| Literature DB >> 28257644 |
Dan Feng1, Wen-Yan Huang2, Sheng Hao1, Xiao-Ling Niu1, Ping Wang1, Ying Wu1, Guang-Hua Zhu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In children with Henoch-Schonlein purpura nephritis (HSPN), the degree of proteinuria has been proven to be not only a sign of kidney damage, but also an accelerator of kidney disease progression. Nephrotic proteinuria at disease onset has been proposed as a predictor of a poor renal outcome. This study aims to assess the clinical and pathological features of HSPN with nephrotic proteinuria in a single center.Entities:
Keywords: Children; Clinical features; Henoch-Schonlein Purpura nephritis; Nephrotic proteinuria; Prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28257644 PMCID: PMC5336674 DOI: 10.1186/s12969-017-0146-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pediatr Rheumatol Online J ISSN: 1546-0096 Impact factor: 3.054
Fig. 1Sex distribution of the NP and NNP groups. The NP group had 34 boys (42.50% of the total boys) and 20 girls (35.09% of the total girls). The NNP group had 46 boys (57.50% of the total boys) and 37 girls (64.91% of the total girls). NP, nephrotic proteinuria; NNP, non-NP
Fig. 2Age distribution of the NP and NNP groups. The youngest patient was 3 years old, and the oldest patient was 16 years old. We divided the patients into 4 groups according to their age. NP, nephrotic proteinuria; NNP, non-NP
Fig. 3The clinical features of the NP and NNP groups. the NP group had more patients with joint (14.81%) and gastrointestinal (16.67%) symptoms
Comparison of laboratory data at one set in NP and NNP
| Laboratory data | NP group | NNP group |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLT | 342.02 (91.55) | 317.98 (97.18) | −1.57 | 0.12 |
| AT-3 | 165.8 (50.18) | 178.2 (52.51) | 1.36 | 0.18 |
| PT | 11.14 (0.86) | 11.29 (0.90) | 1.01 | 0.31 |
| APTT | 25.65 (4.41) | 26.69 (4.61) | 1.38 | 0.17 |
| FIB | 2.76 (0.92) | 2.58 (0.74) | −1.35 | 0.18 |
| FDP | 1.60 (2.60) | 2.20 (4.70) | −1.74 | 0.08 |
|
| 0.30 (0.60) | 0.20 (0.35) | 1.59 | 0.11 |
| eGFR | 175.10 (58.31) | 184.30 (41.36) | 1.07 | 0.29 |
| Alb | 35.04 (8.45) | 41.55 (4.46) | 5.47 | <0.0001 |
| BUN | 5.81 (3.32) | 4.72 (3.25) | −2.03 | 0.04 |
| Cr | 43.82 (24.83) | 40.11 (16.59) | −1.03 | 0.31 |
| UA | 308.30 (91.86) | 275.10 (78.93) | −1.68 | 0.09 |
| Cys-c | 1.19 (0.57) | 0.85 (0.26) | −2.76 | 0.01 |
Comparison of immune function in NP and NNP
| NP group | NNP group |
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lymphocyte subgroup | ||||
| CD3+ | 58.38 (21.33) | 59.99 (19.09) | 0.48 | 0.63 |
| CD4+ | 26.42 (11.44) | 27.59 (10.12) | 0.65 | 0.52 |
| CD8+ | 26.04 (10.61) | 26.38 (9.51) | 0.20 | 0.84 |
| CD16 + 56+/CD3+ | 10.43 (7.24) | 12.94 (7.64) | 1.96 | 0.051 |
| CD19+ | 18.46 (9.36) | 17.78 (8.59) | −0.45 | 0.66 |
| CD4+/CD8+ | 1.01 (0.56) | 1.01 (0.48) | −0.33 | 0.74 |
| Immunoglobulin | ||||
| IgG | 7.68 (3.12) | 9.53 (2.74) | 3.85 | 0.0002 |
| IgA | 2.17 (0.73) | 2.33 (0.73) | 1.37 | 0.17 |
| IgM | 1.23 (0.49) | 1.25 (0.52) | 0.32 | 0.75 |
| IgE | 68.15 (136.10) | 89.60 (191.20) | −0.92 | 0.36 |
| Complement | ||||
| CH50 | 50.86 (10.84) | 50.47 (11.98) | −0.20 | 0.85 |
| C3 | 1.15 (0.22) | 1.21 (0.22) | 1.45 | 0.15 |
| C4 | 0.23 (0.08) | 0.22 (0.08) | −0.95 | 0.34 |
Comparison of biopsy findings in NP and NNP
| ISKDC grading score | NP group n (%) ( | NNP group n (%) ( | Total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 5 (9.26) | 31 (37.35) | 36 (26.28) |
| II | 15 (27.78) | 21 (25.30) | 36 (26.28) |
| IIIa | 21 (38.89) | 27 (32.53) | 48 (35.04) |
| IIIb | 8 (14.81) | 3 (3.61) | 11 (8.03) |
| IV a | 3 (5.56) | 1 (1.20) | 4 (2.92) |
| IV b | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Va | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Vb | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.73) |
| VI | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.73) |
X = 20.58, P < 0.01
Comparison of immunofluorescence findings in NP and NNP
