| Literature DB >> 28386280 |
Aynalem Mohammed1, Mengistu Endris Seid2, Teklay Gebrecherkos3, Moges Tiruneh3, Feleke Moges3.
Abstract
Background. The widespread uses of antibiotics, together with the length of time over which they have been available, have led to the emergence of resistant bacterial pathogens contributing to morbidity and mortality. This study was aimed to assess bacterial isolates and their drug susceptibility patterns from inpatients and outpatients with pus and/or wound discharge. Methods. A cross-sectional study was conducted at the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014. Wound swab samples were collected from each study participant and inoculated into appropriate media. The bacterial pathogens were identified using standard microbiological methods. Antimicrobial susceptibility tests were performed using disk diffusion technique following Kirby-Bauer method. Results. A total of 137 study subjects were included in the study with bacterial isolation rate of 115 (83.9%). Of all, 81 (59.1%) were males. Seventy-seven (57%) of the isolates were Gram-negative and 59 (43%) were Gram-positive. From the total isolates, Staphylococcus aureus was the most predominant isolate 39/115 (34%) followed by Klebsiella species (13%), coagulase negative staphylococci spp. (12%) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Gram-positive isolates were resistant to ampicillin (86.4%), amoxicillin (83%), penicillin (81.3%), oxacillin (74.6%), and tetracycline (59.4%), while Gram-negative isolates were resistant to amoxicillin (97.4%), ampicillin (94.8%), tetracycline (72.7%), trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (66%), and chloramphenicol (54.5%). Conclusion. High prevalence of bacterial isolates was found, Staphylococcus aureus being the most dominant. High rates of multiple drug resistance pathogens to the commonly used antimicrobial agents were isolated. Therefore, concerned bodies should properly monitor the choice of antibiotics to be used as prophylaxis and empiric treatment in the study area.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28386280 PMCID: PMC5366191 DOI: 10.1155/2017/8953829
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Microbiol
Sociodemographic characteristics of study participants with wound swab cultures among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Characteristics | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Male | 81 | 59.1 |
| Female | 56 | 40.9 |
|
| ||
| ≤15 | 14 | 10.2 |
| 16–40 | 93 | 67.9 |
| 41–60 | 23 | 16.8 |
| ≥61 | 7 | 5.1 |
|
| ||
| No formal education | 65 | 47.4 |
| Primary school (1–8) | 47 | 34.3 |
| Secondary school (9–12) | 18 | 13.1 |
| College/university | 7 | 5.1 |
|
| ||
| Urban | 51 | 37.2 |
| Rural | 86 | 62.8 |
|
| ||
| Farmer | 57 | 41.6 |
| Housewife | 24 | 17.5 |
| Daily labor | 10 | 7.3 |
| Student | 15 | 10.9 |
| Others | 31 | 22.6 |
|
| ||
| Inpatient | 99 | 72.8 |
| Outpatient | 38 | 27.2 |
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
Jobless, beiger, driver, carpenter, merchant, and civil servant.
Bacterial isolates of wound infection among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Bacterial isolates | Inpatient | Outpatient | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 23 (23.7) | 16 (41) | 39 (28.7) |
| CoNS | 11 (11.4) | 5 (13) | 17 (12.5) |
|
| 8 (8.3) | 0 (0) | 16 (11.8) |
|
| 3 (3) | 5 (12.8) | 15 (11) |
|
| 4 (4.1) | 2 (5.1) | 13 (9.6) |
|
| 13 (13.4) | 4 (10.3) | 8 (5.9) |
|
| 4 (4.1) | 0 (0) | 8 (5.9) |
|
| 3 (3) | 0 (0) | 6 (4.4) |
|
| 10 (10.3) | 3 (7.7) | 4 (2.9) |
|
| 13 (13.4) | 2 (5.1) | 3 (2.2) |
|
| 2 (2) | 0 (0) | 2 (1.5) |
|
| 0 (0) | 2 (5.1) | 2 (1.5) |
|
| 1 (1.03) | 0 (0) | 2 (1.5) |
|
| 2 (2.06) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.7) |
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
CoNS = coagulase negative Staphylococcus. n = number.
Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Gram-positive bacterial isolates from wound swab cultures among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Bacterial isolates | Number of resistance pathogens to antimicrobial agents (%) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN | OXA | CXC | PEN | E | TE | C | CRO | AML | CN | CIP | SXT | |
|
| 0 (0) | 30 (76.9) | 12 (30.8) | 33 (84.6) | 24 (61.5) | 25 (64.1) | 9 (23.1) | 8 (20.5) | 34 (87.2) | 7 (17.9) | 8 (20.6) | 15 (38.5) |
| CoNS ( | 0 (0) | 12 (75) | 9 (56.2) | 13 (81.2) | 8 (50) | 10 (62.5) | 6 (37.5) | 8 (50) | 13 (81.2) | 3 (18.8) | 3 (18.8) | 7 (43.8) |
|
| 1 (50) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (50) | 2 (100) | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 1 (50) |
|
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VAN: vancomycin, OXA: oxacillin, CXC: cloxacillin, PEN: penicillin, E: erythromycin, TE: tetracycline, C: chloramphenicol, CRO: ceftriaxone, AML: amoxicillin, CN: gentamicin, CIP: ciprofloxacin, SXT: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, and CoNS: coagulase negative Staphylococcus. n: number of isolates.
Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of gram negative Bacteria isolated from wound swab cultures of patients among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Bacterial isolates | Number of resistance pathogens to antimicrobial agents (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TE | C | CRO | AMP | CN | CIP | SXT | |
|
| 11 (64.7) | 12 (70.6) | 9 (52.9) | 16 (94.1) | 5 (29.4) | 10 (58.8) | 11 (64.7) |
|
| 8 (53.3) | 7 (46.7) | 4 (26.7) | 15 (100) | 8 (53.3) | 3 (40) | 9 (60) |
|
| 11 (84.6) | 6 (46.2) | 7 (53.8) | 13 (100) | 8 (61.5) | 3 (23.1) | 7 (53.8) |
|
| 5 (62.5) | 2 (25) | 1 (12.5) | 6 (75) | 1 (12.5) | 3 (37.5) | 4 (50) |
|
| ND | 6 (75) | 3 (37.5) | ND | 3 (37.5) | 3 (37.5) | ND |
|
| 6 (100) | 3 (50) | 1 (16.7) | 6 (100) | 2 (33.4) | 1 (16.7) | 5 (83.3) |
|
| 4 (100) | 2 (50) | 3 (75) | 4 (100) | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 4 (100) |
|
| 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) | 3 (100) | 3 (100) | 2 (66.7) | 2 (66.7) | 3 (100) |
|
| 0 (0) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
|
| 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) |
|
| |||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TE: tetracycline, C: chloramphenicol, CRO: ceftriaxone, AMP: ampicillin, AML: amoxicillin, CN: gentamicin, CIP: ciprofloxacin, SXT: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, n: number of isolates, and ND: not done.
