| Literature DB >> 28531253 |
Jieyun Zhang1,2, Shican Yan3,4, Xiyu Liu2,5, Lu Gan1,2, Zhenhua Wu1,2, Yiwei Gong1,2, Mingzhu Huang1,2, Xiaowei Zhang1,2, Weijian Guo1,2.
Abstract
Intra-tumor heterogeneity (ITH) is crucial in tumorigenesis and resistance to target therapy. Here, we used mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) to measure ITH based on next-generation sequencing data and high MATH was proven as an independent risk prognostic factor in male CRC patients in both a training set of 284 colorectal cancer (CRC) patients with from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) and a validating set of 187 CRC patients from International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC). Further, the genomic pattern according to MATH demonstrated that mutation rates of TP53, IRF5 and KRAS were independently associated with MATH, and the latter two were only significant in male patients. As MATH increased, the fraction of somatic copy number alteration (SCNA) elevated. Moreover, more SCNA events was independently associated with MATH in male than in female. WNT pathway, TGF-β pathway and DNA repair deficiency was enriched in high MATH group and the latter two showed up only in male patients. In summary, we reveal the gender-related prognostic value of MATH and relevant genomic pattern in CRC. Potential mechanisms are provided and it remains to be proven whether they are drivers of subclone formation and ITH. Taking MATH into consideration in clinical trial might contribute to better therapeutic strategies in CRC with researches added on in the future.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28531253 PMCID: PMC5862243 DOI: 10.1093/carcin/bgx046
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Carcinogenesis ISSN: 0143-3334 Impact factor: 4.944
Figure 1.Frequency of mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) score among 284 patients with colorectal cancer in the training cohort. MATH score is displayed along the horizontal axis and number of patients with MATH within the specific ranges on the vertical axis.
Baseline characteristics and MATH in training cohorta
| Characteristic | All ( | Female ( | Male ( | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATH |
| Per. |
| MATH |
| Per. |
| MATH |
| Per. |
| |
| 41.58 | 284 | 100.00% | 41.05 | 124 | 100.00% | 42.00 | 160 | 100.00% | ||||
| Age | 0.330 | 0.176 | 0.858 | |||||||||
| ≤50 | 40.68 | 45 | 15.85% | 38.06 | 20 | 16.13% | 42.77 | 25 | 15.63% | |||
| 51–70 | 43.10 | 130 | 45.77% | 43.96 | 55 | 44.35% | 42.47 | 75 | 46.88% | |||
| >70 | 40.16 | 109 | 38.38% | 39.00 | 49 | 39.52% | 41.10 | 60 | 37.50% | |||
| Race | 0.867 | 0.632 | 0.994 | |||||||||
| White | 41.39 | 235 | 82.75% | 40.74 | 106 | 85.48% | 41.93 | 129 | 80.63% | |||
| Black | 41.44 | 20 | 7.04% | 41.40 | 8 | 6.45% | 41.48 | 12 | 7.50% | |||
| Asian | 40.34 | 8 | 2.82% | 26.86 | 1 | 0.81% | 42.27 | 7 | 4.38% | |||
| Unknown | 44.36 | 21 | 7.39% | 45.91 | 9 | 7.26% | 43.19 | 12 | 7.50% | |||
| Sex | 0.615 | / | / | |||||||||
| Female | 41.05 | 124 | 43.66% | |||||||||
| Male | 42.00 | 160 | 56.34% | |||||||||
