| Literature DB >> 28241022 |
Yue-Feng Wen1, Xian-Zi Yang2, Li-Si Zeng2, Hai-Hua Peng1, Wen-Jin Huang1, Long-Mei Cai1, Tong-Chong Zhou1, Xiao-Dan Lin1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) is a membrane-bound enzyme involved in the metabolism of glutathione. Studies suggested that GGT played an important role in the tumor development, progression, invasion and drug resistance and prognosis. The association between GGT and prognosis of patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) was unknown. This study was conducted to investigate the association of pretherapeutic serum level of GGT with clinical-pathological parameters and survival in patients with NPC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28241022 PMCID: PMC5328260 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0172345
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Association of pretherapeutic serum level of GGT and clinical–pathological characteristics in patients with NPC.
| Characteristics | Patients N (%) | GGT (U/L) | P-value | GGT | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (Mean) | Low-risk group (%) | High-risk group (%) | ||||
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 164 (73.9) | 28.0 (38.0) | 0.79 | 111 (67.7%) | 53 (32.3%) | 0.59 |
| Female | 58 (26.1) | 18.5 (39.3) | 37 (63.8%) | 21 (36.2%) | ||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| ≤ 45 | 98 (44.1) | 26.5 (38.9) | 0.81 | 60 (61.2%) | 38 (38.8%) | 0.127 |
| > 45 | 124 (55.9) | 28.0 (37.9) | 88 (71.0%) | 36 (29.0%) | ||
| Pathology (WHO type) | ||||||
| I | 1 (0.4) | 19.0 (19.0) | 0.45 | 1 (100%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.299 |
| II | 116 (52.3) | 26.5 (34.9) | 82 (70.7%) | 34 (29.3%) | ||
| III | 105 (47.3) | 28.0 (42.3) | 65 (61.9%) | 38 (38.1%) | ||
| T stage | ||||||
| T1 | 8 (3.6) | 30.5 (39.9) | 0.21 | 5 (62.5%) | 3 (37.5%) | 0.262 |
| T2 | 85 (38.3) | 27.0 (32.7) | 61 (71.8%) | 24 (28.2%) | ||
| T3 | 77 (34.7) | 27.0 (38.7) | 53 (68.8%) | 24 (31.2%) | ||
| T4 | 52 (23.4) | 30.5 (46.6) | 29 (55.8%) | 23 (44.2%) | ||
| N stage | ||||||
| N0 | 16 (7.2) | 23.5 (38.9) | 0.16 | 12 (75.0%) | 4 (25.0%) | 0.236 |
| N1 | 74 (33.3) | 25.5 (34.3) | 53 (71.6%) | 21 (28.4%) | ||
| N2 | 103 (46.4) | 28.0 (36.7) | 68 (66.0%) | 35 (34.0%) | ||
| N3 | 29 (13.1) | 33.0 (53.9) | 15 (51.7%) | 14 (48.3%) | ||
| TNM stage | ||||||
| I | 3 (1.4) | 24.0 (28.0) | 0.08 | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 0.074 |
| II | 40 (18.0) | 26.5 (34.0) | 29 (72.5%) | 11 (27.5%) | ||
| III | 106 (47.7) | 26.5 (34.2) | 77 (72.6%) | 29 (27.4%) | ||
| IV | 73 (32.9) | 32.0 (47.0) | 40 (54.8%) | 33 (45.2%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| Radiotherapy alone | 13 (5.9) | 34.0 (40.8) | 0.78 | 8 (61.5%) | 5 (38.5%) | 0.687 |
| Chemoradiotherapy | 209 (94.1) | 27.0 (38.2) | 140 (67.0%) | 69 (33.0%) | ||
| Radiotherapy | ||||||
| 3DCRT | 21 (9.5) | 32.0 (32.4) | 0.15 | 13 (61.9%) | 8 (38.1%) | 0.627 |
| IMRT | 201 (90.5) | 27.0 (38.9) | 135 (67.2%) | 66 (32.8%) | ||
NOTE:
*Kruskal–Wallis test.
**Chi-square test.
TNM, tumor node metastasis.
Fig 1ROC curve using pretherapeutic serum level of GGT.