Antimicrobial resistance isolates of bacterial isolates from wound swab cultures among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Bacteria isolates | Patient settings | Percentage of number of resistance pathogens to antimicrobial agents | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN | OXA | PEN | CXC | E | TE | C | CRO | AMP | AML | CN | CIP | SXT | ||
|
| IP ( | 0 (0) | 20 (87) | 21 (91.3) | 10 (43.4) | 19 (82.6) | 17 (73.9) | 9 (39.1) | 8 (34.8) | ND | 21 (91.3) | 7 (30.4) | 8 (34.8) | 15 (65.2) |
| OP ( | 0 (0) | 10 (62.5) | 11 (68.8) | 2 (12.5) | 5 (31.2) | 8 (50) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ND | 13 (81.2) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| CoNS | IP ( | 0 | 9 (75) | 10 (83.3) | 7 (63.6) | 7 (63.6) | 8 (72.7) | 6 (54.5) | 7 (63.6) | ND | 10 (90.9) | 3 (27.3) | 3 (27.3) | 7 (63.6) |
| OP ( | 0 | 3 (25) | 3 (60) | 2 (22.2) | 1 (20) | 2 (40) | 1 (20) | 2 (20) | ND | 3 (60) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
|
| IP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (33.3) | 2 (66.7) | ND | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 2 (66.7) |
| OP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 2 (40) | 2 (40) | 0 (0) | 4 (80) | ND | 0 (0) | 2 (40) | 2 (40) | |
|
| IP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 10 (76.9) | 10 (76.9) | 8 (61.5) | 13 (100) | ND | 5 (38.5) | 9 (69.2) | 11 (84.6) |
| OP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 1 (25) | 2 (50) | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | ND | 0 (0) | 1 (25) | 0 (0) | |
| Citrobacter spp. | IP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 8 (61.5) | 6 (53.8) | 4 (30.8) | 13 (100) | ND | 6 (60) | 3 (30) | 9 (69.2) |
| OP ( | 2 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (100) | 4 (40) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||||||
|
| IP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 8 (80) | 5 (50) | 8 (70) | 12 (100) | ND | 4 (40) | 4 (40) | 6 (85.7) |
| OP ( | 3 (100) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (33.3) | |||||||
|
| IP ( | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 4 (100) | 2 (50) | 2 (40) | 4 (100) | ND | 1 (25) | 1 (25) | 3 (75) |
| OP ( | 2 (100) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 2 (100) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 2 (100) | |||||||
| Others | IP | 1 (5) | 2 (10) | 2 (10) | 2 (10) | 1 (5) | 15 (75) | 12 (60) | 13 (65) | 19 (95) | ND | 13 (65) | 9 (45) | 16 (80) |
| OP | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (50) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
IP = inpatient; OP = outpatient P. aeruginosa, S. arizonae, Serratia spp., Achromobacter spp., Acinetobacter spp., and Enterococcus spp. S. pyogenes, VAN: vancomycin, OXA: oxacillin, CXC: cloxacillin, PEN: penicillin E: erythromycin, TE: tetracycline, C: chloramphenicol, CRO: ceftriaxone, AMP: ampicillin, AML: amoxicillin, CN: gentamicin, CIP: ciprofloxacin, SXT: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, n: number of isolates, CoNS = coagulase negative Staphylococcus. and ND: not done.
Comparison of antimicrobial resistant patterns of Gram-positive isolates among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Antimicrobials | Pattern | Bacterial isolates | |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient ( | Outpatients ( | ||||
| Vancomycin | S | 35 (97.2) | 23 (100) | 0.65 | 0.42 |
| R | 1 (2.8) | 0 (0) | |||
| Oxacillin | S | 5 (13.9) | 10 (43.5) | 6.48 | 0.01 |
| R | 31 (86.1) | 13 (56.5) | |||
| Penicillin | S | 2 (18.2) | 9 (39.1) | 10.4 | 0.001 |
| R | 34 (70.8) | 14 (60.8) | |||
| Cloxacillin | S | 17 (47.2) | 19 (82.6) | 7.3 | 0.007 |
| R | 19 (52.8) | 4 (17.4) | |||
| Erythromycin | S | 9 (25) | 17 (73.9) | 13.6 | 0.00 |
| R | 27 (75) | 6 (26) | |||
| Tetracycline | S | 11 (30.6) | 13 (56.5) | 3.9 | 0.048 |
| R | 25 (69.4) | 10 (43.5) | |||
| Chloramphenicol | S | 21 (48.8) | 22 (51.2) | 9.8 | 0.002 |
| R | 15 (41.7) | 1 (6.2) | |||
| Ceftriaxone | S | 21 (58.3) | 22 (95.6) | 9.8 | 0.002 |
| R | 15 (41.6) | 1 (4.3) | |||
| Ampicillin | S | 2 (5.6) | 6 (26.1) | 5.0 | 0.025 |
| R | 34 (94.4) | 17 (73.9) | |||
| Amoxicillin | S | 3 (8.3) | 7 (30.4) | 4.8 | 0.027 |
| R | 33 (91.7) | 16 (69.6) | |||
| Gentamycin | S | 25 (69.4) | 22 (95.6) | 5.9 | 0.015 |
| R | 11 (30.6) | 1 (4.4) | |||
| Ciprofloxacin | S | 24 (66.7) | 23 (100) | 9.6 | 0.002 |
| R | 12 (33.3) | 0 (0) | |||
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | S | 13 (36.1) | 23 (100) | 24 | 0.00 |
| R | 23 (63.9) | 0 (0) | |||
S = sensitive, R = resistance, and n = number of isolates.
