| Literature DB >> 28412077 |
Eva van Doorn1, Maryam Darvishian2, Frederika Dijkstra3, Gé A Donker4, Pieter Overduin5, Adam Meijer5, Eelko Hak2.
Abstract
Information about influenza vaccine effectiveness (IVE) is important for vaccine strain selection and immunization policy decisions. The test-negative design (TND) case-control study is commonly used to obtain IVE estimates. However, the definition of the control patients may influence IVE estimates. We have conducted a TND study using the Dutch Sentinel Practices of NIVEL Primary Care Database which includes data from patients who consulted the General Practitioner (GP) for an episode of acute influenza-like illness (ILI) or acute respiratory infection (ARI) with known influenza vaccination status. Cases were patients tested positive for influenza virus. Controls were grouped into those who tested (1) negative for influenza virus (all influenza negative), (2) negative for influenza virus, but positive for respiratory syncytial virus, rhinovirus or enterovirus (non-influenza virus positive), and (3) negative for these four viruses (pan-negative). We estimated the IVE over all epidemic seasons from 2003/2004 through 2013/2014, pooled IVE for influenza vaccine partial/full matched and mismatched seasons and the individual seasons using generalized linear mixed-effect and multiple logistic regression models. The overall IVE adjusted for age, GP ILI/ARI diagnosis, chronic disease and respiratory allergy was 35% (95% CI: 15-48), 64% (95% CI: 49-75) and 21% (95% CI: -1 to 39) for all influenza negative, non-influenza virus positive and pan-negative controls, respectively. In both the main and subgroup analyses IVE estimates were the highest using non-influenza virus positive controls, likely due to limiting inclusion of controls without laboratory-confirmation of a virus causing the respiratory disease.Entities:
Keywords: Effectiveness; Influenza; Respiratory infections; Test-negative case-control study; The Netherlands; Vaccine
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28412077 PMCID: PMC7126814 DOI: 10.1016/j.vaccine.2017.04.012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vaccine ISSN: 0264-410X Impact factor: 3.641
Characteristics of cases and the three different control groups: all influenza negative (Control group 1), non-influenza virus positive (Control group 2) and pan-negative (Control group 3).
| Cases (n = 1297) | Controls (n = 2754) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control group 1 (n = 2754) | Control group 2 (n = 676) | Control group 3 (n = 2078) | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 668 (51.5%) | 1470 (53.4%) | 339 (50.1%) | 1131 (54.4%) |
| Male | 629 (48.5%) | 1284 (46.6%) | 337 (49.9%) | 947 (45.6%) |
| P1 = 0.280 | P1 = 0.600 | P1 = 0.105 | ||
| P2 = 0.058 | ||||
| Age | 0–83 (Mean: 31.8) | 0–93 (Mean: 34.4) | 0–93 (Mean: 27.0) | 0–91 (Mean: 36.8) |
| 0–4 years | 115 (8.9%) | 397 (14.4%) | 213 (31.5%) | 184 (8.9%) |
| 5–14 years | 242 (18.7%) | 282 (10.2%) | 78 (11.5%) | 204 (9.8%) |
| 15–59 years | 816 (62.9%) | 1637 (59.4%) | 291 (43.0%) | 1346 (64.8%) |
| ≥60 years | 124 (9.5%) | 438 (15.9%) | 94 (13.9%) | 344 (16.6%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 < 0.001 | ||||
| Diagnosis | ||||
| ARI | 261 (20.0%) | 1237 (44.9%) | 335 (49.6%) | 902 (43.4%) |
| ILI | 1036 (80.0%) | 1517 (55.1%) | 341 (50.4%) | 1176 (56.6%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 0.006 | ||||
| Time between symptom onset and swab date | ||||
| <3 days | 479 (36.9%) | 950 (34.5%) | 263 (38.9%) | 687 (33.1%) |
| 3–5 days | 711 (54.8%) | 1430 (51.9%) | 335 (49.6%) | 1095 (52.7%) |
| 6–7 days | 107 (8.3%) | 374 (13.6%) | 78 (11.5%) | 296 (14,2%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 = 0.011 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 0.044 | ||||
| Any chronic disease | 77 (5.9%) | 286 (10.4%) | 65 (9.6%) | 221 (10.6%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 = 0.004 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 0.495 | ||||
| Respiratory allergy | 107 (8.2%) | 221 (8.0%) | 62 (9.2%) | 159 (7.7%) |
| P1 = 0.855 | P1 = 0.542 | P1 = 0.574 | ||
| P2 = 0.237 | ||||
| Influenza vaccination | 171 (13.2%) | 579 (21.0%) | 142 (21.0%) | 437 (21.0%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 1.000 | ||||
| Seasons | ||||
| Match | 442 (34.1%) | 775 (28.1%) | 164 (24.3%) | 611 (29.4%) |
| Partially match | 191 (14.7%) | 491 (17.8%) | 134 (19.8%) | 357 (17.2%) |
| Mismatch | 664 (51.2%) | 1488 (54.0%) | 378 (55.9%) | 1110 (53.4%) |
P1: Comparison cases versus controls. P2: Comparison Control group 2 versus Control group 3.
