| Literature DB >> 28593123 |
W Kathy Tannous1,2,3, Kingsley Agho4.
Abstract
In most industrialised countries, the majority of fire-related deaths and injuries occur in the home. Australia has implemented fire prevention programs and strategies, including the use of smoke alarms, to minimise this burden. The number of reported house fires has declined over the past decade. However, there is a growing recognition that unreported fires are important in the estimation of total fire hazards and their associated injuries. This current study used data from the 2014 New South Wales (NSW) Population Health Survey, a yearly telephone survey, consisting of 14,732 survey respondents. Univariate and multiple binary logistic regression models were conducted to examine predictors of residential fire and (un)willingness to call the fire service in the event of a residential fire. The proportion of respondents who experienced residential fires in NSW was 10% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 9.3, 10.8). The proportion of respondents who were willing to call the fire service was 3.1% (95% CI: 2.7%, 3.6%) and that of respondents unwilling to call was 6.9% (95% CI: 6.3%, 7.6%). Multivariate analyses revealed that respondents spoke another language in addition to English were significantly less likely to have experienced a home fire (odds ratio [OR] = 0.46; 95% CI: 0.32, 0.65, p < 0.001) and significantly less likely to call the fire service (OR = 0.34; 95% CI: 0.21, 0.54, p < 0.001), compared with those who only spoke English at home. The results in this study will inform Fire & Rescue NSW's ongoing development of appropriate interventions and awareness-raising programs about residential fire prevention.Entities:
Keywords: Australia; Multivariate analysis; Public policy; Socio-demographic factors; Unreported fires
Year: 2017 PMID: 28593123 PMCID: PMC5453862 DOI: 10.1016/j.pmedr.2017.05.004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Med Rep ISSN: 2211-3355
Fig. 1Conceptual framework of factors influencing residential fire and unwillingness to call fire service.
Characteristics of the respondents (n = 14,732).
| Characteristic | n* | n | %* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age in categories ( | |||
| < 16 years | 1,451,882 | 2045 | 19.3 |
| 16–24 | 902,949 | 965 | 12.0 |
| 25–34 | 1,073,898 | 1153 | 14.3 |
| 35–44 | 1,022,954 | 1303 | 13.6 |
| 45–54 | 1,016,880 | 1948 | 13.5 |
| 55–64 | 869,621 | 2750 | 11.6 |
| 65–74 | 653,646 | 2706 | 8.7 |
| 75 + | 519,792 | 1861 | 6.9 |
| Gender | |||
| Male | 3,730,260 | 6312 | 49.7 |
| Female | 3,781,515 | 8420 | 50.3 |
| Highest formal qualification ( | |||
| University degree/equivalent | 2,231,169 | 3978 | 29.7 |
| TAFE certificate/Diploma | 1,397,133 | 3040 | 18.6 |
| High school certificate | 985,616 | 1781 | 13.1 |
| School certificate | 978,560 | 2633 | 13.0 |
| Others | 399,878 | 1088 | 5.3 |
| Work (paid or unpaid) ( | |||
| No | 2,297,459 | 6201 | 30.6 |
| Yes | 3,739,810 | 6449 | 49.8 |
| Household income (before tax) ( | |||
| <$20 k | 953,512 | 2502 | 12.7 |
| $20–40 k | 843,566 | 1684 | 11.2 |
| $40–60 k | 771,517 | 1422 | 10.3 |
| $60–80 k | 2,700,676 | 4254 | 36.0 |
| >$80 k | 453,071 | 896 | 6.0 |
| Marital status ( | |||
| Married | 4,282,091 | 8159 | 57.0 |
| Widowed | 349,146 | 1560 | 4.6 |
| separated/divorced | 795,187 | 2036 | 10.6 |
| Never married | 2,050,494 | 2909 | 27.3 |
| Speak language other than English ( | |||
| No | 5,530,352 | 12,329 | 73.6 |
| Yes | 1,595,314 | 1933 | 21.2 |
| Number of people 65 + in household ( | |||
| No | 1,143,775 | 4486 | 15.2 |
| Yes | 6,367,999 | 10,246 | 84.8 |
| Socioeconomic disadvantage quintile ( | |||
| least disadvantaged | 1,548,537 | 2095 | 20.6 |
| 2nd quintile | 1,541,875 | 2543 | 20.5 |
| 3rd quintile | 1,582,087 | 3148 | 21.1 |
| 4th quintile | 1,416,448 | 3643 | 18.9 |
| Most disadvantaged | 1,418,880 | 3296 | 18.9 |
| Private Health Insurance ( | |||
| Yes | 4,339,055 | 8506 | 57.8 |
| No | 3,087,466 | 6113 | 41.1 |
| Type of smoke alarm ( | |||
| Battery | 4,415,796 | 9003 | 58.8 |
| Hard wired | 1,292,222 | 2527 | 17.2 |
| Both | 1,033,013 | 2008 | 13.8 |
| None | 358,784 | 686 | 4.8 |
| Aware of the risk of fires ( | |||
| < 5min | 4,415,796 | 9003 | 58.8 |
| 6–10 min | 1,292,222 | 2527 | 17.2 |
| 11-15 min | 1,033,013 | 2008 | 13.8 |
| > 15min | 358,784 | 686 | 4.8 |
| Smoking status ( | |||
| Smoke daily | 696,619 | 1322 | 9.3 |
| Smoke occasional | 246,976 | 380 | 3.3 |
| Doesn't smoke now but use to | 1,407,707 | 3590 | 18.7 |
| Tried out | 650,237 | 1252 | 8.7 |
| Never | 3,052,753 | 6133 | 40.6 |
n* = weighted total; n = unweighted total; %* = weighted percentage.
