| Literature DB >> 28560050 |
Margaret M Reynolds1, Andrea L Arnett2, Ian F Parney3, Ravi Kumar3, Nadia N Laack2, Patrick R Maloney3, Timothy F Kozelsky2, Yolanda I Garces2, Robert L Foote2, Jose S Pulido1,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study retrospectively analyzed outcomes for patients undergoing gamma knife radiosurgery (GKR) for uveal melanoma (UM) and intraocular metastases.Entities:
Keywords: Gamma knife; Intraocular metastasis; Stereotactic radiosurgery; Uveal melanoma; Uveal metastases
Year: 2017 PMID: 28560050 PMCID: PMC5447304 DOI: 10.1186/s40942-017-0070-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Retina Vitreous ISSN: 2056-9920
Fig. 1a Representative gamma knife planning MRI of a patient with choroidal melanoma treated with 18 Gy at the 50% isodose line. b gadolinium-enhanced T2 MRI of the orbit of the same patient depicted in tile a, after 7 months, shows interval decrease in size of choroidal mass. c Representative gamma knife planning MRI of a patient with choroidal melanoma treated with 27 Gy at the 50% isodose line. d Gadolinium-enhanced T2 fat saturation MRI of the orbit of the same patient depicted in tile c, after 48 months, shows interval decrease in size of choroidal mass
Demographic characteristics of patients undergoing gamma knife radiosurgery
| Melanoma | Metastases | |
|---|---|---|
| Age at gamma knife (years) | 76.9 ± 10.0 | 59.0 ± 12.8 |
| Female (%) | 63.6 | 28.5 |
| Length of follow-up (months) | 19.74 ± 10.4 | 6.03 ± 6.32 |
| Survival (%) | 72.7 | 14.3 |
| Tumor recurrence (% recurrence) | 0 | 28.6 |
| Pre-op tumor thickness by ultrasound (mm) | 5.30 ± 2.17 | 3.50 ± 1.36 |
| Post-op tumor thickness by ultrasound (mm) | 3.60 ± 2.32 | 1.30 ± 0.76 |
| Pre-op VA (logMAR/Snellen) | 0.30 ± 0.53/20/40 | 0.30 ± 0.59/20/40 |
| Pre-op IOP (mmHg) | 14.0 ± 2.40 | 14.0 ± 7.31 |
| VA at last follow-up (logMAR/Snellen) | 0.40 ± 0.97/20/50 | 0.30 ± 1.57/20/40 |
| IOP at last follow-up (mmHg) | 15.0 ± 3.49 | 17.0 ± 3.39 |
| Enucleation (%) | 9.09 | 14.3 |
| Largest base dimension pre-op (mm) | 19.9 ± 4.55 | 14.0 ± 5.55 |
| Largest base dimension post-op | 17.6 ± 1.90 | 13.50 ± 9.62 |
Gamma knife treatment parameters
| Melanoma | Metastases | |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum dose of radiation (Gy) | 50.0 ± 8.61 | 44.0 ± 5.52 |
| 50% isodose (Gy) | 25.0 ± 3.36 | 20.0 ± 2.34 |
| Clinical target volume (mm3) | 2250 ± 747 | 1770 ± 2791 |
Preoperative versus postoperative demographic characteristics for patients with uveal melanoma and metastases
| Pre-op | Post-op | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melanoma | |||
| Visual acuity logMAR/Snellen | 0.30 ± 0.53/20/40 | 0.40 ± 0.97/20/40 | 0.27 |
| IOP | 14.0 ± 2.40 | 15.0 ± 3.49 | 0.62 |
| Tumor thickness (mm) | 5.30 ± 2.17 | 3.60 ± 2.32 | 0.07 |
| Largest base dimension (mm) | 19.9 ± 4.55 | 17.6 ± 1.90 | 0.43 |
| Uveal metastases | |||
| Visual acuity logMAR/Snellen | 0.30 ± 0.59/20/40 | 0.30 ± 1.57/20/40 | 0.76 |
| IOP | 14.0 ± 7.31 | 17.0 ± 3.39 | 0.92 |
| Tumor thickness (mm) | 3.50 ± 1.36 | 1.30 ± 0.76 | 0.01 |
| Largest base dimension (mm) | 14.0 ± 5.55 | 11.3 ± 9.62 | 0.58 |
Complications experienced by patients undergoing gamma knife radiosurgery
| Melanoma | Metastases | |
|---|---|---|
| Length of follow-up (months) | 19.74 ± 10.4 | 6.03 ± 6.32 |
| Radiation retinopathy | 2/11 | 0/7 |
| Vitreous hemorrhage | 0/11 | 0/7 |
| Neovascular glaucoma | 0/11 | 0/7 |
| Recurrence | 0/11 | 2/7 |
| Enucleation | 1/11 | 1/7 |
| Papillopathy | 1/11 | 0/7 |
| Cystoid macular edema | 1/11 | 0/7 |
| Vitreomacular traction | 1/11 | 0/7 |
| Exudative retinal detachment | 1/11 | 0/7 |
A review of previous studies using gamma knife radiosurgery for uveal melanoma
| Study | Eyes | Radiation dose (Gy) | Follow-up (months) | Visual acuity | Complications | Survival (%) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before | After | Radiation retinopathy (%) | Radiation neuropathy (%) | Neovascular glaucoma (%) | Neovascularization | Radiation maculopathy (%) | Vitreous hemorhage | Enucleation (%) | |||||