Comparison of antimicrobial resistant patterns of Gram-negative isolates among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Antimicrobials | Pattern | Bacterial isolates | |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient ( | Outpatients ( | ||||
| Tetracycline | S | 13 (21.3) | 8 (50) | 5.2 | 0.02 |
| R | 48 (78.7) | 8 (50) | |||
| Chloramphenicol | S | 25 (41) | 10 (62.5) | 2.3 | 0.12 |
| R | 36 (59) | 6 (37.5) | |||
| Ceftriaxone | S | 28 (45.9) | 15 (93.8) | 11.7 | 0.000 |
| R | 33 (54.1) | 1 (6.2) | |||
| Ampicillin | S | 1 (1.6) | 2 (12.5) | 3.9 | 0.04 |
| R | 60 (98.4) | 14 (87.5) | |||
| Amoxicillin | S | 2 (3.3) | 0 (0) | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| R | 59 (96.7) | 16 (100) | |||
| Gentamycin | S | 28 (45.9) | 13 (31.7) | 6.3 | 0.012 |
| R | 33 (54.1) | 3 (18.7) | |||
| Ciprofloxacin | S | 36 (59) | 13 (81.2) | 2.7 | 0.1 |
| R | 25 (41) | 3 (18.8) | |||
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | S | 15 (24.6) | 11 (68.8) | 11 | 0.001 |
| R | 46 (75.4) | 5 (31.2) | |||
S = sensitive, R = resistance, and n = number of isolates.
Multidrug resistant patterns in bacterial pathogens isolated from wound swab cultures among inpatients and outpatients attending the University of Gondar Referral Hospital from March to May, 2014.
| Antimicrobial classes related to number (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacterial isolates | Number |
|
|
|
| ≥ |
|
| 39 (28.7) | 1 (2.6) | 1 (2.6) | 3 (7.7) | 6 (15.4) | 27 (69.2) |
|
| 17 (12.5) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (5.9) | 3 (17.6) | 11 (64.7) |
| CoNS | 16 (11.8) | 1 (6.3) | 2 (12.5) | 0 | 0 | 13 (76.5) |
|
| 15 (11) | 0 | 2 (18.1) | 4 (36.4) | 2 (18.1) | 7 (63.4) |
|
| 13 (9.6) | 0 | 2 (15.4) | 1 (7.7) | 1 (7.7) | 9 (6.9) |
|
| 8 (5.9) | 0 | 0 | 2 (25) | 1 (12.5) | 5 (62.5) |
|
| 8 (5.9) | 0 | 3 (37.5) | 0 | 0 | 5 (62.5) |
|
| 6 (4.4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (16.7) | 5 (83.3) |
|
| 4 (2.9) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (100) |
|
| 3 (2.2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (33.3) | 2 (66.7) |
|
| 2 (1.5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (100) |
|
| 2 (1.5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 (1.5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (100) |
|
| 1 (0.73) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (100) |
|
| ||||||
| Total | 136 (100) | 4 (2.9) | 11 (8) | 9 (6.6) | 14 (10.3) | 93 (70.6) |
R 1–≥ R5 = resistance of bacteria to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and above classes of antimicrobials tested, and CoNS = coagulase negative Staphylococcus.