| Literature DB >> 28693505 |
Wen Luo1, Yunfei Zhang2, Guangbin He1, Ming Yu1, Minjuan Zheng1, Liwen Liu3, Xiaodong Zhou3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Percutaneous ablation has quickly arisen as one of the important alternative treatments for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We aimed to compare the therapeutic effects of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and other ablative techniques on HCCs.Entities:
Keywords: Ablative techniques; Hepatocellular carcinoma; Radiofrequency ablation; Therapeutic effects
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28693505 PMCID: PMC5504820 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-017-1196-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Methodological quality assessment using the Newcastle-Ottawa scale for the cohort studies
| First author | Arms | Representativeness of exposed cohort | Selection of the non-exposed cohort | Ascertainment of exposure | Demonstration that outcome of interest wars not present at start | Comparability of cohorts on the basis of the design | Assessment of outcome | Was follow-up long enough for outcomes to occur | Adequacy of follow-up of cohort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lu MD [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Ohmoto K [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Zhang L [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Ding J [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Vogl TJ [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | |
| Zhang NN [ | MWA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Wakui N [ | PEI vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Morimoto M [ | PEI vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Luo BM [ | PEI vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | |
| Seror O [ | PEI vs. RFA | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * | |
| Adam R [ | CRA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Pearson AS [ | CRA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Ei S [ | CRA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Dunne RM [ | CRA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | ** | * | * | * |
| Wong SN [ | PEI + RFA vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Chan AC [ | HIFU vs. RFA | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
A study can be awarded a maximum of * for each item
A maximum of ** can be given for Comparability
Fig. 1Flowchart of articles search
Characteristics of studies comparing the results of radiofrquency ablation with those of other local ablations on HCCs
| First author | Country/year | Type | Arms | NP | Age (years)c | NL | Size, mean | CTA | LTR | Survival rates (%) | CM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vogl TJ [ | Egypt/2015 | Cohort | MWA | 28 | 60 (45–68) | 36 | 3.6 ± 1.24d | 32/36 | 1 year:2.8% (1/36)a | 1 year:100; 2 years:96; 3 years:79 | NR |
| RFA | 25 | 57 (40–64) | 32 | 3.2 ± 1.17 | 27/32 | 1 year:3.1% (1/32)a | 1 year:100; 2 years:88; 3 years:72 | NR | |||
| Zhang L [ | China/2013 | Cohort | MWA | 77 | 54 (26–76) | 105 | NR | 91/105 | 10.5% (11/105) a | 1 year:92.2; 3 years:51.7; 5 years:38.5 | 2.6e |
| RFA | 78 | 54 (30–80) | 97 | NR | 78/93 | 11.8% (11/93) a | 1 year:91.0; 3 years:64.1; 5 years:41.3 | 2.6e | |||
| Lu MD [ | China/2005 | Cohort | MWA | 49 | 50.1 (24–74) | 98 | 2.5 ± 1.2 | 93/98 | 11.8% (11/93)a | 1 year:81.6; 2 years:61.2; 3 years:50.5; 4 years:36.8 | 8.2e |
