Alexandru Fredriksson1, Aleksandra Trzebiatowska-Krzynska1,2, Petter Dyverfeldt1,3, Jan Engvall1,3,4, Tino Ebbers1,3, Carl-Johan Carlhäll1,3,4. 1. Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Department of Medical and Health Sciences, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden. 2. Department of Cardiology, Department of Medical and Health Sciences, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden. 3. Center for Medical Image Science and Visualization (CMIV), Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden. 4. Department of Clinical Physiology, Department of Medical and Health Sciences, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To assess right ventricular (RV) turbulent kinetic energy (TKE) in patients with repaired Tetralogy of Fallot (rToF) and a spectrum of pulmonary regurgitation (PR), as well as to investigate the relationship between these 4D flow markers and RV remodeling. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Seventeen patients with rToF and 10 healthy controls were included in the study. Patients were divided into two groups based on PR fraction: one lower PR fraction group (≤11%) and one higher PR fraction group (>11%). Field strength/sequences: 3D cine phase contrast (4D flow), 2D cine phase contrast (2D flow), and balanced steady-state free precession (bSSFP) at 1.5T. ASSESSMENT: The RV volume was segmented in the morphologic short-axis images and TKE parameters were computed inside the segmented RV volume throughout diastole. Statistical tests: One-way analysis of variance with Bonferroni post-hoc test; unpaired t-test; Pearson correlation coefficients; simple and stepwise multiple regression models; intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). RESULTS: The higher PR fraction group had more remodeled RVs (140 ± 25 vs. 107 ± 22 [lower PR fraction, P < 0.01] and 93 ± 15 ml/m2 [healthy, P < 0.001] for RV end-diastolic volume index [RVEDVI]) and higher TKE values (5.95 ± 3.15 vs. 2.23 ± 0.81 [lower PR fraction, P < 0.01] and 1.91 ± 0.78 mJ [healthy, P < 0.001] for Peak Total RV TKE). Multiple regression analysis between RVEDVI and 4D/2D flow parameters showed that Peak Total RV TKE was the strongest predictor of RVEDVI (R2 = 0.47, P = 0.002). CONCLUSION: The 4D flow-specific TKE markers showed a slightly stronger association with RV remodeling than conventional 2D flow PR parameters. These results suggest novel hemodynamic aspects of PR in the development of late complications after ToF repair. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: 2 Technical Efficacy: Stage 2 J. Magn. Reson. Imaging 2018;47:1043-1053.
PURPOSE: To assess right ventricular (RV) turbulent kinetic energy (TKE) in patients with repaired Tetralogy of Fallot (rToF) and a spectrum of pulmonary regurgitation (PR), as well as to investigate the relationship between these 4D flow markers and RV remodeling. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Seventeen patients with rToF and 10 healthy controls were included in the study. Patients were divided into two groups based on PR fraction: one lower PR fraction group (≤11%) and one higher PR fraction group (>11%). Field strength/sequences: 3D cine phase contrast (4D flow), 2D cine phase contrast (2D flow), and balanced steady-state free precession (bSSFP) at 1.5T. ASSESSMENT: The RV volume was segmented in the morphologic short-axis images and TKE parameters were computed inside the segmented RV volume throughout diastole. Statistical tests: One-way analysis of variance with Bonferroni post-hoc test; unpaired t-test; Pearson correlation coefficients; simple and stepwise multiple regression models; intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). RESULTS: The higher PR fraction group had more remodeled RVs (140 ± 25 vs. 107 ± 22 [lower PR fraction, P < 0.01] and 93 ± 15 ml/m2 [healthy, P < 0.001] for RV end-diastolic volume index [RVEDVI]) and higher TKE values (5.95 ± 3.15 vs. 2.23 ± 0.81 [lower PR fraction, P < 0.01] and 1.91 ± 0.78 mJ [healthy, P < 0.001] for Peak Total RV TKE). Multiple regression analysis between RVEDVI and 4D/2D flow parameters showed that Peak Total RV TKE was the strongest predictor of RVEDVI (R2 = 0.47, P = 0.002). CONCLUSION: The 4D flow-specific TKE markers showed a slightly stronger association with RV remodeling than conventional 2D flow PR parameters. These results suggest novel hemodynamic aspects of PR in the development of late complications after ToF repair. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: 2 Technical Efficacy: Stage 2 J. Magn. Reson. Imaging 2018;47:1043-1053.
Authors: Daniel McLennan; Michal Schäfer; Alex J Barker; Max B Mitchell; Richard J Ing; Lorna P Browne; D Dunbar Ivy; Gareth J Morgan Journal: Eur Radiol Date: 2022-07-19 Impact factor: 7.034
Authors: Kimberley G Jacobs; Frandics P Chan; Joseph Y Cheng; Shreyas S Vasanawala; Shiraz A Maskatia Journal: Int J Cardiovasc Imaging Date: 2020-01-01 Impact factor: 2.357
Authors: Pia Sjöberg; Sebastian Bidhult; Jelena Bock; Einar Heiberg; Håkan Arheden; Ronny Gustafsson; Shahab Nozohoor; Marcus Carlsson Journal: Eur Radiol Date: 2018-04-17 Impact factor: 5.315
Authors: Utku Gülan; Ardan Muammer Saguner; Deniz Akdis; Alexander Gotschy; Felix C Tanner; Sebastian Kozerke; Robert Manka; Corinna Brunckhorst; Markus Holzner; Firat Duru Journal: Sci Rep Date: 2019-01-14 Impact factor: 4.379
Authors: Lucia Cocomello; Marco Meloni; Filippo Rapetto; Mai Baquedano; Maria Victoria Ordoñez; Giovanni Biglino; Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci; Andrew Parry; Serban Stoica; Massimo Caputo Journal: J Am Heart Assoc Date: 2019-12-16 Impact factor: 5.501
Authors: Ahmet Demirkiran; Pim van Ooij; Jos J M Westenberg; Mark B M Hofman; Hans C van Assen; Linda J Schoonmade; Usman Asim; Carmen P S Blanken; Aart J Nederveen; Albert C van Rossum; Marco J W Götte Journal: Eur Heart J Cardiovasc Imaging Date: 2022-01-24 Impact factor: 6.875