| Literature DB >> 28496363 |
Kristopher Attwood1, Daria Fleyshman2, Laura Prendergast2, Geraldine Paszkiewicz2, Angela R Omilian3, Wiam Bshara3, Katerina Gurova2.
Abstract
Understanding the underlying reasons for tumor aggressiveness, such as why some tumors grow slowly and locally, while others rapidly progress to a lethal metastatic disease, is still limited. This is especially critical in breast cancer (BrCa) due to its high prevalence and also due to the possibility that it can be detected early. Several oncogenes and tumor suppressors have been identified and are used in the prognosis and treatment of BrCa. However, even with these markers, the outcome within BrCa subtypes is highly variable. Chromatin organization has long been acknowledged as a factor that plays an important role in tumor progression, but molecular mechanisms defining chromatin dynamics are largely missing. We have recently found that histone chaperone FACT (facilitates chromatin transcription) is overexpressed in ~18-20% of BrCa cases. FACT is elevated upon transformation of mammary epithelial cells and is essential for viability of tumor cells. BrCa cells with high FACT have a more aggressive transcriptional program than those with low FACT cells. Based on this we propose that FACT may be a marker of aggressive BrCa. In this study, we aimed to comprehensively characterize the pattern of FACT expression in BrCa in relation to other molecular and clinical prognostic markers. We developed and tested an assay for the detection and quantitation of protein levels of both FACT subunits, SSRP1, and SPT16, in clinical samples. We compared the value of mRNA and protein as potential markers of disease aggressiveness using a large cohort of patients (n=1092). We demonstrated that only SSRP1 immunohistochemical staining is a reliable indicator of FACT levels in tumor samples. High SSRP1 correlated with known markers of poor prognosis, such as negative hormone receptor status, presence of Her2, high-grade tumors, and tumors of later clinical stage. At the same time, no strong correlation between SSRP1 expression and survival was detected when all samples were analyzed together. Clear trend toward longer survival of patients with low or no SSRP1 expression in tumor samples was seen in several subgroups of patients, and most importantly significant association of high SSRP1 expression with shorter disease-free survival was detected in patients with early-stage and low-grade BrCa, the category of patients with the highest demand in predictive marker of disease progression.Entities:
Keywords: SPT16; SSRP1; breast cancer; predictive marker; prognosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 28496363 PMCID: PMC5422336 DOI: 10.2147/BCTT.S126390
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer (Dove Med Press) ISSN: 1179-1314
Patient characteristics based on SSRP1 expression
| Characteristic | Subcategory | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | N | 487 (59.3%) | 334 (40.7%) | |
| Age | Mean (SD) | 56.8 (13.0) | 55.5 (14.0) | 0.14 |
| Gender | Female | 485 (99.6%) | 331 (99.1%) | 0.40 |
| Male | 2 (0.4%) | 3 (0.9%) | ||
| Race | White | 432 (88.7%) | 283 (84.7%) | 0.24 |
| Black | 46 (9.4%) | 42 (12.6%) | ||
| Other | 9 (1.8%) | 9 (2.7%) | ||
| Histology | Ductal carcinoma | 390 (80.1%) | 272 (81.4%) | 0.49 |
| Lobular carcinoma | 10 (2.1%) | 11 (3.3%) | ||
| Ductal & lobular carcinoma | 42 (8.6%) | 28 (8.4%) | ||
| Mixed subtypes | 20 (4.1%) | 13 (3.9%) | ||
| Other subtypes | 25 (5.1%) | 10 (3.0%) | ||
| Grade | grade I/II | 215 (45.7%) | 115 (35.6%) | <0.01 |
| grade III | 255 (54.3%) | 208 (64.4%) | ||
| AJCC—clinical | stage 0/1 | 120 (57.1%) | 80 (38.1%) | <0.001 |
| stage 2 | 68 (32.4%) | 95 (45.2%) | ||
| stage 3/4 | 22 (10.5%) | 35 (16.7%) | ||
| AJCC—path | stage 0/1 | 179 (40.0%) | 104 (33.3%) | <0.01 |