| RFA | 53 | 54.5 (20–74) | 72 | 2.6 ± 1.2 | 67/72 | 20.9% (14/67)a | 1 year:71.7; 2 years:47.2; 3 years:37.6; 4 years:24.2 | 5.7e | |||
| Ding J [ | China/2013 | Cohort | MWA | 113 | 59 (30–86) | 131 | 2.55 ± 0.89 | 129/131 | 10.9% (14/129)a | 1 year:98.0; 2 years:90.7; 3 years:77.6; 4 years:77.6 | 27e |
| RFA | 85 | 58 (40–77) | 98 | 2.38 ± 0.81 | 97/98 | 5.2% (5/97)a | 1 year:98.7; 2 years:92.3; 3 years:82.7; 4 years:77.8 | 2.4e | |||
| Zhang NN [ | China/2014 | Cohort | MWA | 45 | 59 (37–73) | 60 | NR | 58/60 | 2 years:40% (18/45) | 1 year:95.6; 2 years:86.7 | NR |
| RFA | 56 | 57 (28–77) | 68 | NR | 58/68 | 2 years:42.9% (26/56) | 1 year:94.6; 2 years:89.3 | NR | |||
| Ohmoto K [ | Japan/2008 | Cohort | MWA | 49 | 64 (38–75) | 56 | 1.7 ± 0.39d | 56/56 | 1 year:13%; 2 years:16%; 3 years:19%; 4 years:19% | 1 year:89; 2 years:70; 3 years:49; 4 years:39 | NR |
| RFA | 34 | 67 (44–78) | 37 | 1.6 ± 0.4 | 37/37 | 1 year:9%; 2 years:9%; 3 years:9%; 4 years:9% | 1 year:100; 2 years:83; 3 years:70; 4 years:70 | NR | |||
| Abdelaziz A [ | Egypt/2014 | RCT | MWA | 66 | 56.8 ± 7.3 | 76 | 2.95 ± 1.03 | 73/76 | 3.9% | 1 year:96.4; 2 years:62 | 3.0e |
| RFA | 45 | 53.6 ± 5 | 52 | 2.9 ± 0.97 | 49/52 | 13.5% | 1 year:67.6; 2 years:47.4 | 11.1e | |||
| Shibata T [ | Japan/2002 | RCT | MWA | 36 | 62.5 (52–74) | 46 | 2.3 ± 0.78d | 41/46 | 1 year:10% 2 years:24% | NR | 11e |
| RFA | 36 | 63.6 (44–83) | 48 | 2.2 ± 0.32 | 46/48 | 1 year:4% 2 years:12% | NR | 3e | |||
| Tian WS [ | China/2014 | RCT | MWA | 60 | 55.3 (21–74) | 79 | 2.6 ± 1.3 | 73/79 | NR | NR | NR |
| RFA | 60 | 55.3 (21–74) | 86 | 2.2 ± 0.9 | 77/86 | NR | NR | NR | |||
| Morimoto M [ | Japan/2007 | Cohort | PEI | 43 | 69 ± 7 | NRg | 35/43b | 58% (25/43) | NR | NR | |
| RFA | 110 | 68 ± 7 | NR | 90/110b | 53% (58/110) | NR | NR | ||||
| Seror O [ | France/2006 | Cohort | PEI | 57 | 62(42–76) | 72 | 2.5 ± 0.5 | 69/72 | 29.8% (17/57) | 1 year:89.4; 2 years:70.8 | 6.9 |
| RFA | 60 | 62(42–76) | 72 | 2.5 ± 0.5 | 71/72 | 18.3% (11/60) | 1 year:96.6; 2 years: 91.2 | 15 | |||
| Wakui N [ | Japan/2010 | Cohort | PEI | 13 | 70.3(50–83) | 15 | 1.06 ± 0.27 | 15/15 | 1 year:9% | NR | NR |
| RFA | 10 | 69.3(65–75) | 10 | 1.11 ± 0.27 | 10/10 | 1 year:44% | NR | NR | |||
| Luo BM [ | China/2005 | Cohort | PEI | 71 | 31–72 | 85 | 2.21 ± 1.48 | 66/85 | NR | 1 year:80.0; 2 years:60.4; 3 years:52.5; 5 years:33.3 | NR |
| RFA | 118 | 31–72 | 153 | 2.39 ± 1.57 | 141/153 | NR | 1 year:94.6; 2 years:73.2; 3 years:63.5 | NR | |||
| Giorgio A [ | Italy/2011 | RCT | PEI | 143 | 72(68–79) | 143 | 2.27 ± 0.48 | NR | 12.6% (18/143) | 1 year:95; 2 years:83; 3 years:78; 4 years:70; 5 years:68 | 1.9 |
| RFA | 128 | 70(68–74) | 128 | 2.34 ± 0.45 | NR | 11.7% (15/128) | 1 year:95; 2 years:90 ;3 years:83; 4 years:73; 5 years:70 | 0.9 | |||
| Brunello F [ | Italy/2008 | RCT | PEI | 69 | 70.3 | 88 | 2.25 ± 0.54 | 46/69b | 44/69 (63.8%) | 1 year:85.5; 2 years:58.0; 3 years:24.6; 4 years:7.2 | 17.4 |
| RFA | 70 | 69.0 | 89 | 2.42 ± 0.49 | 66/70b | 34.3% (34/70) | 1 year:94.3; 2 years:58.6; 3 years:25.7; 4 years:10 | 14.3 | |||
| Lin SM [ | Taiwan/2004 | RCT | PEI | 52 | 59 ± 10 | 69 | 2.90 ± 0.80 | 46/52b | 1 year:23% 2 years:45% 3 years:45% | 1 year:85; 2 years:61; 3 years:50 | NR |
| RFA | 52 | 62 ± 11 | 67 | 2.8 ± 0.8 | 50/52b | 1 year:12% 2 years:18% 3 years:18% | 1 year:90; 2 years:82; 3 years:74 | NR | |||
| Shiina S [ | Japan/2005 | RCT | PEI | 114 | NR | 192 | NR | 192/192 | 11.4% (13/114) | 1 year:95; 2 years:82; 3 years:65; 4 years:57 | 2.6 |
