| Literature DB >> 28614400 |
Thibaud Soumagne1,2, Marie-Laure Chardon1,3, Gaël Dournes4,5, Lucie Laurent1,2, Bruno Degano2,6, François Laurent4,5, Jean Charles Dalphin1,7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Farmer's lung (FL) is a common type of hypersensitivity pneumonitis. It is often considered that fibrosis is the most frequent finding in chronic FL. Nevertheless, three cohort studies have suggested that some patients with chronic FL may develop emphysema. We aimed to evaluate the current prevalence of emphysema in active FL, to describe the radiological and functional features of emphysema in active FL, and to identify risk factors associated with emphysema in this population.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28614400 PMCID: PMC5470683 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0178263
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of patients included in the study.
* bilateral emphysema in at least three lobes.
Characteristics, respiratory symptoms and physical signs in patients with active farmer's lung disease.
| All active FL patients | Active FL patients | Active FL patients | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male, n | 24/73% | 13/81% | 11/65% | NS |
| Age, year | 53.7±12.6 | 57.4±11.5 | 50.1±12.8 | NS |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 24.7±5.2 | 24.7±5.1 | 24.7±5.6 | NS |
| Tobacco, pack years | 1.7±4.8 | 2.8±6.3 | 0.6±2.4 | NS |
| Current/ex smoker, n | 0/4 | 0/3 | 0/1 | NS |
| Exposure to antigens | 33/100% | 16/100% | 17/100% | NS |
| Still exposed | 33/100% | 16/100% | 17/100% | NS |
| Duration of exposure, years | 28.0±12.4 | 33.3±11.1 | 23.2±11.7 | < 0.05 |
| Median duration of symptoms, months | 30.4±28.2 | 41.6±32.3 | 20.5±20.2 | NS |
| Dyspnoea | 30/91% | 15/94% | 15/88% | NS |
| mMRC scale (0 to 4) | 2.1±0.9 | 2.2±0.8 | 2.1±1.0 | NS |
| Cough | 24/73% | 9/56% | 15/88% | NS |
| Sputum | 15/45% | 9/56% | 6/35% | NS |
| Chills | 16/48% | 5/31% | 11/65% | NS |
| Asthenia | 17/52% | 7/44% | 10/59% | NS |
| Tightness of chest | 4/12% | 2/13% | 2/12% | NS |
| Weight loss | 10/30% | 2/13% | 8/47% | NS |
| Body aches | 1/3% | 1/6% | 0/0% | NS |
| Wheezing | 1/3% | 1/6% | 0/0% | NS |
| Chest (pleuritic) pain | 3/9% | 1/6% | 2/12% | NS |
| Symptoms 4–8 h after exposure | 14/42% | 8/50% | 6/35% | NS |
| Recurrent episodes of symptoms | 26/79% | 13/81% | 13/76% | NS |
| Fever | 4/12% | 0/0% | 4/24% | NS |
| Inspiratory crackles | 16/48% | 6/38% | 10/59% | NS |
| Wheezing | 1/3% | 1/6% | 0/0% | NS |
| Cyanosis | 1/3% | 1/6% | 0/0% | NS |
| Digital clubbing | 0/0% | 0/0% | 0/0% | NS |
| Supraclavicular or cervical adenopathies | 1/3% | 0/0% | 1/6% | NS |
| Heart failure | 2/6% | 1/6% | 1/6% | NS |
FL, farmer’s lung; mMRC = modified medical research council.
Values are means ± SD or number of patients / percentage of total.
p values are between active FL patients with emphysema vs. active FL patients without emphysema.
Distribution and extent of small airways CT findings.
| Patients | Patients | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution | n | extent | n | extent | |
| upper | 6 | 1.3 | 14 | 1.7 | |
| middle | 7 | 1.2 | 14 | 1.7 | |
| lower | 7 | 1.1 | 15 | 1.9 | |
| right | 7 | 1.1 | 15 | 1.6 | |
| left | 7 | 1.1 | 14 | 1.9 | |
| upper | 4 | 1.3 | 10 | 2.1 | |
| middle | 5 | 1.1 | 10 | 1.9 | |
| lower | 6 | 1.0 | 10 | 2.0 | |
| right | 5 | 1.1 | 10 | 2.0 | |
| left | 6 | 0.9 | 10 | 2.0 | |
| upper | 16 | 1.8 | |||
| middle | 15 | 1.6 | |||
| lower | 16 | 1.3 | |||
| right | 16 | 1.6 | |||
| left | 16 | 1.5 | |||
Values are number of patients and mean extent scale.
Extent scale: (0: no feature; 1: 1–25%; 2: 26–50%; 3:51–75%; 4: more than 75%).
* data available for 20 patients.
Fig 2HRCT findings in patients with active FL.
Mean of the individual sum of the extent scale for each group. The lungs of each patient were evaluated by lobe. In each lobe, a score of 0 to 4 was given for each of the features, therefore the maximal possible score was 20. # p < 0.01 and ## p < 0.0001; * data available for 20 patients.
Pulmonary function, laboratory blood work and broncho-alveolar lavage in patient with active FL.
| All active FL patients | Active FL patients | Active FL patients | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEV1, L (z-score) | 2.69±0.90 (-1.47±1.06) | 2.51±0.78 (-1.69±1.15) | 2.86±1.00 (-1.26±0.97) | NS |
| FEV1/ FVC, % (z-score) | 0.75±0.12 (-0.48±1.54) | 0.70±0.14 (-1.09±1.78) | 0.80±0.07 (0.09±1.03) | < 0.05 |
| TLC, L (z-score) | 6.21±1.66 (-0.08±1.52) | 6.74±1.64 (0.40±1.47) | 5.60±1.51 (-0.64±1.44) | NS |
| FRC, L (z-score) | 3.53±1.04 (0.50±1.47) | 3.87±1.12 (0.89±1.59) | 3.14±0.81 (0.04±1.24) | NS |
| RV, L (z-score) | 2.41±0.84 (0.71±1.91) | 2.80±0.86 (1.38±1.99) | 1.95±0.58 (-0.07±1.53) | < 0.05 |
| RV/TLC, L (z-score) | 38.8±8.3 (0.49±1.38) | 41.4±7.2 (0.79±1.41) | 35.7±8.8 (0.15±1.32) | NS |
| TLCO, mL/min/mmHg (z-score) | 19.0±8.3 (-2.17±1.65) | 17.4±7.5(-2.43±1.81) | 21.0±9.1 (-1.84±1.43) | NS |
| KCO, mL/min/mmHg/L (z-score) | 3.3±1.1 (-1.00±1.12) | 2.9±1.0(-1.34±1.28) | 3.7±1.0 (-0.54±0.68) | NS |
| Distance, % predicted | 96.2±13.8 | 97.2±13.8 | 95.3±14.3 | NS |
| SpO2, delta | 5.6±4.8 | 5.7±5.2 | 5.6±4.6 | NS |
| Borg at end exercise | 5.3±2.2 | 6.2±1.9 | 4.5±2.2 | < 0.05 |
| PO2, kPa | 8.55±1.07 | 8.53±1.09 | 8.58±1.15 | NS |
| White blood cell count, 109/L | 7.6±2.8 | 6.4±2.0 | 8.2±3.0 | NS |
| Lymphocytes, 109/L | 1.9±0.5 | 1.7±0.7 | 1.9±0.5 | NS |
| Eosinophils, 109/L | 0.3±0.2 | 0.2±0.2 | 0.3±0.3 | NS |
| Total cell count, 109/L | 485.2±338.8 | 480.0±376.0 | 490.0±311.3 | NS |
| Lymphocytes, % | 48±19 | 43±15 | 53±21 | NS |
| Macrophages, % | 39±19 | 46±18 | 31±18 | < 0.05 |
| Neutrophils, % | 12±16 | 10±10 | 14±21 | NS |
| Eosinophils, % | 2±2 | 2±2 | 2±2 | NS |
Definition of abbreviations: BD = bronchodilator; FEV1 = forced expiratory volume in 1 second; FVC = forced vital capacity; TLC = total lung capacity; FRC = functional residual capacity; RV = residual volume; TLCO = diffusing capacity of the lung for carbon monoxide; KCO = carbon monoxide transfer coefficient; NS = not significantly different.
Values are means ± SD.
p values are between active FL patients with emphysema vs. active FL patients without emphysema.
Occupational characteristics of patients with active FL*.
| Active FL patients | Active FL patients | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9/73% | 7/50% | NS | |
| Separation between house and cowshed | 6/55% | 6/43% | NS |
| Central corridor | 8/64% | 8/57% | NS |
| Loose housing system | 3/18% | 9/64% | NS |
| Ventilation | 4/36% | 5/36% | NS |
| Traditional storage system | 8/64% | 3/21% | < 0.05 |
| Farm modernization | 7/55% | 9/64% | NS |
| Total size, hectares | 62.5±12.2 | 88.5±41.5 | NS |
| Size of fodder lands, hectares | 37.2±14.6 | 60.4±29.4 | < 0.05 |
| Number of cows | 36.3±13.5 | 47.8±31.1 | NS |
| 5/45% | NS | ||
| 6.7±2.2 | 4.6±0.9 | < 0.05 |
Values are means ± SD or number of patients / percentage of total.
*Data only available for 25 patients.