| Literature DB >> 28770102 |
Steve E Kalloger1,2, Maziar Riazy2, Basile Tessier-Cloutier2, Joanna M Karasinska1, Dongxia Gao3, Renata D Peixoto4, Setareh Samimi4, Christine Chow3, Hui-Li Wong1,4, John R Mackey5, Daniel J Renouf1,4,6, David F Schaeffer1,2,3,7.
Abstract
Expression of human equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1 (hENT1) in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) has been postulated to be a marker of sensitivity to gemcitabine. However, heterogeneity in the studies attempting to quantify hENT1 expression in patients with PDAC treated with gemcitabine has yielded inconclusive results that impede the adoption of hENT1 expression as a predictive biomarker. Tissue microarrays consisting of PDAC specimens from 227 patients acquired between 1987 and 2013 annotated with treatment and outcome information were subjected to staining with two antibodies for hENT1 (10D7G2 and SP120) on a single automated platform and scored by two independent pathologists blinded to treatment and outcome. The resultant scores were subjected to individual predictive disease-specific survival analysis and to unsupervised hierarchical clustering to generate a multi-marker classification. Tumour cell staining prevalence using either SP120 or 10D7G2 was predictive of gemcitabine sensitivity (p = 0.02; p = 0.01). When combined, three groups emerged, classified as SP120Low_10D7G2Low, SP120Low_10D7G2High, and SP120High_10D7G2High, in which adjuvant gemcitabine conferred median survival differences of 0.2, 0.8, and 1.5 (p = 0.76, p = 0.06, p = 0.01) years, respectively. These results were largely replicated in multivariable analysis with the P value for the SP120Low_10D7G2High cluster achieving statistical significance (p = 0.03). These data suggest that either antibody for hENT1 can be used to predict gemcitabine sensitivity in resected PDAC. However, using both antibodies adds valuable information that enables the stratification of patients who can expect to have a good, intermediate, and poor response to adjuvant gemcitabine.Entities:
Keywords: gemcitabine; hENT1; pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; predictive biomarker
Year: 2017 PMID: 28770102 PMCID: PMC5527321 DOI: 10.1002/cjp2.75
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Pathol Clin Res ISSN: 2056-4538
Summary of the studies conducted on the relationship between hENT1 expression and gemcitabine sensitivity in PDAC
| Authors | Year | Cohort type | Antibody | Statistical approach | Finding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maréchal | 2009 | Resected ( | 10D7G2 | Prognostic | Improved DFS and OS |
| Farrell | 2009 | Resected ( | 10D7G2 | Prognostic | Improved DFS |
| Maréchal | 2012 | Resected ( | 10D7G2 | Prognostic with a mixed control arm | Improved OS |
| Poplin | 2013 | Metastatic ( | SP120 | Prognostic | Improved OS |
| Greenhalf | 2013 | Resected ( | 10D7G2 | Prognostic over 5FU control | Improved OS |
| Ormanns | 2014 | Metastatic ( | SP120 | Prognostic over capecitabine +erlotinib | No differences in OS |
| Sinn | 2015 | Resected ( | SP120 | Prognostic | No differences in DFS or OS |
| Svrcek | 2015 | Resected ( | SP120 and 10D7G2 | Prognostic |
SP120 – No differences in OS |
DFS, disease‐free survival; OS, overall survival.
Figure 1Patient selection diagram illustrating inclusion and exclusion criteria for this study with final numbers for the cohorts who received adjuvant gemcitabine or who were subjected to post‐surgical observation only.
Figure 2Examination of disease‐specific survival (DSS) for each hENT1 antibody. The cut‐point between high and low was based on the median H‐Score (20 and 90) for the SP120 and 10D7G2 antibodies, respectively. The high hENT1 cases as defined by the 10D7G2 antibody have increased sensitivity to adjuvant gemcitabine which translates into a 1.29 year median DSS difference compared to the high hENT1 cases as defined by the SP120 antibody with a 0.83 year median survival difference.
Figure 3Hierarchical clustering, using the centroid method, of percent positive cells with both hENT1 antibodies yielded three separate clusters generally classified as SP120Low_10D7G2High, SP120High_10D7G2High, and SP120Low_10D7G2Low.
Figure 4Representative images of hENT1 immunohistochemistry for the SP120 and 10D7G2 antibodies from each cluster derived from the hierarchical clustering procedure using percent positive cells from each case.
Figure 5Graphical representation of the percentage of tumour cells staining positive for each hENT1 antibody in each cluster. Box plots represent the 25th, median, and 75th percentiles with the whiskers extending to the 10th and 90th percentiles. Statistical comparisons were performed with the Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test. IQR, inter‐quartile range.
