| Literature DB >> 28747156 |
Vienna Ludovini1, Cinzia Antognelli2, Antonio Rulli3, Jennifer Foglietta4, Lorenza Pistola4, Rulli Eliana5, Irene Floriani5, Giuseppe Nocentini6, Francesca Romana Tofanetti4, Simonetta Piattoni7, Elisa Minenza8, Vincenzo Nicola Talesa2, Angelo Sidoni9, Maurizio Tonato10, Lucio Crinò11, Stefania Gori12.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We investigated whether GSTT1 ("null" allele), GSTM1 ("null"allele), GSTP1 (A313G), RFC1 (G80A), MTHFR (C677T), TS (2R/3R) polymorphisms were associated with toxicity and survival in patients with early breast cancer (EBC) treated with adjuvant chemotherapy (CT).Entities:
Keywords: Adjuvant chemotherapy; Early breast cancer; Polymorphisms; Prognosis; Toxicity
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28747156 PMCID: PMC5530465 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-017-3483-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Metabolism of chemotherapeutic drugs-related gene polymorphisms. In cancer cells 5-FU is converted to 5-fluorodeoxyuridine monophosphate (5-FdUMP). 5-FdUMP inhibits the DNA synthesis by competing with deoxyuridine monophosphate (dUMP) for binding to thymidylate synthase (TS) in a complex that is stabilized by the reduced folate 5,10-methylene tetrahydrofolate. 5-FU can also inhibit RNA synthesis in a pathway that involves its metabolism to 5-fluorouridinemonophosphate (5-FUMP) and subsequent conversion to 5-fluorouridine triphosphate (5-FUTP) via 5-fluorouridine diphosphate (5-FUDP). The main effect of cyclophosphamide is due to its metabolite phosphoramide mustard that forms DNA crosslinks both between and within DNA strands at guanine N-7 positions (known as interstrand and intrastrand crosslinkages, respectively). This is irreversible and leads to cell apoptosis. Anthracyclines inhibit DNA and RNA synthesis by intercalating between base pairs of the DNA/RNA strand, thus preventing the replication of rapidly growing cancer cells. In addition, they can generate reactive oxygen species (ROS) damaging DNA, proteins and cell membranes. Glutathione S-transferases (GSTs) catalyse the detoxification of alkylating agents used in chemotherapy and/or ROS
Baseline characteristics of patients
| Characteristics | No. of patients (%) |
|---|---|
| All patients | 244 (100) |
| Median age, years (min-max) | 51.3 (26.6–75.6) |
| Stage | |
| I | 111 (45.5) |
| II | 93 (38.1) |
| III | 40 (16.4) |
| Tumor size, ≤2 cm | 49 (34.0) |
| Positive lymph nodes status | 107 (43.9) |
| Tumor grade | |
| G1 | 18 (7.4) |
| G2 | 143 (58.6) |
| G3 | 59 (24.2) |
| Unknown | 24 (9.8) |
| Histology | |
| Ductal infiltrating carcinoma | 212 (86.9) |
| Other histology | 32 (14.1) |
| Positive ER status (cut-off > 10%) | 154 (63.1) |
| Positive PgRstatus(cut-off > 10%) | 137 (56.1) |
| Ki67 positive status(cut-off > 14%) | 112 (45.9) |
| Positive p53 status(cut-off ≥ 1%) | 34 (13.9) |
| Positive HER2a(IHC/FISH) | 26 (10.7) |
| Surgery | |
| Conservative | 201 (82.4) |
| Mastectomy | 43 (17.6) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| CMF | 124 (50.8) |
| FEC | 120 (49.2) |
| Endocrine therapy | 148 (60.6) |
| Radiotherapy | 205 (84.0) |
aIHC 3 + or IHC 2+ and FISH amplified
ER estrogen receptor; PgR, progesterone receptor
CMF cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, 5-fluorouracil
FEC 5-fluorouracil, epirubicin, cyclophosphamide
Association among gene polymorphisms and risk of severe toxicity (grade 3–4 vs. 0–1-2)