Fig. 2Proportion of NSW population who experienced residential fires, willing to call fire service and unwilling to call fire service.
Occurrence of a residential fire without calling the Fire Service: Unadjusted odd ratios.
| Characteristic | Experienced fire | Did not call fire brigade |
|---|---|---|
| OR [95% CI] | OR [95% CI] | |
| Age in categories | ||
| < 16 years | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 16–24 | 0.75 [0.52,1.07] | 0.68 [0.44,1.05] |
| 25–34 | 0.58 [0.39,0.85] | 0.61 [0.39,0.96] |
| 35–44 | 0.99 [0.71,1.36] | 0.90 [0.61,1.32] |
| 45–54 | 1.18 [0.88,1.60] | 1.15 [0.81,1.63] |
| 55–64 | 1.31 [0.99,1.75] | 1.16 [0.84,1.61] |
| 65–74 | 0.97 [0.72,1.30] | 0.96 [0.68,1.35] |
| 75 + | 0.77 [0.54,1.09] | 0.70 [0.45,1.08] |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Female | 1.19 [1.00,1.41] | 1.30 [1.06,1.59] |
| Highest formal qualification | ||
| University degree/equivalent | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| TAFE certificate/Diploma | 1.25 [0.99,1.57] | 1.22 [0.93,1.61] |
| High school certificate | 0.92 [0.69,1.24] | 0.82 [0.57,1.18] |
| School certificate | 1.09 [0.84,1.43] | 0.98 [0.71,1.35] |
| Others | 1.09 [0.74,1.59] | 0.94 [0.58,1.52] |
| Work (paid or unpaid) | ||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 1.18 [0.98,1.41] | 1.29 [1.03,1.61] |
| Household income (before tax) | ||
| <$20 k | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| $20–40 k | 0.78 [0.56,1.10] | 0.72 [0.47,1.10] |
| $40–60 k | 0.89 [0.64,1.24] | 1.04 [0.71,1.53] |
| $60–80 k | 0.76 [0.59,0.99] | 0.76 [0.56,1.04] |
| >$80 k | 0.58 [0.39,0.88] | 0.56 [0.35,0.90] |
| Marital status | ||
| Married | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Widowed | 1.28 [0.93,1.77] | 1.18 [0.78,1.79] |
| separated/divorced | 1.38 [1.08,1.77] | 1.26 [0.94,1.69] |
| Never married | 1.11 [0.90,1.38] | 1.11 [0.86,1.43] |
| Speak language other than English | ||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 0.40 [0.30,0.52] | 0.35 [0.25,0.49] |
| Number of people 65 + in household | ||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 1.11 [0.92,1.34] | 1.13 [0.90,1.42] |
| Socioeconomic disadvantage quintile | ||
| Least disadvantaged | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 2nd quintile | 1.14 [0.86,1.51] | 1.27 [0.91,1.79] |
| 3rd quintile | 1.08 [0.81,1.44] | 1.18 [0.84,1.66] |
| 4th quintile | 1.16 [0.89,1.53] | 1.14 [0.81,1.59] |
| Most disadvantaged | 1.18 [0.88,1.58] | 1.25 [0.88,1.77] |
| Private Health Insurance | ||
| Yes | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| No | 1.14 [0.96,1.36] | 1.06 [0.86,1.3] |
| Type of smoke alarm | ||
| Battery | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Hard wired | 1.02 [0.80,1.28] | 1.01 [0.76,1.34] |
| Both | 1.62 [1.29,2.03] | 1.60 [1.22,2.08] |
| None | 1.06 [0.72,1.58] | 1.09 [0.67,1.77] |
| Aware of the risk of fires | ||
| < 5 min | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 6–10 min | 1.02 [0.80,1.28] | 1.01 [0.76,1.34] |
| 11–15 min | 1.62 [1.29,2.03] | 1.60 [1.22,2.08] |
| > 15mins | 1.06 [0.72,1.58] | 1.09 [0.67,1.77] |
| Smoking status | ||
| Smoke daily | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Smoke occasional | 0.93 [0.53,1.62] | 1.06 [0.55,2.04] |
| Doesn't smoke now but use to | 1.25 [0.93,1.69] | 1.20 [0.84,1.71] |
| Tried out | 1.39 [0.97,2.00] | 1.58 [1.03,2.42] |
| Never | 0.81 [0.62,1.08] | 0.86 [0.62,1.20] |
Note: 95% confidence intervals (CI) that include 1.00 indicate a non-significant result.
