| Literature DB >> 28210147 |
Seigo Minami1, Takashi Kijima2.
Abstract
Pemetrexed, a multitargeting antifolate cytotoxic drug, plays a leading role in front-line chemotherapy for patients with advanced non-squamous non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Following its approval as second-line monotherapy for locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC, pemetrexed has established itself as the first-line regimen in combination with cisplatin, and its powerful antitumor effects and less cumulative toxicities were then taken advantage of in the JMEN and PARAMOUNT trials, respectively, to pioneer a new treatment strategy of switch and continuation maintenance monotherapy. These developments have brought about a marked paradigm shift, and made pemetrexed indispensable in the treatment for non-squamous NSCLC. So far, only three drugs have been approved for maintenance therapy; pemetrexed both by switch and continuation maintenance, erlotinib by switch maintenance, and bevacizumab by continuation maintenance. Compared with observation alone after defined cycles of the first-line chemotherapy, subsequent pemetrexed maintenance therapy has provided significantly longer survival and infrequent severe adverse events. The cost-effectiveness of pemetrexed maintenance therapy is controversial, as well as the other two maintenance drugs, bevacizumab and erlotinib. The latest attractive attention is a combination maintenance therapy. We may have to consider epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation status for selection of a combination pattern. A combination maintenance therapy of pemetrexed plus bevacizumab is potential for patients with wild-type EGFR status, while a EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor-containing combination is promising for patients with active EGFR mutation status. Pemetrexed will be a pivotal drug when a combination maintenance therapy is used in practice. For future maintenance therapy, we need to explore reliable predictive selection or exclusion markers that can predict who will really benefit from maintenance therapy.Entities:
Keywords: continuation; cost-effectiveness; epidermal growth factor mutation; maintenance therapy; non-squamous non-small cell carcinoma; pemetrexed; switch
Year: 2015 PMID: 28210147 PMCID: PMC5217518 DOI: 10.2147/LCTT.S73268
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lung Cancer (Auckl) ISSN: 1179-2728
Phase III studies of combinations of pemetrexed plus platinum compared with standard platinum-based doublets
| Reference | Primary endpoint | n | Regimens | RR (%) | PFS (M) | HR | OS (M) | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scagliottii et al | OS | All NSCLC, entire population | ||||||
| 862 | CDDP + PEM | 30.6 | 4.8 | HR 1.04 | 10.3 | HR 0.94 | ||
| 863 | CDDP + GEM ×6 cycles | 28.2 | 5.1 | Non-inferior | 10.3 | Non-inferior | ||
| Non-SQ NSCLC subgroup | ||||||||
| 512 | CDDP + PEM | ND | 5.3 | HR 0.90 | 11.8 | HR 0.81 | ||
| 488 | CDDP + GEM | ND | 4.7 | ND | 10.4 | |||
| Grønberg et al | HRQoL | All NSCLC, entire population | ||||||
| 225 | CBDCA + PEM | ND | ND | ND | 7.3 | HR ND | ||
| 221 | CBDCA + GEM ×4 cycles | ND | ND | ND | 7.0 | |||
| Non-SQ NSCLC subgroup | ||||||||
| 127 | CBDCA + PEM | ND | ND | ND | 7.8 | HR ND | ||
| 121 | CBDCA + GEM | ND | ND | ND | 7.5 | |||
| Rodrigues-Pereira et al | SWT | All non-SQ NSCLC | ||||||
| 128 | CBDCA + PEM | 34.0 | 5.8 | HR 0.91 | 14.9 | HR 0.93 | ||
| 132 | CBDCA + DTX ×6 cycles | 22.9 | 6.0 | 14.7 | ||||
| SWT | ||||||||
| 128 | CBDCA + PEM | 3.2 | HR 0.45 | |||||
| 132 | CBDCA + DTX | 0.7 | ||||||
Notes:
Non-inferiority design;
defined as the four clinically relevant domains of global quality of life, nausea/vomiting, dyspnea and fatigue, and assessed by the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Questionnaire C30 (QLQ-C30) and the lung cancer–specific module LC13 during the first 20 weeks.
Abbreviations: CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; DTX, docetaxel; GEM, gemcitabine; HR, hazard ratio; HRQoL, health-related quality of life; M, months; ND, not described; RR, response rate; OS, overall survival; PEM, pemetrexed; PFS, progression-free survival; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma; SWT, survival without treatment-emergent grade 3/4 toxicity.
