| Literature DB >> 28560390 |
Bingxu Tan1, Jianbo Wang1, Qingxu Song1, Nana Wang1, Yibin Jia1, Cong Wang1, Bin Yao1, Zhulong Liu1, Xiaomei Zhang1, Yufeng Cheng1.
Abstract
Abnormal paired box 9 (PAX9) expression is associated with tumorigenesis, cancer development, invasion and metastasis. The present study investigated the prognostic significance of PAX9 in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) and its role in predicting radiation sensitivity. A total of 52.8% (121/229) ESCC tissues were positive for PAX9. The 1‑, 3‑ and 5‑year disease‑free survival (DFS) rates were 72.2, 35.2 and 5.6%, respectively, and the overall survival (OS) rates were and 86.1, 44.4, and 23.1%, respectively, in PAX9‑positive tumors. In PAX9‑negative tumors, the one‑, three‑ and five‑year DFS rates were 76.9, 47.9 and 24.0%, and the OS rates were 90.9, 57.9 and 38.8%, respectively. Univariate analysis revealed that PAX9, differentiation, T stage, lymph node metastasis, and tumor‑node‑metastasis stage were associated with OS. Multivariate analysis of DFS and OS revealed that the hazard ratios for PAX9 were 0.624 (95% CI: 0.472‑0.869, P=0.004) and 0.673 (95% CI: 0.491‑0.922, P=0.014), respectively. Patients that received adjuvant therapy exhibited significant differences in the 5‑year DFS (P<0.001) and OS (P<0.001). PAX9‑positive ESCC patients who received post‑surgery radiotherapy had a significantly greater 5‑year DFS (P=0.011) and OS (P=0.009) than patients who received surgery only. Thus, PAX9 may be an independent prognostic factor for the surgical treatment of ESCC and a possible predictor of radiation sensitivity.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28560390 PMCID: PMC5482201 DOI: 10.3892/mmr.2017.6626
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Med Rep ISSN: 1791-2997 Impact factor: 2.952
Figure 1.Immunostaining of PAX9 in normal esophageal mucosa and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma tissue. Representative images of (A) negative control for PAX9 in normal mucosa, (B) positive control for PAX9 in normal mucosa, (C and D) low expression of PAX9 in tumor tissue (low rate of positive cells and low staining intensity, score ≤3) and (E and F) high expression of PAX9 in tumor tissue (high rate of positive cells and high staining intensity, score ≥4). The stained sections were observed and images were captured at low magnification (×100) in C and E, and at high magnification (×200) in A, B, D and F. PAX9, paired box 9.
Association of clinicopathological variables of ESCC patients and PAX9 expression in tumor tissue samples.
| PAX9 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinicopathological characteristics | Total patients (n=229) | Negative (n=108) (%) | Positive (n=121) (%) | P-value |
| Gender | 0.801 | |||
| Male | 185 | 88 (47.6 | 97 (52.4 | |
| Female | 44 | 20 (45.5 | 24 (54.5 | |
| Age | 0.383 | |||
| ≤60 | 116 | 58 (50.0 | 58 (50.0 | |
| >60 | 113 | 50 (44.2 | 63 (55.8 | |
| Smoking history | 0.179 | |||
| Never or light | 108 | 56 (51.9 | 52 (48.1 | |
| Heavy | 121 | 52 (43.0 | 69 (57.0 | |
| Drinking history | 0.052 | |||
| Never or light | 118 | 63 (53.3 | 55 (46.7 | |
| Heavy | 111 | 45 (40.5 | 66 (59.5 | |
| Site of tumor | 0.287 | |||
| Cervical | 7 | 2 (28.6 | 5 (71.4 | |
| Upper thoracic | 16 | 9 (56.3 | 7 (43.7 | |
| Middle thoracic | 130 | 56 (43.1 | 74 (56.9 | |
| Lower thoracic | 76 | 41 (53.9 | 35 (46.1 | |
| Tumor length | 0.941 | |||
| <4 cm | 102 | 46 (45.1 | 56 (54.9 | |
| ≥4 cm | 127 | 62 (48.8 | 65 (51.2 | |
| Differentiation | 0.893 | |||
| Well | 55 | 25 (45.5 | 30 (54.5 | |
| Moderate | 99 | 46 (46.5 | 53 (53.5 | |
| Poor | 75 | 37 (49.3 | 38 (50.7 | |
| T stage | 0.150 | |||
| T1 | 23 | 6 (26.1 | 17 (73.9 | |
| T2 | 65 | 31 (47.7 | 34 (52.3 | |
| T3 | 126 | 62 (49.2 | 64 (50.8 | |
| T4 | 15 | 9 (60.0 | 6 (40.0 | |
| N stage | 0.162 | |||
| N0 | 120 | 51 (42.5 | 69 (57.5 | |
| N1 | 87 | 45 (51.7 | 42 (48.3 | |
| N2 | 19 | 9 (47.4 | 10 (52.6 | |
| N3 | 3 | 3 (100.0 | 0 (0.00 | |
| pTNM stage | 0.105 | |||
| I | 26 | 10 (38.5 | 16 (61.5 | |
| II | 101 | 42 (41.6 | 59 (58.4 | |
| III | 102 | 56 (54.9 | 46 (45.1 | |
| Adjuvant treatment | 0.060 | |||
| None | 110 | 55 (50.0 | 55 (50.0 | |
| Radiotherapy | 66 | 24 (36.4 | 42 (63.6 | |
| Chemotherapy | 18 | 7 (38.9 | 11 (61.1 | |
| CRT | 35 | 22 (62.9 | 13 (37.1 | |
T, tumor; N, node; PAX9, paired box 9; TNM, tumor node metastasis; ESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; CRT, chemoradiotherapy.
