| Literature DB >> 28603717 |
Lis Alban1, Johanne Ellis-Iversen2, Margit Andreasen3, Jan Dahl1, Ute W Sönksen4.
Abstract
Antibiotic consumption in pigs can be optimized by developing treatment guidelines, which encourage veterinarians to use effective drugs with low probability of developing resistance of importance for human health. In Denmark, treatment guidelines for use in swine production are currently under review at the Danish Veterinary and Food Administration. Use of pleuromutilins in swine has previously been associated with a very low risk for human health. However, recent international data and sporadic findings of novel resistance genes suggest a change of risk. Consequently, a reassessment was undertaken inspired by a risk assessment framework developed by the European Medicines Agency. Livestock-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus of clonal complex 398 (MRSA CC398) and enterococci were identified as relevant hazards. The release assessment showed that the probability of development of pleuromutilin resistance was high in MRSA CC398 (medium uncertainty) and low in enterococci (high uncertainty). A relatively small proportion of Danes has an occupational exposure to pigs, and foodborne transmission was only considered of relevance for enterococci, resulting in an altogether low exposure risk. The human consequences of infection with pleuromutilin-resistant MRSA CC398 or enterococci were assessed as low for the public in general but high for vulnerable groups such as hospitalized and immunocompromised persons. For MRSA CC398, the total risk was estimated as low (low uncertainty), among other due to the current guidelines on prevention of MRSA in place at Danish hospitals, which include screening of patients with daily contact to pigs on admittance. Moreover, MRSA CC398 has a medium human-human transmission potential. For enterococci, the total risk was estimated as low due to low prevalence of resistance, low probability of spread to humans, low virulence, but no screening of hospitalized patients, high ability of acquiring resistance genes, and a limited number of alternative antimicrobials (high uncertainty). This assessment reflects the current situation and should be repeated if pleuromutilin consumption increases substantially, resulting in increased prevalence of mobile, easily transmissible resistance mechanisms. Continuous monitoring of pleuromutilin resistance in selected human pathogens should therefore be considered. This also includes monitoring of linezolid resistance, since resistance mechanisms for pleuromutilins and oxazolidones are often coupled.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial resistance; human health; one health; pigs; pleuromutilins; risk assessment; risk management; treatment guidelines
Year: 2017 PMID: 28603717 PMCID: PMC5445126 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2017.00074
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Figure 1A schematic framework illustrating the risk pathway from consumption of pleuromutilin in pigs to the risk to public health.
Prevalence of resistance (%).
| Antimicrobial agent | Prevalence (%) of resistance in | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRSA CC398 | |||||
| Pigs | Danish pork | Imported pork | Human | Danish pork | |
| Tetracycline | 72 | 14 | 44 | 100 | 9 |
| Chloramphenicol | 15 | 4 | 0 | n.a. | 0 |
| Ampicillin | 0 | 0 | 0 | n.a. | 4 |
| Erythromycin | 35 | 6 | 11 | 43 | 0 |
| Linezolid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TMP | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 1 | n.a. |
| Sulfonamide | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 1 | n.a. |
| Clindamycin | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 87 | n.a. |
| Kanamycin | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 7 | n.a. |
| No. of samples | 40 | 120 | 27 | 68 | 23 |
Source: Ref. (.
.
.
.
.
DANMAP, Danish Integrated Antimicrobial Resistance Monitoring and Research Program; MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus; n.a., not applicable/not examined.
Results from Danish surveys of linezolid resistance in .
| Year | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Examined (no.) | Resistance (%) | Examined (no.) | Resistance (%) | Examined (no.) | Resistance (%) | Examined (no.) | Resistance (%) | |
| 2002 | 238 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 194 | 0 | 28 | 0 |
| 2003 | 207 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 175 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
| 2004 | 153 | 0 | 172 (12 imported) | 0 | 148 | 0 | 52 | 0 |
| 2005 | 119 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | 105 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2006 | 154 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | 145 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2007 | 148 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | 151 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2008 | 149 | 0 | 197 (125 imported) | 0 | 145 | 0 | 31 (16 imported) | 0 |
| 2009 | 133 | 0 | 215 (109 imported) | 0 | 151 | 0 | 39 (22 imported) | 0 |
| 2010 | 157 | 0 | 175 (91 imported) | 0 | 133 | 0 | 29 | 0 |
| 2011 | 117 | 0 | 178 (45 imported) | 0 | 116 | 0 | 27 | 0 |
| 2012 | 119 | 0 | 212 (108 imported) | 0 | 112 | 0 | 54 (22 imported) | 0 |
| 2013 | 109 | 0 | 190 (140 imported) | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | 53 (31 imported) | 0 |
| 2014 | 142 | 0 | 214 (105 imported) | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | 23 | 0 |
| 2015 | 40 | 0 | 120 (27 imported) | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
Source: Ref. (.
n.a., not applicable/not examined.
Number of carriers of MRSA CC398 in Denmark based on information from National statistics, relevant literature and expert opinion.
| Group | No. of persons | Carrier proportion (%) | No. of carriers assuming all herds positive | No. of carriers assuming 69% positive herds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swine farmer/employee, full time | 8,000 | 74 | 5,920 | 4,085 |
| Farm employee, weekly work with swine | 1,000 | 74 | 740 | 511 |
| Swine veterinarians and advisors with daily contact to swine | 200 | 74 | 148 | 148 |
| Craftsmen with weekly contact or less to swine | 7,564 | 11 | 821 | 566 |
| Swine transport workers | 453 | 22 | 100 | 100 |
| Abattoir workers | 6,600 | 4 | 264 | 264 |
| Household members to all persons listed above | 26,199 | 6 | 1,511 | 1,073 |
| Remaining society | 5,600,000 | 0.10 | 5,607 | 3,980 |
| Sum of carriers | 0.27 | 15,111 | 10,615 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus.
Human cases of bacteremia and death in Denmark, distributed according to type of staphylococci, for the time period 2011 to mid-2016.
| Kind of staphylococci | Year | 30-day mortality (%) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | ||
| MSSA bacteremia | 1,504 | 1,507 | 1,735 | 1,908 | 1,973 | ||
| MSSA deaths | 347 | 337 | 408 | 425 | 452 | 23 | |
| Non-CC398 MRSA bacteremia | 20 | 19 | 26 | 48 | 26 | 13 | |
| Non-CC398 MRSA deaths | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 23 |
| CC398 MRSA bacteremia | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | |
| CC398 MRSA deaths | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 |
Source: annual report from Statens Serum Institut (.
.
.
MSSA, methicillin-sensitive S. aureus; MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus.
Figure 2Summary of risk assessment for human health related to use of pleuromutilins in Danish pigs.