| Literature DB >> 28190504 |
L J Kooijman1, K James2, S M Mapes2, M J P Theelen1, N Pusterla3.
Abstract
Equine coronavirus (ECoV) is considered an enteric pathogen of foals and has only recently been associated with infections in adult horses. Seroprevalence data is needed to better understand the epidemiology of ECoV in adult horses, evaluate diagnostic modalities and develop preventive measures. The objective of this study was to investigate the seroprevalence and selective risk factors for ECoV in 5247 healthy adult horses in the USA, using a recently established and validated IgG enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Prevalence factors analysed in this study included geographic region, age, breed, sex and use. A total of 504/5247 horses (9.6%) horses tested seropositive. Geographic region (Mid-West; P = 0.008), breed (Draft horses; P = 0.003) and specific uses of horses (ranch/farm, P = 0.034; breeding use, P = 0.016) were all statistically significant risk factors for seropositivity.Entities:
Keywords: ELISA; Equine coronavirus; Horses; Risk factors; Seroprevalence
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28190504 PMCID: PMC7110631 DOI: 10.1016/j.tvjl.2017.01.007
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet J ISSN: 1090-0233 Impact factor: 2.688
Frequency of equine coronavirus (ECoV) seropositivity per state as defined by ELISA in 5247 equine sera collected from 18 different states.
| State ( | ECoV positive samples (%) |
|---|---|
| Maryland (100) | 4(4) |
| Colorado(321) | 15(5) |
| Virginia(262) | 13(5) |
| Pennsylvania(220) | 13(6) |
| Kentucky(328) | 22(7) |
| Washington(320) | 21(7) |
| Florida(327) | 25(8) |
| New York(330) | 25(8) |
| Tennessee(220) | 18(8) |
| Texas(330) | 26(8) |
| California(328) | 30(9) |
| Missouri(330) | 34(10) |
| North Carolina(330) | 32(10) |
| Ohio(320) | 34(11) |
| Wyoming(419) | 53(13) |
| Mississippi(110) | 17(15) |
| Wisconsin(322) | 57(18) |
| Minnesota(330) | 65(20) |
Fig. 1Frequency of equine coronavirus (ECoV) seropositivity by ELISA per region in 5247 equine sera collected across the USA.
Equine coronavirus (ECoV) serologic status of 5247 healthy horses reported by geographic region, age, breed, sex and use.
| ECoV positive | ECoV negative | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Region | |||
| North-East (650) | 42(6) | 608(94) | 650(12) |
| South(1907) | 153(8) | 1754(92) | 1907(36) |
| Mid-West(1302) | 190(15) | 1112(85) | 1302(25) |
| West(1388) | 119(9) | 1269(91) | 1388(26) |
| Age in years( | |||
| <1(0) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1–5(1006) | 83(8) | 923(92) | 1006(19) |
| 6–10(1490) | 140(9) | 1350(91) | 1490(28) |
| 11–15(1284) | 121(9) | 1163(91) | 1284(24) |
| 16–20(761) | 77(10) | 684(90) | 761(15) |
| >20(599) | 78(13) | 521(87) | 599(11) |
| Not reported(107) | 5(5) | 102(95) | 107(2) |
| Breed( | |||
| Quarter horse (1567) | 166(11) | 1401(89) | 1567(30) |
| Warmblood(561) | 46(8) | 515(92) | 561(11) |
| Thoroughbred(844) | 41(5) | 803(95) | 844(16) |
| Paint(344) | 37(11) | 307(89) | 344(7) |
| Arabian(266) | 33(12) | 233(88) | 266(5) |
| Draft horse (238) | 42(18) | 196(82) | 238(5) |
| Pony/Miniature(269) | 21(8) | 248(92) | 269(5) |
| Other(1046) | 115(11) | 931(89) | 1046(20) |
| Not reported(112) | 3(3) | 109(97) | 112(5) |
| Sex( | |||
| Female(2196) | 200(9) | 1996(91) | 2196(42) |
| Male | 294(10) | 2591(90) | 2885(55) |
| Not reported(166) | 10(6) | 156(94) | 166(3) |
| Use( | |||
| Competition(2043) | 156(8) | 1887(92) | 2043(39) |
| Ranch/farm horse(2288) | 274(12) | 2014(88) | 2288(44) |
| Breeding(653) | 63(10) | 590(90) | 653(12) |
| Other(5) | 1(20) | 4(80) | 5(<1) |
| Not reported(258) | 10(4) | 248(96) | 258(5) |
Regions were defined as follows: North-East, NY, MD, PA; South, FL, MS, KY, TN, NC, VA, TX; Mid-West, MO, OH, WI, MN; West, WA, CA, CO, WY.