| stage 2 | 219 (49.0%) | 146 (46.8%) | ||
| stage 3/4 | 49 (11.0%) | 62 (19.9%) | ||
| Radiation therapy | No | 135 (28.4%) | 91 (27.6%) | 0.81 |
| Yes | 340 (71.6%) | 239 (72.4%) | ||
| Hormonal therapy | No | 112 (24.8%) | 120 (39.3%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 340 (75.2%) | 185 (60.7%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | No | 155 (34.4%) | 76 (24.8%) | <0.01 |
| Yes | 296 (65.6%) | 231 (75.2%) | ||
| surgery | Lumpectomy | 302 (62.1%) | 183 (54.8%) | 0.07 |
| Total mast | 183 (37.7%) | 151 (45.2%) | ||
| Needle biopsy | 1 (0.2%) | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | Mean (SD) | 2.3 (1.5) | 2.7 (2.2) | 0.06 |
| ER | Negative | 142 (30.0%) | 145 (43.8%) | <0.001 |
| Positive | 331 (70.0%) | 186 (56.2%) | ||
| PR | Negative | 210 (44.5%) | 187 (56.5%) | <0.001 |
| Positive | 262 (55.5%) | 144 (43.5%) | ||
| Her2 | Negative | 333 (71.3%) | 227 (69.6%) | 0.61 |
| Positive | 134 (28.7%) | 99 (30.4%) | ||
| Necrosis | No | 329 (72.0%) | 188 (58.8%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 128 (28.0%) | 132 (41.3%) |
Note: Data presented as n (%) unless stated otherwise.
Abbreviations: lSSRP1, low SSRP1 expression; hSSRP1, high SSRP1 expression; SD, standard deviation; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; clinical, clinical stage; path, pathological stage; ER, estrogen receptor; PR, progesterone receptor.
Figure 1Distribution of SSRP1 and SPT16 IHC scores of primary and metastatic samples of BrCa patients. Histograms of SSRP1 scores (A) and SPT16 scores (B) of primary and metastatic samples. Correlations between SPT16 and SSRP1 scores of primary (C) and metastatic (D) samples are shown by dot plots.
Abbreviations: BrCa, breast cancer; IHC, immunohistochemistry.
Patient characteristics based on SPT16 expression
| Characteristic | Subcategory | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall N | 102 (12.2%) | 734 (87.8%) | ||
| Age | Mean (SD) | 54.5 (11.9) | 57.5 (13.7) | 0.04 |
| Gender | Female | 102 (100.0%) | 730 (99.5%) | 1.00 |
| Male | 4 (0.5%) | |||
| Race | White | 94 (92.2%) | 639 (87.1%) | 0.31 |
| Black | 6 (5.9%) | 78 (10.6%) | ||
| Other | 2 (2.0%) | 17 (2.3%) | ||
| Histology | Ductal carcinoma | 87 (85.3%) | 595 (81.1%) | 0.28 |
| Lobular carcinoma | 14 (1.9%) | |||
| Duct. & lob. carcinoma | 5 (4.9%) 71 (9.7%) | |||
| Mixed sub-types | 5 (4.9%) | 28 (3.8%) | ||
| Other sub-types | 5 (4.9%) | 26 (3.5%) | ||
| Grade | Grade I/II | 41 (40.6%) | 319 (44.9%) | 0.41 |
| Grade III | 60 (59.4%) | 391 (55.1%) | ||
| AJCC—clinical | Stage 0/1 | 24 (44.4%) | 196 (54.0%) | 0.17 |
| Stage 2 | 21 (38.9%) | 134 (36.9%) | ||
| Stage 3/4 | 9 (16.7%) | 33 (9.1%) | ||
| AJCC—path | Stage 0/1 | 38 (39.6%) | 306 (45.1%) | 0.14 |
| Stage 2 | 41 (42.7%) | 299 (44.0%) | ||
| Stage 3/4 | 17 (17.7%) | 74 (10.9%) | ||
| Radiation therapy | No | 22 (22.2%) | 206 (28.5%) | 0.23 |
| Yes | 77 (77.8%) | 516 (71.5%) | ||
| Hormonal therapy | No | 35 (36.8%) | 179 (26.5%) | 0.04 |
| Yes | 60 (63.2%) | 497 (73.5%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | No | 28 (29.5%) | 249 (36.8%) | 0.17 |
| Yes | 67 (70.5%) | 428 (63.2%) | ||
| Surgery | Lumpectomy | 61 (59.8%) | 479 (65.3%) | 0.50 |
| Total mast | 41 (40.2%) | 253 (34.5%) | ||
| Needle biopsy | 1 (0.1%) | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | Mean (SD) | 2.2 (1.5) | 2.3 (1.6) | 0.81 |
| ER | Negative | 41 (41.0%) | 219 (30.5%) | 0.04 |
| Positive | 59 (59.0%) | 499 (69.5%) | ||
| PR | Negative | 59 (59.0%) | 314 (43.8%) | <0.01 |
| Positive | 41 (41.0%) | 403 (56.2%) | ||
| Her2 | Negative | 68 (68.7%) | 518 (73.0%) | 0.37 |
| Positive | 31 (31.3%) | 192 (27.0%) | ||
| Necrosis | No | 61 (61.6%) | 489 (70.5%) | 0.08 |
| Yes | 38 (38.4%) | 205 (29.5%) |
Note: Data presented as n (%) unless stated otherwise.