Seasons: 2008–2009; 2010–2011.
Seasons: 2005–2006; 2006–2007.
Seasons: 2003–2004; 2004–2005; 2007–2008; 2011–2012; 2012–2013; 2013–2014.
Fig. 1Adjusted1 influenza vaccine effectiveness (IVE) against laboratory-confirmed influenza in The Netherlands for all seasons combined and for the (mis)matched seasons2. Significant IVE indicated in bold. Control group 1 = all influenza negative controls; Control group 2 = non-influenza virus positive controls; Control group 3 = pan-negative controls. 1Adjusted for age, ILI/ARI diagnosis, chronic disease, respiratory allergy and influenza season. 2(Partially) matched seasons include seasons 2005–2006, 2006–2007, 2008–2009 and 2010–2011. Mismatched seasons include all other seasons from the study period.
Proportion of virus (sub)types and lineages (%) and vaccine mismatch per subtype/lineage based on virus isolates and specimens submitted to the National Influenza Center with a specimen collection date in week 40 of one year through week 39 of the following year.
| Influenza season | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virus (sub)type | 2003/04 | 2004/05 | 2005/06 | 2006/07 | 2007/08 | 2008/09 | 2009/2010 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/2014 |
| A | 99 | 80 | 64 | 99 | 49 | 92 | 100 | 60 | 90 | 69 | 94 |
| A(H1N1) | 0 | 18 | 4 | 13 | 86 | 1 | 97 | 1 | 39 | 40 | |
| A(H3N2) | 14 | 0 | 3 | 61 | 60 | ||||||
| B | 1 | 20 | 36 | 1 | 51 | 8 | 0 | 40 | 10 | 31 | 6 |
| B | Y | Y | Y/V | Y | Y | V | NA | Y/V | Y/V | Y/V | Y/V |
| B/Vic | 91 | 95 | 12 | 6 | 24 | ||||||
| B/Yam | 9 | 5 | 88 | 94 | 76 | ||||||
| A(H1N1) | NA | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| A(H3N2) | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | NA | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| B/Vic | NA | NA | Yes (Yam in vaccine) | NA | NA | Yes (Yam in vaccine) | NA | No | No | NA | NA |
| B/Yam | Yes (Vic in vaccine) | Yes (Antigenic mismatch) | Yes (Antigenic mismatch) | Yes (Vic in vaccine) | Yes (Vic in vaccine) | NA | NA | Yes (Antigenic mismatch) | Yes (Vic in vaccine) | Yes (Antigenic mismatch) | Yes (Antigenic mismatch) |
| Vaccine (mis)match | Mismatch | Mismatch | Partially match | Partially match | Mismatch | Match | Mismatch | Match | Mismatch | Mismatch | Mismatch |
V: B/Victoria/2/87-lineage; Y: B/Yamagata/16/88-lineage; NA: Not applicable.
Bold percentages indicate the predominant viruses per season. An influenza virus was considered as predominant when detected in a proportion of ≥60% among the total influenza virus detections in week 40 through week 39 of the following year.
2003/2004 through 2008/2009 season former seasonal A(H1N1); 2009/2010 through 2013/2014 season A(H1N1)pdm09.
Former seasonal A(H1N1) in the vaccine; A(H1N1)pdm09 monovalent vaccine was available to too late in season.
The influenza vaccine was considered to be a match if at least one of the two following criteria was fulfilled: (1) all the vaccine components were antigenically similar to the circulating A subtypes (H1N1 or H1N1pdm09 and H3N2) and B lineages (Victoria or Yamagata); (2) vaccine stain antigenically matched the predominant and one of the non-predominant circulating virus subtypes. The influenza vaccine was considered to partially matched if the vaccine strain matched the predominant virus subtype but mismatched the non-predominant subtypes. In all other situations the vaccine was considered mismatched with circulating viruses.
Fig. 2Adjusted1 influenza vaccine effectiveness (IVE) against laboratory-confirmed influenza in The Netherlands for the individual seasons2. Significant IVE indicated in bold. Control group 1 = all influenza negative controls; Control group 2 = non-influenza virus positive controls; Control group 3 = pan-negative controls. 1Adjusted for age, ILI/ARI diagnosis, chronic disease and respiratory allergy. 2VE could not be estimated for the seasons 2003/2004 and 2004/2005 due to the small sample size.
