| Literature DB >> 28321466 |
Olivier Lortholary1,2, Charlotte Renaudat3, Karine Sitbon3, Marie Desnos-Ollivier3, Stéphane Bretagne3,4, Françoise Dromer3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To assess the risk factors and outcomes associated with fungemia caused by the six most commonly occurring Candida species in patients with and without malignancies.Entities:
Keywords: Cancer; Candida; Echinocandins; Fluconazole; Hematological malignancy; ICU; Non-albicans species
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28321466 PMCID: PMC5384959 DOI: 10.1007/s00134-017-4743-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Intensive Care Med ISSN: 0342-4642 Impact factor: 17.440
Fig. 1Flow chart showing the incident and recurrent episodes of fungemia due to the six more common Candida species recorded during the YEASTS program, Paris, France (10/01/2002–12/31/2014)
Comparison of major characteristics according to hospitalization outside (n = 1803) or in (n = 1614) intensive care unit (ICU) in three major populations (hematological malignancy, solid tumor, or no malignancy) of adult patients with incident candidemia due to common species (YEASTS program, Paris area, Oct 2002–Dec 2014)
| Outside ICU | In ICU | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hematology | Oncology | No malignancy |
| Hematology | Oncology | No malignancy |
| |
| Age (mean ± SD) |
|
|
| 0.0001 |
|
|
| 0.0001 |
| Male gender | 217 (56.1%) | 496 (59.8%) | 347 (59.1%) | 0.455 | 133 (56.8%) | 209 (62.4%) | 652 (60.4%) | 0.214 |
| Recent surgery (<30 days) |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| Central venous catheter |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| 0.014 |
| Previous antifungal treatment |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| Fluconazole | 22 (5.7%) | 30 (3.6%) | 25 (4.3%) | 0.252 | 19 (9.6%) | 20 (6.0%) | 58 (5.4%) | 0.075 |
| Echinocandins |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| Type of infection | ||||||||
| Single pathogen | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| |
|
|
| 0.005 | 97 (49.7%) | 179 (55.8%) | 604 (57.6%) | 0.122 |
| |
|
|
| 0.001 |
|
|
| 0.041 |
| |
|
|
| 0.047 | 14 (7.2%) | 22 (6.9%) | 113 (10.8%) | 0.054 |
| |
|
|
| 0.001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| |
|
|
| 0.002 |
|
|
| 0.035 |
| |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| 0.028 |
| Multiple pathogens |
|
|
| 0.007 | 4 (2.0%) | 14 (4.2%) | 32 (3.0%) | 0.341 |
| First-line treatment after diagnosis | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| Fluconazole |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| Echinocandins |
|
|
| <0.0001 | 67 (42.4%) | 86 (35.3%) | 273 (33.8%) | 0.114 |
| Others (including combination) |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
|
|
| <0.0001 |
| No treatment | 26 (4.5%) | 62 (8.7%) | 32 (6.9%) | 0.475 | 10 (6.3%) | 10 (4.1%) | 50 (6.2%) | 0.451 |
| Death ratea | ||||||||
| Overall death at day 30 |
|
|
| <0.0001 | 98/191 (51.3%) | 150/312 (48.1%) | 524/1036 (50.6%) | 0.699 |
| Early death (<day 8)b | 57/376 (15.2%) | 130/757 (17.2%) | 68/525 (13.0%) | 0.119 | 65/190 (34.2%) | 94/310 (30.3%) | 334/1030 (32.4%) | 0.645 |
| Late death (between days 8–30) |
|
|
| <0.0001 | 32/190 (16.8%) | 54/310 (17.4%) | 184/1030 (17.9%) | 0.937 |
Data are mean ± SD or n/N (%)—denominator is specified when data are missing
aDenominator represents the number of patients for whom the positivity of the blood culture was known before death and/or for whom the information about treatment was recorded
bPrecise date of death was missing, preventing definition of “early death” or “late death” in the corresponding patients
Fig. 3Proportion of each species identified in blood cultures found positive less than 24 h, between 1 and 3 days, and more than 3 days after sampling
Risk factors for fungemia due to C. glabrata, C. parapsilosis, C. tropicalis, C. krusei, C. kefyr or multiple species in reference to fungemia due to C. albicans (n = 1850), multivariate multinomial regression analysis (YEASTS program, Paris area, October 2002–December 2014)