Abbreviations: lSPT16, low SSRP1 expression; hSPT16, high SSRP1 expression; SD, standard deviation.
Figure 2SSRP1 protein levels did not demonstrate any significant correlation with survival of breast cancer patients. Kaplan–Meier curves of survival outcomes for the primary sample.
Abbreviations: RFS, recurrence-free survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Survival outcomes based on SSRP1 expression
| FACT | 5 year rate (95% CI) | 10 year rate (95% CI) | Median time, months (95% CI) | Log rank | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSRP1 | Overall survival | 0.80 (0.75, 0.84) | 0.66 (0.59, 0.73) | NE (138.2, NE) | 0.20 | |
| 0.86 (0.83, 0.89) | 0.69 (0.63, 0.73) | 183.0 (146.9, NE) | ||||
| Disease specific | 0.87 (0.83, 0.90) | 0.83 (0.77, 0.88) | NE (NE, NE) | 0.67 | ||
| 0.91 (0.88, 0.93) | 0.81 (0.76, 0.85) | NE (NE, NE) | ||||
| Recurrence free | 0.80 (0.75, 0.84) | 0.66 (0.59, 0.73) | NE (138.2, NE) | 0.15 | ||
| 0.87 (0.83, 0.90) | 0.80 (0.75, 0.84) | NE (NE, NE) | ||||
| Progression free | 0.79 (0.74, 0.83) | 0.70 (0.63, 0.76) | NE (NE, NE) | 0.23 | ||
| 0.81 (0.78, 0.85) | 0.75 (0.70, 0.79) | NE (NE, NE) | ||||
| SPT16 | Overall survival | 0.85 (0.83, 0.88) | 0.71 (0.67, 0.75) | 183.0 (165.2, NE) | 0.08 | |
| 0.80 (0.71, 0.87) | 0.61 (0.47, 0.71) | 167.2 (111.0, NE) | ||||
| Disease specific | 0.91 (0.89, 0.93) | 0.87 (0.84, 0.89) | NE (NE, NE) | 0.04 | ||
| 0.90 (0.82, 0.95) | 0.73 (0.58, 0.83) | NE (NE, NE) | ||||
| Recurrence free | 0.88 (0.85, 0.90) | 0.82 (0.78, 0.85) | NE (NE, NE) | 0.47 | ||
| 0.87 (0.77, 0.92) | 0.77 (0.65, 0.86) | NE (NE, NE) | ||||
| Progression free | 0.83 (0.80, 0.86) | 0.78 (0.74, 0.81) | NE (NE, NE) | 0.48 | ||
| 0.81 (0.72, 0.88) | 0.73 (0.61, 0.81) | NE (NE, NE) |
Abbreviations: 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; lSSRP1, low SSRP1 expression; hSSRP1, high SSRP1 expression; SD, standard deviation; FACT, facilitates chromatin transcription; NE, not estimable.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves of survival outcomes based on SPT16 expression.
Abbreviations: RFS, recurrence-free survival; PFS, progression-free survival.