| Literature DB >> 28249009 |
Henning Drechsler1,2, Colby Ayers3, James Cutrell1,2, Naim Maalouf1,2, Pablo Tebas4, Roger Bedimo1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite compelling evidence for activity against HIV-1 in vitro, a virologic effect of statins has not been shown in clinical studies. Given their short plasma half-lives, such an effect may be transient and only apparent during ongoing exposure.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28249009 PMCID: PMC5331966 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0172175
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Baseline Characteristics at the time of First VL Suppression.
| Median Values or percent | Overall | 1995–2000 | 2001–2005 | 2006–2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 19,324 | n = 6,678 | n = 6,240 | n = 6,406 | ||
| VL assay detection limit < 50 copies/mL | 58% | 23% | 61% | 90% | |
| Age | 48 (42–54) | 46 (40–52) | 48 (42–54) | 51 (44–57) | |
| Female Gender | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% | |
| Race | African American | 47% | 39% | 49% | 54% |
| White | 36% | 34% | 38% | 36% | |
| Unknown | 15% | 26% | 11% | 8% | |
| HCV co-infection | 26% | 31% | 27% | 19% | |
| Drug Abuse | 33% | 32% | 34% | 34% | |
| >30 days of non HAART ARV experience | 29% | 52% | 23% | 10% | |
| Months from HIV-Dx to viral suppression | 31 (9–74) | 33 (10–62) | 34 (9–85) | 28 (8–86) | |
| VL before ART (log) | 4.7 (4.0–5.2) | 4.6 (4.0–5.2) | 4.8 (4.1–5.3) | 4.7 (4.0–5.1) | |
| Peak VL (log) | 5.0 (4.6–5.5) | 5.0 (4.6–5.5) | 5.1 (4.7–5.6) | 5.0 (4.5–5.5) | |
| CD4 count /mm3 | 333 (191–505) | 321 (180–504) | 311 (176–475) | 367(221–531) | |
| ARV class experience | 2 classes | 61% | 72% | 51% | 59% |
| 3 classes | 22% | 20% | 25% | 22% | |
| 4 classes | 13% | 7% | 19% | 13% | |
| 5 classes | 2% | 0% | 1% | 4% | |
| 6 classes | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | |
| ART use last 3 months | |||||
| NRTIs | 3TC/FTC | 77% | 76% | 72% | 84% |
| TDF | 31% | 0% | 23% | 71% | |
| Other | 61% | 88% | 74% | 21% | |
| Anchor | EFV / rDRV / INSTI | 36% | 14% | 38% | 57% |
| boosted PI | 22% | 6% | 295 | 30% | |
| unboosted PI, NVP, or other | 35% | 75% | 21% | 7% | |
| Native LDL equivalent | 114 (89–143) | 128 (98–160) | 115 (89–145) | 109 (87–134) | |
| Body Mass Index | 25.1 (22.4–28.3) | 24.7 (22.2–27.6) | 24.8 (22.2–28.0) | 25.5 (22.6–28.9) | |
| Statin use | 7% | 2% | 7% | 11% | |
| Non Statin lipid-lowering agent use | 4% | 4% | 6% | 4% | |
| Antihypertensive use | 26% | 20% | 27% | 32% | |
| Cardiac Aspirin use | 6% | 5% | 6% | 7% | |
Medians (followed by IQR in parentheses) or percent (followed by %). EFV: efavirenz, rDRV: ritonavir boosted darunavir, INSTI: Integrase Inhibitor, NVP: nevirapine.