|
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI |
| OR | 95% CI |
| OR | 95% CI |
| |
| Male sex | 0.86 | 0.71–1.04 | 0.116 | 1.37 | 0.88–2.14 | 0.163 |
|
| <0.0001 |
| Age (years) | |||||||||
| <45 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 45–64 | 1.25 | 0.92–1.70 | 0.146 | 0.86 | 0.09–1.53 | 0.615 |
|
| 0.007 |
| 65–79 | 1.34 | 0.98–1.84 | 0.064 | 0.68 | 0.36–1.29 | 0.238 |
|
| <0.0001 |
| ≥80 |
|
| 0.002 | 0.69 | 0.28–1.74 | 0.436 |
|
| <0.0001 |
| ICU | 1.22 | 0.99–1.50 | 0.060 | 1.43 | 0.91–2.27 | 0.122 |
|
| 0.001 |
| Recent surgery (<30 days) | 0.94 | 0.76–1.14 | 0.516 |
|
| 0.024 | 0.89 | 0.69–1.15 | 0.387 |
| Underlying disease | |||||||||
| No malignancy | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Digestive tumor |
|
| <0.0001 | 1.48 | 0.70–3.12 | 0.304 | 0.79 | 0.54–1.14 | 0.206 |
| Other solid tumor | 1.01 | 0.76–1.33 | 0.948 |
|
| 0.003 | 0.75 | 0.53–1.06 | 0.101 |
| Acute leukemia | 1.11 | 0.66–1.88 | 0.682 |
|
| 0.003 | 1.22 | 0.74–2.00 | 0.440 |
| Lymphoma | 0.81 | 0.54–1.24 | 0.338 |
|
| 0.028 | 0.66 | 0.41–1.07 | 0.095 |
| Other hematological malignancy | 0.60 | 0.34–1.06 | 0.079 | 1.48 | 0.53–4.15 | 0.456 | 0.78 | 0.43–1.39 | 0.394 |
| Central venous catheter | 0.88 | 0.71–1.09 | 0.244 | 1.30 | 0.75–2.26 | 0.344 |
|
| 0.012 |
| HIV infection | 0.55 | 0.31–0.99 | 0.046 | 0.36 | 0.10–1.27 | 0.114 |
|
| 0.032 |
| Intravenous drug addiction | 1.04 | 0.34–3.21 | 0.941 | NC | 0.36 | 0.08–1.62 | 0.183 | ||
| Preexposure to antifungal drugs | |||||||||
| Fluconazole |
|
| <0.0001 |
|
| <0.0001 | 1.03 | 0.58–1.85 | 0.919 |
| Echinocandins |
|
| <0.0001 |
|
| 0.009 |
|
| <0.0001 |
OR adjusted odd ratio for year, 95% CI odd ratio 95% confidence interval, NC non-calculable
Fig. 2Survival rate after candidemia according to the hospitalization in ICU or not in patients with solid tumor, hematological malignancy, or no malignancy. Kaplan–Meier curves. YEASTS program, Paris area (October 2002–December 2014)
Independent factors associated with death before day 8 or before day 30 in all adult patients with incident episode of fungemia due to single isolate of common Candida species (YEATS program, Paris area, 2002–2014)
| Death before day 8a | Death before day 30b | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORc | 95% CI |
| ORc | 95% CI |
| |||
| Age category (years) | ||||||||
| <45 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 45–64 | 1.39 | 0.94–2.05 | 0.101 | 0.0073 |
|
| 0.001 | |
| 65–79 |
|
| 0.005 |
|
| <0.0001 | <0.0001 | |
| ≥80 |
|
| 0.002 |
|
| <0.0001 | ||
| Hospitalization in ICU |
|
| <0.0001 |
|
| <0.0001 | ||
| Recent surgery (≤30 days) |
|
| 0.031 |
|
| <0.0001 | ||
| Underlying disease | ||||||||
| No malignancy | 1 | |||||||
| Digestive tumor |
|
| 0.012 | |||||
| Non-digestive tumor |
|
| 0.007 | 0.00487 | ||||
| Acute leukemia | 1.06 | 0.70–1.62 | 0.773 | |||||
| Lymphoma | 1.25 | 0.88–1.78 | 0.214 | |||||
| Other hematological malignancy | 0.99 | 0.64–1.56 | 0.982 | |||||
| Species recovered from blood culture | ||||||||
| | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| |
|
| 0.009 |
|
| 0.004 | ||
| |
|
| <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
|
| <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| | 1.00 | 0.67–1.49 | 0.999 | 1.00 | 0.74–1.34 | 0.987 | ||
| | 1.24 | 0.62–2.44 | 0.544 | 1.52 | 0.91–2.54 | 0.106 | ||
| | 1.79 | 0.84–3.80 | 0.132 | 1.36 | 0.74–2.53 | 0.325 | ||
| Initial antifungal treatment | ||||||||
| Fluconazole alone | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Echinocandin alone | 1.02 | 0.74–1.41 | 0.909 | <0.0001 | 1.08 | 0.86–1.36 | 0.517 | <0.0001 |
| Other treatments | 0.75 | 0.46–1.21 | 0.234 | 0.84 | 0.62–1.15 | 0.283 | ||
| No antifungal drug |
|
| <0.0001 |
|
| <0.0001 | ||
aOther variables included in full model (with p < 0.25 in univariate analysis of early death) not conserved because not significant: allo-BMT, male gender, and type of underlying disease
bMale gender included in the model but not conserved because not significant
cOR adjusted for hospital and year (introduced in the model as dummy variable)