Comparison of statistically significant adverse effects between pemetrexed-containing and control regimens
| Reference
| Scagliotti et al | Grønberg et al | Rodrigues-Pereira et al | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regimens | CDDP + PEM | CDDP + GEM | CBDCA + PEM | CBDCA + GEM | CBDCA + PEM | CBDCA + DTX |
| n | 839 | 830 | 219 | 217 | 106 | 105 |
| Hematologic | ||||||
| Leukopenia, grade 3–4 (%) | 4.8 | 7.6 | 23 | 46 | 16.0 | 40.0 |
| Neutropenia, grade 3–4 (%) | 15.1 | 26.7 | 40 | 51 | 33.0 | 64.8 |
| Anemia, grade 3–4 (%) | 5.6 | 9.9 | 13 | 13 | 12.3 | 1.9 |
| Thrombocytopenia, grade 3–4 (%) | 4.1 | 12.7 | 24 | 56 | 9.4 | 2.9 |
| Non-hematologic | ||||||
| Febrile neutropenia, grade 3–4 (%) | 1.3 | 3.7 | ND | ND | 0 | 8.9 |
| Alopecia, any grade (%) | 11.9 | 21.4 | ND | ND | 8.5 | 42.9 |
| Nausea, grade 3–4 (%) | 7.2 | 3.9 | 3 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Diarrhea, any grade (%) | ND | ND | ND | ND | 6.6 | 20.0 |
| Abdominal pain, any grade (%) | ND | ND | ND | ND | 1.9 | 9.5 |
Note:
Statistically significant (P<0.05).
Abbreviations: CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; DTX, docetaxel; GEM, gemcitabine; ND, not described; PEM, pemetrexed.
Comparison in cost-effectiveness of direct medical costs between first-line pemetrexed-containing regimen with another platinum-doublet regimen: study deigns and results (monetary unit, US $)
| Reference | Methods, cost and outcome discount, study perspective, time frame | Data sources | Study population | Regimen | Histology | Cost | LYG or OS | QALY | ICER | ICER / QALY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klein et al | Semi-Markov model No discount U.S. payer’s perspective Time frame; 2 year | Clinical parameters; RCT (JMDB) Cost; Medicare reimbursement rates and average doses, PharMetrics claim database | Chemotherapy-naïve, stage IIIB/IV, non-SQ or all histology NSCLC, BSA 1.8 m2 | CDDP + PEM | Non-SQ | $ 65,517 | 0.9652 Y | 0.5016 | ||
| All NSCLC | $ 66,606 | 0.9587 Y | 0.4943 | |||||||
| CDDP + GEM | ||||||||||
| Incremental CDDP +PEM to CDDP+GEM | ||||||||||
| Non-SQ | $ 61,008 | 0.9112 Y | 0.4676 | $ 83,537 | $ 132,829 | |||||
| All NSCLC | $ 61,535 | 0.9102 Y | 0.4661 | $ 104,577 | $ 179,597 | |||||
| CBDCA + PTX | ||||||||||
| Incremental CDDP +PEM to CBDCA+PTX | ||||||||||
| Non-SQ | $ 52,885 | 0.8945 Y | 0.4513 | $ 178,613 | $ 250,992 | |||||
| All NSCLC | $ 50,283 | 0.8882 Y | 0.4469 | $ 231,291 | $ 343,870 | |||||
| CBDCA + PTX + Bev → Bev maintenance (Bev 15 mg/kg) | ||||||||||
| Incremental CBDCA +PTX +Bev→Bev to CDDP+PEM | ||||||||||
| Non-SQ | $ 90,044 | 1.0379 Y | 0.5260 | $ 337,179 | $ 1,006,065 | |||||
| Shah et al | Retrospective cohort study of real world data documented in PMS data Time frame; 1 year | ION clinical oncology database, PMS data, SSA’s Death Index Master file | First-line treatment between 2006 and 2009, advanced non-SQ NSCLC | Platinum + PEM | Non-SQ | $ 33,969 | 190 days | ND | ||
| CBDCA + PTX | ||||||||||
| Incremental CBDCA+PTX to Platinum+PEM for OS | ||||||||||
| $14,832 | 132 days | ND | $ 330 | ND | ||||||
| CBDCA + PTX + Bev → Bev maintenance | ||||||||||
| Incremental CBDCA +PTX+Bev→Bev to Platinum +PE M for OS | ||||||||||
| $ 53,915 | 163 days | ND | -$ 739 | ND | ||||||
Notes:
Studies by Klein et al and by Shah et al presented LYG (years) and OS (days), ICER (cost / LYG, US $) and mean incremental cost/day (US $), respectively.