*other than rDRV
**Maximum of LDL cholesterol or Non-HDL cholesterol minus 30mg/dL when off lipid-lowering therapy.
Cross-sectional Selection of Time-Updated Characteristics by Statin and CVM Use (all patients under observation).
| At day of last VL measurement within time period (Median or %) | 2000 | 2005 | 2011 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statin | ALP | AHT | none | Statin | ALP | AHT | none | Statin | ALP | AHT | none | ||
| 6% | 4% | 20% | 70% | 13% | 5% | 21% | 61% | 17% | 2% | 24% | 57% | ||
| Median Age | 52 | 50 | 52 | 47 | 55 | 51 | 54 | 49 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 51 | |
| (IQR) | (47–59) | (44–54) | (46–56) | (41–52) | (48–60) | (46–57) | (48–58) | (43–53) | (51–64) | (49–62) | (51–61) | (43–57) | |
| Substance Use % | 16% | 19% | 36% | 32% | 20% | 29% | 39% | 33% | 26% | 18% | 41% | 32% | |
| Race: | White | 49% | 63% | 24% | 37% | 50% | 61% | 28% | 39% | 45% | 55% | 24% | 38% |
| African American | 27% | 24% | 48% | 41% | 35% | 29% | 63% | 51% | 45% | 30% | 69% | 52% | |
| 3 months HAART use rate: Mean [SD] | 80 [ | 81 [ | 70 [ | 66 [ | 83 [ | 84 [ | 71 [ | 67 [ | 88 [ | 87 [ | 78 [ | 75 [ | |
| Proportion with >90% | 67% | 61% | 45% | 41% | 67% | 68% | 49% | 43% | 72% | 68% | 54% | 53% | |
| On Tenofovir % | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 35% | 41% | 32% | 35% | 67% | 69% | 66% | 68% | |
| On EFV/rDRV/INSTI % | 27% | 25% | 25% | 21% | 36% | 27% | 31% | 29% | 65% | 69% | 58% | 54% | |
| On boosted PI % | 18% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 40% | 53% | 31% | 31% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 24% | |
| Median CD4 | 443 | 451 | 380 | 370 | 447 | 406 | 371 | 353 | 510 | 459 | 474 | 466 | |
| (IQR) | (315–632) | (302–639) | (225–577) | (211–575) | (290–654) | (291–621) | (228–538) | (211–522) | (345–677) | (310–582) | (300–661) | (293–642) | |
Medians (followed by IQR in parentheses), Mean [SD = standard deviation], or percent (followed by %). ALP: Non-Statin lipid-lowering agent use without concurrent statin use. AHT: Antihypertensive use without concurrent statin or ALP use, EFV: efavirenz, rDRV: ritonavir boosted darunavir, INSTI: Integrase Inhibitor, NVP: nevirapine.
Main Analysis.
Hazard Ratio (95% CI) of first VF (n = 19,324 / 10, 534 failures).
| Medication Exposure Mode | Bias Correction | Statins | Non-Statin Lipid—lowering Agents | Antihyper-tensives | Cardiac Aspirin | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDC (30/90d) | None | 0.57 (0.53–0.62) | 0.76 (0.69–0.83) | 0.79 (0.75–0.83) | 0.83 (0.76–0.90) | ||
| p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p<0.001 | ||||
| Multivariate Adjustment | 0.83 (0.76–0.90) | 1.03 (0.94–1.14) | 1.00 (0.95–1.05) | 1.10 (1.01–1.21) | |||
| p<0.001 | p = 0.5 | p = 0.85 | p = 0.04 | ||||
| Current Use (within 7 d) | None | 0.60 (0.56–0.65) | 0.76 (0.70–0.83) | 0.82 (0.79–0.86) | 0.88 (0.81–0.95) | ||
| p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p = 0.002 | ||||
| Multivariate Adjustment | 0.81 (0.75–0.88) | 0.97 (0.89–1.06) | 1.00 (0.96–1.05) | 1.13 (1.04–1.23) | |||
| p<0.001 | p = 0.53 | p = 0.9 | p = 0.004 | ||||
| IPW | Truncation | ||||||
| <5% / >95% | 0.76 (0.69–0.83) | 0.97 (0.88–1.08) | 0.98 (0.94–1.03) | 1.01 (0.91–1.12) | |||
| p<0.001 | p = 0.64 | p = 0.46 | p = 0.86 | ||||
| <1% / >99% | 0.83 (0.75–0.92) | 1.03 (0.92–1.15) | 1.02 (0.97–1.07) | 1.03 (0.92–1.15) | |||
| p<0.001 | p = 0.67 | p = 0.57 | p = 0.63 | ||||
| <0.1%/>99.9% | 0.90 (0.80–1.01) | 1.04 (0.93–1.17) | 1.03 (0.98–1.08) | 1.04 (0.92–1.16) | |||
| p = 0.08 | p = 0.48 | p = 0.29 | p = 0.57 | ||||
All hazard ratios (HR) are followed by 95% confidence intervals in parenthesis. PDC: percentage of days covered, IPW: Inverse Probability Weighting for treatment and censoring.
