| Literature DB >> 28814884 |
Xiao-Wen Lan1,2, Yao Xiao1, Xue-Bin Zou3, Xiao-Min Zhang1, Pu-Yun OuYang1, Fang-Yun Xie1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Our objective was to examine whether adding induction chemotherapy to concurrent chemoradiotherapy improved survival in stage III nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) patients, especially in low-risk patients at stage T3N0-1.Entities:
Keywords: induction chemotherapy; intensity-modulated radiation therapy; nasopharyngeal carcinoma; propensity score matching; stage T3N0-1
Year: 2017 PMID: 28814884 PMCID: PMC5546817 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S133917
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Characteristics of stage T3N0-1 NPC treatment with IC + CC or CC before and after propensity score matching
| Characteristics | Before propensity score matching
| After propensity score matching
| ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IC + CC (n=260)
| CC (n=427)
| IC + CC (n=237)
| CC (n=237)
| |||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | N | % | |||
| Gender | 0.859 | 0.424 | ||||||||
| Male | 181 | 69.6 | 300 | 70.3 | 161 | 67.9 | 169 | 71.3 | ||
| Female | 79 | 30.4 | 127 | 29.7 | 76 | 32.1 | 68 | 28.7 | ||
| Age (years) | 0.031 | 0.756 | ||||||||
| ≤50 | 195 | 75.0 | 287 | 67.2 | 172 | 72.6 | 175 | 73.8 | ||
| >50 | 65 | 25.0 | 140 | 32.8 | 65 | 27.4 | 62 | 26.2 | ||
| Pathology type | 0.884 | 0.724 | ||||||||
| Type I + II | 8 | 3.1 | 14 | 3.3 | 5 | 2.1 | 3 | 1.3 | ||
| Type III | 252 | 96.9 | 413 | 96.7 | 232 | 97.9 | 234 | 98.7 | ||
| Smoking | 0.448 | 0.433 | ||||||||
| Yes | 81 | 31.2 | 145 | 34.0 | 73 | 30.8 | 81 | 34.2 | ||
| No | 179 | 68.8 | 282 | 66.0 | 164 | 69.2 | 156 | 65.8 | ||
| NPC family history | 0.847 | 0.442 | ||||||||
| Yes | 28 | 10.8 | 44 | 10.3 | 26 | 11 | 21 | 8.9 | ||
| No | 232 | 89.2 | 383 | 89.7 | 211 | 89 | 216 | 91.1 | ||
| Pre-EBV DNA (copies/m | L) | <0.001 | 0.456 | |||||||
| <4,000 | 144 | 55.4 | 311 | 72.8 | 142 | 59.9 | 134 | 56.5 | ||
| ≥4,000 | 116 | 44.6 | 116 | 27.2 | 95 | 40.1 | 103 | 43.5 | ||
| N category | <0.001 | 0.111 | ||||||||
| N0 | 27 | 10.4 | 90 | 21.1 | 27 | 11.4 | 39 | 16.5 | ||
| N1 | 233 | 89.6 | 337 | 78.9 | 210 | 88.6 | 198 | 83.5 | ||
Notes:
P-values were calculated by using χ2 test or Fisher exact test if indicated.
Based on WHO histological type: I – differentiated keratinizing carcinoma, II – differentiated nonkeratinizing carcinoma, and III – undifferentiated non-keratinizing carcinoma.
Abbreviations: CC, concurrent chemotherapy; EBV DNA, Epstein–Barr virus deoxyribonucleic acid; IC, induction chemotherapy; NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma; WHO, World Health Organization.
Patterns of treatment failure in 237 patient pairs with stage T3N0-1 NPC
| Failure pattern | IC plus CC | CC | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local/regional recurrence alone | 0.081 | |||
| Local | 4 | 5 | 9 | |
| Regional | 6 | 1 | 7 | |
| Local and regional | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| Total | 15 | 7 | 22 | |
| Distant metastases alone | 0.565 | |||
| Bone | 5 | 5 | 10 | |
| Lung | 4 | 5 | 9 | |
| Liver | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
| Brain | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Multiorgan | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Total | 16 | 13 | 29 | |
| Distant metastases and recurrence | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Total | 33 | 21 | 0.083 | 54 |
Note:
P-values were calculated by using χ2 test or Fisher exact test if indicated.
Abbreviations: CC, concurrent chemotherapy; IC, induction chemotherapy; NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma.