| Immune-complex deposition | NP group n (%) ( | NNP group | Total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IgA | 17 (31.48) | 26 (31.33) | 43 (31.39) |
| IgA + IgG | 8 (14.81) | 18 (21.69) | 26 (18.98) |
| IgA + IgM | 15 (27.78) | 19 (22.89) | 34 (24.82) |
| IgA + IgG + IgM | 14 (25.93) | 20 (24.10) | 34 (24.82) |
X = 1.17,P > 0.05
Comparison of C3 immunofluorescence findings in NP and NNP
| NP group n (%) | NNP group n (%) | Total n (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| C3 deposits | 35 (25.55) | 52 (37.96) | 72 (63.50) |
| no C3 deposits | 19 (13.87) 31 (22.63) | 39 (36.50) | |
X = 0.0661,P > 0.05
Comparison of tubulointerstitial findings in NP and NNP
| Tubulointerstitial injury grading | NP group n (%) | NNP group n (%) | Total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| grade 1 | 27 (19.71) | 64 (46.72) | 91 (66.42) |
| grade 2 | 21 (15.33) | 16 (11.68) | 37 (27.01) |
| grade 3 | 5 (3.65) | 3 (2.19) | 8 (5.84) |
| grade 4 | 1 (0.73) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.73) |
| Total | 54 (42.03) | 83 (57.97) | 137 (100.00) |
X = 11.6008, P < 0.01
Outcome in relation clinical features at onset
| Clinical manifestations | A n (%) | B n (%) | C n (%) | D n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| isolated hematuria | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| isolated proteinuria | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Hematuria and proteinuria | 30 (55.56) | 8 (14.81) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| radical nephritis | 0 (0.00) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Nephrotic syndrome | 7 (12.96) | 6 (11.11) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| Total | 37 (68.52) | 15 (27.78) | 2 (3.7) | 0 (0.00) |
X = 32.3501; P < 0.0001
Outcome in relation to biopsy findings
| Pathological grading | A n (%) | B n (%) | C n (%) | D n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 4 (7.41) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| II | 8 (14.81) | 6 (11.11) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| IIIa | 16 (29.63) | 4 (7.41) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| IIIb | 4 (7.41) | 4 (7.41) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| IV | 3 (5.56) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| V | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| VI | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| 合计 | 37 (68.52) | 15 (27.78) | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) |
X = 7.2936; P = 0.8376
Outcome in relation to tubulointerstitial findings
| Tubulointerstitial injury grading | A n (%) | B n (%) | C n (%) | D n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| grade 1 | 18 (33.33) | 8 (14.81) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| grade 2 | 13 (24.07) | 7 (12.96) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| grade 3 | 5 (9.26) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) |
| grade 4 | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) |
| Total | 37 (68.52) | 15 (27.78) | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) |
X = 7.228; P = 0.352
Outcome in relation treatment of NP group
| Treatment | A n (%) | B n (%) | C n (%) | D n (%) | Total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| steroids | 2 (3.70) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 3 (5.56) |
| steroids and GTW | 4 (7.41) | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 5 (9.26) |
| steroids and MMF | 27 (50.00) | 10 (18.52) | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) | 39 (72.23) |
| steroids and CTX | 2 (3.70) | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 4 (7.41) |
| steroids and CsA | 1 (1.85) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (1.85) |
| steroids and FK506 | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 2 (3.70) |
| Total | 38 (70.37) | 14 (25.93) | 2 (3.70) | 0 (0.00) | 54 (100.00) |
X 2 = 3.26; P > 0.05
GTW tripterygium glycosides, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, CTX cyclophosphamide, CsA cyclosporine A, FK506 tacrolimus