Abbreviations: BSA, body surface area; Bev, bevacizumab; CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; ICER, incremental cost-effectiveness ratio; ION, International Oncology Network; LYG, life-year gained; ND, not described; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; OS, overall survival; PEM, pemetrexed; PTX, paclitaxel; QALY, quality-adjusted life-year; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma; RCT, randomized controlled trial; PMS, practice management system; SSA, Social Security Administration; Y, years.
Phase III studies comparing a maintenance cytotoxic monotherapy with observation alone after induction chemotherapy
| Reference | PEP | n | Induction | Maintenance | PFS or TTP (M) | HR | OS (M) | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belani et al | RR | 401 enrolled | 3 regimens of CBDCA + PTX (arm 1–3) | |||||
| TTP | 130 randomized | Survival from randomization before induction chemotherapy | ||||||
| 65 | w PTX | 8.9 | 17.5 | |||||
| 65 | Obs | 6.8 | 14.0 | |||||
| Brodowicz et al | TTP | 352 induction | CDDP + GEM ×4 cycles | |||||
| 257 non-PD | ||||||||
| 215 randomized | Survival from first treatment administration | |||||||
| 138 | GEM | 6.6 | HR ND | 13.0 | HR ND | |||
| 68 | Obs | 5.0 | 11.0 | |||||
| Survival from randomization after induction chemotherapy | ||||||||
| 138 | GEM | 3.6 | HR ND | 10.2 | HR ND | |||
| 68 | Obs | 2.0 | 8.1 | |||||
| Belani et al | OS | 519 enrolled | CBDCA + GEM ×4 cycles | |||||
| 255 randomized | Probably from randomization after induction chemotherapy | |||||||
| 128 | GEM | 3.9 | HR ND | 8.0 | HR 0.97 | |||
| 127 | Obs | 3.8 | 9.3 | |||||
| Perol et al | PFS | 834 enrolled | CDDP + GEM ×4 cycles | |||||
| 464 randomized | Survival from randomization after induction chemotherapy | |||||||
| 154 | GEM | 3.8 | HR 0.56 | 12.1 | HR 0.89 | |||
| 155 | Obs | 1.9 | 10.8 | |||||
| Paz-Ares et al | PFS | 939 induction | CDDP + PEM ×4 cycles | OS of randomly assigned patients, from start of induction | ||||
| 539 non-PD | chemotherapy | |||||||
| 359 | PEM | 16.9 | HR 0.79 | |||||
| 180 | Obs | 14.0 | ||||||
| Survival from randomization after induction chemotherapy | ||||||||
| 359 | PEM | 4.4 | HR 0.60 | 13.9 | HR 0.78 | |||
| 180 | Obs | 2.8 | 11.0 | |||||
| Ciuleanu et al | PFS | Plt-based regimens ×4 cycles | Survival from randomization after induction chemotherapy | |||||
| 441 | PEM | 4.3 | HR 0.50 | 13.4 | HR 0.79 | |||
| 222 | Placebo | 2.6 | 10.6 | |||||
Notes:
Arm 1, CBDCA (AUC 6 mg/mL ⋅ min, day 1) plus PTX (100 mg/m2, days 1, 8, and 15) every 4 weeks; arm 2, CBDCA (AUC 2 mg/mL min, days 1, 8, and 15) plus PTX (100 mg/m2, days 1, 8, and 15) every 4 weeks; arm 3, CBDCA (AUC 2 mg/mL ⋅ min) plus PTX (150 mg/m2 in cycle 1 and 100 mg/m2 in cycle 2) weekly for 6 of 8 weeks.
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; CDDP, cisplatin; GEM, gemcitabine; HR, hazard ratio; M, months; ND, not described; Obs, observation alone; OS, overall survival; PEP, primary endpoint; PD, progressive disease; PEM, pemetrexed; PFS, progression-free-survival; Plt, platinum; PTX, paclitaxel; RR, overall response rate; TTP, time to progressive disease; w PTX, weekly paclitaxel.