| Stage | <0.001 | 0.018 | 0.004 | |||||||||
| Stage I | 38.74 | 40 | 14.08% | 39.09 | 16 | 12.90% | 38.50 | 24 | 15.00% | |||
| Stage II | 36.96 | 108 | 38.03% | 35.85 | 43 | 34.68% | 37.70 | 65 | 40.63% | |||
| Stage III | 45.73 | 95 | 33.45% | 43.87 | 45 | 36.29% | 47.41 | 50 | 31.25% | |||
| Stage IV | 46.91 | 41 | 14.44% | 47.42 | 20 | 16.13% | 46.43 | 21 | 13.13% | |||
| T | 0.839 | 0.727 | 0.375 | |||||||||
| T1 | 38.58 | 8 | 2.82% | 38.22 | 5 | 4.03% | 39.19 | 3 | 1.88% | |||
| T2 | 40.97 | 41 | 14.44% | 41.73 | 17 | 13.71% | 40.43 | 24 | 15.00% | |||
| T3 | 41.51 | 201 | 70.77% | 41.70 | 89 | 71.77% | 41.35 | 112 | 70.00% | |||
| T4 | 43.50 | 34 | 11.97% | 36.77 | 13 | 10.48% | 47.66 | 21 | 13.13% | |||
| N | <0.001 | 0.018 | <0.001 | |||||||||
| N0 | 37.31 | 153 | 53.87% | 37.05 | 61 | 49.19% | 37.48 | 92 | 57.50% | |||
| N1 | 45.45 | 81 | 28.52% | 44.64 | 38 | 30.65% | 46.17 | 43 | 26.88% | |||
| N2 | 48.39 | 50 | 17.61% | 45.33 | 25 | 20.16% | 51.45 | 25 | 15.63% | |||
| Site | 0.004 | 0.061 | 0.031 | |||||||||
| Colon | 39.96 | 207 | 72.89% | 39.37 | 88 | 70.97% | 40.40 | 119 | 74.38% | |||
| Rectum | 45.94 | 77 | 27.11% | 45.15 | 36 | 29.03% | 46.64 | 41 | 25.63% | |||
| Histology | 0.084 | 0.317 | 0.142 | |||||||||
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 37.18 | 34 | 11.97% | 36.59 | 11 | 8.87% | 37.46 | 23 | 14.38% | |||
| Other adenocarcinoma | 42.18 | 250 | 88.03% | 41.48 | 113 | 91.13% | 42.76 | 137 | 85.63% | |||
| MATH | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||||||
| Low | 24.05 | 94 | 33.10% | 22.94 | 40 | 32.26% | 24.87 | 54 | 33.75% | |||
| Intermediate | 40.90 | 95 | 33.45% | 40.92 | 41 | 33.06% | 40.88 | 54 | 33.75% | |||
| High | 59.62 | 95 | 33.45% | 58.00 | 43 | 34.68% | 60.95 | 52 | 32.50% | |||
aMATH score in this table is the mean of MATH scores in each subgroup.
Figure 2.Kaplan–Meier survival curves in the training cohort: The overall survival of patients with colorectal cancer according to mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) groups. (A) In all patients: χ2 = 1.72, P = 0.424. (B) In female patients: χ2 = 0.45, P = 0.798. (C) In male patients: χ2 = 6.15, P = 0.046.
Univariate and multivariate survival analysis for training cohort
| Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year OS | Log rank χ2 |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| ||||||
| All ( | Age | 16.93 | <0.001 | |||||||||||||
| ≤50 | 92.44% | 1.007 | 0.366 | 2.774 | 0.989 | 0.903 | 0.321 | 2.541 | 0.847 | |||||||
| 51–70 | 88.85% | Ref | Ref | |||||||||||||
| >70 | 69.07% | 2.941 | 1.623 | 5.33 | <0.001 | 3.306 | 1.812 | 6.03 | <0.001 | |||||||
| Race | 1.88 | 0.598 | ||||||||||||||
| White | 80.22% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Black | 86.12% | 0.471 | 0.115 | 1.936 | 0.297 | |||||||||||
| Asian | 87.50% | 1.537 | 0.372 | 6.356 | 0.553 | |||||||||||
| Unknown | 82.05% | 0.708 | 0.22 | 2.271 | 0.561 | |||||||||||
| Sex | 1.32 | 0.251 | ||||||||||||||
| Female | 81.70% | 0.738 | 0.438 | 1.242 | 0.253 | |||||||||||
| Male | 80.19% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Stage | 12.38 | 0.006 | ||||||||||||||
