| Literature DB >> 28749623 |
Vishak Acharya K1, Unnikrishnan B, Archana Shenoy, Ramesh Holla.
Abstract
Background: Bronchoscopy and different techniques to obtain tissue sample form the cornerstone of lung cancer diagnostics. The utility, specificity and sensitivity of various techniques are compared against each other and also in relation to the tumour type, location and morphology. Aim: To assess and compare the utility of various bronchoscopic procedures in lung malignancies. Study also compares the utility of these techniques on tumour site, morphology and cell type.Entities:
Keywords: lung cancer; bronchoscopy; brush cytology; lung cancer diagnosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 28749623 PMCID: PMC5648401 DOI: 10.22034/APJCP.2017.18.7.1931
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Comparison of Bronchoscopy Finding Versus Mass Location by Radiography (N=143)
| Bronchoscopy findings | Mass location by Radiography | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Peripheral | Normal | ||||||
| No | % | No | % | No | % | No | % | |
| Normal | 9 | 10.2 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 12.6 |
| EG | 44 | 50.0 | 20 | 37.7 | 1 | 50.0 | 65 | 45.5 |
| S | 6 | 6.8 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 5.6 |
| EC | 13 | 14.8 | 20 | 37.7 | 1 | 50.0 | 34 | 23.8 |
| MI | 9 | 10.2 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 7.0 |
| IG | 6 | 6.8 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 4.9 |
| VC | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Total | 88 | 100 | 53 | 100 | 2 | 100 | 143 | 100 |
Comparision of Final Diagnosis Versus Mass Location by Radiography
| Final Diagnosis | Mass location by Radiography | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Peripheral | Normal | ||||||
| No | % | No | % | No | % | No | % | |
| Squamous cell Ca | 40 | 45.5 | 17 | 32.1 | 1 | 50 | 58 | 40.6 |
| Small Cell Ca | 9 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.3 |
| Adeno Ca | 24 | 27.3 | 19 | 35.8 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 30.1 |
| Poorly differentiated Ca | 2 | 2.3 | 1 | 1.9 | 1 | 50 | 4 | 2.8 |
| Suspicious | 4 | 4.5 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.2 |
| Small/Large cell Ca | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Others | 2 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Undiagnosed | 7 | 8 | 13 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14 |
| Total | 88 | 100 | 53 | 100 | 2 | 100 | 143 | 100 |
Yield in Central Tumours
| Yield from various techniques | Total no of central tumours n=93 | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Lavage | 10 | 10.00% |
| Brushings | 52 | 55.90% |
| Biopsy | 30 | 32.20% |
Yield in Peripheral Tumours
| Yield from various techniques | Total no of peripheral tumours n= 54 | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Lavage | 5 | 9.20% |
| Brushings | 22 | 40.70% |
| Biopsy | 8 | 14.81% |
| CT-FNAC | 14 | 25.90% |
| CT-Biopsy | 7 | 12.90% |
Yield in Central and Peripheral Tumours
| Yield from various techniques | Total no of central tumours N=93 N (%) | Total no of peripheral tumours N=54 N (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Lavage | 10 (10) | 5 (9.2) |
| Brushings | 52 (55.9) | 22 (40.7) |
| Biopsy | 30 (32.2) | 8 (14.81) |
| CT-FNAC | 0 | 14 (25.9) |
| CT-Biopsy | 0 | 7 (12.9) |
Bronchoscopic Morphological Appearance of Various Tumour Cell Types
| Type of tumour | Endoluminal growth n= 65 | Infiltrative growth n=7 | external compression n=34 | Mucosal Infiltration N=10 | Normal N=17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squamous cell ca | 41 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Adeno carcinoma | 10 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 9 |
| Small cell carcinoma | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| suspicious | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| undiagnosed | 4 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Large cell carcinoma | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Poorly differentiated | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Yield of Bronchoscopic Procedural Techniques Versus Tumour Morphology on Bronchoscopy
| Type of lesion | Lavage | Brushings | Biopsy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endoluminal growth (65) | 3 | 42 | 28 |
| External compression (34) | 3 | 14 | 3 |
| Infiltrative growth (7) | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Mucosal irregularity (10) | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Normal study (17) | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Yield from Bronchoscopic Techniques
| Technique | Number of patients In whom attempted | Positive yield Number of patients | Suspicious or atypical cells seen | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronchial lavage | 141 | 11 | 5 | 7% |
| Bronchial brushings | 138 | 76 | 5 | 55% |
| Bronchial biopsies | 67 | 39 | 3 | 58% |
Chi square test p value < 0.001
Evaluation of Bronchial Lavage, Bronchial Brushings and Bronchoscopic Biopsies in Diagnosis of Bronchogenic Carcinoma (n=144)
| Lavage, brushings and biopsy | Number of cases | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Negative by all modalities | 27 | 18% |
| Positive by all modalities | 4 | 2.70% |
| Positive by biopsy, negative by lavage and brushings | 11 | 7.60% |
| Positive by brushings, negative by lavage and biopsy | 48 | 33.30% |
| Positive by lavage, negative by brush and biopsy | 1 | 0.69% |
| Positive by lavage and brush, negative by biopsy | 7 | 4.86% |
| Positive by lavage and biopsy, negative by brush | 1 | 0.69% |
| Positive by brush and biopsy, negative by lavage | 19 | 13.10% |
Out of 27 cases negative by all bronchoscopic modalities, 14 were diagnosed by CT guided FNAC/Biopsies, 9 cases remained undiagnosed and 4 cases were reported as suspicious showing atypical cells but were not confirmed of malignancy.