| Literature DB >> 28446198 |
Maru Aregawi1, Keziah L Malm2, Mohammed Wahjib2, Osae Kofi2, Naa-Korkor Allotey2, Peprah Nana Yaw2, Wilmot Abba-Baffoe2, Sylvester Segbaya3, Felicia Owusu-Antwi4, Abderahmane T Kharchi5, Ryan O Williams6, Mark Saalfeld7, Nibretie Workneh7, Estifanos Biru Shargie7, Abdisalan M Noor6, Constance Bart-Plange2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Since 2005, the Government of Ghana and its partners, in concerted efforts to control malaria, scaled up the use of artemisinin-based combination therapy (ACT) and insecticide-treated nets (ITNs). Beginning in 2011, a mass campaign of long-lasting insecticidal nets (LLINs) was implemented, targeting all the population. The impact of these interventions on malaria cases, admissions and deaths was assessed using data from district hospitals.Entities:
Keywords: Ghana; Impact; Indoor residual spraying; LLIN mass campaign; Malaria
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28446198 PMCID: PMC5406984 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-017-1828-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Fig. 1Timing of implementation of anti-malarial interventions in Ghana, 2005–2015 ACT in public sector scaled-up since 2005; ITNs targeting children under five and pregnant women until 2010 and universal coverage of LLINs targeting all population since 2011; IRS in limited number of northern districts since 2007; health insurance scheme since 2005
Fig. 2Trends in TPR, percentage of population protected with LLINs, IRS and percentage of health facilities with stock of ACT available by year, 2005–2015, Ghana
Nationwide percentage change of malaria and non-malaria related indicators in post-scale-up years compared to pre-scale-up period, by age, 88 hospitals, in a given number of health facilities with complete data 2005–2015, Ghana
| No of HFs | Indicator | All ages | Under 5 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Observed values | Observed relative change (%) | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | Baseline | Observed values | Observed relative change (%) | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | ||
| Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 1 | ||
| 88 | Outpatient malaria cases | 635,161 | 581,906 | −8 | −57 (−66 to −47)† | 145,419 | 155,677 | 7 | −50 (−63 to −32)† |
| Malaria admissions | 60,070 | 91,425 | 52 | −39 (−63 to 0)† | 26,274 | 38,857 | 48 | −46 (−75 to 19) | |
| Malaria deaths | 1229 | 632 | −49 | −65 (−75 to −52)† | 569 | 234 | −59 | −70 (−82 to −49)† | |
| Anaemia inpatients | 10,611 | 24,004 | 126 | 1 (−68 to 221) | 5082 | 9245 | 82 | −17 (−75 to 179) | |
| Anaemia deaths | 456 | 672 | 47 | 38 (−19 to 135) | 178 | 158 | −11 | −24 (−63 to 59) | |
| 70 | Tested (Mic) | 247,750 | 374,394 | 51 | −22 (−54 to 34) | 85,514 | 129,092 | 51 | |
| Positive (Mic) | 87,610 | 92,383 | 5 | −53 (−69 to −28)† | 29,859 | 32,476 | 9 | ||
| Test positivity rate (mic) | 35 | 25 | −30 | −41 (−57 to −19)† | 36 | 25 | −29 | ||
| 88 | Proportion of outpatients | 36 | 23 | −36 | −32 (−42 to −21)† | 54 | 35 | −35 | −30 (−37 to −21)† |
| Proportion of inpatients | 25 | 21 | −17 | −41 (−54 to −23)† | 53 | 32 | −39 | −49 (−57 to −40)† | |