| Modorati et al. [ | 78 | 50 (n = 7) | 31.3 (median) | 0.3 (0.05–0.8) | 0 (0–0.05) | 13.5 | 15.5 | 18.7 | 88.8% at 3 years and 81.9% at 5 years | ||||
| Joye et al. [ | 23 | 21.7 at 50% isodose | 41.5 (median) | 20/20-CF | 20/20-NLP | 8.7 | 13.0 | 17.4 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 91.3% | ||
| Marchini et al. [ | 12 | 55 ± 10 Gy to 60–90% isodose | 6 (median) | Not reported | Not reported | 8.33 | 8.33 | 8.33 | 8.33 | Not reported | |||
| Chan et al. [ | 6 | 25 at 50% isodose | 24 (median) | 20/40–20/80 | 20/50-LP | 16.7 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 100% | ||||
| Dinca et al. [ | 170 | 50–70 (n = 24) | 63.5 (median) | Patients with more than three lines decrease in VA at 5 years 45% (35 Gy), 89% (45 Gy), 93% (50–70 Gy) | 25.81–41.67 | 12.68–20.83 | 8.06–20.82 | 5-year survival rates: 64% for 35 Gy, 62.71% for 45 Gy, 63.6% for 50–70 Gy | |||||
| Sarici et al. [ | 50 | 30 at 50% isodose | 40 (median) | NR visual acuity decreased significantly after treatment (p < 0.0001) | 24 | 14 | 14 | 87% | |||||
| Sikuade et al. [ | 85 | 35 at 50% isodose | 39 (mean) | Not recorded | 33% better than 6/60. 65% loss of ≥3 Snellen lines | NR | 84% | ||||||
| Bellman et al. [ | 5 | 50 maximum average dose | 7.3 (median) | 20/20–20/320 | 20/20-CF | NR | No deaths | ||||||
| Furdova et al. [ | 96 | 49.0 maximum average dose | 24 (mean) | 16% ≥ 20/40, 58% < 20/40 ≥ 20/200, 26% < 20/200 | 11% ≥ 20/40, 47% < 20/40 ≥ 20/200, 42% < 20/200 | 11.5 | Tumor local control was successful in 80% of patients in 5 years interval after stereotactic radiosurgery | ||||||
| Suesskind et al. [ | 60 | 25 at 50% isodose | 33.7 (median) | 20/20-LP | Median loss of −18 Snellen lines | 42 | 24 | 15 | 83% | ||||
| Kang et al. [ | 22 | 45.6 at 50% isodose | 67 (median) | LP to 1.2 | NLP to 0.9 | 22.7 | 9.1 | 90.9% | |||||
| Eibl-Lindner [ | 217 | 20.3 at the 69% isodose | 29.6 (mean) | A total of 104 patients presented with functional vision (defined as visual acuity ≥0.3) before treatment | Functional vision maintained in 30.9% of patients | 13.4 | 15.2 | Actuarial disease-specific survival was 84.8% (95% CI 77.0–90.1%) at 3 years and 78.4% (95% CI 67.1–86.2%) at 5 years | |||||
| Haas et al. [ | 32 | 50 at 50% isodose | 38 (mean) | 20% ≤ 20/400 | 78% ≤ 20/400 | 84 | 47 | Metastasis free 94%, overall NR | |||||
| Langmann et al. [ | 60 | 50–70 isodose 50–80% | 16–94 (range) | Not recorded | Not recorded | 20 | 35 | Metastasis free 85%, overall NR | |||||
| Simonova et al. [ | 81 | 31.4 minimum dose | 32 (median) | Not recorded | Not recorded | 12.3 | 25 | 70.4% | |||||
| Fakiris et al. [ | 19 | 40 isodose 50% | 40 (median) | Not recorded | Not recorded | 11 | 0 | 86% at 5 years | |||||
| Zehetmayer et al. [ | 62 | 45–70 isodose 50% | 23.8 (median) | 56.8% ≥ 20/200 | 21% ≥ 20/200 | 17.3 | 19.8 | 12.3 | 84% at 3 years | ||||
| Current study | 11 | 25.0 ± 3.36 at 50% isodose | 19.74 ± 10.4 (median) | 20/30-CF | 20/30-LP | 18.2 | 9 | 0 | 72.7% | ||||
NR not recorded
A review of previous studies using radiotherapy (SRT, EBRT, GKR) for uveal metastases
| Study | Eyes | Radiation dose (Gy) | Follow-up (months) | Visual acuity | Complications | Survival (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before | After | Radiation retinopathy (%) | Radiation neuropathy (%) | Neovascular glaucoma (%) | |||||
| Bellman et al. [ | 10 | 12–20 Gy in a single dose or 30 Gy over 10 days to 50% isodose | 6.5 (median) | 20/26–20/320 | 20/26-LP | NR | NR | ||
| Bajcsay et al. [ | 24 | 46 Gy (maximum average dose) | 24 (mean) | 0.1–0.7 | Improvement of two lines | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| Wiegel et al. [ | 65 | 40 Gy in 20 fractions (50% isodose) | 5.8 (median) | 20/32 | Visual acuity increased for two or more lines in 36%, stabilized in 50%, and decreased in 14% | 1.5 | 1.5 | 18 | |
| Current study | 7 | 20.0 ± 2.34 (50% isodose) | 6.03 ± 6.32 (median) | 20/25–20/600 | 20/25-HM | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 14.3 |