*PDC interval 30 days for statins/CVMs and 90 days for ARVs. In PDC mode, HR is for 100% use.
Sensitivity Analysis.
Hazard Ratio (95% CI) for first VF after sustained viral suppression >6 months (n = 14,389 / 6,295 failures).
| Medication Exposure Mode | Bias Correction | Statins | Non-Statin Lipid—lowering Agents | Antihyper-tensives | Cardiac Aspirin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDC (30/90d) | None | 0.65 (0.60–0.70) | 0.74 (0.67–0.82) | 0.80 (0.75–0.84) | 0.88 (0.80–0.97) | |
| p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p = 0.01 | |||
| Multivariate Adjustment | 0.91 (0.83–0.99) | 1.01 (0.90–1.12) | 1.00 (0.94–1.06) | 1.13 (1.02–1.25) | ||
| p = 0.04 | p = 0.9 | p = 0.98 | p = 0.02 | |||
| Current Use (within 7 d) | None | 0.67 (0.62–0.72) | 0.75 (0.68–0.82) | 0.83 (0.78–0.87) | 0.91 (0.83–1.00) | |
| p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p<0.001 | p = 0.04 | |||
| Multivariate Adjustment | 0.89 (0.82–0.97) | 0.95 (0.86–1.05) | 1.00 (0.94–1.06) | 1.12 (1.02–1.24) | ||
| p = 0.007 | p = 0.32 | p = 0.97 | p = 0.02 | |||
| IPW | Truncation | |||||
| <5% / >95% | 0.85 (0.78–0.94) | 0.90 (0.79–1.02) | 0.99 (0.93–1.05) | 1.04 (0.92–1.17) | ||
| p<0.001 | p = 0.10 | p = 0.69 | p = 0.57 | |||
| <1% / >99% | 0.93 (0.84–1.03) | 0.95 (0.83–1.10) | 1.02 (0.96–1.09) | 1.06 (0.93–1.21) | ||
| p = 0.18 | p = 0.51 | p = 0.46 | p = 0.40 | |||
| <0.1%/>99.9% | 1.00 (0.88–1.13) | 0.97 (0.84–1.13) | 1.04 (0.97–1.11) | 1.07 (0.93–1.23) | ||
| p = 0.97 | p = 0.73 | p = 0.24 | p = 0.32 | |||
All hazard ratios (HR) are followed by 95% confidence intervals in parenthesis. PDC: percentage of days covered, IPW: Inverse Probability Weighting for treatment and censoring.
*PDC interval 30 days for statins/CVMs and 90 days for ARVs. In PDC mode, HR is for 100% use.
Fig 1Proportion of patients with virological failure by overall HAART adherence since suppression (rows), and time period (columns).
Solid line: not on statins or CVMs, broken line: other CVMs, dotted line: on statins. Statin use was associated with a decreased probability of virological failure.
Fig 3Proportion of patients experiencing virological failure by likelihood of statin exposure based on propensity score.
Solid line: not on statins or CVMs, dotted line: on statins. Statin use was associated with a decreased probability of failure.
Fig 2Proportion of patients with virological failure by predominant anchor drug (rows), and tenofovir exposure (>50%, columns) during the past 3 months.
Solid line: not on statins or CVMs, broken line: on other CVMs, dotted line: on statins. Statin use was associated with a decreased probability of virological failure independently of the ART regimen used.