Risk factors associated with a residential fire.
| Characteristic | Mo | M1 | M2 | M3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | |
| Household income (before tax) | ||||
| <$20 k | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| $20–40 k | 0.77 [0.55,1.09] | 0.80 [0.57,1.13] | 0.80 [0.56,1.13] | 0.90 [0.62,1.29] |
| $40–60 k | 0.88 [0.63,1.23] | 0.90 [0.64,1.26] | 0.92 [0.66,1.30] | 0.94 [0.65,1.37] |
| $60–80 k | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.82 [0.61,1.11] |
| >$80 k | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.67 [0.43,1.03] | 0.83 [0.53,1.31] |
| Speak language other than English | ||||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.46 |
| Type of smoke alarm | ||||
| Battery | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Hard wired | 0.93 [0.71,1.22] | 0.94 [0.71,1.23] | 0.99 [0.74,1.31] | |
| Both | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.51 | |
| None | 1.23 [0.78,1.94] | 1.22 [0.77,1.93] | 1.17 [0.72,1.90] | |
| Private Health Insurance | ||||
| Yes | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.12 [0.9,1.39] | 1.12 [0.88,1.42] | ||
| Smoking status | ||||
| Never | 1.00 | |||
| Tried out | 1.67 | |||
| Doesn't smoke now but use to | 1.38 | |||
| Smoke occasional | 1.09 [0.59,2.03] | |||
| Smoke daily | 1.15 [0.82,1.61] | |||
Mo: adjusted for Age (continuous); Gender, Highest formal qualification; Work (paid or unpaid); Household income (before tax); Marital status; Speak language other than English and Socioeconomic Disadvantage quintile; M1 = Mo + Type of smoke alarm; M2 = M1 + Private Health Insurance; M3 = M2 + Smoking Status.
p < 0.05.
p < 0.01.
Risk factors associated with unwillingness to call the Fire Service.
| Characteristic | Mo | M1 | M2 | M3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | AOR [95% CI] | |
| Household income (before tax) | ||||
| <$20 k | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| $20–40 k | 0.71 [0.46,1.10] | 0.73 [0.47,1.12] | 0.74 [0.48,1.14] | 0.84 [0.53,1.33] |
| $40–60 k | 1.04 [0.71,1.54] | 1.05 [0.71,1.56] | 1.08 [0.73,1.61] | 1.18 [0.76,1.84] |
| $60–80 k | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.75 [0.54,1.04] | 0.90 [0.62,1.30] |
| >$80 k | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.63 [0.39,1.04] | 0.79 [0.46,1.34] |
| Speak language other than English | ||||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 |
| Type of smoke alarm | ||||
| Battery | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |
| Hard wired | 0.95 [0.70,1.30] | 0.95 [0.69,1.30] | 0.94 [0.66,1.33] | |
| Both | 1.55 | 1.56 | 1.60 | |
| None | 1.31 [0.76,2.27] | 1.33 [0.77,2.30] | 1.34 [0.76,2.36] | |
| Private Health Insurance | ||||
| Yes | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.09 [0.85,1.41] | 1.03 [0.77,1.37] | ||
| Smoking status | ||||
| Never | 1.00 | |||
| Tried out | 1.66 | |||
| Doesn't smoke now but use to | 1.27 [0.94,1.71] | |||
| Smoke occasional | 0.98 [0.45,2.10] | |||
| Smoke daily | 1.03 [0.70,1.54] | |||
Mo: adjusted for Age (continuous); Gender, Highest formal qualification; Work (paid or unpaid); Household income (before tax); Marital status; Speak language other than English and Socioeconomic Disadvantage quintile; M1 = Mo + Type of smoke alarm; M2 = M1 + Private Health Insurance; M3 = M2 + Smoking Status.
p < 0.05.
p < 0.01.