The optimal cut-off value was 34.5, with a sensitivity of 51.7% and a specificity of 73.2%.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of pretherapeutic serum level of GGT associated with OS and PFS in patients with NPC.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | P value | Multivariate analysis | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Gender (Female vs. Male) | 0.539 | 0.264–1.099 | 0.089 | 0.709 | 0.339–1.484 | 0.362 |
| Age (> 45y vs. ≤45y) | 0.950 | 0.565–1.599 | 0.848 | 0.722 | 0.421–1.236 | 0.234 |
| Pathology (III vs. I-II) | 0.920 | 0.547–1.547 | 0.753 | 0.597 | 0.345–1.034 | 0.066 |
| T stage (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 3.612 | 1.870–6.978 | < 0.001 | 2.927 | 1.219–7.029 | 0.016 |
| N stage (N2-3 vs. N0-1) | 2.916 | 1.607–5.291 | < 0.001 | 2.205 | 1.046–4.646 | 0.038 |
| TNM stage (III-IV vs. I-II) | 4.004 | 1.595–10.049 | 0.003 | 0.877 | 0.215–3.568 | 0.854 |
| Radiotherapy (IMRT vs. 3D-CRT) | 7.850 | 1.086–56.739 | 0.041 | 7.502 | 1.009–55.762 | 0.049 |
| GGT expression (high vs. low) | 2.418 | 1.437–4.069 | 0.001 | 2.117 | 1.225–3.659 | 0.007 |
| Gender (Female vs Male) | 0.562 | 0.308–1.023 | 0.059 | 0.548 | 0.298–1.009 | 0.053 |
| Age (> 45y vs. ≤45y) | 0.964 | 0.608–1.529 | 0.877 | 0.882 | 0.549–1.418 | 0.605 |
| Pathology (III vs. I-II) | 1.002 | 0.633–1.585 | 0.995 | 0.773 | 0.481–1.242 | 0.287 |
| T stage (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 3.187 | 1.829–5.553 | < 0.001 | 3.17 | 1.578–6.368 | 0.001 |
| N stage (N2-3 vs. N0-1) | 1.805 | 1.094–2.978 | 0.021 | 1.594 | 0.886–2.871 | 0.12 |
| TNM stage (III-IV vs. I-II) | 3.156 | 1.368–7.281 | 0.007 | 0.896 | 0.277–2.897 | 0.854 |
| Radiotherapy (IMRT vs. 3D-CRT) | 2.877 | 0.906–9.140 | 0.073 | 3.328 | 1.030–10.752 | 0.045 |
| GGT expression (high vs. low) | 2.865 | 1.806–4.546 | < 0.001 | 2.836 | 1.765–4.557 | < 0.001 |
NOTE: TNM, tumour node metastasis. HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of pretherapeutic serum level of GGT associated with LRRFS and DMFS in patients with NPC.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Gender (Female vs. Male) | 0.475 | 0.250–0.905 | 0.024 | 0.438 | 0.228–0.843 | 0.013 |
| Age (> 45y vs. ≤45y) | 1.074 | 0.669–1.724 | 0.768 | 0.987 | 0.606–1.605 | 0.957 |
| Pathology (III vs. I-II) | 1.036 | 0.648–1.655 | 0.884 | 0.854 | 0.528–1.383 | 0.521 |
| T stage (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 3.238 | 1.828–5.735 | < 0.001 | 3.310 | 1.593–6.875 | 0.001 |
| N stage (N2-3 vs. N0-1) | 1.681 | 1.014–2.786 | 0.044 | 1.461 | 0.808–2.640 | 0.209 |
| TNM stage (III-IV vs. I-II) | 2.989 | 1.293–6.906 | 0.010 | 0.837 | 0.254–2.763 | 0.771 |
| Radiotherapy (IMRT vs. 3D-CRT) | 2.731 | 0.859–8.685 | 0.089 | 3.000 | 0.930–9.677 | 0.066 |
| GGT expression (high vs. low) | 2.580 | 1.612–4.128 | < 0.001 | 2.551 | 1.573–4.138 | < 0.001 |
| Gender (Female vs. Male) | 0.549 | 0.229–1.317 | 0.179 | 0.590 | 0.243–1.428 | 0.242 |
| Age (> 45y vs. ≤45y) | 0.588 | 0.307–1.127 | 0.109 | 0.525 | 0.268–1.031 | 0.061 |
| Pathology (III vs. I-II) | 1.163 | 0.610–2.216 | 0.647 | 0.761 | 0.388–1.490 | 0.425 |
| T stage (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 4.285 | 1.786–10.280 | 0.001 | 3.063 | 1.165–8.051 | 0.023 |
| N stage (N2-3 vs. N0-1) | 4.048 | 1.688–9.708 | 0.002 | 2.914 | 1.107–7.676 | 0.030 |
| TNM stage (III-IV vs. I-II) | 10.240 | 1.403–74.734 | 0.022 | 1.940 | 0.183–20.547 | 0.582 |
| Radiotherapy (IMRT vs. 3D-CRT) | 4.253 | 0.583–31.028 | 0.153 | 4.949 | 0.656–37.33 | 0.121 |
| GGT expression (high vs. low) | 3.876 | 1.993–7.536 | < 0.001 | 3.331 | 1.676–6.622 | 0.001 |
NOTE: TNM, tumour node metastasis. HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Fig 2Kaplan–Meier curves for OS, PFS, LRRFS and DMFS regarding the pretherapeutic serum level of GGT.
Kaplan-Meier survival estimates and log-rank tests were used to analyze the prognostic significance of GGT in all patients. (a) OS; (b) PFS; (c) LRRFS; (d) DMFS.