Univariate analysis of survival of ESCC patients treated with curative surgery.
| DFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | Total patients | P-value | HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95% CI |
| Gender | |||||||
| Male | 185 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Female | 44 | 0.695 | 0.933 | 0.695–1.321 | 0.705 | 0.930 | 0.637–1.356 |
| Age | |||||||
| ≤60 | 116 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| >60 | 113 | 0.608 | 0.932 | 0.712–1.220 | 0.217 | 0.832 | 0.622–1.114 |
| Smoking history | |||||||
| Never or light | 108 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Heavy | 121 | 0.960 | 1.007 | 0.769–1.319 | 0.982 | 0.997 | 0.745–1.334 |
| Drinking history | |||||||
| Never or light | 118 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Heavy | 111 | 0.545 | 0.920 | 0.702–1.205 | 0.436 | 0.890 | 0.664–1.193 |
| Tumor site | |||||||
| Cervical | 7 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Upper thoracic | 16 | 0.879 | 1.077 | 0.413–2.813 | 0.858 | 1.098 | 0.394–3.060 |
| Middle thoracic | 130 | 0.996 | 0.998 | 0.437–2.278 | 0.760 | 0.869 | 0.353–2.139 |
| Lower thoracic | 76 | 0.688 | 1.187 | 0.514–2.744 | 0.956 | 0.974 | 0.392–2.425 |
| Tumor length | |||||||
| <4 cm | 102 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| ≥4 cm | 127 | 0.428 | 1.117 | 0.850–1.467 | 0.616 | 1.078 | 0.803–1.447 |
| Differentiation | |||||||
| Well | 55 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Moderate | 99 | 0.199 | 1.254 | 0.888–1.772 | 0.058 | 1.444 | 0.988–2.111 |
| Poor | 75 | 0.006 | 1.679 | 1.163–2.422 | 0.004 | 1.813 | 1.213–2.711 |
| T stage | |||||||
| T1 | 23 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| T2 | 65 | 0.025 | 1.874 | 1.084–3.241 | 0.094 | 1.638 | 0.920–2.917 |
| T3 | 126 | 0.003 | 2.198 | 1.307–3.697 | 0.035 | 1.796 | 1.042–3.097 |
| T4 | 15 | <0.001 | 4.343 | 2.123–8.888 | 0.002 | 3.279 | 1.571–6.843 |
| N stage | |||||||
| N0 | 120 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| N1 | 87 | <0.001 | 2.522 | 1.876–3.389 | <0.001 | 3.102 | 2.247–4.821 |
| N2 | 19 | <0.001 | 5.288 | 3.167–8.831 | <0.001 | 4.839 | 2.873–8.151 |
| N3 | 3 | 0.001 | 7.625 | 2.385–24.376 | <0.001 | 9.859 | 3.042–31.953 |
| pTNM stage | |||||||
| I | 26 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| II | 101 | 0.056 | 1.633 | 0.988–2.697 | 0.202 | 1.427 | 0.826–2.467 |
| III | 102 | <0.001 | 4.783 | 2.860–7.999 | <0.001 | 4.946 | 2.862–8.548 |
| Adjuvant treatment | |||||||
| None | 110 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Radiotherapy | 66 | 0.120 | 0.774 | 0.560–1.069 | 0.152 | 0.774 | 0.545–1.099 |
| Chemotherapy | 18 | 0.181 | 1.410 | 0.853–2.330 | 0.846 | 1.056 | 0.610–0.827 |
| CRT | 35 | 0.631 | 1.101 | 0.743–1.631 | 0.765 | 1.067 | 0.698–1.632 |
| PAX9 | |||||||
| Negative | 108 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Positive | 121 | <0.001 | 0.577 | 0.436–0.764 | 0.001 | 0.605 | 0.450–0.813 |
DFS, disease free survival; OS, overall survival; T, tumor; N, node; PAX9, paired box 9; TNM, tumor node metastasis; ESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; CRT, chemoradiotherapy; CI, confidence interval; Ref., Reference.
