| Literature DB >> 28238016 |
Samuel Yaw Aboagye1,2, Kobina Assan Ampah1,3,4, Amanda Ross3,4, Prince Asare1, Isaac Darko Otchere1, Janet Fyfe5, Dorothy Yeboah-Manu6.
Abstract
This study aimed to contribute to the understanding of Mycobacterium ulcerans (MU) ecology by analysing both clinical and environmental samples collected from ten communities along two major river basins (Offin and Densu) associated with Buruli ulcer (BU) at different seasons. We collected clinical samples from presumptive BU cases and environmental samples from ten communities. Following DNA extraction, clinical samples were confirmed by IS2404 PCR and environmental samples were confirmed by targeting MU-specific genes, IS2404, IS2606 and the ketoreductase (KR) using real-time PCR. Environmental samples were first analysed for IS2404; after which, IS2404-positive samples were multiplexed for the IS2606 and KR gene. Our findings indicate an overall decline in BU incidence along both river basins, although incidence at Densu outweighs that of Offin. Overall, 1600 environmental samples were screened along Densu (434, 27 %) and Offin (1166, 73 %) and MU was detected in 139 (9 %) of the combined samples. The positivity of MU along the Densu River basin was 89/434 (20.5 %), whilst that of the Offin River basin was 50/1166 (4.3 %). The DNA was detected mainly in snails (5/6, 83 %), moss (8/40, 20 %), soil (55/586, 9 %) and vegetation (55/675, 8 %). The proportion of MU positive samples recorded was higher during the months with higher rainfall levels (126/1175, 11 %) than during the dry season months (13/425, 3 %). This study indicates for the first time that there is a seasonal pattern in the presence of MU in the environment, which may be related to recent rainfall or water in the soil.Entities:
Keywords: Buruli ulcer; Ghana; Mycobacterium ulcerans
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28238016 PMCID: PMC5496970 DOI: 10.1007/s00248-017-0946-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Microb Ecol ISSN: 0095-3628 Impact factor: 4.552
Fig. 1Map of Ghana showing study communities along the Densu and Offin River basins
Demographic characteristics and identified BU cases in studied communities
| Variables | Community | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Densu | Offin | |||||||||
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | |
| Population ( | 378 | 512 | 327 | 1900 | 1016 | 3350 | 303 | 1949 | 900 | 216 |
| No. of households | 52 | 64 | 48 | 295 | 157 | 413 | 85 | 251 | 121 | 41 |
| Sex: females, | 184 (48.6) | 228 (44.5) | 143 (43.7) | 939 (49.4) | 499 (49.1) | 1719 (51.3) | 141 (46.5) | 972 (49.9) | 409 (45.4) | 106 (49.1) |
| Presumptive BU cases | 29 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Lab confirmed | 16 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| BU prevalence (%) | 14.3 | 3.6 | 0 | 3.1 | 3 | 1.2 | 8.9 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.3 |
Prevalence rate is given as the total prevalence comprising both active and healed lesions
A Ashongkrom, B Domesampaman, C Ntabea, D Achiase, E Akomfore, F Keniago, G Mfanstiman, H Ntobroso, I Pokukrom, J Wromanso
M. ulcerans DNA positivity among samples analysed from communities along Densu and Offin River basins
| Samples | Densu | Offin | Total MU confirmed | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of samples | MU confirmed (%) | No. of samples | MU confirmed (%) | No. of samples | MU confirmed (%) | |
| Detritus | 2 | 1 (50.0) | 21 | 0 (0.0) | 23 | 1 (4.3) |
| Faeces | 44 | 4 (9.1) | 36 | 0 (0.0) | 80 | 4 (5.0) |
| Fungi | 8 | 1 (12.5) | 3 | 0 (0.0) | 11 | 1 (9.1) |
| Insect | 8 | 1 (12.5) | 28 | 0 (0.0) | 36 | 1 (2.7) |
| Moss | 35 | 7 (19.4) | 4 | 1 (25.0) | 40 | 8 (20.0) |
| Water | 67 | 7 (10.4) | 76 | 2 (2.6) | 143 | 9 (6.2) |
| Soil | 143 | 30 (20.9) | 443 | 24 (5.2) | 586 | 54 (9.0) |
| Vegetation biofilm | 121 | 33 (27.5) | 555 | 23 (3.9) | 675 | 56 (8.1) |
| Snails | 6 | 5 (83.3) | – | – | 6 | 5 (83.3) |
| Total | 434 | 89 (20.5) | 1166 | 50 (4.2) | 1600 | 139 (8.7) |
Rainfall levels and monthly MU DNA positivity along the Densu River basin
| Period of sampling | Rainfall levels (mm) | Densu | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of samples | MU positive | MU positivity rate (%) | ||
| September 2011 | 268.1 | 34 | 22 | 65 |
| October 2011 | 130.1 | 17 | 13 | 77 |
| December 2011 | 22.2 | 15 | 2 | 13 |
| July 2013 | 176.6 | 24 | 13 | 54 |
| August 2013 | 20.6 | 18 | 2 | 11 |
| October 2013 | 146.2 | 20 | 6 | 30 |
| December 2013 | 26.7 | 22 | 2 | 9 |
| July 2014 | 103.3 | 28 | 6 | 21 |
| August 2014 | 108.9 | 36 | 8 | 22 |
| September 2014 | 102.4 | 42 | 6 | 14 |
| October 2014 | 45.3 | 61 | 2 | 3 |
| November 2014 | 95.5 | 41 | 5 | 12 |
| December 2014 | 26.2 | 76 | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 434 | 89 | 20.5 | |
Fig. 2a, b Rainfall levels and M. ulcerans distribution along the Densu River basin
Rainfall levels and monthly MU DNA positivity along Offin River basin
| Period of sampling | Rainfall levels (mm) | Offin | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of samples | MU positive | MU positivity rate (%) | ||
| August 2013 | 114.5 | 64 | 8 | 13 |
| October 2013 | 149.4 | 292 | 21 | 7 |
| December 2013 | 24.1 | 208 | 1 | 0.5 |
| July 2014 | 270.9 | 292 | 10 | 2 |
| September 2014 | 176.4 | 78 | 8 | 10 |
| October 2014 | 39.5 | 98 | 1 | 1 |
| December 2014 | 38.3 | 63 | 1 | 2 |
| Total | 1166 | 50 | 4.1 | |
Fig. 3a, b Rainfall levels and M. ulcerans distribution in along the Offin River basin
Fig. 4Monthly BU case surveillance for Ashongkrom and Achiase