| Literature DB >> 28574794 |
Admas Abera Abaerei1,2, Jabulani Ncayiyana1, Jonathan Levin1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: More than a billion people, mainly in low- and middle-income countries, are unable to access needed health-care services for a variety of reasons. Possible factors influencing health-care utilization include socio-demographic and economic factors such as age, sex, education, employment and income. However, different studies have showed mixed results. Moreover, there are limited studies on health-care utilization.Entities:
Keywords: Health-care; South Africa; health-care utilization; immigrants
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28574794 PMCID: PMC5496078 DOI: 10.1080/16549716.2017.1305765
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Glob Health Action ISSN: 1654-9880 Impact factor: 2.640
Baseline characteristics of study participants by health-care utilization in Gauteng province, South Africa, 2013.
| Characteristics | Category | Sought health-care | Did not seek health-care | χ2 value, | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.9 ± 15.4 | 34.7 ± 13.2 | – | 39.4 ± 15.4 | ||
| Male | 11,017 (93.1%) | 818 (6.9%) | 219.1, < 0.001 | 11,835 (43.1%) | |
| Female | 15,299 (97.7%) | 356 (2.3%) | 15,655 (56.9%) | ||
| African | 21,969 (95.3%) | 1090 (4.7%) | 73.7, < 0.001 | 23,059 (83.9%) | |
| White | 2893 (98.8%) | 33 (1.2%) | 2926 (10.6%) | ||
| Coloured | 876 (98.0%) | 18 (2.0%) | 894 (3.3%) | ||
| Indian/Asian | 484 (96.6%) | 17 (3.4%) | 501 (1.8%) | ||
| No formal | 557 (95.2%) | 28 (4.8%) | 26.9, < 0.001 | 585 (2.1%) | |
| Primary | 5022 (95.9%) | 214 (4.1%) | 5236 (19.0%) | ||
| Secondary | 15,326 (95.5%) | 718 (4.5%) | 16,044 (58.4%) | ||
| Tertiary | 5110 (96.4%) | 183 (3.6%) | 5293 (19.3%) | ||
| Johannesburg | 8491 (95.5%) | 396 (4.5%) | 10.8, 0.46 | 8887 (32.3%) | |
| Tshwane | 5976 (95.2%) | 302 (4.8%) | 6278 (22.8%) | ||
| Emfuleni | 1385 (96.3%) | 54 (3.8%) | 1439 (5.2%) | ||
| Others | 4116 (95.9%) | 178 (4.1%) | 4294 (39.7%) | ||
| Employed | 11,094 (95.0%) | 581 (5.0%) | 27.9, < 0.001 | 11,675 (42.5%) | |
| Unemployed | 15,222 (96.3%) | 593 (3.7%) | 15,815 (57.5%) | ||
| Lower class | 15,522 (95.7%) | 702 (4.3%) | 31.5, 0.01 | 16,224 (59.0%) | |
| Middle class | 3866 (97.4%) | 103 (2.6%) | 3969 (14.4%) | ||
| Upper class | 355 (97.8%) | 8 (2.2%) | 363 (1.3%) | ||
| Refusal | 6573 (94.8%) | 361 (5.2%) | 6934 (25.2%) | ||
| Satisfied | 16,441 (95.7%) | 715 (4.3%) | 12.8, 0.04 | 17,156 (62.4%) | |
| Neutral | 2232 (96.2%) | 88 (3.8%) | 2320 (8.4%) | ||
| Unsatisfied | 7643 (95.1%) | 371 (4.9%) | 8014 (29.2%) | ||
| Satisfied | 11,815 (98.3%) | 201 (1.7%) | 11.3, 0.21 | 12,016 (43.7%) | |
| Neutral | 2614 (95.8%) | 115 (4.2%) | 2729 (9.9%) | ||
| Unsatisfied | 8645 (97.9%) | 181 (2.1%) | 8826 (32.1%) | ||
| South African | 14,879 (97.1%) | 438 (2.9%) | 73.2, < 0.001 | 15,317 (55.7%) | |
| Immigrant | 11,437 (93.9%) | 736 (6.1%) | 12,173 (44.3%) | ||
| Yes | 5977 (99.1%) | 55 (0.9%) | 169.6, < 0.001 | 6032 (21.9%) | |
| No | 20,339 (94.7%) | 1119 (5.3%) | 21,458 (78.1%) |
Baseline characteristics of study population by type of health-care used in Gauteng province, South Africa, 2013.