Male includes geldings and stallions.
Results of the mixed effects logistic regression model for equine coronavirus (ECoV) infection, including significant predictor variables and random effects parameters expressed as odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) for risk factors studied (region, age, breed, sex and use) in 5247 healthy US horses.
| ECoV positive | ECoV negative | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||
| Region | |||||
| North-East | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| South | 1.04 | 0.68–21.62 | 0.95 | 0.62–1.47 | 0.831 |
| Mid-West | 1.84 | 1.17–2.87 | 0.54 | 0.35–0.85 | 0.008 |
| West | 1.25 | 0.80–1.95 | 0.80 | 0.51–1.25 | 0.323 |
| Age in years | |||||
| 1–5 | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| 5–10 | 1.12 | 0.82–1.53 | 0.89 | 0.65–1.21 | 0.472 |
| 11–15 | 1.13 | 0.82–1.58 | 0.88 | 0.64-1.22 | 0.437 |
| 16–20 | 1.18 | 0.82–1.70 | 0.85 | 0.59–1.21 | 0.375 |
| >20 | 1.42 | 0.97–2.08 | 0.70 | 0.48–1.03 | 0.070 |
| Breed | |||||
| Quarter horse | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Warmblood | 0.98 | 0.65–1.46 | 1.02 | 0.68–1.52 | 0.924 |
| Thoroughbred | 0.48 | 0.32–0.74 | 2.07 | 1.36–3.15 | 0.001 |
| Paint | 0.99 | 0.65–1.50 | 1.01 | 0.67–1.53 | 0.957 |
| Arabian | 1.20 | 0.76–1.90 | 0.83 | 0.53–1.31 | 0.430 |
| Draft horse | 1.95 | 1.25–3.05 | 0.51 | 0.33-0.80 | 0.003 |
| Pony/miniature | 0.81 | 0.48–1.37 | 1.24 | 0.73–2.09 | 0.426 |
| Other | 1.04 | 0.78–1.40 | 0.96 | 0.71–1.30 | 0.790 |
| Sex | |||||
| Female | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Male | — | — | — | — | — |
| Use | |||||
| Competition | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | |
| Ranch/farm horse | 1.32 | 1.02–1.72 | 0.76 | 0.58–0.98 | 0.034 |
| Breeding | 1.59 | 1.09–2.31 | 0.63 | 0.43–0.92 | 0.016 |
| Other | 0.79 | 0.07–8.71 | 1.26 | 0.11–13.9 | 0.848 |
Ref, parameter used as reference category.
Random effects parameter: OR = 2.39; 95% CI (2.00–2.99); Likelihood ratio test vs. logistic regression: X2(1) = 40.42, P < 0.05.
Random effects parameter: OR = 2.39; 95% CI (2.00–2.99); Likelihood ratio test vs. logistic regression: X2(1) = 40.42, P < 0.05.
North-East was considered reference for region; Quarter horse was considered reference for breed; Competition was considered reference for use; Female was considered reference for sex; 1–5 year old horses were considered reference for age.
Sex was not included in multivariate model due to non-significance in univariate model.