| Literature DB >> 28399290 |
S S Sahu1, K Gunasekaran1, N Krishnamoorthy1, P Vanamail1, A Mathivanan1, A Manonmani1, P Jambulingam1.
Abstract
The southern districts of Odisha State in east-central India have been highly endemic for falciparum malaria for many decades. However, there is no adequate information on the abundance of the vector species or their bionomics in relation to space and time in these districts. Therefore, a study was carried out on the entomological aspects of malaria transmission to generate such information. Collections of mosquitoes were made once during each of the three seasons in 128 villages selected from eight districts. Villages within the foot-hill ecotype had a significantly greater abundance of Anopheles fluviatilis James s. l., whereas the abundance of Anopheles culicifacies Giles s. l. was significantly greater in the plain ecotype. The abundance of An. fluviatilis was maximum during the cold season, whereas An. culicifacies abundance was highest during summer and rainy seasons. The maximum likelihood estimation of the malaria infection rate in An. fluviatilis was 1.78%, 6.05%, and 2.6% in Ganjam, Kalahandi, and Rayagada districts, respectively. The infection rate of An. culicifacies was 1.39% only in Kandhamal district; infected females were not detected elsewhere. Concurrently, the annual malaria parasite incidence (MPI) was significantly higher in hill-top (17.6) and foot-hill (14.4) villages compared to plain villages (4.1). The districts with more villages in hill-top and foot-hill ecotypes also had a greater abundance of An. fluviatilis, the major malaria vector, and exhibited a higher incidence of malaria than villages within the plain ecotype, where An. culicifacies was the most abundant vector.Entities:
Keywords: Anopheles culicifacies; Anopheles fluviatilis; bionomics; malaria
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28399290 PMCID: PMC5850663 DOI: 10.1093/jme/tjx065
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Med Entomol ISSN: 0022-2585 Impact factor: 2.278
Mosquito species composition (%) observed in index and random villages with special reference to Anopheles
| Rayagada | Nowrangpur | Bolangir | Nuapada | Kandhamal | Ganjam | Gajapati | Kalahandi | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages surveyed (index & random) | 13 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 22 |
| Man-hours spent (in IDRC & ODRC) | 79.5 | 108 | 93.5 | 81 | 96 | 78.5 | 98.0 | 132 |
| Trap Nights in index villages | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 68 | 72 | 76 |
| No. of female | 2,447 | 2,845 | 2,920 | 3,821 | 1,334 | 2,580 | 618 | 2,078 |
| Species | ||||||||
| 3.02 | 0.49 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 2.10 | 1.82 | 11.49 | 3.08 | |
| 2.49 | 13.95 | 16.68 | 13.24 | 11.09 | 3.68 | 15.70 | 23.97 | |
| 0.69 | 0.18 | 1.40 | 0.10 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 10.36 | 0.34 | |
| 0.69 | 1.76 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 12.13 | 0.00 | 0.24 | |
| 9.77 | 7.94 | 14.97 | 0.97 | 0.52 | 7.02 | 0.32 | 1.06 | |
| 9.15 | 4.15 | 9.25 | 5.39 | 1.95 | 5.27 | 6.80 | 1.30 | |
| 17.94 | 1.34 | 0.27 | 10.34 | 36.06 | 0.39 | 8.90 | 14.44 | |
| 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | |
| 2.45 | 1.86 | 0.27 | 2.12 | 4.27 | 2.33 | 9.87 | 2.84 | |
| 10.42 | 18.35 | 15.21 | 37.74 | 6.52 | 11.20 | 0.97 | 5.39 | |
| 5.44 | 1.76 | 3.70 | 0.58 | 1.35 | 6.55 | 3.07 | 2.55 | |
| 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 17.65 | 7.35 | 7.29 | 8.56 | 7.72 | 5.74 | 5.66 | 8.85 | |
| 5.52 | 32.16 | 18.29 | 5.84 | 21.14 | 25.12 | 20.71 | 28.10 | |
| 3.06 | 3.13 | 1.10 | 3.01 | 4.35 | 3.99 | 0.65 | 0.82 | |
| 1.43 | 1.97 | 1.51 | 3.51 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 1.46 | 0.63 | |
| 4.94 | 3.16 | 8.80 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 8.76 | 1.29 | 5.73 | |
| 5.23 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 7.56 | 1.12 | 5.54 | 2.75 | 0.58 |
Abundance (mean ± SD) of the malaria vectors by methods of collection
| District | MHs | TNs | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDRC | ODRC | IDRC | ODRC | LT | IDRC | ODRC | LT | ||
| Rayagada | 58.5 | 21.0 | 72 | 1.40±1.0 | 0.14±0.26 | 0.21±0.18 | 1.05±1.11 | 0.00 | 0.03±0.20 |
| Nowrangpur | 81.0 | 27.0 | 72 | 0.12±0.2 | 0.00 | 0.13±0.20 | 5.41±2.02 | 0.00 | 0.01±0.03 |
| Bolangir | 69.5 | 24.0 | 72 | 0.05±0.1 | 0.00 | 0.01±0.03 | 7.73±5.85 | 0.00 | 0.14±0.20 |
| Nuapada | 60.0 | 21.0 | 72 | 0.19±0.2 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.62±7.72 | 0.00 | 0.07±0.17 |
| Kandhamal | 72.0 | 24.0 | 71 | 0.47±0.4 | 0.00 | 0.10±0.13 | 1.94±1.84 | 0.38±1.06 | 0.00 |
| Ganjam | 58.5 | 20.0 | 68 | 0.97±1.2 | 0.00 | 0.04±0.07 | 2.00±1.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Gajapati | 74.0 | 24.0 | 72 | 1.63±1.1 | 0.00 | 0.08±0.14 | 1.50±1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Kalahandi | 99.0 | 33.0 | 76 | 0.85±0.7 | 0.00 | 0.05±0.13 | 6.06±4.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
IDRC—indoor (HD + CS) resting collection of females per man-hour (MH); ODRC—outdoor resting collection of females per MH; LT—light trap catch as females per trap-night; MHs—man-hours spent; TNs—trap nights.
Abundance (mean ± SD) of An. fluviatilis and An. culicifacies in HDs and CSs
| District | MHs | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHD | MHD | |||||
| HD | CS | HD | CS | HD | CS | |
| Rayagada | 39.0 | 19.5 | 1.43±1.62 | 1.33±1.34 | 0.48±0.57 | 2.19±2.61 |
| Nowrangpur | 54.0 | 27.0 | 0.15±0.24 | 0.07±0.16 | 1.04±1.24 | 14.15±5.93 |
| Bolangir | 45.0 | 24.5 | 0.08±0.23 | 0.00 | 3.83±4.69 | 14.92±8.53 |
| Nuapada | 40.0 | 20.0 | 0.29±0.34 | 0.00 | 2.71±1.82 | 23.43±20.83 |
| Kandhamal | 48.0 | 24.0 | 0.58±0.44 | 0.25±0.36 | 0.00 | 5.83±5.52 |
| Ganjam | 39.0 | 19.5 | 1.45±1.82 | 0.00 | 0.90±0.64 | 4.20±3.63 |
| Gajapati | 50.0 | 24.0 | 2.38±1.59 | 0.00 | 0.62±0.47 | 3.42±3.97 |
| Kalahandi | 66.0 | 33.0 | 0.82±0.75 | 0.91±0.78 | 1.06±1.56 | 16.06±11.46 |
MHD—man-hour abundance (number/man-hour); HD—human dwelling; CS—cattle shed.
Fig. 1Indoor resting abundance of An. fluviatilis in the three ecotypes in study districts.
Fig. 2Indoor resting abundance of An. culicifacies in the three ecotypes in study districts.
Percentage of An. fluviatilis fed on human or bovine blood
| District | No. tested | % Fed on | No reaction (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human blood | Bovine blood | Mixed blood (H+B) | |||
| Nowrangapur | 35 | 57.1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 |
| Rayagada | 51 | 52.9 | 31.4 | 2.0 | 13.7 |
| Bolangir | 17 | 41.2 | 52.9 | 0.0 | 5.9 |
| Nuapada | 15 | 93.3 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0 |
| Ganjam | 37 | 86.5 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Gajapathi | 37 | 89.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.1 |
| Kandhamal | 32 | 65.6 | 28.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Kalahandi | 38 | 23.7 | 39.5 | 26.3 | 10.5 |
| Total | 262 | 62.2 | 26.0 | 5.3 | 6.5 |
H + B—human + bovine.
Percentage of An. culicifacies fed on human or bovine blood
| District | No. tested | % Fed on | No reaction (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human blood | Bovine blood | Mixed blood (H+B) | |||
| Nowrangapur | 50 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Rayagada | 50 | 2.0 | 98.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bolangir | 50 | 0 | 86.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 |
| Nuapada | 50 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| Ganjam | 50 | 0 | 94.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| Gajapati | 50 | 2.0 | 98.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Kandhamal | 50 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Kalahandi | 50 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total | 400 | 0.75 | 96.0 | 1.0 | 2.25 |
H + B—human + bovine.
Sibling species composition of An. fluviatilis
| District | Females analyzed | Sibling species (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | T | ||
| Rayagada | 75 | 47 (62.7) | 28 (37.3) |
| Nowrangapur | 13 | 8 (61.5) | 5 (38.5) |
| Bolangir | 4 | 2 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) |
| Nuapada | 6 | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) |
| Kandhamal | 62 | 36 (58.0) | 21 (33.9) |
| Ganjam | 67 | 64 (95.5) | 3 (4.5) |
| Gajapati | 72 | 63 (87.5) | 3 (4.2) |
| Kalahandi | 66 | 40 (66.6) | 26 (36.4) |
| Total | 365 | 263 (72.1) | 91 (24.9) |
Sibling species composition of An. culicifacies
| District | Females analyzed | Sibling species (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | C | E | ||
| Rayagada | 40 | 26 (65.0) | 0 | 7 (17.5) |
| Nowrangapur | 171 | 74 (43.3) | 0 | 97 (56.7) |
| Bolangir | 61 | 46 (75.4) | 0 | 15 (24.6) |
| Nuapada | 103 | 54 (52.4) | 0 | 48 (46.6) |
| Kandhamal | 37 | 17 (46.0) | 2 (5.4) | 14 (37.8) |
| Ganjam | 53 | 33 (63.3) | 0 | 20 (37.7) |
| Gajapati | 33 | 14 (42.4) | 2 (6.1) | 17 (51.5) |
| Kalahandi | 69 | 36 (52.2) | 1 (1.4) | 31 (45.0) |
| Total | 567 | 300 (52.9) | 5 (0.9) | 249 (43.9) |
Maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) of the malaria infection rate in pools of An. fluviatilis mosquitoes tested by PCR assay
| Districts | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. ofmosquitoes | No. ofpools | No. +ve | Infectionrate | |
| Rayagada | 38 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Nowrangpur | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bolangir | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nuapada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kandhamal | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ganjam | 56 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Gajapati | 58 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Kalahandi | 16 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Total | 183 | 35 | 3 | |
CI—confidence interval.
Maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) of the malaria infection rate in pools of An. culicifacies mosquitoes tested by PCR assay
| Districts | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. ofmosquitoes | No. ofpools | No. +ve | Infectionrate | |
| Rayagada | 62 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Nowrangpur | 71 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Bolangir | 34 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Nuapada | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kandhamal | 72 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Ganjam | 46 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Gajapati | 87 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Kalahandi | 46 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 438 | 87 | 1 | |
CI—confidence interval.
Seasonal status of malaria by district and population
| District | Total | Surveyed population | Rainy | Summer | Winter | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| population | BSE | +ve |
| SPR | MPI | BSE | +ve |
| SPR | MPI | BSE | +ve |
| SPR | MPI | ||
| Rayagada | 961959 | 2,681 | 45 | 27 | 26 | 60.00 | 10.07 | 40 | 11 | 5 | 27.50 | 4.10 | 40 | 6 | 6 | 15.00 | 2.24 |
| Nowrangpur | 1218762 | 3,079 | 45 | 4 | 4 | 8.89 | 1.30 | 50 | 6 | 6 | 12.00 | 1.95 | 58 | 11 | 9 | 18.97 | 3.57 |
| Bolangir | 1648574 | 3,425 | 73 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.88 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 5.48 | 0.47 |
| Nuapada | 606490 | 3,072 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 3.33 | 0.33 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.29 | 0.80 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.53 | 1.30 |
| Kandhamal | 731952 | 2,014 | 47 | 7 | 1 | 14.89 | 3.08 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 11.54 | 1.32 | 69 | 9 | 6 | 13.04 | 3.96 |
| Ganjam | 3520151 | 1,089 | 53 | 15 | 14 | 28.30 | 13.77 | 32 | 8 | 7 | 25.00 | 7.35 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 7.89 | 2.75 |
| Gajapati | 575880 | 1,309 | 43 | 11 | 10 | 25.58 | 8.40 | 44 | 16 | 15 | 36.36 | 12.22 | 49 | 28 | 25 | 57.14 | 21.39 |
| Kalahandi | 1573054 | 2,688 | 76 | 15 | 14 | 19.74 | 5.58 | 47 | 10 | 7 | 21.28 | 3.72 | 40 | 8 | 3 | 20.00 | 2.98 |
BSE—blood smears examined.
+ve—positives.
Pf—Plasmodium falciparum.
SPR—slide positivity rate (%).
MPI—malaria parasite incidence/1,000 population.
Fig. 3Malaria parasite incidence (MPI) and indoor resting abundance of the vectors by seasons.