| Predictors | Private health-care facilities (n = 6691) | Public health-care facilities (n = 17,978) | Use public and private facilities (n = 1647) | Traditional healers (n = 141) | No health-care (n = 1033) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6691 (24.3%) | 17,978 (65.4%) | 1647(6.0%) | 141 (0.5%) | 1033 (3.8%) | |
| 41.4 ± 15.4 | 39.4 ± 15.4 | 40.0 ± 15.0 | 39.0 ± 12.8 | 34.2 ± 13.1 | |
| Male | 3407 (28.8%) | 6868 (58.0%) | 742 (6.3%) | 86 (0.7%) | 732 (6.2%) |
| Female | 3284 (21.4%) | 11,110 (71.0%) | 905 (5.8%) | 55 (0.4%) | 301 (1.9%) |
| African | 3718 (16.1%) | 16,869 (73.2%) | 1382 (6.0%) | 140 (0.6%) | 950 (4.1%) |
| White | 2334 (79.8%) | 415 (14.2%) | 144 (5.0%) | 0 | 33 (1.1%) |
| Coloured | 285 (32.0%) | 506 (56.6%) | 85 (9.5%) | 0 | 18 (2.0%) |
| Indian/Asian | 321 (64.1%) | 134 (26.8%) | 29 (6.0%) | 0 | 17 (3.4%) |
| Others | 33 (30.0%) | 54 (50.0%) | 7 (6.4%) | 1 (0.9%) | 15 (13.6%) |
| No formal | 40 (6.8%) | 497 (85.0%) | 20 (3.4%) | 8 (1.4%) | 20 (3.4%) |
| Primary | 381 (7.3%) | 4391 (83.9%) | 250 (4.8%) | 39 (0.7%) | 175 (3.3%) |
| Secondary | 2989 (18.6%) | 11,375 (71.0%) | 962 (6.0%) | 74 (10.5%) | 644 (4.0%) |
| Tertiary | 2650 (57.3%) | 1418 (30.7%) | 382 (8.3%) | 14 (0.3%) | 159 (3.4%) |
| Postgraduate | 581 (86.7%) | 60 (9.0%) | 19 (2.8%) | 1 (0.2%) | 9 (1.3%) |
| Unspecified | 50 (15.1%) | 237 (71.4%) | 14 (4.2%) | 5 (1.5%) | 26 (7.8%) |
| Unemployed | 4111 (35.2%) | 6103 (52.3%) | 880 (7.5%) | 62 (0.5%) | 519 (4.5%) |
| Employed | 2580 (16.3%) | 11,875 (75.1%) | 767 (4.9%) | 79 (0.5%) | 514 (3.3%) |
| Yes | 4954 (82.1%) | 538 (8.9%) | 485 (8.0%) | 4 (0.1%) | 51 (0.85%) |
| No | 1737 (8.1%) | 17,440 (81.3%) | 1162 (5.4%) | 137 (0.6%) | 982 (4.6%) |
Figure 1.Reasons for not using public health-care services in Gauteng province, South Africa, 2013.
Stepwise logistic regression1 assessing factors associated with health-care utilization in Gauteng province, South Africa, 2013.
| Health-care utilization (N = 26,387) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predictors | Unmatched OR2 | Adjusted OR3 | ||
| 1.02 (1.015, 1.025) | < 0.001 | 1.02 (1.01, 1.03) | < 0.001 | |
| Male | 1 | 1 | ||
| Female | 2.64 (2.31, 3.02) | < 0.001 | 2.18 (1.88, 2.53) | < 0.001 |
| African | 1 | 1 | ||
| White | 3.75 (2.65, 5.32) | < 0.001 | 2.28 (1.84, 2.74) | < 0.001 |
| Coloured | 2.09 (1.30, 3.34) | 0.002 | 1.46 (1.13, 1.89) | 0.004 |
| Indian/Asian | 1.55 (0.89, 2.70) | 0.123 | 0.72 (0.57, 0.92) | 0.009 |
| Others | 0.81 (0.25, 2.60) | 0.730 | 1.38 (0.48, 3.91) | 0.550 |
| Unemployed | 1 | 1 | ||
| Employed | 0.79 (0.69, 0.90) | < 0.001 | 0.84 (0.72, 0.97) | 0.020 |
| No | 1 | 1 | ||
| Yes | 5.13 (3.90, 6.74) | < 0.001 | 5.41 (4.06, 7.23) | < 0.001 |
| Born in S.A | 1 | 1 | ||
| Immigrant | 0.57 (0.50, 0.65) | < 0.001 | 0.61 (0.53, 0.70) | < 0.001 |
Notes: 1Hosmer and Lemeshow test p-value = 0.23; 2Unmatched OR is an estimate before CEM was done. 3Matched OR is after the data were matched using CEM.
CEM – Coarsened Exact Matching; OR – Odds Ratio.