| Literature DB >> 28144130 |
Axel Svedbom1, Johan Dalén1, Christopher M Black2, Sumesh Kachroo2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The objectives of this study were to 1) describe and compare treatment persistence with first- and second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitors (SC-TNFis) in patients with ankylosing spondylitis (AS), psoriatic arthritis (PsA), or rheumatoid arthritis (RA) (collectively immune-mediated rheumatic disease) in Sweden and 2) estimate and contrast health care costs in the two groups.Entities:
Keywords: ankylosing spondylitis; biologics; persistence; psoriatic arthritis; rheumatic disease; rheumatoid arthritis
Year: 2017 PMID: 28144130 PMCID: PMC5248937 DOI: 10.2147/PPA.S119808
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Patient Prefer Adherence ISSN: 1177-889X Impact factor: 2.711
Figure 1Study design: all patients who filled at least one prescription of an SC-TNFi from July 1, 2005 to January 1, 2013 were identified from the PDR. Among the identified patients, only those who initiated their first or second SC-TNFi during the sample selection window (May 2010 to December 2012) were included in the analysis. Patients were indexed on the date of the first dispensed prescription of the relevant SC-TNFi. Furthermore, patients were required to have at least 12 months of observation time before and after the index date. Baseline characteristics were measured in the 12 months prior to indexation, and outcomes were measured for at least 12 months during follow-up.
Abbreviations: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor; PDR, Prescribed Drug Register.
Patient characteristics at initiation of first- and second-line SC-TNFi
| First line | Second line | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) mean (SD) | 50.3 (15.0) | 51.9 (13.5) | 0.004 |
| Female, n (%) | 3,053 (62.3) | 582 (68.9) | <0.001 |
| Indexed 2010, n (%) | 1,194 (24.4) | 268 (31.7) | |
| Indexed 2011, n (%) | 1,926 (39.3) | 321 (38.0) | |
| Indexed 2012, n (%) | 1,783 (36.4) | 256 (30.3) | |
| <0.001 | |||
| Adalimumab, n (%) | 1,823 (37.2) | 316 (37.4) | |
| Certolizumab pegol, n (%) | 622 (12.7) | 140 (16.6) | |
| Etanercept, n (%) | 1,704 (34.8) | 202 (23.9) | |
| Golimumab, n (%) | 754 (15.4) | 187 (22.1) | |
| 0.015 | |||
| PsA | 898 (18.3) | 146 (17.3) | |
| AS | 1,029 (21.0) | 169 (20.0) | |
| RA | 2,563 (52.3) | 484 (57.3) | |
| Other arthritis | 91 (1.9) | 9 (1.1) | |
| Undefined | 322 (6.6) | 37 (4.4) | |
| CCI, mean (SD) | 0.75 (1.04) | 0.81 (1.21) | 0.139 |
| NSAIDs, n (%) | 3,442 (70.2) | 533 (63.1) | <0.001 |
| DMARDs, n (%) | 3,849 (78.5) | 526 (62.2) | <0.001 |
| Hospitalized, n (%) | 932 (19.0) | 199 (23.6) | 0.002 |
Abbreviations: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor; SD, standard deviation; IMRD, immune-mediated rheumatic disease; PsA, psoriatic arthritis; AS, ankylosing spondylitis; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; CCI, Charlson Comorbidity Index; NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug.