| HEMATOLOGIC TOXICITY | NON-HEMATOLOGIC TOXICITY | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEUCOPENIA | NEUTROPENIA | STOMATITIS | HEPATIC | |||||||||||||
| Genotype | 0–1-2 | 3–4 | OR (95%CI) |
| 0–1-2 | 3–4 | OR (95%CI) |
| 0–1-2 | 3–4 | OR (95%CI) |
| 0–1-2 | 3–4 | OR (95%CI) |
|
| GSTT1 | ||||||||||||||||
| null | 47 | 3 | 1 (reference) | 0.155 | 45 | 5 | 1 (reference) | 0.349 | 49 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 0.822 | 49 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 0.335 |
| Present | 190 | 4 | 0.33 (0.07–1.52) | 182 | 12 | 0.59 (0.30–1.77) | 191 | 3 | 0.77 (0.08–7.56) | 193 | 1 | 0.25(0.02–4.13) | ||||
| GSTM1 | ||||||||||||||||
| null | 129 | 3 | 1 (reference) | 0.548 | 122 | 10 | 1 (reference) | 131 | 1 | a | 132 | 0 | a | |||
| Present | 108 | 4 | 1.59 (0.35–7.27) | 105 | 7 | 0.81 (0.30–2.21) | 0.686 | 109 | 3 | 110 | 2 | |||||
| GSTP1 | ||||||||||||||||
| AA | 141 | 4 | 1 (reference) | 0.832 | 134 | 11 | 1 (reference) | 0.150 | 142 | 3 | 1 (reference) | 0.569 | 144 | 1 | a | |
| AG | 91 | 3 | 1.18 (0.26–5.39) | 89 | 5 | 0.70 (0.23–2.07) | 93 | 1 | 0.52 (0.05–5.04) | 93 | 1 | |||||
| GG | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| RCF1 | ||||||||||||||||
| GG | 71 | 3 | 1 (reference) | 0.598 | 69 | 5 | 1 (reference) | 0.759 | 73 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 0.824 | 74 | 0 | a | |
| GA | 110 | 3 | 0.64 (0.13–3.29) | 104 | 9 | 1.19 (0.38–3.72) | 111 | 2 | 1.32 (0.12–14.8) | 113 | 0 | |||||
| AA | 56 | 1 | 0.42 (0.04–4.17) | 0.461 | 54 | 3 | 0.77 (0.18–3.35) | 0.724 | 56 | 1 | 1.30 (0.08–21.3) | 0.852 | 55 | 2 | ||
| AA vs. GA + GG | 0.54 (0.06–4.57) | 0.571 | 0.69 (0.19–2.48) | 0.566 | 1.10 (0.11–10.74) | 0.938 | ||||||||||
| MTHFR | ||||||||||||||||
| CC | 64 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 66 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 67 | 0 | a | 67 | 0 | a | ||||
| CT | 113 | 3 | 0.57 (0.11–2.89) | 0.494 | 103 | 13 | 8.32 (1.06–65.2) | 0.043 | 114 | 2 | 115 | 1 | ||||
| TT | 60 | 1 | 0.36 (0.04–3.51) | 0.376 | 58 | 3 | 3.41 (0.35–33.7) | 0.294 | 59 | 2 | 60 | 1 | ||||
| TT vs. CT + CC | 0.49 (0.06–4.17) | 0.515 | 0.62 (0.17–2.25) | 0.472 | 3.07 (0.42–22.3) | 0.268 | ||||||||||
| TS-TR | ||||||||||||||||
| 2R/2R | 84 | 2 | 1 (reference) | 83 | 3 | 1 (reference) | 85 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 86 | 0 | a | ||||
| 2R/3R | 74 | 4 | 0.44 (0.08–2.47) | 0.352 | 68 | 10 | 0.25 (0.06–0.93) | 0.038 | 76 | 2 | 0.45 (0.04–5.03) | 0.514 | 78 | 0 | ||
| 3R/3R | 79 | 1 | 0.23 (0.03–2.14) | 0.199 | 76 | 4 | 0.36 (0.11–1.19) | 0.095 | 79 | 1 | 0.48 (0.04–5.42) | 0.553 | 78 | 2 | ||
| 3/3R vs. 2/3R + 2/2R | 0.33 (0.04–2.82) | 0.313 | 0.61 (0.19–1.94) | 0.403 | 0.68 (0.07–6.64) | 0.740 | ||||||||||
OR Odds Ratio, CI Confidence Intervals
aDue to the low number of events it was not always possible to perform the comparison test
Cox models for DFS and OS (univariate analysis)
| Univariate analysis - DFS | Univariate analysis - OS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| ||
| Age (per years) | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 0.270 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.08 | 0.005 |
| ER- PgR- | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| ER+ PgR- / ER- PgR+ | 0.72 | 0.40 | 1.30 | 0.273 | 0.64 | 0.30 | 1.40 | 0.269 |
| ER+ PgR+ | 0.51 | 0.29 | 0.89 | 0.018 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 1.04 | 0.066 |