Comparison of grade 3–4 adverse events during monotherapy maintenance phase (incidence rate ≥1% in any study)
| Reference
| Brodowicz et al | Belani et al | Perol et al | Paz-Ares et al | Ciuleanu et al | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | 138 | 128 | 127 | 154 | 155 | 359 | 180 | 441 | 222 |
| Maintenance regimens | GEM | GEM | BSC | GEM | BSC | PEM | BSC | PEM | BSC |
| Hematologic | |||||||||
| Leukopenia (%) | 2.3 | ND | ND | ND | ND | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | <1 |
| Neutropenia (%) | 14.9 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 20.8 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Anemia (%) | 2.6 | 9.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 3 | <1 |
| Thrombocytopenia (%) | 1.7 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | ND | ND |
| Non-hematologic | |||||||||
| Fatigue (%) | ND | 3.9 | 1.6 | ND | ND | 4.7 | 1.1 | 5 | <1 |
| Alopecia (%) | 4.3 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Deterioration of general condition (%) | ND | ND | ND | 3.2 | 3.9 | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Pneumonia (%) | ND | ND | ND | 3.2 | 1.3 | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Anorexia (%) | ND | ND | ND | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Asthenia (%) | ND | ND | ND | 1.9 | 0 | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Febrile neutropenia (%) | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 1.9 | 0 | ND | ND |
| Infection (%) | ND | ND | ND | 1.3 | 0 | ND | ND | 2 | 0 |
| Pain (%) | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 1.1 | 0 | ND | ND |
Notes: Study by Brodowicz et al (CECOG trials)13 did not describe adverse events in the control arm. No study compared adverse events statistically.
Abbreviations: BSC, best supportive care; GEM, gemcitabine; ND, not described; PEM, pemetrexed.
Phase III studies comparing bevacizumab with pemetrexed or pemetrexed plus bevacizumab
| Reference | PEP | n | Induction | Maintenance | PFS | HR | OS | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zinner et al | G4PFS | 361 | CBDCA + PEM | PEM | Survival from random assignment before induction chemotherapy G4PFS | |||
| CBDCA + PTX + Bev ×6 cycles | Bev | |||||||
| 182 | PEM | 3.9 | HR 0.85 | 10.5 | HR 1.07 | |||
| 179 | Bev | 2.9 | 11.7 | |||||
| PFS | ||||||||
| 182 | PEM | 4.4 | HR 1.06 | |||||
| 179 | Bev | 5.5 | ||||||
| Galetta et al | QoL | 118 | ||||||
| 60 | CDDP + PEM | PEM | ND | HR 0.62 | ND | HR 0.69 | ||
| 58 | CBDCA + PTX + Bev ×6 cycles | Bev | ND | ND | ||||
| Barlesi et al | PFS | 376 induction | CDDP + PEM + Bev ×4 cycles | |||||
| 253 non-PD | Survival from random assignment after induction chemotherapy | |||||||
| 128 | PEM + Bev | 7.4 | HR 0.57 | 17.1 | HR 0.87 | |||
| 125 | Bev | 3.7 | 13.2 | |||||
| Patel et al | OS | |||||||
| 934 randomized | Survival from random assignment before induction treatment | |||||||
| 472 | CBDCA + PEM + Bev | PEM + Bev | 6.0 | HR 0.83 | 12.6 | HR 1.00 | ||
| 467 | CBDCA + PTX + Bev ×4 cycles | Bev | 5.6 | 13.4 | ||||
Note:
EQ5D Index (EQ5D-I) and EQ5D-VAS (Euro-QoL questionnaire) at 12 weeks during maintenance therapy.
Abbreviations: Bev, bevacizumab; CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; G4PFS, progression-free survival without grade 4 adverse event; HR, hazard ratio; M, months; ND, not described; OS, overall survival; PD, progressive disease; PEM, pemetrexed; PEP, primary endpoint; PFS, progression-free survival; PTX, paclitaxel; QoL, quality of life.
