| Literature DB >> 28821254 |
Yuji Takahashi1, Toshiyuki Takahashi2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Domesticated horses adapt to environmental conditions through seasonal fluctuations in their metabolic rate. The seasonal change of metabolic rates of domesticated horses in pastures is documented. However, there are few investigations on seasonal body weight change of domesticated horses housed in stables, which are provided constant energy intake throughout the year. Both seasonal changes and gain in body weight of racehorses during their athletic career is known to a lesser extent because their body weight are not measured in most countries. Here, we used a seasonal-trend decomposition method to conduct a time series analysis of body weight of Thoroughbred racehorses participating in flat races held by the Japan Racing Association from 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2014.Entities:
Keywords: Body weight; Growth; Racehorse; Seasonal change; Sex difference
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28821254 PMCID: PMC5563038 DOI: 10.1186/s12917-017-1184-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Vet Res ISSN: 1746-6148 Impact factor: 2.741
Distribution of horses by age and sex competing in Japan Racing Association races, by month
| Age (y) | Sex | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Male | 1480 | 4378 | 6067 | 7037 | 9303 | 12,702 | 13,493 | |||||
| Gelding | (14) a | (40)a | (51)a | (53)a | 102 | 174 | 218 | ||||||
| Female | 1121 | 3218 | 4632 | 5160 | 6436 | 8816 | 9283 | ||||||
| 3 | Male | 14,801 | 13,914 | 17,045 | 16,342 | 17,386 | 14,659 | 13,957 | 13,166 | 11,475 | 8600 | 6948 | 6797 |
| Gelding | 281 | 291 | 435 | 435 | 551 | 505 | 553 | 605 | 493 | 333 | 225 | 273 | |
| Female | 10,311 | 9729 | 12,636 | 12,262 | 13,059 | 11,139 | 11,905 | 12,043 | 10,003 | 5860 | 4194 | 3764 | |
| 4 | Male | 6699 | 5893 | 7353 | 6775 | 6925 | 6052 | 6233 | 5683 | 5104 | 5876 | 5957 | 5598 |
| Gelding | 278 | 279 | 375 | 344 | 375 | 348 | 369 | 374 | 334 | 408 | 399 | 423 | |
| Female | 3471 | 3144 | 4025 | 3702 | 3957 | 3430 | 4117 | 4044 | 3308 | 3421 | 3303 | 3089 | |
| 5 | Male | 5326 | 4725 | 5623 | 4872 | 5078 | 4033 | 3811 | 3250 | 3071 | 3808 | 3850 | 3744 |
| Gelding | 362 | 347 | 392 | 394 | 456 | 339 | 324 | 350 | 320 | 397 | 381 | 373 | |
| Female | 2602 | 2358 | 2790 | 2470 | 2631 | 1967 | 2161 | 2190 | 1782 | 1888 | 1803 | 1690 | |
| 6 | Male | 3299 | 2889 | 3219 | 2857 | 2914 | 2211 | 2218 | 1857 | 1539 | 1939 | 2036 | 1936 |
| Gelding | 289 | 260 | 324 | 276 | 293 | 256 | 271 | 253 | 205 | 253 | 230 | 255 | |
| Female | 1309 | 1159 | 1193 | 796 | 752 | 573 | 632 | 618 | 536 | 554 | 510 | 451 | |
| 7 | Male | 1635 | 1423 | 1548 | 1366 | 1391 | 1081 | 1019 | 853 | 654 | 854 | 883 | 791 |
| Gelding | 187 | 151 | 212 | 162 | 157 | 136 | 133 | 118 | 97 | 122 | 129 | 116 | |
| Female | 339 | 261 | 271 | 194 | 191 | 136 | 171 | 150 | 101 | 118 | 113 | 97 |
aThe data for 2-year-old geldings between June and September were not used for the seasonal-trend decomposition analysis because of the small sample size
Fig. 1Seasonal-trend decomposition analysis of the body weights of male racehorses. The data are for male horses aged 2–7 years that competed in races held by the Japan Racing Association in the years 2002–2014 (n = 377,301). a The mean body weight of the horses by age and month. b The seasonal component. c The trend component. d The remainder component after fitting the seasonal and trend components. The dotted vertical lines indicate the month each year when body weight peaked, and the dashed vertical lines indicate the month when the body weight was at its nadir. The grey bars to the right of each panel show the relative scales of the components. Each grey bar represents the same length, but because the plots are on different scales, the bars vary in size
Fig. 2Seasonal-trend decomposition analysis of the body weights of gelding racehorses (n = 19,100). a The mean body weight of the horses by age and month. b The seasonal component. c The trend component. d The remainder component after fitting the seasonal and trend components. For further details, see the legend for Fig. 1
Fig. 3Seasonal-trend decomposition analysis of the body weights of female racehorses (n = 236,139). a The mean body weight of the horses by age and month. b The seasonal component. c The trend component. d The remainder component after fitting the seasonal and trend components. For further details, see the legend for Fig. 1
The months corresponding to the peaks and nadirs of body weight, by age subgroup
| Peak | Nadir | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | All ages | January | August |
| 2–4 y | January | August | |
| ≥5 y | January | August | |
| Gelding | All ages | November | July |
| 2–4 y | October | June | |
| ≥5 y | December | June | |
| Female | All ages | October | March |
| 2–4 y | October | April | |
| ≥5 y | September | February | |
The average monthly temperatures (°C) at the Miho and Ritto Training Centres (mean ± SEM values for 2002–2014)
| January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miho | 3.8 ± 0.3 | 4.8 ± 0.3 | 8.2 ± 0.3 | 13.0 ± 0.3 | 17.5 ± 0.2 | 21.1 ± 0.2 | 24.8 ± 0.5 | 26.4 ± 0.3 | 22.9 ± 0.3 | 17.4 ± 0.2 | 11.6 ± 0.3 | 6.1 ± 0.4 |
| Ritto | 3.8 ± 0.2 | 4.6 ± 0.3 | 7.5 ± 0.3 | 13.0 ± 0.3 | 18.0 ± 0.1 | 23.2 ± 0.8 | 26.3 ± 0.4 | 27.4 ± 0.3 | 23.7 ± 0.3 | 17.6 ± 0.3 | 11.6 ± 0.3 | 6.3 ± 0.3 |