| Literature DB >> 28660028 |
Jin Xu1,2,3, Shanyong Zhou1, Datao Tu1, Wei Zheng1, Ping Huang1, Renfu Li1, Zhuo Chen2, Mingdong Huang2, Xueyuan Chen1,2,3.
Abstract
It remains challenging to develop ultrasmall (<5 nm) but highly luminescent bioprobes with a large linear detection range for the early diagnosis and monitoring of prostate cancer (PCa). Benefiting from the high molar density of lanthanide ions in an oxyfluoride matrix and the superior dissolution capability of Lu6O5F8 nanoparticles in the enhancer solution, we demonstrated the successful use of novel sub-5 nm Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ nanoprobes for the detection of prostate specific antigen (PSA) in clinical serum samples. The limit of detection for PSA is as low as 0.52 pg mL-1, which is almost a 200-fold improvement relative to that of a commercial dissociation-enhanced lanthanide fluoroimmunoassay (DELFIA) kit. The PSA levels detected in 23 patient serum samples were consistent with those measured independently by the DELFIA kit, showing the assay's reliability with a correlation coefficient of 97%. A linear range of 4 orders of magnitude ranging from 8.5 × 10-4 to 5.6 ng mL-1 for the assay of PSA was achieved, which is highly promising for the early diagnosis of PCa and monitoring of PCa relapse of patients after radical prostatectomy.Entities:
Year: 2016 PMID: 28660028 PMCID: PMC5477113 DOI: 10.1039/c5sc04599a
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chem Sci ISSN: 2041-6520 Impact factor: 9.825
Fig. 1Schematic illustration of PSA detection utilizing sub-5 nm orthorhombic-phase Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NPs as nanoprobes in TRPL mode.
Fig. 2(a) Photograph showing the transparency of the as-prepared Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ (5 mol%) NPs dispersed in cyclohexane. (b) TEM and (c) HRTEM images of the as-prepared NPs. The inset shows a histogram of the size distribution. (d) PL emission spectrum for the Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NPs upon excitation at 394 nm. (e) UCL spectrum of the as-prepared Lu6O5F8:Yb3+/Er3+ (10/2 mol%) NPs under 980 nm laser irradiation at a power density of ∼50 W cm–2. The inset shows the UCL photograph of the NPs dispersed in cyclohexane.
Fig. 3(a) Ligand-free Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ (40 mol%) NPs and (b) ligand-free NPs added to the enhancer solution. The inset shows an enlarged HRTEM image of the NPs, indicated by the white square. (c) Photograph showing the PL of ligand-free Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NPs in a buffer solution (left) and the enhancer solution (right) under UV lamp illumination at 300 nm. (d) A schematic diagram for the mechanism of Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NP dissolution. Upon addition of the enhancer solution to the solution of NPs, the massive Ln3+ ions accommodated in the NPs are extracted by the chelating ligands into micelles through spontaneous ligand–metal coordination reactions to form highly luminescent β-NTA–Ln3+–TOPO ternary complexes in the NP-micelle collisions. (e) Kinetic fit for the dissolution-enhanced PL signal of the ligand-free Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ (40 mol%) NPs (50 μg mL–1) dissolved in the enhancer solution at pH 1.00, 1.91, 2.30, 2.76 and 2.92. (f) Concentration-dependent dissolution-enhanced PL signal of ligand-free Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NPs dissolved in the enhancer solution. Inset: the linear range of the PL signal versus the NP concentration (0–12.5 μg mL–1). (e–f) Each data point represents the mean of triplicate experiments.
Fig. 4(a) The process and principle of a heterogeneous assay for the detection of PSA. (b) Calibration curve for the PSA assay based on Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ (40 mol%) NPs. Inset: the linear range (8.5 × 10–4 to 5.6 ng mL–1) of the calibration curve with the regression equation of y = 0.9692x + 234.5 (R2 = 0.998). (c) Correlation between the NP-based assay and commercial DELFIA kit for the detection of PSA in 23 patient serum samples. (b and c) Each data point represents the mean (±standard deviation) of triplicate experiments.
Comparison of the PSA levels in 23 patient serum samples determined by assays based on Lu6O5F8:Eu3+ NPs and commercial DELFIA (mean ± standard deviation (SD), coefficient of variation (CV), n = 3)
| No. | NPs-based assay | DELFIA | No. | NPs-based assay | DELFIA | ||
| Mean ± SD (ng mL–1) | CV% | Mean ± SD (ng mL–1) | Mean ± SD (ng mL–1) | CV% | Mean ± SD (ng mL–1) | ||
| 1 | 25.84 ± 1.12 | 4.3 | 26.03 ± 0.50 | 13 | 37.61 ± 0.83 | 2.2 | 43.88 ± 0.38 |
| 2 | 24.06 ± 0.22 | 0.9 | 19.60 ± 0.43 | 14 | 45.60 ± 0.98 | 2.1 | 38.69 ± 0.60 |
| 3 | 17.75 ± 0.39 | 2.2 | 15.36 ± 0.27 | 15 | 110.32 ± 0.63 | 0.6 | 92.76 ± 0.70 |
| 4 | 63.20 ± 1.77 | 2.8 | 57.86 ± 1.01 | 16 | 55.49 ± 1.31 | 2.4 | 45.56 ± 0.67 |
| 5 | 20.72 ± 0.94 | 4.5 | 12.78 ± 0.65 | 17 | 32.83 ± 1.85 | 5.6 | 23.86 ± 0.44 |
| 6 | 139.39 ± 1.89 | 1.4 | 123.32 ± 0.79 | 18 | 24.86 ± 1.21 | 4.9 | 17.74 ± 0.16 |
| 7 | 63.64 ± 0.68 | 1.1 | 67.65 ± 0.62 | 19 | 15.92 ± 1.35 | 8.5 | 14.66 ± 0.31 |
| 8 | 28.58 ± 0.54 | 1.9 | 26.93 ± 0.61 | 20 | 19.20 ± 0.53 | 2.8 | 24.12 ± 0.29 |
| 9 | 78.67 ± 1.16 | 1.5 | 92.09 ± 0.96 | 21 | 26.22 ± 0.06 | 0.2 | 27.74 ± 0.35 |
| 10 | 18.64 ± 1.48 | 7.9 | 25.26 ± 0.25 | 22 | 33.42 ± 0.08 | 0.2 | 25.15 ± 0.56 |
| 11 | 14.82 ± 0.40 | 2.7 | 22.44 ± 0.48 | 23 | 24.50 ± 1.21 | 4.9 | 23.40 ± 0.32 |
| 12 | 48.73 ± 0.54 | 1.1 | 48.20 ± 0.82 | ||||
Assay precision and analytical recovery of PSA added to two serum samples from healthy males
| Added (ng mL–1) | Found (ng mL–1) | CV (%) | Recovery (%) |
| Sample 1 | 2.99 | 3.57 | — |
| 2.50 | 5.65 | 3.98 | 106.51 |
| 3.00 | 5.78 | 2.13 | 93.24 |
| 12.00 | 15.87 | 1.06 | 107.36 |
| Sample 2 | 1.83 | 5.09 | — |
| 1.00 | 2.81 | 7.36 | 98.17 |
| 7.00 | 9.01 | 2.88 | 102.59 |
| 28.00 | 27.76 | 2.03 | 92.60 |