Comparison in cost-effectiveness of direct medical cost between maintenance with pemetrexed vs. observation alone after induction chemotherapy: study designs and results
| Reference | Methods, costs and outcomes discount, study perspective, time frame and reference year for cost | Data sources | Study population | Regime | Cost | LYG or OS | QALY | ICER | ICER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhalgh et al | ERG report reviewing the manufacturer’s evidence submission, de novo economic model | Clinical parameters: RCT (JMEN trial) | Subgroup of 481 patients in JMEN trial | PEM maintenance | 15.5 M | ||||
| Submitted base case | £17,455 | 0.9697 | ND | £33,732 | |||||
| Combined effect of changes | £20,925 | 0.9539 | ND | £47,239 | |||||
| BSC alone | 10.3 M | ||||||||
| Submitted base case | £8,318 | 0.6988 | |||||||
| Combined effect of changes | £8,370 | 0.6881 | |||||||
| Klein et al | Semi-Markov model | Clinical parameters: RCT (JMEN, ATLAS, SATURN trials) | Advanced NSCLC patients who have completed first-line platinum double chemotherapy without progression | PEM maintenance | |||||
| Non-SQ | $96,774 | 1.3412 Y | $122,371 | ||||||
| All NSCLC | $89,289 | 1.2434 Y | $205,597 | ||||||
| BSC alone | ND | ND | |||||||
| Non-SQ | $64,830 | 1.0802 Y | |||||||
| All NSCLC | $61,036 | 1.1060 Y | |||||||
| Tsuchiya et al | Markov model | Clinical parameters: RCT (JMEN trial) | Advanced NSCLC (either non-SQ or all histology), Japanese men in their 60s, height 164.6 cm, weight 64.5 kg, BSA 1.70 m2 | PEM maintenance | |||||
| Non-SQ | $68,536 | 489.4 D | 0.7321 | $80,563 | $150,115 | ||||
| All NSCLC | $64,409 | 451.8 D | 0.6770 | $109,024 | $203,022 | ||||
| BSC alone | |||||||||
| Non-SQ | $39,872 | 359.5 D | 0.5411 | ||||||
| All NSCLC | $38,843 | 366.2 D | 0.5511 | ||||||
| Matter-Walstra et al | Markov model | Clinical parameters: RCT (JMEN trial) Cost: literature | Advanced non-SQ | PEM maintenance | €99,705 | 15.6 M | 0.82 | ND | €106,202 |
| BSC alone | €71,316 | 10.7 M | 0.56 | ||||||
| Zeng et al | Markov model | Clinical parameters: RCT (PARAMOUNT trial) | Advanced non-SQ | PEM maintenance | |||||
| 1-year | $36,443 | 0.760 Y | 0.440 | $193,796 | $183,589 | ||||
| 2-year | $55,532 | 1.140 Y | 0.631 | $99,183 | $126,353 | ||||
| 5-year | $72,103 | 1.444 Y | 0.776 | $80,792 | $124,766 | ||||
| 10-year | $73,955 | 1.477 Y | 0.791 | $79,134 | $124,793 | ||||
| BSC alone | |||||||||
| 1-year | $28,255 | 0.718 Y | 0.396 | ||||||
| 2-year | $44,181 | 1.026 Y | 0.541 | ||||||
| 5-year | $54,790 | 1.230 Y | 0.637 | ||||||
| 10-year | $55,607 | 1.245 Y | 0.644 |
Notes:
Incremental pemetrexed maintenance to BSC;
data based upon the evidence submission from the manufacturer (Eli Lilly) to the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) as part of the single technology appraisal process.
Abbreviations: AE, adverse events; BSA, body surface area; BSC, best supportive care; D, days; ERG, evidence review group; ICER, incremental cost-effectiveness ratio; JPY, Japanese Yen; LYG, life-year gained; M, months; ND, not described; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; OS, overall survival; PEM, pemetrexed; QALY, quality-adjusted life-year; RCT, randomized controlled trial; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma; Y, years.