Summary of prognostic factors in 237 patient pairs with stage T3N0-1 NPC by univariate analysis
| Factors | n | 4-year OS (%) | 4-year LRFS (%) | 4-year DMFS (%) | 4-year PFS (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.871 | 0.393 | 0.419 | 0.178 | |||||
| Male | 300 | 91.7 | 95.7 | 94.6 | 91.4 | ||||
| Female | 144 | 93 | 92.3 | 92.1 | 84.6 | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.861 | 0.620 | 0.828 | 0.603 | |||||
| ≤50 | 347 | 92.4 | 94.9 | 93.7 | 89.5 | ||||
| >50 | 127 | 91 | 94.1 | 94.3 | 88.5 | ||||
| Pathological type | 0.37 | 0.465 | 0.416 | 0.286 | |||||
| Type I + II | 8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | ||||
| Type III | 466 | 91.9 | 94.6 | 93.8 | 89 | ||||
| Smoking | 0.705 | 0.831 | 0.551 | 0.694 | |||||
| Yes | 154 | 93.1 | 95.2 | 94.2 | 90.8 | ||||
| No | 320 | 91.6 | 94.4 | 93.7 | 88.5 | ||||
| NPC family history | 0.346 | 0.091 | 0.236 | 0.913 | |||||
| Yes | 47 | 85.2 | 100 | 91.4 | 91.4 | ||||
| No | 427 | 92.7 | 94.1 | 94.2 | 89 | ||||
| Pre-EBV DNA | 0.887 | 0.358 | 0.044 | 0.118 | |||||
| <4,000 | 276 | 93.3 | 95.8 | 95.5 | 91.3 | ||||
| ≥4,000 | 198 | 90.5 | 93.1 | 91.6 | 86.4 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 0.794 | 0.138 | 0.582 | 0.223 | |||||
| IC plus CC | 237 | 91.7 | 92.7 | 93.5 | 87.5 | ||||
| CC | 237 | 92.6 | 96.8 | 94.3 | 91.1 | ||||
| N category | 0.732 | 0.598 | 0.373 | 0.226 | |||||
| N0 | 66 | 92.9 | 95.2 | 95.5 | 92.2 | ||||
| N1 | 408 | 92 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 88.7 |
Note:
P-values were calculated by using the unadjusted log-rank test.
Abbreviations: CC, concurrent chemotherapy; DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; EBV DNA, Epstein–Barr virus deoxyribonucleic acid; IC, induction chemotherapy; LRFS, locoregional relapse-free survival; NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves for IC plus CC and CC alone in 237 patient pairs.
Notes: (A) Overall survival; (B) locoregional relapse-free survival; (C) distant metastasis-free survival; (D) progression-free survival.
Abbreviations: CC, concurrent chemotherapy; IC, induction chemotherapy.
Summary of prognostic factors in 237 patient pairs with stage T3N0-1 NPC by multivariate analysis
| Factors | OS
| LRFS
| DMFS
| PFS
| ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||||
| Gender | 0.86 | 0.39–1.89 | 0.713 | 1.79 | 0.69–4.70 | 0.234 | 1.73 | 0.73–4.12 | 0.215 | 1.82 | 0.94–3.53 | 0.076 |
| Age (years) | 1.10 | 0.53–2.29 | 0.808 | 1.26 | 0.54–2.96 | 0.595 | 0.90 | 0.39–2.02 | 0.793 | 1.16 | 0.64–2.11 | 0.618 |
| Pathological type | – | – | 0.979 | – | – | 0.989 | – | – | 0.972 | – | – | 0.962 |
| Smoking | 0.81 | 0.37–1.79 | 0.608 | 1.40 | 0.53–3.76 | 0.499 | 1.59 | 0.67–3.81 | 0.295 | 1.45 | 0.73–2.85 | 0.286 |
| NPC family history | 1.57 | 0.60–4.06 | 0.357 | – | – | 0.976 | 1.88 | 0.72–4.92 | 0.202 | 0.94 | 0.37–2.38 | 0.901 |
| Pre-EBV DNA | 1.05 | 0.38–0.83 | 0.897 | 1.35 | 0.61–2.99 | 0.459 | 2.08 | 1.00–4.32 | 0.05 | 1.48 | 0.85–2.57 | 0.164 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.90 | 0.53–2.08 | 0.760 | 1.91 | 0.85–4.33 | 0.119 | 1.23 | 0.61–2.48 | 0.569 | 1.40 | 0.81–2.42 | 0.229 |
| N category | 1.17 | 0.45–3.10 | 0.745 | 1.05 | 0.30–3.64 | 0.945 | 1.29 | 0.38–4.38 | 0.683 | 1.40 | 0.54–3.60 | 0.485 |
Note:
P-values were calculated by using an adjusted Cox proportional hazard model with the forward conditional method.
Abbreviations: DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; EBV DNA, Epstein–Barr virus deoxyribonucleic acid; HR, hazard ratio; LRFS, locoregional relapse-free survival; NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Grade 3–4 hematological toxicities in 237 patient pairs with stage T3N0-1 NPC
| Hematological toxicity | IC plus CC | CC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leucopenia | 82 (34.6%) | 38 (16.0%) | <0.001 |
| Neutropenia | 97 (40.9%) | 14 (5.9%) | <0.001 |
| Anemia | 10 (4.2%) | 4 (1.7%) | 0.104 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 27 (11.4%) | 22 (9.3%) | 0.451 |
Note: P-values were calculated by using χ2 test or Fisher exact test if indicated.
Abbreviations: CC, concurrent chemotherapy; IC, induction chemotherapy; NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma.