| Literature DB >> 28388625 |
William A de Glanville1,2, Raquel Conde-Álvarez3, Ignacio Moriyón3, John Njeru4,5, Ramón Díaz3, Elizabeth A J Cook1,2, Matilda Morin6, Barend M de C Bronsvoort7, Lian F Thomas1,2, Samuel Kariuki4, Eric M Fèvre2,8.
Abstract
Human brucellosis is considered to be an important but typically under-diagnosed cause of febrile illness in many low and middle-income countries. In Kenya, and throughout East Africa, laboratory diagnosis for the disease is based primarily on the febrile antigen Brucella agglutination test (FBAT), yet few studies of the diagnostic accuracy of this test exist. Assessment of the performance of the FBAT is essential for its appropriate clinical use, as well as for evaluating surveillance data reported by public health systems. To assess FBAT performance, we collected sera from people with symptoms compatible with brucellosis attending two health facilities in Busia County, Kenya. Sera were tested using the FBAT and results compared with those from the Rose Bengal Test (RBT), an assay with well-known performance characteristics. Positives on either test were confirmed using the classical serum agglutination test (SAT)-Coombs test combination and a rapid IgM/IgG lateral flow immunochromatography assay (LFA). A questionnaire focussing on known risk factors for exposure to Brucella spp. was also conducted, and relationships with FBAT positivity examined using logistic regression. Out of 825 recruited individuals, 162 (19.6%) were classified as positive using the FBAT. In contrast, only eight (1.0%) were positive using the RBT. Of the 162 FBAT positives, one (0.62%) had an atypical agglutination in SAT and three (1.9%) showed low Coombs titres. Out of 148 FBAT positive individuals tested using the LFA, five (3.4%) were IgM positive and none were IgG positive. Poor or no correlation was observed between FBAT results and most established risk factors for Brucella infection. We observed substantial disagreement between the FBAT and a number of well-known serological tests, with the majority of reactive FBAT results appearing to be false positives. Poor FBAT specificity, combined with a lack of confirmatory testing, strongly suggests overdiagnosis of brucellosis is common in this low prevalence setting. This is expected to have important economic impacts on affected patients subjected to the long and likely unnecessary courses of multiple antibiotics required for treatment of the disease.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28388625 PMCID: PMC5413359 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pntd.0005508
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Negl Trop Dis ISSN: 1935-2727
Presenting symptoms and exposure characteristics of study participants.
| Presenting signs | % (95% CI) | Exposures | % (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malaise | 88.5 (85.8–90.7) | Male gender | 31.3 (27.9–34.9) |
| Headache | 79.2 (76.0–82.1) | Travel outside home county | 20.4 (17.5–23.6) |
| Fever | 64.6 (60.9–68.1) | Previous brucellosis diagnosis | 11.6 (9.3–14.2) |
| Abdominal pain | 60.5 (56.7–64.1) | Know someone with similar symptoms | 7.3 (5.5–9.5) |
| Anorexia | 54.3 (50.6–58.1) | Know someone with brucellosis diagnosis | 20.3 (17.5–23.5) |
| Joint pain | 51.1 (47.3–54.8) | High risk milk consumption | 7.6 (5.8–9.9) |
| Back pain | 43.2 (39.6–47.0) | High risk yoghurt consumption | 15.1 (12.5–18.1) |
| Sweats | 42.2 (38.6–46.0) | High risk meat consumption | 2.7 (1.6–4.3) |
| Chills | 37.6 (34.0–41.3) | Blood consumption | 4.1 (2.8–5.9) |
| Chest pain | 34.4 (30.9–38.1) | Keep cattle at home | 47.5 (43.7–51.3) |
| Muscle aches | 34.2 (30.7–37.8) | Keep sheep or goats at home | 31.5 (28.1–35.1) |
| Cough | 27.3 (24.1–30.8) | Keep pigs at home | 20.6 (17.7–23.8) |
| Constipation | 25.3 (22.2–28.7) | Cattle born in compound | 13.6 (11.2–16.4) |
| Neck pain | 17.2 (14.5–20.3) | Sheep/goats born in compound | 7.0 (5.3–9.2) |
| Diarrhoea | 12.4 (10.1–15.1) | Direct contact with animal birth products | 2.7 (1.6–4.3) |
| Vomiting | 11.1 (8.9–13.7) | Abortion in compound | 1.9 (1.0–3.2) |
| Sore throat | 9.2 (7.3–11.7) | Involvement in animal slaughter | 1.0 (0.44–2.1) |
| Breathlessness | 6.8 (5.1–9.0) | ||
| Weight loss | 3.2 (2.0–4.8) | Any high risk food consumption | 21.4 (18.4–24.6) |
| Joint swelling | 3.0 (1.9–4.6) | Any high risk animal contact | 5.5 (3.9–7.6) |
| Rash | 2.3 (1.4–3.8) | Any high risk activity (food or animal) | 25.8 (22.6–29.4) |
| Orchitis (in males) | 0.9 (0.2–3.5) |
* In the 180 days prior to onset of clinical symptoms.
Comparison of FBAT, RBT, SAT Coombs IgG and LFA in the 825 sera.
| FBAT (n) | Number of sera | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive in: | |||||||
| RBT > 1/4 | SAT | Coombs IgG | LFA IgM | LFA IgG | |||
| Positive (162) | RBT+ | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| RBT- | 154 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| Negative (663) | RBT+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n.d. | n.d. |
| RBT- | 663 | 0 | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | |
| Total | 825 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | |
a A titre ≥ 2 times the SAT titre was considered as positive.
b RBT in health facilities in Kenya and /or at the University of Navarra (see Table 3).
c This serum developed an atypical agglutination and only at a 1:80–1:160 titre.
d n.d., not done.
e Out of 148 positives tested.
Comparative results for test positive on RBT, LFA, SAT and Coombs.
| Sera | RBT 1 | RBT 2 | LFA (IgM) | SAT | Coombs (IgG) | FBAT ‘A’ | FBAT ‘M’ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | + | + | - | 1:40 | 1:160 | 1:160 | 1:160 |
| 2 | + | + | + | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:160 | 1:160 |
| 3 | + | - | - | 1:80–160 | 1:160 | 1:320 | 1:160 |
| 4 | + | + | - | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:160 | 1:80 |
| 5 | + | - | + | <1:20 | <1:20 | 1:20 | <1:20 |
| 6 | + | + | - | 1:20 | 1:40 | 1:40 | 1:80 |
| 7 | - | + | - | <1:20 | 1:640 | 1:160 | 1:160 |
| 8 | - | + | - | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:80 | <1:20 |
| 9 | - | - | + | nd | nd | 1:160 | 1:80 |
| 10 | - | - | + | nd | nd | 1:80 | 1:160 |
| 11 | - | - | + | nd | nd | 1:40 | 1:20 |
| 12 | - | - | - | 1:20 | 1:320 | 1:40 | 1:40 |
a RBT 1 was performed in health facilities in Kenya; RBT 2 was performed at the University of Navarra.
Results of the multivariable analysis using FBAT seropositivity as the outcome.
| Predictor | OR (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|
| Age (in years) | 1.01 (0.998–1.02) | 0.11 |
| Male gender | 0.58 (0.36–0.92) | 0.02 |
| High risk milk consumption | 0.46 (0.17–1.21) | 0.12 |
| High risk yoghurt consumption | 1.00 (0.56–1.80) | 0.99 |
| High risk meat consumption | 1.64 (0.55–4.88) | 0.38 |
| High risk blood consumption | 1.21 (0.46–3.18) | 0.70 |
| Contact with livestock birth products | 0.93 (0.25–3.45) | 0.92 |
| Contact with abortion materials | 1.10 (0.29–4.21) | 0.89 |
| Involvement in animal slaughter | 5.02 (1.04–24.26) | 0.04 |
| Knowing someone with brucellosis diagnosis | 1.59 (1.01–2.5) | 0.04 |