| Literature DB >> 28210153 |
Seigo Minami1, Yoshitaka Ogata1, Suguru Yamamoto1, Kiyoshi Komuta1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) eventually progresses after first-line chemotherapy, and usually requires salvage treatment. Although neither gemcitabine nor vinorelbine is approved as a candidate drug in the second- or further-line for NSCLC, they can be alternative drugs in terms of anti-tumor effects and toxicities. Actually, in our institution, we often use a combination of these two anti-tumor drugs in our daily practice.Entities:
Keywords: combination chemotherapy; gemcitabine; non-small cell lung cancer; performance status; retrospective study; vinorelbine
Year: 2015 PMID: 28210153 PMCID: PMC5217520 DOI: 10.2147/LCTT.S89655
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lung Cancer (Auckl) ISSN: 1179-2728
Patient characteristics (N=85)
| Age, years | |
| Mean ± SD | 65.5±9.7 |
| Sex | |
| Male/female | 56/29 |
| Histology | |
| Ad/Sq/others | 54/23/8 |
| Staging | |
| III/IV/post-surgical recurrence | 20/58/7 |
| Distant metastases | |
| Brain metastasis | 25 |
| Bone metastasis | 15 |
| Liver metastasis | 13 |
| Intra-pulmonary or pleural metastasis | 38 |
| ECOG performance status | |
| 0–1/2/3 | 53/24/8 |
| EGFR mutation status | |
| Positive/wild-type/not evaluated | 9/42/34 |
| Number of prior regimens | |
| 1/2/≥3 | 13/35/37 |
| Median (range) | 2 (1–6) |
| Prior anti-tumor drugs | |
| Carboplatin | 82 |
| Cisplatin | 5 |
| Docetaxel | 38 |
| EGFR-TKI | 38 |
| Pemetrexed | 26 |
Note:
Two patients previously received both carboplatin- and cisplatin-containing regimens.
Abbreviations: Ad, adenocarcinoma; ECOG, European Clinical Oncology Group; SD, standard deviation; Sq, squamous cell carcinoma; TKI, tyrosine-kinase inhibitor.
Treatment (N=85)
| Number of delivered courses | |
| 1/2/3/4/≥5 | 20/20/12/16/17 |
| Mean ± SD | 3.1±1.9 |
| Discontinuation reasons (N) | |
| Progressive disease | 56 |
| Deteriorated conditions | 13 |
| Completion of 4–8 courses | 9 |
| Complicated diseases | 3 |
| Adverse effects | 3 |
| Lost to follow-up | 1 |
| Initial dose intensity (%), mean ± SD | |
| Gemcitabine (1,000 mg/m2) | 80.9±14.0 |
| Vinorelbine (25 mg/m2) | 80.7±15.2 |
| Total dose intensity (%), mean ± SD | |
| Gemcitabine | 66.8±16.8 |
| Vinorelbine | 67.3±18.0 |
Abbreviation: SD, standard deviation.
Post-protocol chemotherapy
| Number of regimens | |
| 0/1/2/≥3 | 32/27/14/12 |
| Median (range) | 1 (0–10) |
| Anti-tumor drugs | |
| EGFR-TKI | 25 |
| S-1 | 21 |
| Docetaxel | 13 |
| CPT-11 | 13 |
| Pemetrexed | 7 |
| Gemcitabine | 4 |
Abbreviations: CPT-11, irinotecan; S-1, oral 5-fluorouracil derivative consisting tegafur, gimeracil and oteracil potassium; TKI, tyrosine-kinase inhibitor.
Efficacy (N=85)
| Efficacy | All | Third- or further-line (N=72) |
|---|---|---|
| Complete response (N) | 0 | 0 |
| Partial response (N) | 4 | 4 |
| Stable disease (N) | 22 | 20 |
| Progressive disease (N) | 48 | 41 |
| Not evaluated (N) | 11 | 7 |
| Overall response rate (95% CI) (%) | 4.7 (1.3–11.6) | 5.6 (1.5–13.6) |
| Disease control rate (95% CI) (%) | 30.6 (21.0–41.5) | 33.3 (22.7–45.4) |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves (solid line) of all participants (N=85).
Notes: (A) Progression-free survival (PFS); and (B) overall survival (OS) of gemcitabine and vinorelbine treatment with 95% confidence band (dashed lines).
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves (solid line) of third- and further-line chemotherapy (N=72).
Notes: (A) Progression-free survival (PFS); and (B) overall survival (OS) of gemcitabine and vinorelbine treatment with 95% confidence band (dashed lines).
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval.