| Stage I | 87.16% | 0.995 | 0.371 | 2.671 | 0.992 | 1.067 | 0.395 | 2.881 | 0.898 | |||||||
| Stage II | 90.52% | Ref | Ref | |||||||||||||
| Stage III | 72.80% | 1.411 | 0.761 | 2.616 | 0.274 | 1.668 | 0.884 | 3.148 | 0.114 | |||||||
| Stage IV | 62.39% | 3.117 | 1.558 | 6.236 | 0.001 | 4.076 | 2.003 | 8.295 | <0.001 | |||||||
| Site | 0.79 | 0.373 | ||||||||||||||
| Colon | 82.62% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Rectum | 76.13% | 1.305 | 0.726 | 2.345 | 0.374 | |||||||||||
| Histology | 0.26 | 0.613 | ||||||||||||||
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 89.29% | 1.266 | 0.506 | 3.167 | 0.614 | |||||||||||
| Other adenocarcinoma | 80.18% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| MATH | 1.72 | 0.424 | ||||||||||||||
| Low | 84.66% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Intermediate | 81.72% | 1.143 | 0.599 | 2.183 | 0.685 | |||||||||||
| High | 76.80% | 1.49 | 0.806 | 2.755 | 0.203 | |||||||||||
| MATH (continuous variable) | 1.009 | 0.993 | 1.025 | 0.288 | ||||||||||||
| Female ( | Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||||||||||
| 3-year OS | Log rank χ2 |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| ||||||
| Age | 13.35 | 0.001 | ||||||||||||||
| ≤50 | 94.44% | 0.528 | 0.063 | 4.4 | 0.555 | 0.36 | 0.042 | 3.111 | 0.353 | |||||||
| 51~70 | 92.36% | Ref | Ref | |||||||||||||
| >70 | 64.02% | 3.948 | 1.551 | 10.051 | 0.004 | 5.18 | 1.941 | 13.828 | 0.001 | |||||||
| Race | 2.42 | 0.490 | ||||||||||||||
| White | 80.48% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Black | 100.00% | 0 | 0 | / | 1 | |||||||||||
| Female ( | Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||||||||||
| 3-year OS | Log rank χ2 |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| ||||||
| Asian | 100.00% | 0 | 0 | / | 1 | |||||||||||
| Unknown | 75.00% | 1.378 | 0.323 | 5.873 | 0.665 | |||||||||||
| Stage | 6.42 | 0.093 | ||||||||||||||
| Stage I | 80.00% | 0.552 | 0.123 | 2.476 | 0.438 | 0.491 | 0.108 | 2.232 | 0.357 | |||||||
| Stage II | 95.12% | 0.329 | 0.115 | 0.944 | 0.039 | 0.209 | 0.071 | 0.615 | 0.004 | |||||||
| Stage III | 68.63% | Ref | Ref | |||||||||||||
| Stage IV | 77.19% | 1.283 | 0.451 | 3.652 | 0.641 | 1.666 | 0.555 | 5 | 0.363 | |||||||
| Site | 1.74 | 0.187 | ||||||||||||||
| Colon | 85.67% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Rectum | 72.85% | 1.747 | 0.755 | 4.045 | 0.193 | |||||||||||
| Histology | 0.06 | 0.814 | ||||||||||||||
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 90.91% | 1.191 | 0.278 | 5.108 | 0.814 | |||||||||||
| Other adenocarcinoma | 81.08% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| MATH | 0.45 | 0.798 | ||||||||||||||
| Low | 80.15% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Intermediate | 82.75% | 0.938 | 0.361 | 2.434 | 0.895 | |||||||||||
| High | 82.72% | 0.722 | 0.269 | 1.942 | 0.519 | |||||||||||
| MATH (continuous variable) | 0.988 | 0.963 | 1.013 | 0.338 | ||||||||||||
| Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||||||||
| Male ( | Univariate analysis | Categorical variable (MATH) | Continuous variable (MATH) | |||||||||||||