| Proportion of deaths | 15 | 7 | −52 | −61 (−70 to −48)† | 28 | 12 | −56 | −59 (−72 to −40)† | |
| Non-malaria outpatient | 1706,037 | 2439,358 | 43 | −8 (−28 to 17) | 237,858 | 409,470 | 72 | −28 (−48 to 1) | |
| Non-malaria inpatients | 174,948 | 344,964 | 97 | 24 (−11 to 72) | 23,071 | 80,890 | 251 | 94 (−7 to 303) | |
| Non-malaria deaths | 7175 | 8340 | 16 | −1 (−23 to 28) | 1497 | 1697 | 13 | −8 (−36 to 32) | |
CI with symbol “†” is statistically significant
Fig. 3Biannual trends of cases and deaths in 88 hospitals, 2005–2012, Ghana. a Trends of confirmed malaria cases versus non-malaria outpatient cases; b TPR versus cases tested with microscopy; c malaria admissions versus non-malaria admissions; d malaria deaths versus non-malaria deaths; e proportion of outpatient malaria cases (PropOPD), admissions (PropIPD), and deaths of all-cause conditions (PropDth); f severe anaemia admissions and anaemia deaths
Fig. 4All-cause deaths and malaria deaths in children under five at hospital and population level during 2005–2015. a Under five all-cause and malaria deaths in hospitals; b Under five all-cause deaths at population level
Fig. 5Trends of all-cause admissions among insured and non-insured patients (Ghana MoH). a All-cause admissions in absolute values; b all-cause admissions compared (indexed) to baseline 2008
Percentage change in malaria cases, admissions and deaths, and test positivity rate in 2015 period 1 compared to pre-scale-up period (2005–2010) period 1, by epidemiological zone in given number of health facilities (HF) with complete data 2005–2015, Ghana
| Stratum | No of HFs | Indicator | All ages | Under 5 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Observed values | Observed relative change (%) | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | Baseline | Observed values | Observed relative change (%) | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | |||
| Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 1 | |||
| Coastal | 30 | Outpatient malaria cases | 215,920 | 193,102 | −11 | −57 (−71 to −37)† | 42,069 | 43,377 | 3 | −52 (−70 to −25)† |
| Malaria admissions | 17,722 | 17,607 | −1 | −40 (−58 to −14)† | 7596 | 8284 | 9 | −26 (−49 to 7) | ||
| Malaria deaths | 505 | 181 | −64 | −68 (−84 to −35)† | 192 | 56 | −71 | −57 (−76 to −22)† | ||
| Anaemia inpatients | 3773 | 4985 | 32 | 14 (−37 to 107) | 1509 | 1879 | 25 | 4 (−55 to 144) | ||
| Anaemia deaths | 205 | 281 | 37 | 74 (12 to 171) | 82 | 64 | −21 | 39 (−8 to 109) | ||
| Tested (Mic) | 89,297 | 136,568 | 53 | 25 (−31 to 129) | 46,182 | 135,576 | 194 | |||
| Positive (Mic) | 29,615 | 42,550 | 44 | −16 (−40 to 16) | 24,319 | 57,544 | 137 | |||
| Test positivity rate (mic) | 34 | 31 | −9 | −33 (−58 to 7) | 54 | 42 | −22 | |||
| Proportion of outpatients | 29 | 21 | −28 | −23 (−43 to 2) | 46 | 30 | −34 | −31 (−43 to −17)† | ||
| Proportion of inpatients | 21 | 16 | −24 | −34 (−55 to −3)† | 47 | 34 | −28 | −36 (−46 to −24)† | ||
| Proportion of deaths | 17 | 5 | −72 | −76 (−90 to −42)† | 29 | 7 | −77 | −73 (−86 to −47)† | ||
| Non-malaria outpatient | 718,045 | 871,851 | 21 | −45 (−64 to −17)† | 68,351 | 86,222 | 26 | −42 (−68 to 3) | ||
| Non-malaria inpatients | 67,327 | 94,489 | 40 | 0 (−17 to 21) | 8499 | 16,124 | 90 | 61 (14 to 128) | ||