Adverse effects (N=85)
| Grade
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| Hematological (N) | ||||
| Leukopenia | 13 | 20 | 23 | 8 |
| Neutropenia | 11 | 4 | 25 | 21 |
| Hemoglobin decrease | 22 | 41 | 17 | 0 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 21 | 24 | 11 | 0 |
| Non-hematological (N) | ||||
| Aminotransferase increase | 40 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Serum creatinine increase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Febrile neutropenia | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Anorexia | 38 | 13 | 11 | 0 |
| Nausea or vomiting | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Fatigue | 20 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Constipation | 21 | 23 | 4 | 0 |
| Diarrhea | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oral mucositis | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vasculitis | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rash | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Fever | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazard analysis of factors influencing progression-free survival (N=85)
| Risk factors | Univariate
| Multivariate
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age | ||||||
| ≥70 years vs <70 years | 0.76 | 0.47–1.21 | 0.24 | 0.70 | 0.43–1.13 | 0.15 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male vs female | 1.19 | 0.75–1.89 | 0.47 | 0.90 | 0.52–1.54 | 0.69 |
| ECOG PS | ||||||
| 2–3 vs 0–1 | 1.63 | 1.28–2.08 | <0.001 | 1.65 | 1.27–2.14 | <0.001 |
| Histology | ||||||
| A denocarcinoma vs others | 0.66 | 0.42–1.04 | 0.07 | 0.74 | 0.42–1.30 | 0.29 |
| Distant metastases | ||||||
| Yes vs no or not evaluated | 1.07 | 0.66–1.73 | 0.80 | 1.34 | 0.76–2.38 | 0.31 |
| Number of prior regimens | ||||||
| ≥3 vs 1–2 | 0.74 | 0.48–1.16 | 0.19 | 0.76 | 0.46–1.27 | 0.30 |
| Gemcitabine initial dose reduction rate (%) | ||||||
| ≥80% vs <80% | 1.07 | 0.69–1.67 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.60–1.50 | 0.81 |
Notes: Coded as 1 (≥70 years, male, ECOG PS 2–3, adenocarcinoma histology, positive distant metastases, ≥3 prior regimens, and initial gemcitabine dose of more than 80%) and as 0 (<70 years, female, ECOG PS 0–1, non-adenocarcinoma histology, 1–2 prior regimens and initial gemcitabine dose of less than 80%).
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; ECOG PS, European Clinical Oncology Group performance status; HR, hazard ratio.
Review of prospective studies of combination chemotherapy of gemcitabine and vinorelbine for pretreated patients
| Authors (year) | N | Phase | Line | Dose and schedule | RR | PFS | OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camps et al (2000) | 16 | Pilot | 2nd | G 1,200 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8, 15) | 6.25% | ND | 25 W |
| Hainsworth et al (2000) | 55 | II | 2nd | G 1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8, 15) | 18% | 5.0 M | 6.5 M |
| Kosmas et al (2001) | 40 | II | 2nd | G 1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 22.5% | 4.5 M | 7 M |
| Pectasides et al (2001) | 39 | II | 2nd | G 800 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 2.6% | 4.7 M | 7.3 M |
| Herbst et al (2002) | 36 | II | 2nd or 3rd | G 900–1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 17% | 4.6 M | 8.5 M |
| Chen et al (2003) | 17 | II | 2nd | G 800 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8, 15) | 31.3% | 4.6 M | 8.3 M |
| Park et al (2004) | 38 | II | 2nd | G 1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 21% | 3.9 M | 8.1 M |
| Ando et al (2005) | 20 | I | 3rd | G 600–1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 0% | 3.9 M | 6.8 M |
| Juergens et al (2007) | 15 | II | 2nd | G 1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 15) | 0% | 4.2 M | 9.2 M |
| Han et al (2008) | 40 | Ran II | 2nd | G 900 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 13% | 2.6 M | ND |
| Chelis et al (2010) | 14 | II | 2nd or further-line setting | G 1,200 mg/m2 (Day 1, 15) | 0% | 3 M | 4 M |
| Our study | 85 | Retro | 2nd or further-line setting | G 1,000 mg/m2 (Day 1, 8) | 4.7% | 2.1 M | 6.9 M |
Note:
PFS of patients with stable disease ∼ complete remission.
Abbreviations: DCR, disease control rate; G, gemcitabine; M, months; ND, not described; OS, overall survival; PD, progressive disease; PFS, progression-free survival; Ran, randomized; Retro, retrospective; RR, response rate; V, vinorelbine; W, weeks.
Review of prospective studies comparing combination chemotherapy of gemcitabine and vinorelbine with platinum-based regimens
| Authors (year) | Phase | Line | N | Regimens | RR | PFS | OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gridelli et al (2003) | III | 1st | 251 | GV | 25% | 17 W | 32 W |
| 250 | CDDP + G or V | 30% | 23 W | 38 W | |||
| (Age <70 years) | |||||||
| Laack et al (2004) | III | 1st | 143 | GV | 13.0% | 19.3 W | 35.9 W |
| 144 | CDDP + GV | 28.3% | 22.3 W | 32.4 W | |||
| Chen et al (2005) | Ran II | 1st | 43 | GV | 23.3% | 4.1 M | 9.5 M |
| 43 | CDDP + GV | 46.5% | 7.8 M | 13.1 M | |||
| Esteban et al (2006) | Ran II | 1st | 57 | GV | 37% | 5.0 M | 9 M |
| 57 | CDDP + GV | 47% | 5.8 M | 10 M | |||
| Yamamoto et al (2006) | Ran II | 1st | 64 | GV | 21.0% | 137 D | 385 D |
| 64 | CBDCA + G | 20.3% | 165 D | 432 D | |||
| Greco et al (2007) | II/III | 1st | 170 | GV | 24% | 3.9 M | 10.7 M |
| 167 | CBDCA + G + PTX | 25% | 6.0 M | 10.3 M | |||
| Han et al (2008) | Ran II | 1st | 70 | GV | 26% | 4.6 M | 13.1 M |
| 75 | CDDP + CPT-11 | 38% | 3.8 M | 15.9 M | |||
| Flotten et al (2012) | III | 1st | 215 | GV | ND | ND | 6.3 M |
| 222 | CBDCA + V | 7.0 M | |||||
| Saito et al (2012) | Ran II | 1st | 43 | GV | 20.9% | 2.7 M | 6.0 M |
| 41 | CBDCA + PTX | 29.3% | 2.9 M | 5.9 M | |||
| (ECOG PS 2) |
Abbreviations: CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; CPT-11, irinotecan; D, days; ECOG PS, European Clinical Oncology Group performance status; G, gemcitabine; M, months; ND, not described; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; PTX, paclitaxel; Ran, randomized; RR, response rate; V, vinorelbine; W, weeks.