| Characteristic | 3-year OS | Log rank χ2 |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| |
| Age | 4.76 | 0.093 | ||||||||||||||
| ≤50 | 90.79% | 1.272 | 0.39 | 4.149 | 0.69 | 1.09 | 0.322 | 3.689 | 0.89 | 1.187 | 0.358 | 3.94 | 0.779 | |||
| 51~70 | 86.24% | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||||||||
| >70 | 72.83% | 2.244 | 1.032 | 4.882 | 0.041 | 2.363 | 1.077 | 5.182 | 0.032 | 2.298 | 1.053 | 5.015 | 0.037 | |||
| Race | 1.72 | 0.633 | ||||||||||||||
| White | 79.85% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Black | 75.76% | 1.013 | 0.24 | 4.284 | 0.986 | |||||||||||
| Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||||||||
| Univariate analysis | Categorical variable (MATH) | Continuous variable (MATH) | ||||||||||||||
| Male ( | Characteristic | 3-year OS | Log rank χ2 |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
| HR | 95%CI low | 95%CI high |
|
| Asian | 85.71% | 1.456 | 0.341 | 6.218 | 0.612 | |||||||||||
| Unknown | 87.50% | 0.322 | 0.044 | 2.37 | 0.266 | |||||||||||
| Stage | 10.3 | 0.016 | ||||||||||||||
| Stage I | 91.30% | 0.755 | 0.215 | 2.644 | 0.66 | 0.613 | 0.174 | 2.164 | 0.447 | 0.634 | 0.18 | 2.239 | 0.479 | |||
| Stage II | 86.57% | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||||||||
| Stage III | 76.91% | 0.762 | 0.323 | 1.799 | 0.535 | 0.467 | 0.183 | 1.192 | 0.111 | 0.534 | 0.215 | 1.327 | 0.177 | |||
| Stage IV | 52.98% | 2.88 | 1.229 | 6.748 | 0.015 | 2.361 | 0.966 | 5.769 | 0.06 | 2.189 | 0.894 | 5.355 | 0.086 | |||
| Site | 0.01 | 0.921 | ||||||||||||||
| Colon | 80.25% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| Rectum | 79.07% | 1.044 | 0.444 | 2.458 | 0.921 | |||||||||||
| Histology | 0.12 | 0.725 | ||||||||||||||
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 88.89% | 1.238 | 0.377 | 4.066 | 0.725 | |||||||||||
| Other adenocarcinoma | 79.49% | Ref | ||||||||||||||
| MATH | 6.15 | 0.046 | ||||||||||||||
| Low | 88.04% | Ref | Ref | |||||||||||||
| Intermediate | 80.88% | 1.469 | 0.605 | 3.566 | 0.396 | 1.454 | 0.554 | 3.817 | 0.447 | |||||||
| High | 71.55% | 2.664 | 1.174 | 6.047 | 0.019 | 3.617 | 1.438 | 9.099 | 0.006 | |||||||
| MATH (continuous variable) | 1.023 | 1.003 | 1.043 | 0.025 | 1.025 | 1.004 | 1.047 | 0.017 | ||||||||
Abbreviations: OS: overall survival; CI: confidence interval; HR: hazard ratio
Figure 3.Somatic copy number alteration events independently associated with mutant-allele tumor heterogeneity (MATH) with P < 0.05 in the logistic regression adjusting for multiple testing by Benjamini–Hochberg approach in the training cohort. Red indicates low MATH group, green indicates intermediate MATH group and blue indicates high MATH group. Alteration rate is displayed along the vertical axis, while the direction of arrow represents SCNA gain (above 0) or loss (below 0).
Hallmark gene sets that are highly expressed in high MATH group
| Gene set | ||
|---|---|---|
| ALL ( | NOM | FDR q-value |
| HALLMARK_WNT_BETA_ CATENIN_SIGNALING | 0.002 | 0.330 |
| Male ( | ||
| HALLMARK_TGF_BETA_SIGNALING | 0.037 | 0.260 |
| HALLMARK_UV_RESPONSE_DN | 0.006 | 0.367 |