Adjusted vaccine effectiveness estimates against laboratory-confirmed influenza sensitivity analysis.
| Sensitivity analysis | Adjusted IVE (%) (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Control group 1 | Control group 2 | Control group 3 | |
| Overall IVE excluding seasons 2003/2004 and 2004/2005 | |||
| Overall IVE time between disease onset and swab ≤ 4 days | 22 (−2 to 41) | ||
| Overall IVE including pandemic season 2009/2010 | 20 (−3 to 37) | ||
| IVE using several laboratory test results | |||
| Season 2005/2006 | 24 (−69 to 67) | 4 (−155 to 63) | 44 (−38 to 78) |
| Season 2006/2007 | −8 (−158 to 56) | 39 (−81 to 80) | −30 (−234 to 51) |
| Season 2007/2008 | |||
Control group 1 = all influenza negative controls; Control group 2 = non-influenza virus positive controls; Control group 3 = pan-negative controls.
Significant IVE indicated in bold.
Adjusted for age, ILI/ARI diagnosis, chronic disease and respiratory allergy, and for the overall estimates for influenza season.
Vaccination status based on seasonal vaccine only.
PIV virus 1 to 4, CoV, RSV, hMPV, RV, EV and ADV.
Characteristics of cases and three different control groups sensitivity analysis: all influenza negative (Control group 1), non-influenza virus positive (Control group 2) and pan-negative (Control group 3).
| Cases (n = 343) | Controls (n = 794) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control group 1 (n = 794) | Control group 2 (n = 288) | Control group 3 (n = 506) | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 180 (52.5%) | 410 (51.6%) | 145 (50.3%) | 265 (52.4%) |
| Male | 163 (47.5%) | 384 (48.4%) | 143 (49.7%) | 241 (47.6%) |
| P1 = 0.845 | P1 = 0.650 | P1 = 1.00 | ||
| P2 = 0.635 | ||||
| Age | 0–83 (Mean: 31.4) | 0–93 (Mean: 34.3) | 0–93 (Mean: 30.8) | 0–89 (Mean: 36.3) |
| 0–4 years | 30 (8.7%) | 101 (12.7%) | 64 (22.2%) | 37 (7.3%) |
| 5–14 years | 65 (19.0%) | 95 (12.0%) | 40 (13.9%) | 55 (10.9%) |
| 15–59 years | 218 (63.6%) | 480 (60.5%) | 138 (47.9%) | 342 (67.6%) |
| ≥60 years | 30 (8.7%) | 118 (14.9%) | 46 (16.0%) | 72 (14.2%) |
| P1 = 0.028 | P1 = 0.765 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 0.001 | ||||
| Diagnosis | ||||
| ARI | 73 (21.3%) | 320 (40.3%) | 126 (43.8%) | 194 (38.3%) |
| ILI | 270 (78.7%) | 474 (59.7%) | 162 (56.2%) | 312 (61.7%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 < 0.001 | ||||
| Time between symptom onset and swab date | ||||
| <3 days | 147 (42.9%) | 304 (38.3%) | 112 (38.9%) | 192 (37.9%) |
| 3–5 days | 177 (51.6%) | 412 (51.9%) | 158 (54.9%) | 254 (50.2%) |
| 6–7 days | 19 (5.5%) | 78 (9.8%) | 18 (6.2%) | 60 (11.9%) |
| P1 = 0.040 | P1 = 0.592 | P1 = 0.006 | ||
| P2 = 0.035 | ||||
| Any chronic disease | 21 (6.1%) | 94 (11.8%) | 42 (14.6%) | 52 (10.3%) |
| P1 = 0.005 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 = 0.046 | ||
| P2 < 0.001 | ||||
| Respiratory allergy | 16 (4.7%) | 69 (8.7%) | 31 (10.8%) | 38 (7.5%) |
| P1 = 0.025 | P1 = 0.006 | P1 = 0.128 | ||
| P2 = 0.152 | ||||
| Influenza vaccination | 31 (9.0%) | 151 (19.0%) | 62 (21.5%) | 89 (17.6%) |
| P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | P1 < 0.001 | ||
| P2 = 0.206 | ||||
| Influenza season | ||||
| 2005–2006 | 103 (30.0%) | 221 (27.8%) | 87 (30.2%) | 134 (26.5%) |
| 2006–2007 | 88 (25.7%) | 265 (33.4%) | 101 (35.1%) | 164 (32.4%) |
| 2007–2008 | 152 (44.3%) | 308 (38.8%) | 100 (34.7%) | 208 (41.1%) |
P1: Comparison cases versus controls. P2: Comparison Control group 2 versus Control group 3.