Assessment of heterogeneity for clinico‐pathological variables across the groups derived from the hierarchical clustering procedure
| Variable | Level |
Cluster 1 |
Cluster 2 |
Cluster 3 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Mean (95% CI) | 67.9 (65.5–70.2) | 66.2 (64.2–68.3) | 64.5 (62.1–66.9) | 0.13 |
| Sex | Male | 39 (55.7%) | 46 (50.6%) | 40 (60.6%) | 0.45 |
| Female | 31 (44.3%) | 45 (49.4%) | 26 (39.4%) | ||
| Grade | 1 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.07 |
| 2 | 49 (70.0%) | 72 (79.1%) | 42 (63.6%) | ||
| 3 | 21 (30.0%) | 18 (19.8%) | 24 (36.4%) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | Present | 35 (50.0%) | 53 (58.2%) | 40 (60.6%) | 0.41 |
| Absent | 35 (50.0%) | 38 (41.8%) | 26 (39.4%) | ||
| Perineural invasion | Present | 64 (91.4%) | 79 (86.8%) | 64 (97.0%) | 0.06 |
| Absent | 6 (8.6%) | 12 (13.2%) | 2 (3.0%) | ||
| pN‐stage | N0 | 19 (27.1%) | 28 (30.8%) | 14 (21.2%) | 0.40 |
| N1 | 51 (72.9%) | 63 (69.2%) | 52 (78.8%) | ||
| Adjuvant gemcitabine | Yes | 19 (27.1%) | 22 (24.2%) | 13 (19.7%) | 0.59 |
| No | 51 (72.9%) | 69 (75.8%) | 53 (80.3%) | ||
| Resection status | R0 | 51 (72.9%) | 72 (79.1%) | 50 (75.8%) | 0.65 |
| R1 | 19 (27.1%) | 19 (20.9%) | 16 (24.2%) |
*In the comparison of histological grade, a single grade 1 case was excluded.
Figure 6Disease‐specific survival for the three clusters derived from the hierarchical clustering procedure. The median survival differences were 0.81, 1.46, and 0.20 years for Clusters 1–3, respectively.
Univariable and multivariable disease‐specific survival analysis for each cluster derived from the hierarchical clustering procedure
| Variable | Comparisons |
Univariable |
Univariable |
Multivariable |
Multivariable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | Gem versus Obs | 0.56 (0.29–1.00) | 0.05 | 0.52 (0.28–0.94) | 0.03 |
| Sex | Male versus Female | 1.85 (1.05–3.36) | 0.03 | ||
| Age (over entire range) | Mean (95% CI) | 2.10 (0.59–7.31) | 0.25 | ||
| Histological grade | 2 versus 3 | 0.56 (0.32–1.02) | 0.06 | ||
| pN‐stage | N0 versus N1 | 0.39 (0.20–0.74) | 0.003 | 0.46 (0.22–0.90) | 0.02 |
| PNI | Absent versus Present | 0.34 (0.10–0.91) | 0.03 | ||
| LVI | Absent versus Present | 0.46 (0.26–0.82) | 0.008 | 0.55 (0.30–0.98) | 0.04 |
| Resection status | R1 versus R0 | 1.65 (0.90–2.90) | 0.10 | ||
|
| |||||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | Gem versus Obs | 0.49 (0.27–0.83) | 0.01 | 0.36 (0.19–0.63) | 0.0002 |
| Sex | Male versus Female | 1.08 (0.69–1.70) | 0.72 | ||
| Age (over entire range) | Mean (95% CI) | 0.92 (0.29–3.05) | 0.89 | ||
| Histological grade | 1 versus 2 | 0.67 (0.04–3.06) | 0.18 | 0.68 (0.04–3.30) | 0.03 |
| 1 versus 3 | 0.38 (0.02–1.91) | 0.28 (0.01–1.55) | |||
| 2 versus 3 | 0.57 (0.33–1.06) | 0.41 (0.23–0.79) | |||
| pN‐stage | N0 versus N1 | 0.57 (0.34–0.91) | 0.02 | 0.46 (0.27–0.77) | 0.003 |
| PNI | Absent versus Present | 0.42 (0.20–0.81) | 0.008 | 0.39 (0.18–0.76) | 0.004 |
| LVI | Absent versus Present | 0.52 (0.32–0.82) | 0.005 | ||
| Resection status | R1 versus R0 | 1.19 (0.68–1.98) | 0.54 | ||
|
| |||||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | Gem versus Obs | 0.90 (0.42–1.74) | 0.76 | ||
| Sex | Male versus Female | 1.30 (0.74–2.36) | 0.37 | ||
| Age (over entire range) | Mean (95% CI) | 1.56 (0.34–7.62) | 0.57 | ||
| Histological grade | 2 versus 3 | 0.85 (0.48–1.55) | 0.59 | ||
| pN‐stage | N0 versus N1 | 0.68 (0.31–1.35) | 0.28 | ||
| PNI | Absent versus Present | 1.17 (0.19–3.83) | 0.83 | ||
| LVI | Absent versus Present | 1.05 (0.59–1.84) | 0.86 | ||
| Resection status | R1 versus R0 | 2.03 (1.03–3.79) | 0.04 | 2.03 (1.03–3.79) | 0.04 |
Missing multivariable statistics reflect lack of criteria for variable entry into the model‐building procedure.
RR, relative risk; LVI, lymphovascular invasion; PNI, perineural invasion.
Figure 7To determine if the expression of hENT1 with either antibody had a prognostic effect, recursive partitioning was used to determine the maximal difference in disease‐specific survival in cases that were subjected to post‐surgical observation only. The resultant survival analyses based on the cut‐point derived from the recursive partitioning procedure indicates that cases with higher levels of hENT1expression tend to have inferior survival.