| Non-malaria deaths | 2493 | 3622 | 45 | 56 (8 to 127) | 462 | 769 | 66 | 100 (22 to 229) | ||
| Forest | 30 | Outpatient malaria cases | 235,523 | 197,145 | −16 | −57 (−65 to −48)† | 50,020 | 51,668 | 3 | −46 (−62 to −25)† |
| Malaria admissions | 19,887 | 31,406 | 58 | −27 (−46 to −1)† | 8162 | 12,748 | 56 | −44 (−70 to 5) | ||
| Malaria deaths | 222 | 89 | −60 | −67 (−78 to −49)† | 101 | 31 | −69 | −81 (−88 to −69)† | ||
| Anaemia inpatients | 3597 | 11,377 | 216 | 32 (−9 to 92) | 1887 | 4280 | 127 | 8 (−36 to 81) | ||
| Anaemia deaths | 142 | 165 | 16 | −20 (−63 to 72) | 43 | 42 | −2 | −45 (−77 to 31) | ||
| 24 | Tested (Mic) | 28,702 | 29,626 | 3 | −70 (−89 to −15)† | 10,518 | 25,094 | 139 | ||
| Positive (Mic) | 6184 | 4896 | −21 | −66 (−83 to −30)† | 3152 | 3448 | 9 | |||
| Test positivity rate (mic) | 22 | 17 | −26 | 13 (−32 to 87) | 30 | 14 | −54 | |||
| 30 | Proportion of outpatients | 37 | 19 | −49 | −50 (−60 to −38)† | 52 | 29 | −44 | −46 (−57 to −31)† | |
| Proportion of inpatients | 26 | 25 | −2 | −28 (−49 to 1) | 51 | 41 | −20 | −44 (−53 to −31)† | ||
| Proportion of deaths | 7 | 4 | −46 | −41 (−61 to −12)† | 14 | 8 | −40 | −40 (−70 to 20) | ||
| Non-malaria outpatient | 634,600 | 1037,746 | 64 | −14 (−33 to 11) | 93,083 | 173,324 | 86 | −3 (−22 to 21) | ||
| Non-malaria inpatients | 56,415 | 91,878 | 63 | 15 (−26 to 79) | 7704 | 18,677 | 142 | 76 (16 to 166) | ||
| Non-malaria deaths | 2795 | 2132 | −24 | −41 (−64 to −5)† | 613 | 335 | −45 | −66 (−80 to −42)† | ||
| Savannah | 28 | Outpatient malaria cases | 183,718 | 191,659 | 4 | −59 (−73 to −39)† | 53,330 | 60,632 | 14 | −51 (−70 to −20)† |
| Malaria admissions | 22,460 | 42,412 | 89 | −48 (−77 to 19) | 10,517 | 17,825 | 69 | −54 (−85 to 41) | ||
| Malaria deaths | 502 | 362 | −28 | −64 (−79 to −38)† | 276 | 147 | −47 | −70 (−86 to −39)† | ||
| Anaemia inpatients | 3241 | 7642 | 136 | −30 (−94 to 659) | 1686 | 3086 | 83 | −45 (−94 to 370) | ||
| Anaemia deaths | 110 | 226 | 106 | 59 (−41 to 329) | 54 | 52 | −4 | −49 (−85 to 79) | ||
| 18 | Tested (Mic) | 21,471 | 40,977 | 91 | −28 (−55 to 16) | 24,823 | 33,395 | 35 | ||
| Positive (Mic) | 8910 | 13,435 | 51 | −55 (−77 to −9)† | 11,613 | 10,697 | −8 | |||
| Test positivity rate (mic) | 42 | 33 | −21 | −37 (−61 to 2) | 47 | 32 | −32 | |||
| 28 | Proportion of outpatients | 46 | 33 | −28 | −15 (−34 to 9) | 69 | 50 | −27 | −5 (−36 to 42) | |
| Proportion of inpatients | 30 | 21 | −30 | −51 (−66 to −30)† | 61 | 28 | −54 | −55 (−71 to −29)† | ||
| Proportion of deaths | 21 | 12 | −41 | −57 (−71 to −35)† | 40 | 20 | −50 | −59 (−71 to −41)† | ||
| Non-malaria outpatient | 396,294 | 561,263 | 42 | −52 (−67 to −28)† | 67,199 | 110,711 | 65 | −52 (−76 to 0)† | ||
| Non-malaria inpatients | 51,207 | 158,597 | 210 | 44 (−19 to 156) | 6869 | 46,089 | 571 | 89 (−70 to 1095) | ||
| Non-malaria deaths | 1887 | 2586 | 37 | 2 (−26 to 40) | 421 | 593 | 41 | 14 (−28 to 82) | ||
Negative percentages indicate decrease in the indicator while positive percentages indicate increase during the post-scale up period (2011–2015) compared to the pre-scale-up period
CI with symbol “†” is statistically significant
Percentage change in malaria admissions and deaths, and test positivity rate in 2015 compared to pre-scale-up period (2005-2010), in IRS-districts (24), and non-IRS districts (36) in Ashanti, Northern, Upper East, Upper West, and Western Regions, Ghana, 2005–2015
