| Literature DB >> 28384325 |
Jordi Càmara1, José María Marimón2,3, Emilia Cercenado3,4, Nieves Larrosa5, María Dolores Quesada3,6, Dionísia Fontanals7, Meritxell Cubero1,3, Emilio Pérez-Trallero2,3, Asunción Fenoll8, Josefina Liñares1,3, Carmen Ardanuy1,3.
Abstract
A prospective laboratory-based multicenter study that collected all adult invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) episodes from 6 Spanish hospitals before (2008-2009) and after (2012-2013). The 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13) licensure was conducted in order to analyze the impact of PCV13 introduction for children on adult IPD. A total of 1558 IPD episodes were detected. The incidence of IPD decreased significantly in the second period by -33.9% (95% CI, -40.3% to -26.8%). IPD due to PCV7 serotypes (-52.7%; 95% CI, -64.2% to -37.5%) and to PCV13 additional serotypes (-55.0% 95% CI, -62.0% to -46.7%) significantly decreased whereas IPD due to non-PCV13 serotypes remained stable (1.0% 95% CI, -12.9% to 17.2%). IPD due to all PCV13 additional serotypes significantly declined with the exception of serotype 3 (-11.3%; 95%CI -35.0% to 21.1%). IPD due to two non-PCV13 serotypes varied: serotype 6C that rose (301.6%; 95%CI, 92.7% to 733.3%, p<0.001), related to the expansion of ST3866C, and serotype 8 that decreased (-34.9%, 95%CI, -57.1 to -1.2, p = 0.049), related to a decline of the ST638. The recombinant clone ST652111A (variant of ST1569V) increased in frequency. The decrease of serotype 19A IPD was linked to a fall in those antibiotic susceptible clones. In the last period, rates of penicillin- and cefotaxime-resistance remained under 10% and 4%, respectively. Adult IPD decreased after the PCV13 introduction in Spain due to herd protection. The spread of multidrug resistant clones (ST3866C, ST652111A) related to non-PCV13 serotypes needs further surveillance.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28384325 PMCID: PMC5383258 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0175224
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic characteristics, source of isolates and focus of infection of the study population.
| pre-PCV13 (2008–2009) | PCV13 (2012–2013) | p | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.5 | 64.7 | <0.001 | ||||
| 60.0 | 58.5 | 0.56 | ||||
| 822 | 86.6 | 520 | 85.4 | 0.43 | ||
| 47 | 5.0 | 41 | 6.7 | 0.14 | ||
| 54 | 5.7 | 28 | 4.6 | 0.35 | ||
| 15 | 1.6 | 13 | 2.1 | 0.42 | ||
| 11 | 1.2 | 7 | 1.1 | 0.99 | ||
| 700 | 9.03 | 451 | 6.00 | <0.001 | ||
| 80 | 1.03 | 66 | 0.87 | 0.33 | ||
| 33 | 0.43 | 23 | 0.31 | 0.22 | ||
| 102 | 1.31 | 48 | 0.64 | <0.001 | ||
| 34 | 0.44 | 21 | 0.28 | 0.10 | ||
* p-value comparing pre-PCV13 and PCV13 periods
** Number of episodes per 100.000 population.
The incidence of IPD among adult patients before and after the introduction of the 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13) in Spain.