Patient characteristics at initiation of first- and second-line SC-TNFi in propensity score matched cohorts
| AS
| PsA
| RA
| All diagnoses
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First line | Second line | First line | Second line | First line | Second line | First line | Second line | |
| Age (years) mean (SD) | 47.7 (12.6) | 47.1 (12.0) | 53.6 (10.9) | 52.4 (11.6) | 55.6 (13.1) | 53.8 (14.2) | 52.7 (14.6) | 51.9 (13.5) |
| Female, n (%) | 75 (44.4) | 78 (46.2) | 82 (56.2) | 85 (58.2) | 371 (80.7) | 370 (80.4) | 592 (70.6) | 577 (68.8) |
| Indexed 2010, n (%) | 48 (28.4) | 50 (29.6) | 41 (28.1) | 42 (28.8) | 150 (32.6) | 153 (33.3) | 253 (30.2) | 262 (31.2) |
| Indexed 2011, n (%) | 65 (38.5) | 64 (37.9) | 59 (40.4) | 59 (40.4) | 179 (38.9) | 174 (37.8) | 340 (40.5) | 321 (38.3) |
| Indexed 2012, n (%) | 56 (33.1) | 55 (32.5) | 46 (31.5) | 45 (30.8) | 131 (28.5) | 133 (28.9) | 246 (29.3) | 256 (30.5) |
| CCI, mean (SD) | 0.21 (0.82) | 0.14 (0.62) | 0.23 (0.92) | 0.21 (0.73) | 1.22 (0.88) | 1.26 (1.12) | 0.85 (1.07) | 0.81 (1.21) |
| NSAIDs, n (%) | 136 (80.5) | 114 (67.5) | 106 (72.6) | 99 (67.8) | 296 (64.3) | 280 (60.9) | 597 (71.2) | 529 (63.1) |
| DMARDs, n (%) | 69 (40.8) | 66 (39.1) | 98 (67.1) | 96 (65.8) | 335 (72.8) | 335 (72.8) | 539 (64.2) | 526 (62.7) |
| Hospitalized, n (%) | 34 (20.1) | 36 (21.3) | 24 (16.4) | 22 (15.1) | 121 (26.3) | 119 (25.9) | 201 (24.0) | 197 (23.5) |
Notes: No statistically significant difference was observed within each cohort pair. Mean standardized difference was below 0.1 within each cohort pair.
Abbreviations: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor; AS, ankylosing spondylitis; PsA, psoriatic arthritis; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; SD, standard deviation; CCI, Charlson Comorbidity Index; NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug.
Figure 2Propensity score matched analysis of persistence in first- and second-line SC-TNFi patients. (A) Analysis in patients with ankylosing spondylitis of (B) psoriatic arthritis, (C) rheumatoid arthritis, and (D) all patients.
Abbreviation: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor.
Annualized health care resource utilization costs in first- and second-line SC-TNFi patients persistent at least six months
| First line, | Second line, | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialized outpatient care, mean (SD) | 1,315 (1,036) | 1,342 (1,292) | 0.36 |
| Inpatient care, mean (SD) | 885 (2,548) | 994 (3,219) | 0.628 |
| Non-DMARD medication, mean (SD) | 299 (544) | 347 (536) | 0.07 |
| SC-TNFi treatment, mean (SD) | 0 (0) | 3,968 (3,448) | <0.001 |
| Traditional DMARD treatment, mean (SD) | 101 (263) | 83 (193) | 0.099 |
| Total, mean (SD) | 2,600 (3,183) | 6,734 (4,940) | <0.001 |
| Specialized outpatient care, mean (SD) | 862 (703) | 1,116 (1,067) | 0.005 |
| Inpatient care, mean (SD) | 454 (1,708) | 720 (2,679) | 0.395 |
| Non-DMARD medication, mean (SD) | 278 (502) | 350 (448) | <0.001 |
| SC-TNFi treatment, mean (SD) | 9,233 (1,801) | 9,048 (2,026) | 0.095 |
| Traditional DMARD treatment, mean (SD) | 70 (188) | 94 (236) | 0.62 |
| Total, mean (SD) | 10,898 (2,748) | 11,328 (3,791) | <0.001 |
Abbreviations: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor; HCRU, Health Care Resource Utilization; SD, standard deviation; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug.