| Stratum | Indicator | IRS, all ages | Non−IRS, all ages | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Observed values | Observed relative change (%) | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | Observed | Predicted relative change compared to baseline (%) | ||||
| Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 P1 | 2015 p1 | Ave (2005−2010) P1 | 2015 P1 | Change % 2015 P1 | 2015 1 | ||
| National | Outpatient malaria cases | 167,030 | 143,774 | −14 | −47 (−79 to 30) | 858,019 | 800,050 | −7 | −58 (−69 to−44)† |
| Malaria admissions | 16,103 | 17,812 | 11 | −68 (−87 to −21)† | 94,207 | 172,697 | 83 | −35 (−63 to 15) | |
| Malaria deaths | 424 | 166 | −61 | −88 (−95 to −71)† | 1608 | 1172 | −27 | −44 (−62 to −16)† | |
| Aneamia inpatients | 1797 | 6954 | 287 | 17 (−74 to 422) | 13,090 | 38,379 | 193 | 9 (−85 to 669) | |
| Aneamia deaths | 107 | 152 | 42 | −38 (−80 to 90) | 542 | 829 | 53 | 52 (−21 to 194) | |
| Tested (Mic) | 76,758 | 143,162 | 87 | 110 (−69 to 1313) | 302,938 | 457,757 | 51 | −48 (−82 to 48) | |
| Positive (Mic) | 19,670 | 17,552 | −11 | −76 (−94 to 2) | 125,591 | 130,379 | 4 | −68 (−88 to −17)† | |
| Test positivity rate (mic) | 27 | 12 | −54 | −89 (−95 to −77)† | 42 | 28 | −32 | −38 (−54 to −16)† | |
| Proportion of outpatients | 35 | 26 | −26 | −11 (−61 to 100) | 44 | 29 | −35 | −30 (−35 to −23)† | |
| Proportion of inpatients | 25 | 17 | −30 | −56 (−71 to −33)† | 32 | 25 | −23 | −37 (−54 to −13)† | |
| Proportion of deaths | 18 | 6 | −66 | −87 (−96 to −63)† | 21 | 12 | −42 | −41 (−56 to −20)† | |
| Non-malaria outpatient | 470,715 | 544,484 | 16 | −38 (−57 to −9)† | 1822,697 | 2,638,677 | 45 | −38 (−54 to −15)† | |
| Non-malaria inpatients | 48,640 | 86,050 | 77 | −6 (−51 to 83) | 194,843 | 517,232 | 165 | 27 (−22 to 107) | |
| Non-malaria deaths | 1977 | 2552 | 29 | 46 (−28 to 196) | 6164 | 8587 | 39 | 4 (−32 to 59) | |
Negative percentages indicate decrease in the indicator while positive percentages indicate increase during the post-scale up period (2011–2015) compared to the pre-scale-up period
CI with symbol “†” is statistically significant
Fig. 6Rainfall, minimum temperature (°C), maximum temperature, trends of malaria deaths and TPR. a Rainfall (mm), minimum and maximum temperature (°C); b rainfall, malaria deaths and TPR
Time-series regression of climatic factors on the trends of malaria deaths and test positivity rate
| Coefficient. | Std. err. | t | P > t | (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | |||||
| Malaria deaths | ||||||
| Rainfall | 0.000181 | 0.002017 | 0.09 | 0.930 | −0.00414 | 0.004507 |
| Min temperature | −0.17246 | 0.041664 | −4.14 | 0.001 | −0.26182 | −0.0831 |
| Max temperature | 0.003815 | 0.022157 | 0.17 | 0.866 | −0.04371 | 0.051337 |
| Constant | 10.90383 | 0.604018 | 18.05 | 0 | 9.608344 | 12.19933 |
| Test positivity rate | ||||||
| Rainfall | 0.003097 | 0.003024 | 1.02 | 0.364 | −0.0053 | 0.011492 |
| Min temperature | −0.16048 | 0.044244 | −3.63 | 0.022 | −0.28332 | −0.03764 |
| Max temperature | −0.00271 | 0.019038 | −0.14 | 0.894 | −0.05556 | 0.050149 |
| Constant | 7.395645 | 0.677037 | 10.92 | 0 | 5.515888 | 9.275402 |