| Literature DB >> 28592297 |
Matthew David Morgan1,2, Matthew Szeto3, Michael Walsh4,5, David Jayne6, Kerstin Westman7, Niels Rasmussen8, Thomas F Hiemstra9, Oliver Flossmann10, Annelies Berden11, Peter Höglund12, Lorraine Harper3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Relapse of disease is frequent in anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis (AAV). It is unclear whether persistent ANCA when starting maintenance therapy increases the risk of relapse. We examined the association between ANCA status and relapse in two randomised controlled trials.Entities:
Keywords: ANCA; ANCA-associated vasculitis; Clinical trial; Prognostic factors; Relapse; Treatment; Vasculitis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28592297 PMCID: PMC5461828 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-017-1321-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Baseline characteristics of the patients and the associations between patient characteristics and ANCA status at switching to maintenance therapy. p refers to the difference between the ANCA +ve and ANCA-ve status at switch to maintenance therapy.
| All patients | ANCA –ve | ANCA + ve |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 252 | 141 (56%) | 111 (44%) | 0.36 |
| Male | 158 | 92 | 66 | |
| Age (years) | 59 (47–67) | 62 (50–68) | 54 (42–66) | 0.009 |
| Creatinine at entry (μmol/L) | 177 (108–239) | 185 (126–327) | 151 (97–258) | 0.007 |
| Creatinine strata (μmol/L) | 0.077 | |||
| < 100 | 54 | 24 | 30 | |
| ANCA specificity at entry | 0.7 | |||
| MPO | 107 | 58 | 49 | |
| Diagnosis | 0.45 | |||
| MPA | 118 | 63 | 55 | |
| Time to remission (months) | 3 (2.7–4.1) | 3 (2–3.7) | 3.2 (3–4.5) | 0.001 |
| Cyclophosphamide | 0.53 | |||
| Continuous | 117 | 68 | 49 | |
| Maintenance therapy | 0.093 | |||
| AZA | 175 | 103 | 72 | |
| Relapse:no-relapse | 102:150 | 47:94 | 55:56 | 0.025 |
ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies, AZA azathioprine, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, MPA microscopic polyangiitis, MPO myeloperoxidase, PR3 proteinase 3
Univariate survival analysis of factors potentially associated with the risk of relapse during follow-up
| Variable | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| ANCA at switching to maintenance therapy | ||
| ANCA-positive | 1 | 0.004 |
| ANCA-negative | 0.57 (0.38–0.84) | |
| ANCA at trial entry | ||
| MPO-ANCA | 1 | 0.002 |
| PR3-ANCA | 1.99 (1.30–3.04) | |
| Patient age (per decade) | 0.79 (0.70–0.90) | <0.001 |
| Serum creatinine at entry (per 50 μmol/L) | 0.87 (0.80–0.95) | 0.002 |
| Clinical diagnosis | ||
| GPA | 1 | 0.002 |
| MPA | 0.72 (0.59–0.89) | |
| Initial induction treatment | ||
| Daily oral cyclophosphamide | 1 | 0.016 |
| Pulsed cyclophosphamide | 1.64 (1.10–2.45) | |
| Initial maintenance therapy | ||
| AZA | 1 | <0.001 |
| MMF | 2.13 (1.42–3.19) | |
| Time to remission (per month) | 1.07 (0.95–1.21) | 0.279 |
ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies, AZA azathioprine, CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, MPA microscopic polyangiitis, MPO myeloperoxidase, PR3 proteinase 3
The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of a positive ANCA for subsequent relapse and a negative ANCA for relapse-free survival
| Positive ANCA and relapse | Negative ANCA and no relapse | |
|---|---|---|
| Sensitivity | 0.55 | 0.64 |
| Specificity | 0.63 | 0.55 |
| Positive predictive value | 0.50 | 0.68 |
| Negative predictive value | 0.68 | 0.50 |
ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves demonstrating the effect of ANCA status at the time of switching to maintenance therapy on all patients (a), and patients who were initially either PR3-ANCA-positive (b) or MPO-ANCA-positive (c). The numbers remaining at risk in the ANCA-positive and ANCA-negative groups at each time point are shown below the appropriate survival curve. ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies, MPO, myeloperoxidase, PR3 proteinase 3
Multivariable Cox regression survival analysis of factors associated with risk of relapse
| Variable | Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| ANCA status at switch to maintenance therapy | ||
| ANCA-positive | 1 | 0.026 |
| ANCA-negative | 0.63 (0.42–0.95) | |
| ANCA specificity at trial entry | ||
| MPO-ANCA | 1 | 0.005 |
| PR3-ANCA | 1.87 (1.21–2.89) | |
| Initial induction treatment | ||
| Daily oral cyclophosphamide | 1 | 0.045 |
| Pulsed cyclophosphamide | 1.52 (1.01–2.29) | |
| Creatinine at entry (per 50 μmol/L) | 0.89 (0.83–0.97) | 0.004 |
| Initial maintenance therapy | ||
| AZA | 1 | 0.002 |
| MMF | 2.08 (1.38–3.13) | |
| Age (per decade) | 0.88 (0.76–1.01) | 0.065 |
| Gender | 0.98 (0.65–1.49) | 0.93 |
| Time to remission | 1.0 (0.87–1.15) | 0.97 |
ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies, AZA azathioprine, CI confidence interval, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, MPO myeloperoxidase, PR3 proteinase 3