Life table for propensity score matched analysis of persistence in first- and second-line SC-TNFi patients with AS, PsA, RA, and all diagnoses
| AS
| PsA
| RA
| All diagnoses
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First line | Second line | First line | Second line | First line | Second line | First line | Second line | |
| Censored, n (%) | 54 (32.0) | 56 (33.1) | 57 (39.0) | 41 (28.1) | 152 (33.0) | 128 (27.8) | 297 (35.4) | 239 (28.5) |
| Failed, n (%) | 115 (68.0) | 113 (66.9) | 89 (61.0) | 105 (71.9) | 308 (67.0) | 332 (72.2) | 542 (64.6) | 600 (71.5) |
| Median (K-M) | 12.4 | 11.2 | 16.0 | 11.1 | 12.6 | 9.4 | 15.2 | 9.6 |
| 95% CI of median (K-M) | 9.3, 18.4 | 7.8, 14.5 | 12.4, 27.5 | 7.1, 16.1 | 10.5, 15.6 | 8.5, 12.1 | 13.0, 16.4 | 8.9, 11.8 |
| Q1, Q3 (K-M) | 5.1, 41.1 | 4.0, NE | 4.9, NE | 3.7, 37.1 | 4.8, 40.4 | 4.3, 34.4 | 5.6, NE | 3.9, 35.1 |
| Min, max | 0.9, 43.9 | 0.9, 43.5 | 0.9, 43.0 | 0.5, 43.5 | 0.9, 43.7 | 0.9, 43.7 | 0.1, 43.8 | 0.5, 43.7 |
| 1 Month | n=161, 0.95 | n=155, 0.92 | n=138, 0.95 | n=133, 0.91 | n=433, 0.94 | n=432, 0.94 | n=802, 0.96 | n=780, 0.93 |
| (0.91, 0.98) | (0.86, 0.95) | (0.89, 0.97) | (0.85, 0.95) | (0.92, 0.96) | (0.91, 0.96) | (0.94, 0.97) | (0.91, 0.95) | |
| 3 Months | n=149, 0.88 | n=139, 0.82 | n=126, 0.86 | n=116, 0.79 | n=393, 0.85 | n=375, 0.82 | n=736, 0.88 | n=675, 0.80 |
| (0.82, 0.92) | (0.76, 0.87) | (0.80, 0.91) | (0.72, 0.85) | (0.82, 0.88) | (0.78, 0.85) | (0.85, 0.90) | (0.78, 0.83) | |
| 6 Months | n=117, 0.69 | n=107, 0.63 | n=107, 0.73 | n=94, 0.64 | n=325, 0.71 | n=295, 0.64 | n=605, 0.72 | n=532, 0.63 |
| (0.62, 0.76) | (0.56, 0.70) | (0.65, 0.80) | (0.56, 0.72) | (0.66, 0.75) | (0.60, 0.68) | (0.69, 0.75) | (0.60, 0.67) | |
| 12 Months | n=85, 0.50 | n=83, 0.49 | n=87, 0.60 | n=70, 0.48 | n=233, 0.51 | n=210, 0.46 | n=461, 0.55 | n=389, 0.46 |
| (0.43, 0.58) | (0.41, 0.56) | (0.51, 0.67) | (0.40, 0.56) | (0.46, 0.55) | (0.41, 0.50) | (0.52, 0.59) | (0.43, 0.50) | |
| 18 Months | n=59, 0.43 | n=58, 0.40 | n=59, 0.46 | n=47, 0.36 | n=167, 0.42 | n=141, 0.36 | n=325, 0.45 | n=261, 0.36 |
| (0.35, 0.50) | (0.32, 0.47) | (0.37, 0.54) | (0.28, 0.43) | (0.37, 0.46) | (0.32, 0.40) | (0.41, 0.48) | (0.33, 0.39) | |
| 24 Months | n=42, 0.35 | n=40, 0.34 | n=42, 0.43 | n=34, 0.32 | n=118, 0.36 | n=104, 0.31 | n=239, 0.39 | n=188, 0.31 |
| (0.27, 0.42) | (0.27, 0.42) | (0.35, 0.51) | (0.25, 0.40) | (0.31, 0.40) | (0.27, 0.36) | (0.36, 0.43) | (0.28, 0.34) | |
| 30 Months | n=30, 0.32 | n=26, 0.31 | n=32, 0.39 | n=23, 0.28 | n=76, 0.32 | n=62, 0.26 | n=165, 0.34 | n=119, 0.27 |
| (0.25, 0.40) | (0.24, 0.39) | (0.30, 0.47) | (0.21, 0.36) | (0.27, 0.37) | (0.22, 0.31) | (0.31, 0.38) | (0.24, 0.30) | |
| 36 Months | n=15, 0.28 | n=16, 0.28 | n=17, 0.37 | n=11, 0.25 | n=46, 0.29 | n=40, 0.24 | n=89, 0.31 | n=70, 0.25 |
| (0.21, 0.36) | (0.21, 0.36) | (0.29, 0.46) | (0.17, 0.33) | (0.24, 0.34) | (0.20, 0.29) | (0.27, 0.34) | (0.21, 0.28) | |
| 42 Months | n=7, 0.23 | n=5, 0.28 | n=3, 0.30 | n=2, 0.20 | n=14, 0.25 | n=14, 0.22 | n=27, 0.25 | n=22, 0.23 |
| (0.14, 0.33) | (0.21, 0.36) | (0.20, 0.40) | (0.11, 0.29) | (0.19, 0.31) | (0.17, 0.27) | (0.21, 0.30) | (0.19, 0.26) | |
Abbreviations: SC-TNFi, second-line subcutaneous tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibitor; AS, ankylosing spondylitis; PsA, psoriatic arthritis; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; CI, confidence interval; NE, non-estimatable.