–2.010 | 0.230 |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 1.666 | 1.182–2.347 | 0.004 | 1.347 | 0.925–1.961 | 0.120 |
| Tobacco consumption | 1.126 | 0.733–1.729 | 0.588 | 0.945 | 0.592–1.507 | 0.812 |
| Ipsilateral hydronephrosis | 1.434 | 1.003–2.049 | 0.048 | 1.344 | 0.884–2.043 | 0.167 |
| Pretreatment NLR (≥2.40) | 2.240 | 1.570–3.197 | <0.001 | 1.820 | 1.259–2.631 | 0.001 |
| Main tumor location (pelvis/ureter) | 1.281 | 0.910–1.803 | 0.155 | 1.361 | 0.901–2.055 | 0.143 |
| Multifocality | 0.860 | 0.592–1.251 | 0.430 | 0.822 | 0.562–1.203 | 0.314 |
| Main tumor diameter (>5 cm vs. ≤5 cm) | 2.643 | 1.753–3.984 | <0.001 | 1.789 | 1.157–2.767 | 0.009 |
| Tumor stage (per stage increase) | 1.874 | 1.518–2.314 | <0.001 | 1.745 | 1.350–2.257 | <0.001 |
| Tumor grade (G3 vs. G1 or G2) | 1.645 | 1.168–2.317 | 0.004 | 0.840 | 0.554–1.275 | 0.413 |
| N status (N+ vs. N0 or pN0) | 2.910 | 1.765–4.797 | <0.001 | 1.863 | 1.086–3.194 | 0.024 |
| CIS | 1.010 | 0.413–2.470 | 0.982 | 0.882 | 0.355–2.196 | 0.788 |
| Ureteroscopy before surgery | 0.576 | 0.318–1.042 | 0.068 | 0.585 | 0.318–1.076 | 0.084 |
CIS: Carcinoma in situ; HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; CSS: Cancer-specific survival; UTUS: Upper tract urothelial carcinoma; NLR: Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Uni- and multi-variate analyses predicting IVRFS in 656 patients with UTUC
| Items | IVRFS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| 95% | 95% | |||||
| Age (<60 years vs. ≥60 years) | 0.743 | 0.516–1.070 | 0.111 | 0.777 | 0.535–1.129 | 0.184 |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 1.056 | 0.755–1.477 | 0.750 | 1.019 | 0.699–1.485 | 0.924 |
| Tobacco consumption | 1.218 | 0.809–1.834 | 0.345 | 1.161 | 0.733–1.839 | 0.524 |
| Ipsilateral hydronephrosis | 1.125 | 0.802–1.577 | 0.497 | 1.213 | 0.829–1.776 | 0.320 |
| Pretreatment NLR (≥2.40) | 1.025 | 0.734–1.432 | 0.885 | 1.037 | 0.734–1.467 | 0.835 |
| Main tumor location (pelvis/ureter) | 1.052 | 0.754–1.469 | 0.764 | 0.946 | 0.644–1.389 | 0.776 |
| Multifocality | 1.360 | 0.965–1.916 | 0.079 | 1.358 | 0.959–1.925 | 0.085 |
| Main tumor diameter (>5 cm vs. ≤5 cm) | 0.835 | 0.480–1.451 | 0.522 | 0.836 | 0.471–1.482 | 0.539 |
| Tumor stage (per stage increase) | 0.941 | 0.768–1.152 | 0.556 | 1.108 | 0.875–1.403 | 0.395 |
| Tumor grade (G3 vs. G1 or G2) | 0.633 | 0.444–0.903 | 0.012 | 0.608 | 0.403–0.917 | 0.018 |
| N status (N+ vs. N0 or pN0) | 0.311 | 0.099–0.977 | 0.045 | 0.370 | 0.116–1.185 | 0.094 |
| CIS | 2.042 | 1.038–4.015 | 0.039 | 2.164 | 1.061–4.413 | 0.034 |
| Ureteroscopy before surgery | 1.787 | 1.187–2.691 | 0.005 | 1.701 | 1.108–2.612 | 0.015 |
CIS: Carcinoma in situ; IVRFS: Intravesical recurrence-free survival; HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; NLR: Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; UTUS: Upper tract urothelial carcinoma.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves of cancer-specific survival stratified by high (≥2.40) and low (<2.40) pretreatment neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier curves of intravesical recurrence-free survival stratified by high (≥2.40) and low (<2.40) pretreatment neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.