| RFA | 118 | NR | 187 | NR | 187/187 | 1.7% (2/118) | 1 year:97; 2 years:92; 3 years:82; 4 years:74 | 5.1 | |||
| Lencioni RA [ | Italy/2003 | RCT | PEI | 50 | 69(40–82) | 73 | 2.8 ± 0.8 | 60/73 | 26% (13/50) | 1 year:96; 2 years:88 | NR |
| RFA | 52 | 67(52–78) | 69 | 2.8 ± 0.6 | 63/69 | 5.8% (3/52) | 1 year:100; 2 years:98 | NR | |||
| Azab M [ | Egypt/2011 | RCT | PEI + RFA | 30 | 46–77 | 33 | NR | 29/33 | 1 year:6% 1.5 years:6% | 1 year:96.7; 1.5 years:86.7 | NR |
| RFA | 30 | 46–77 | 33 | NR | 16/30 | 1 year:9% 1.5 years:12% | 1 year:90; 1.5 years:76.7 | NR | |||
| PEI | 30 | 46–77 | 32 | NR | L 75% | 1 year:15% 1.5 years:21% | 1 year:83.3; 1.5 years:86.7 | NR | |||
| Wong SN [ | Taiwan/2008 | Cohort | PEI + RFA | 33 | 66.4 ± 9.7 | 50 | 2.8 ± 1cm | 44/50 | 1 year:24% 2 years:60% | NR | 11.5f |
| RFA | 85 | 66.4 ± 9.7 | 114 | 2.5 ± 0.1cm | 92/114 | 1 year:21% 2 years:30% | NR | 19.4f | |||
| Zhang YJ [ | China/2007 | RCT | PEI + RFA | 66 | 53.3 ± 11.3 | 107 | NR | 52/66b | 34.8% (23/66) | 1 year:95.4; 2 years:89.2; 3 years:75.8; 4 years:63.3; | 46 |
| RFA | 67 | 52.2 ± 10.3 | 103 | NR | 48/67b | 49.2% (33/67) | 1 year:89.6; 2 years:68.7; 3 years:58.4; 4 years:50.3 | 30 | |||
| Pearson AS [ | USA/1999 | Cohort | CRA | 54 | NR | 88 | 3.6(0.8–9.0)d | NR | 13.6% (12/54) | NR | 40.7 |
| RFA | 92 | NR | 138 | 3.8(0.5–12.0) | NR | 3.3% (3/92) | NR | 3.3 | |||
| Adam R [ | France/2002 | Cohort | CRA | 15 | 60.1 ± 9.6 | 20 | 2.22 ± 1.05 | 16/20 | 45.5% (5/11) | 1 year:66 | 29 |
| RFA | 17 | 63.5 ± 9.9 | 21 | 2.80 ± 1.67 | 18/21 | 14.3% (2/14) | 1 year:61 | 24 | |||
| Dunne RM [ | USA/2014 | Cohort | CRA | 25 | 67.8 ± 10.7 | 39 | 2.8(1.5–4.9)d | 38/39 | 13.5% (5/37)a | NR | 39.4f |
| RFA | 22 | 64.4 ± 10.8 | 39 | 2.0(0.4–6.3) | 36/39 | 21.4% (6//28)a | NR | 26.7f | |||
| Ei S [ | Japan/2015 | Cohort | CRA | 55 | 69 (65-74) | NR | 2.5 (2.0-3.0)d | 100% | 2 years:38% (21/55) | 2 years:≦2 cm:88%; >2 cm:86% | 10.9 |
| RFA/MWA | 64 | 69 (64–74) | NR | 1.9 (1.5–2.3) | 100% | 2 years:34% (22/64) | 2Y:≦2 cm:95%; >2 cm:85% | 10.9 | |||
| Wang CP [ | China/2015 | RCT | CRA | 180 | 53.87 ± 9.587 | 199 | NR | 196/199 | 1 year:3%; 2 years:7% 3 years:7% 10/180 | 1 year:97; 3 years:67; 5 years:40 | 3.9 |
| RFA | 180 | 53.34 ± 8.905 | 189 | NR | 181/189 | 1 year:9% 2 years:11% 3 years:11% 18/180 | 1 year:97; 3 years:66; 5 years:38 | 3.3 | |||
| Di Cos GG [ | Italy/2013 | RCT | LSA | 70 | 70 (36–84) | 80 | 2.62 ± 1.04 | 77/80 | 22.9% (16/70) | 1 year:94; 3 years:80 | NR |
| RFA | 70 | 70 (50–83) | 77 | 2.55 ± 0.66 | 75/77 | 25.7% (18/70) | 1 year:94; 3 years:89 | NR | |||
| Ferrari FS [ | Italy/2007 | RCT | LSA | 41 | 68.27 (51–82) | 45 | 2.89 ± 0.73 | 35/45 | 19.5% (8/41) | 1 year:88.6; 2 years:70.4; 3 years:56.6; 4 years:40.2 | 0 |
| RFA | 40 | 70.53 (59–80) | 50 | 2.67 ± 0.81 | 47/50 | 17.5% (7/40) | 1 year:92.2; 2 years:75.0; 3 years:61.3; 4 years:54.6 | 0 | |||
| Orlacchio A [ | Italy/2014 | RCT | LSA | 15 | 73. 50 ± 6.70 | 15 | 2.34 ± 0.82 | 10/15 | 1 year:40% (6/15) | 1 year:100 | 13.3 |
| RFA | 15 | 71.50 ± 4.60 | 15 | 2.41 ± 0.71 | 13/15 | 1 year:13.3% (2/15) | 1 year:100 | 53.3 | |||
| Chan AC [ | China/2013 | Cohort | HIFU | 27 | 63 (44–75) | NR | 1.7(0.9–5.0) | 23/27 | NR | 1 year:96.3; 2 years:81.5; 3 years:69.8 | 7.4f |
| RFA | 76 | 62 (28–84) | NR | 1.8(0.7–4.9) | 65/76 | NR | 1 year:92.1; 2 years:76.1; 3 years:64.2 | 22.4f |
NP number of patients, NL number of lesions, n1 number of lesions with complete necrosis, n0 number of lesions undergoing ablation, CM patient-related complications, NR no record, Y years.