| Age group (years) | Serotypes | Number of episodes | Incidence | IPD change from pre-PCV13 to PCV13 (95% CI) | P | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pre-PCV13 | PCV13 | pre-PCV13 | PCV13 | ||||
| PCV7 | 52 | 19 | 1.1 | 0.4 | -60.9 (-77.0 to -33.8) | <0.001 | |
| Additional PCV13 | 155 | 39 | 3.3 | 0.9 | -73.0 (-81.0 to -61.7) | <0.001 | |
| non-PCV13 | 120 | 73 | 2.6 | 1.7 | -34.8 (-51.3 to -12.8) | 0.004 | |
| All | 327 | 131 | 7.1 | 3.0 | -57.1 (-65.0 to -47.4) | <0.001 | |
| PCV7 | 38 | 19 | 2.5 | 1.2 | -50.2 (-71.3 to -13.7) | <0.001 | |
| Additional PCV13 | 109 | 56 | 7.2 | 3.6 | -48.8 (-62.9 to -29.4) | <0.001 | |
| non-PCV13 | 76 | 84 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 10.1 (-19.3 to 50.1) | 0.58 | |
| All | 223 | 158 | 14.7 | 10.3 | -29.5 (-42.5 to -13.5) | <0.001 | |
| PCV7 | 25 | 10 | 3.2 | 1.3 | -60.6 (-81.1 to -17.9) | <0.001 | |
| Additional PCV13 | 74 | 36 | 9.3 | 4.5 | -52.0 (-67.8 to -28.6) | <0.001 | |
| non-PCV13 | 61 | 79 | 7.7 | 9.8 | 27.7 (-8.6 to 78.4) | 0.15 | |
| All | 160 | 125 | 20.2 | 15.6 | -23.0 (-39.0 to -2.6) | 0.03 | |
| PCV7 | 42 | 24 | 5.2 | 2.8 | -46.8 (-67.8 to -12.2) | <0.001 | |
| Additional PCV13 | 102 | 61 | 12.6 | 7.0 | -44.4 (-59.5 to -23.6) | <0.001 | |
| non-PCV13 | 95 | 110 | 11.7 | 12.6 | 7.74 (-18.1 to 41.8) | 0.63 | |
| All | 239 | 195 | 29.5 | 22.4 | -24.1 (-37.2 to -8.3) | 0.005 | |
| PCV7 | 157 | 72 | 2.0 | 1.0 | -52.7 (-64.2 to -37.5) | <0.001 | |
| Additional PCV13 | 440 | 192 | 5.7 | 2.6 | -55.0 (-62.0 to -46.7) | <0.001 | |
| non-PCV13 | 352 | 345 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 1.0 (-12.9 to 17.2) | 0.91 | |
| All | 949 | 609 | 12.3 | 8.1 | -33.9 (-40.3 to -26.8) | <0.001 | |
*Estimated episodes per 100.000 population (95% CI)
** p-value comparing pre-PCV13 (2008–2009) and PCV13 (2012–2013) periods.
Fig 1Regional changes in IPD by serotype group.
Dots expressed the percentage of change and lines the limits of 95% CI. The decrease of IPD due to PCV7 and PCV13 additional serotypes was more noticeable in Madrid (the only region that included universal children vaccination with PCV13) than in the Basque Country or Catalonia.
Fig 2Incidence of invasive pneumococcal disease by serotype and by period.
Asterisks indicate serotypes with statistically significant changes (p≤0.05). All p values were ≤ 0.001 with the exception of serotypes 4 (0.012) and 8 (0.049).
Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility to eight antimicrobials before and after the PCV13 introduction.
| Antimicrobial | pre-PCV13 (2008–2009) | PCV13 (2012–2013) | p | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | I | R | S | I | R | ||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| Penicillin | 734 (77.3) | 155 (16.3) | 61 (6.4) | 446 (73.2) | 107 (17.6) | 56 (9.2) | 0.043 |
| Cefotaxime | 852 (89.8) | 83 (8.7) | 14 (1.5) | 533 (87.5) | 54 (8.9) | 22 (3.6) | 0.006 |
| Erythromycin | 748 (78.8) | 0 (0) | 201 (21.2) | 463 (76.1) | 0 (0) | 146 (23.9) | 0.219 |
| Clindamycin | 770 (81.1) | 0 (0) | 179 (18.9) | 483 (79.3) | 0 (0) | 126 (20.7) | 0.399 |
| Tetracycline | 741 (78.1) | 74 (7.8) | 134 (14.1) | 463 (76.1) | 38 (6.2) | 108 (17.7) | 0.350 |
| Chloramphenicol | 880 (92.7) | … | 69 (7.3) | 571 (93.7) | … | 38 (6.3) | 0.415 |
| Co-trimoxazole | 675 (71.1) | 54 (5.7) | 220 (23.2) | 441 (72.4) | 21 (3.5) | 147 (24.1) | 0.607 |
| Levofloxacin | 926 (97.6) | … | 23 (2.4) | 601 (98.7) | … | 8 (1.3) | 0.147 |
* p-value comparing resistant isolates between periods. CLSI breakpoints were used.
# S: susceptible; I: intermediate; R: Resistant. Classical CLSI breakpoints for penicillin (oral: susceptible≤0.06mg/L; intermediate 0.12-1mg/L; and resistant ≥2mg/L) and cefotaxime (meningeal: susceptible≤0.5mg/L; intermediate 1mg/L; and resistant ≥2mg/L) were used.