| Literature DB >> 28352375 |
Kevin P Desrosiers1, Jeremiah R Brown2, Craig A Langner1, Mandeep S Sidhu3, John F Robb3, Michael J Hearne4, Peter M Ver Lee5, Mirle A Kellett6, Thomas J Ryan6, John R O'Meara6, Harold L Dauerman7, M Theodore Silver7, Craig A Thompson8, David J Malenka1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Several randomized trials comparing bare-metal stents to Drug-Eluting Stents (DES) have demonstrated a significant reduction in Target Vessel Revascularization (TVR) and Target Lesion Revascularization (TLR) exists with the use of drug-eluting stents, without compromising survival. These conclusions are based on restricted inclusion criteria for patients and lesion. It is unknown if these results can be generalized to an unselected patient population and more complex disease. The objective of this study was to determine to what extent the availability of DES has impacted survival, TVR, and TLR in a large regional experience without the restriction of on-label indications.Entities:
Keywords: Paclitaxel; Restenosis; Revascularization; Sirolimus; Stent
Year: 2011 PMID: 28352375 PMCID: PMC5358312 DOI: 10.4021/cr38w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cardiol Res ISSN: 1923-2829
Patient Charateristics
| Characteristics | BMS-era (n = 6,093) | DES-era (n = 5,651) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (%, yrs) | |||
| < 50 | 19.5 | 18 | 0.02 |
| 50 - 59 | 29 | 28.4 | |
| 60 - 69 | 24.6 | 25.9 | |
| 70 - 79 | 20.1 | 19.6 | |
| > 80 | 6.8 | 8.1 | |
| Sex (%) | |||
| Women | 33 | 31.2 | 0.04 |
| Men | 67 | 68.8 | |
| BSA (%) | |||
| > 1.8 | 79.4 | 81.5 | 0.03 |
| > 1.6 - < 1.8 | 15.3 | 14.4 | |
| < 1.6 | 5.3 | 4.1 | |
| Comorbidities (%) | |||
| COPD | 9.3 | 11.2 | < 0.01 |
| Diabetes | 19.7 | 20.9 | 0.11 |
| Peripheral Vascular Disease | 9.4 | 9.1 | 0.58 |
| Renal Failure | |||
| Dialysis | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.73 |
| Creatinine | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| Cancer | 0.2 | 2.1 | < 0.01 |
| Cardiac History (%) | |||
| Prior MI | |||
| none | 53.4 | 50.9 | < 0.00 |
| < 7 days | 38.7 | 42.4 | |
| 8 - 365 | 6 | 5 | |
| > 1 year | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| CHF (%) | |||
| On Admission | 3.5 | 3.6 | 0.36 |
| Prior to Admission | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
Additional Patient Characteristics
| Characteristics | BMS-era | DES-era | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anatomy and Function | |||
| Diseased Vessel (%) | |||
| CX | 18.8 | 17.8 | 0.02 |
| RCA | 39.4 | 37.8 | |
| LAD | 41.8 | 44.4 | |
| Proximal LAD | 20.1 | 21.7 | < 0.01 |
| Lesion Type (%) | |||
| A | 15.3 | 11.4 | < 0.00 |
| B1 | 42.3 | 36 | |
| B2 | 28.2 | 33.4 | |
| C | 14.2 | 19.2 | |
| Ejection Fraction | |||
| < 40 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 0.11 |
| ≥ 40 | 95.2 | 94.7 | |
| Procedural Priority and Process | |||
| Priority (%) | |||
| Elective | 17.4 | 22.4 | < 0.01 |
| Urgent | 58.9 | 48.5 | |
| Emergent | 23.7 | 29.1 | |
| Process (%) | |||
| POBA | 7.6 | 4.3 | < 0.01 |
| BMS | 92.4 | 14 | |
| DES | - | 81.7 | |
| > 2 Stents | 29.6 | 22.3 | < 0.01 |
| In Hospital Outcomes (%) | |||
| Death | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.78 |
| Emergency CABG | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.31 |
Outcomes
| Outcome | Crude | Unadjusted Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMS-era (%) | DES-era (%) | |||
| Survival | 2.8 | 3.2 | 1.13 (0.92 - 1.39) | 0.96 (0.77 - 1.20) |
| Target Lesion Revascularization | 8.3 | 3.4 | 0.40 (0.34 - 0.47) | 0.38 (0.31 - 0.45) |
| Target Vessel Revascularization | 10.1 | 4.7 | 0.45 (0.39 - 0.52) | 0.43 (0.37 - 0.50) |
Figure 1Survival at one-year. Crude and adjusted Kaplan-Meier plot for one-year survival for crude DES era (orange), adjusted DES era (red), crude BMS era (green), and adjusted BMS era (blue).
Figure 2Target lesion revascularization at one-year. Adjusted target lesion revascularization (TLR) time-to-event plot. DES era (red), BMS era (blue).
Figure 3Target vessel revascularization at one-year. Adjusted target vessel revascularization (TVR) time-to-event plot. DES era (red), BMS era (blue).
Outcome in Sub-Groups at Risk for Re-Stenosis
| Outcome | DES-era : BMS-era (N : N) | Adjusted Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survival | Target Lesion Revasc | Target Vessel Revasc | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 1762 : 2007 | 1.03 (0.74 - 1.44) | 0.35 (0.26 - 0.47) | 0.42 (0.32 - 0.54) |
| Male | 3889 : 4085 | 0.92 (0.67 - 1.26) | 0.39 (0.31 - 0.48) | 0.43 (0.36 - 0.52) |
| Diabetes | ||||
| Yes | 1181 : 1200 | 1.14 (0.74 - 1.75) | 0.28 (0.20 - 0.40) | 0.33 (0.24 - 0.44) |
| No | 4470 : 4892 | 0.89 (0.68 - 1.17) | 0.41 (0.33 - 0.50) | 0.46 (0.39 - 0.55) |
| BSA | ||||
| < 1.8 | 1034 : 1211 | 0.71 (0.49 - 1.04) | 0.30 (0.20 - 0.44) | 0.37 (0.26 - 0.51) |
| > 1.8 | 4408 : 4686 | 1.19 (0.89 - 1.58) | 0.39 (0.32 - 0.48) | 0.44 (0.37 - 0.53) |
| ACC Lesion Type | ||||
| B2 or C | 2908 : 2488 | 1.01 (0.75 - 1.34) | 0.43 (0.34 - 0.54) | 0.47 (0.38 - 0.57) |
| A or B1 | 2743 : 3604 | 0.88 (0.61 - 1.27) | 0.32 (0.24 - 0.42) | 0.39 (0.31 - 0.49) |
| Number of Stents | ||||
| > 2 | 1330 : 1672 | 0.85 (0.55 - 1.31) | 0.43 (0.32 - 0.58) | 0.45 (0.35 - 0.60) |
| < 2 | 4321 : 4420 | 1.00 (0.77 - 1.31) | 0.36 (0.29 - 0.44) | 0.42 (0.35 - 0.51) |
Outcome in Propensity Matched Patients
| Survival | Target Lesion Revascularization | Target Vessel Revascularization | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | 1.0 (0.83 - 1.28) | 0.4 (0.32 - 0.46) | 0.44 (0.38 - 0.51) |