| Stage I | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| Stage II | 2.01 | 1.13 | 3.56 | 0.018 | 3.73 | 1.48 | 9.41 | 0.005 |
| Stage III | 3.77 | 2.01 | 7.08 | <0.001 | 9.77 | 3.85 | 24.82 | <0.001 |
| LN (pos vs. neg) | 1.79 | 1.11 | 2.88 | 0.016 | 2.61 | 1.37 | 4.98 | 0.004 |
| HER2 (pos vs. neg) | 1.51 | 0.75 | 3.04 | 0.251 | 1.67 | 0.70 | 3.97 | 0.248 |
| GSTT1 (null vs. present) | 1.68 | 0.99 | 2.86 | 0.053 | 2.22 | 1.17 | 4.24 | 0.015 |
| GSTM1 (present vs. null) | 1.23 | 0.77 | 1.98 | 0.383 | 1.68 | 0.90 | 3.12 | 0.103 |
| RFC1 – AA | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| RFC1 – GA | 2.35 | 1.09 | 5.07 | 0.029 | 1.95 | 0.73 | 5.22 | 0.184 |
| RFC1 – GG | 2.89 | 1.31 | 6.38 | 0.009 | 2.90 | 1.07 | 7.88 | 0.036 |
| GSTP1 – AA | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| GSTP1 – AG | 0.77 | 0.46 | 1.26 | 0.297 | - | - | - | 0.989 |
| GSTP1 – GG | - | - | - | 0.985 | 0.80 | 0.42 | 1.53 | 0.500 |
| MTHFR – CC | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| MTHFR – CT | 1.28 | 0.72 | 2.27 | 0.394 | 1.02 | 0.49 | 2.13 | 0.957 |
| MTHFR – TT | 0.85 | 0.42 | 1.71 | 0.642 | 0.96 | 0.41 | 2.25 | 0.920 |
| TS-TR – 2R/2R | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| TS-TR – 2R/3R | 0.62 | 0.35 | 1.11 | 0.105 | 0.67 | 0.31 | 1.48 | 0.327 |
| TS-TR – 3R/3R | 0.80 | 0.46 | 1.41 | 0.439 | 1.11 | 0.54 | 2.28 | 0.767 |
| Combined genotype groups* | ||||||||
| Group 1 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| Group 2 | 4.20 | 1.52 | 11.56 | 0.006 | 4.54 | 1.09 | 18.92 | 0.038 |
| Group 3 | 6.61 | 1.93 | 22.59 | 0.003 | 10.12 | 2.04 | 50.19 | 0.005 |
HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence Interval, DFS Disease free Survival, OS Overall Survival, LN lymph nodes
*group1: GSTT1-present and RFC1-AA
group2: GSTT1-present and RFC1-GA/RFC1-GG or GSTT1-null and RFC1-GA/RFC1-AA
group3: GSTT1-null and RFC1-GG
Fig. 2Kaplan Meier curves by RFC1 and GSTT1 status. Disease-Free Survival by RFC1 polymorphism a. GSTT1 status c. and combined genotype groups e. Overall Survival by RFC1 polymorphism b. GSTT1 status d. and combined genotype groups f. Combined genotype groups were as follows: group1: GSTT1-present and RFC1-AA; group2: GSTT1-present and RFC1-GA/RFC1-GG or GSTT1-null and RFC1-GA/RFC1-AA; group3: GSTT1-null and RFC1-GG
Cox models for DFS and OS (multivariate analysis)
| Multivariate analysis* - DFS | Multivariate analysis*– OS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| ||
| GSTT1 (nullvs. Present) | 1.67 | 0.96 | 2.91 | 0.071 | 2.82 | 1.41 | 5.64 | 0.003 |
| RFC1 – AA | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| RFC1 – GA | 2.15 | 1.00 | 4.65 | 0.051 | 1.53 | 0.57 | 4.14 | 0.402 |
| RFC1 – GG | 2.64 | 1.18 | 5.90 | 0.018 | 2.62 | 0.94 | 7.31 | 0.066 |
| Combined genotype groups** | ||||||||
| Group 1 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | ||||||
| Group 2 | 3.93 | 1.42 | 10.86 | 0.008 | 3.87 | 0.92 | 16.20 | 0.064 |
| Group 3 | 6.35 | 1.82 | 22.17 | 0.004 | 11.53 | 2.26 | 58.71 | 0.003 |
HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence Intervals, DFS Disease free Survival, OS Overall Survival, LN lymph nodes
*multivariate model includes the combination of GSTT1 and RFC1genes adjusted for age, ER/PGR, stage
**group1:GSTT1-present and RFC1-AA;group2: GSTT1-present and RFC1-GA/RFC1-GG or GSTT1-null and RFC1-GA/RFC1-AA
group3: GSTT1-null and RFC1-GG