aLesion-related local recurrence
bNumber of patients with complete necrosis/number of patients undergoing ablation
cAge recorded with mean or median (range, year) or mean ± standard deviation
dMedian size (range)
eMajor complications
fProcedure-related
Fig. 2Methodological quality summary of randomized controlled trials. a Risk of bias graph. b Risk of bias summary
Fig. 3Forest plot of pooled rates of completed tumor ablation after radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and other techniques. a Microwave ablation (MWA) versus RFA in cohort studies. b MWA versus RFA in randomized studies. c Percutaneous ethanol injection (PEI) versus RFA in randomized studies. d PEI versus RFA in cohort studies
Meta-analysis of effects of microwave ablation versus radiofrequency ablation on HCCs
| CTA | 1-year SR | 3-year SR | OS | LTR | Major complications | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort | MWA 86.7–100% | MWA 81.6–98% | MWA 49–79% | HR 0.80 | OR 0.95 | OR 1.23 |
| RFA 83.9–100% | RFA 67.6–98.7% | RFA 37.6–82.7% | 95% CI 0.62–1.04 | 95% CI 0.64–1.41 | 95% CI 0.45–3.37 | |
|
|
|
| ||||
| [ | [ | [ | [ | [ | [ | |
| RCT | MWA 89.1–96.1% | NA | NA | HR 0.58 | OR 1.19 | OR 0.80 |
| RFA 89.5–95.8% | 95% CI 0.22–1.56 | 95% CI 0.20–7.06 | 95% CI 0.26–2.49 | |||
|
| ||||||
| [ | [ | [ | [ |
CTA complete tumor ablation, SR survival rates, OS overall survival, LTR local tumor recurrence, MWA microwave ablation, RFA radiofrequency ablation, HR hazard ratio, RCT randomized controlled trial, NA not applicable. Those in square brackets were numbers of references
Meta-analysis of overall survival rates of other ablative technique versus radiofrequency ablation
| Cohort studies | RCTs | |
|---|---|---|
| MWA vs. RFA | HR 0.80 95% CI 0.62–1.04 | HR 0.58 95% CI 0.22–1.56 |
| [ | [ | |
| PEI vs. RFA | HR 1.67 95% CI 1.16–2.40 | HR 1.26 95% CI 0.96–1.66 |
| [ | [ | |
| PEI plus RFA | NA | HR 0.61 95% CI 0.36–1.02 |
| [ | ||
| LSA vs. RFA | NA | HR 1.47 95% CI 1.01–2.15 |
| [ |
MWA microwave ablation, RFA radiofrequency ablation, PEI percutaneous ethanol injection, LSA laser ablation, HR hazard ratio, RCT randomized controlled trial, NA not applicable. Those in square brackets were numbers of references
Fig. 4Forest plot of pooled rates of fever in the microwave ablation group and the radiofrequency ablation group
Fig. 5Forest plot of pooled rates of completed tumor ablation after radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and othertechniques. a Percutaneous ethanol injection plus RFA versus RFA. b Cryoablation versus RFA c Laser ablation versus RFA
Fig. 6Funnel plot of pooled data. a completed tumor ablation between the microwave ablation (MWA) group and the radiofrequency ablation (RFA) group. b local tumor recurrence between the MWA group and the RFA group. c overall survival between the percutaneous ethanol injection group and the RFA group