Multivariate analyses of prognostic variables of ESCC treated with curative surgery.
| DFS | OS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | P-value | HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95% CI |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Female | 0.715 | 0.933 | 0.641–1.356 | 0.458 | 0.852 | 0.559–1.299 |
| Age | ||||||
| ≤60 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| >60 | 0.747 | 1.048 | 0.789–1.392 | 0.786 | 0.958 | 0.704–1.304 |
| Smoking history | ||||||
| Never or light | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Heavy | 0.155 | 1.251 | 0.919–1.703 | 0.409 | 1.150 | 0.825–1.604 |
| Drinking history | ||||||
| Never or light | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Heavy | 0.917 | 1.016 | 0.751–1.375 | 0.946 | 0.989 | 0.713–1.371 |
| Tumor site | ||||||
| Cervical | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Upper thoracic | 0.389 | 0.638 | 0.229–1.774 | 0.234 | 0.509 | 0.167–1.549 |
| Middle thoracic | 0.118 | 0.489 | 0.200–1.200 | 0.101 | 0.442 | 0.167–1.172 |
| Lower thoracic | 0.366 | 0.658 | 0.266–1.629 | 0.244 | 0.557 | 0.208–1.492 |
| Tumor length | ||||||
| <4 cm | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| ≥4 cm | 0.646 | 1.071 | 0.799–1.437 | 0.413 | 1.145 | 0.828–1.582 |
| Differentiation | ||||||
| Well | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Moderate | 0.462 | 0.861 | 0.577–1.284 | 0.780 | 1.063 | 0.691–1.636 |
| Poor | 0.741 | 1.077 | 0.694–1.670 | 0.335 | 1.261 | 0.786–2.024 |
| T stage | ||||||
| T1 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| T2 | 0.701 | 1.157 | 0.550–2.435 | 0.948 | 0.976 | 0.469–2.030 |
| T3 | 0.633 | 1.214 | 0.548–2.688 | 0.999 | 1.001 | 0.458–2.185 |
| T4 | 0.301 | 1.766 | 0.601–5.194 | 0.607 | 1.332 | 0.446–3.978 |
| N stage | ||||||
| N0 | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| N1 | 0.019 | 1.988 | 1.118–3.534 | 0.004 | 2.407 | 1.315–4.405 |
| N2 | 0.001 | 3.357 | 1.612–6.993 | 0.009 | 2.824 | 1.298–6.147 |
| N3 | 0.049 | 4.029 | 1.001–16.224 | 0.029 | 4.642 | 1.169–18.432 |
| pTNM stage | ||||||
| I | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| II | 0.321 | 1.491 | 0.677–3.286 | 0.399 | 1.415 | 0.632–3.171 |
| III | 0.031 | 2.552 | 1.290–7.319 | 0.037 | 2.537 | 1.274–7.365 |
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||||
| None | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Radiotherapy | 0.064 | 0.646 | 0.455–1.016 | 0.072 | 0.641 | 0.438–1.038 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.563 | 1.183 | 0.669–2.092 | 0.437 | 0.776 | 0.409–1.472 |
| CRT | 0.081 | 0.658 | 0.411–1.052 | 0.075 | 0.584 | 0.354–1.062 |
| PAX9 | ||||||
| Negative | 1.000 | Ref. | 1.000 | Ref. | ||
| Positive | 0.004 | 0.641 | 0.472–0.869 | 0.014 | 0.673 | 0.491–0.922 |
DFS, disease free survival; OS, overall survival; T, tumor; N, node; PAX9, paired box 9; TNM, tumor node metastasis; ESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; CRT, chemoradiotherapy; CI, confidence interval; Ref., Reference.
Figure 3.Kaplan-Meier analysis of PAX9 expression in 119 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who received adjuvant therapy following surgery. Negative PAX9 expression was significantly associated with (A) poor disease-free survival and (B) poor overall survival. P<0.001 vs. PAX9 positive. PAX9, paired box 9.
Figure 4.Kaplan-Meier analysis of 121 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma with PAX9 positivity who did or did not receive postoperative radiotherapy. Patients who did not receive radiotherapy were significantly associated with (A) poor disease-free survival (P=0.011 vs. with radiotherapy) and (B) poor overall survival (P=0.009 vs. with radiotherapy). PAX9, paired box 9.