Comparison in cost-effectiveness of direct medical cost between pemetrexed and other maintenance therapy: study designs and results
| Reference | Methods, costs and outcomes discount, study perspective, time frame and reference year for cost | Data sources | Study population | Regime | Costs | LYG / OS | QALY | ICER / LYG | ICER / QALY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klein et al | See Klein et al | PEM | |||||||
| Non-SQ | $96,774 | 1.3412 Y | ND | ||||||
| All NSCLC | $89,289 | 1.2434 Y | ND | ||||||
| Erlotinib | |||||||||
| Incremental PEM to Erlotinib | |||||||||
| Non-SQ | $72,300 | 1.1784 Y | ND | $ 150,260 | ND | ||||
| All NSCLC | $71,147 | 1.1854 Y | ND | $ 312,341 | ND | ||||
| Bev (15 mg/kg) | |||||||||
| Incremental Bev to PEM | |||||||||
| Non-SQ | $105,961 | 1.2933 Y | ND | Dominated | ND | ||||
| Dickson et al | ERG report reviewing the manufacturer’s evidence submission, de novo economic model | Clinical parameters: RCT (SATURN, JMEN trial) | Model 1; SD, All | PEM | |||||
| SD, non-SQ | £26,608 | 1.5495 Y | 0.9229 | ND | ND | ||||
| Erlotinib | |||||||||
| Incremental PEM to Erlotinib | |||||||||
| SD, non-SQ | £18,148 | 1.4213 Y | 0.8222 | ND | £84,029 | ||||
| Nuijten et al | Cross-market cost comparison | Clinical parameters: RCT (SATURN, JMEN trial) | Advanced NSCLC | PEM | ND | ND | ND | ND | |
| France | €3,453 | ||||||||
| Germany | €5,534 | ||||||||
| Italy | €2,921 | ||||||||
| Spain | €3,164 | ||||||||
| Erlotinib | ND | ND | ND | ND | |||||
| France | €2,140 | ||||||||
| Germany | €2,732 | ||||||||
| Italy | €1,518 | ||||||||
| Spain | €2,048 | ||||||||
Abbreviations: Bev, bevacizumab; Erl, erlotinib; ERG, Evidence Review Group; ICER, incremental cost-effectiveness ratio; LYG, life-year gained; ND, not described; NSCLC, non-small-ell lung cancer; OS, overall survival; PEM, pemetrexed; QALY, quality-adjusted life-year; RCT; randomized controlled trial; SD, stable disease; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma; Y, years.
Comparison of efficacy of the first-line combination of pemetrexed plus platinum followed by pemetrexed maintenance between Japanese Phase II studies and multinational Phase III studies
| Reference | Country | Phase | Patients | Treatment | PFS and OS from induction (M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciuleanu et al | Multi | R-p3 | 441 NSCLC, including 26% SQ | Plt-based doublet ×4 cycles | PFS 7.7 |
| → PEM maintenance | OS 16.5 | ||||
| Paz-Ares et al | Multi | R-p3 | 359 non-SQ | CDDP + PEM ×4 cycles | PFS ND |
| → PEM maintenance | OS 16.9 | ||||
| Okamoto et al | Japan | S-p2 | 109 non-SQ | CBDCA + PEM ×4 cycles | PFS 5.7 |
| → PEM maintenance | OS 20.2 | ||||
| Minami et al | Japan | S-p2 | 34 non-SQ | CBDCA + PEM ×4 cycles | PFS 5.2 |
| → PEM maintenance | OS 23.3 | ||||
| Karayama et al | Japan | R-p2 | 26 non-SQ | CBDCA + PEM ×4 cycles | PFS 7.4 |
| → PEM maintenance | OS 25.0 |
Abbreviations: CBDCA, carboplatin; CDDP, cisplatin; M, month; Multi, multinational; ND, not described; NSCLC, non-small-cell lung cancer; OS, overall survival; PEM, pemetrexed; PFS, progression-free survival; Plt, platinum; R-p2, randomized phase II; R-p3, randomized phase III; S-p2, single-arm phase II; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma.
Comparison of grade 3–4 adverse events during maintenance phase (incidence rate ≥1% in any study)
| Reference
| Barlesi et al | Patel et al | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | 125 | 120 | 292 | 298 |
| Maintenance regimen | PEM + Bev | Bev | PEM + Bev | Bev |
| Hematologic | ||||
| Leukopenia (%) | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Neutropenia (%) | 5.6 | 0 | 14.0 | 11.4 |
| Anemia (%) | 3.2 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.3 |
| Thrombocytopenia (%) | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.3 |
| Non-hematologic | ||||
| Fatigue (%) | 2.4 | 1.7 | 9.6 | 1.7 |
| Hypertension (%) | 4.8 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 6.0 |
| Sensory neuropathy (%) | ND | ND | 0 | 4.7 |
| Thromboembolic events (%) | ND | ND | 2.4 | 0.7 |
| Pulmonary embolism (%) | 0.8 | 1.7 | ND | ND |
| GI or pulmonary hemorrhage (%) | ND | ND | 1.4 | 0 |
| Febrile neutropenia (%) | 0.8 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 |
Notes: AVAPERL study did not describe the result of statistical comparison.
Statistically significant (P<0.05).
Abbreviations: Bev, bevacizumab; GI, gastrointestinal; ND, not described; PEM, pemetrexed.