| Literature DB >> 28131638 |
Güzelali Özdemir1, Barış Yılmaz2, Baran Kömür3, Evrim Şirin2, Nazım Karahan2, Erman Ceyhan2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study was to investigate different treatment methods employed by orthopedic surgeons for open tibial fracture in adults.Entities:
Keywords: Antibiotics; Debridement; Fixation; Open fractures; Tibia
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28131638 PMCID: PMC6197301 DOI: 10.1016/j.aott.2016.12.010
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Acta Orthop Traumatol Turc ISSN: 1017-995X Impact factor: 1.511
Demographic data of the participants.
| n | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliation | State hospital | 84 | 29.5 |
| Training and research hospital | 102 | 35.8 | |
| University hospital | 61 | 21.4 | |
| Private hospital | 36 | 12.6 | |
| Other | 2 | 0.7 | |
| Experience in orthopedics | 1–5 years | 116 | 40.7 |
| 6–10 years | 94 | 33 | |
| 11–15 years | 41 | 14.4 | |
| 16–20 years | 18 | 6.3 | |
| ≥20 years | 16 | 5.6 | |
| Training affiliation | Training and research hospital | 134 | 47 |
| University hospital | 146 | 51.2 | |
| Other | 5 | 1.8 | |
| Number of open tibia fractures treated per year | 1–10 | 110 | 38.6 |
| 10–20 | 100 | 35.1 | |
| 20–30 | 48 | 16.8 | |
| 30–40 | 12 | 4.2 | |
| >40 | 15 | 5.3 | |
Emergency applications.
| n | % | |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Tetanus prophylaxis | 284 | 99.6 |
| 2. Irrigation | 244 | 85.6 |
| 3. Debridement | 158 | 55.4 |
| 4. Antibiotic | 275 | 96.5 |
| 5. Temporary fixation | 129 | 45.3 |
Antibiotic regimen according to open fracture type.
| n | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Type I | First generation cephalosporin | 275 | 96.5 |
| Aminoglycoside | 62 | 21.8 | |
| Penicillin | 15 | 5.3 | |
| Other | 8 | 2,8 | |
| Type II | First generation cephalosporin | 275 | 96.5 |
| Aminoglycoside | 173 | 60.7 | |
| Penicillin | 25 | 8.8 | |
| Other | 16 | 5.6 | |
| Type IIIA/B | First generation cephalosporin | 272 | 95.4 |
| Aminoglycoside | 276 | 96.8 | |
| Penicillin | 87 | 30.5 | |
| Other | 68 | 23.9 | |
| Type IIIC | First generation cephalosporin | 269 | 94.4 |
| Aminoglycoside | 279 | 97.9 | |
| Penicillin | 141 | 49.5 | |
| Other | 96 | 33.7 | |
Antibiotic regimen according to open fracture type.
| Type I antibiotic regimen | Type II antibiotic regimen | Type III A/B antibiotic regimen | Type III C antibiotic regimen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cef-1 37.5% | Cef-1 0.4% | Cef-1 0.4% | |
| Pen 2.8% | Pen 0.4% | Pen 0.4% | |
| Cef-1 + AG 19.3% | Cef-1 + Pen 0.4% | Cef-1 + AG 26% | |
| Cef-1 + Met 1.1% | Cef-1 + Met 0.7% | Cef-1 + Pen 0.4% | Cef-1 + Met 0.7% |
| Cef-1 + Cip 0.4% | Cef-1 + Cip 0.4% | Cef-1 + Met 1.4% | AG + Pen 1.4% |
| Pen + Met 0.4% | AG + Pen 2.5% | AG + Pen 1.1% | Pen + Met 0.7% |
| Cef-1 + AG + Pen 1.4% | Pen + Met 0.4% | Pen + Met 0.7% | |
| Cef-1 + AG + Met 0.4% | Cef-1 + AG + Pen 4.2% | Cef-1 + AG + Pen 23.5% | Cef-1 + AG + Met 22.8% |
| AG + Pen + Met 0.4% | Cef-1 + AG + Met 2.8% | Cef-1 + AG + Met 16.5% | Cef-1 + AG + Cip 0.4% |
| Cef-1 + AG + Pen + Met 0.4% | AG + Pen + Met 0.7% | Cef-1 + AG + Cip 0.4% | Cef-1 AG + Sul 0.4% |
| Cef-1 + AG + Pen + Met0.7% | Cef-1 + AG + Sul 0.4% | AG + Pen + Met 3.2% | |
| AG + Pen + Met 2.5% | Cef-1 + AG + Pen + Met5.6% | ||
| Cef-1 + AG + Pen + Met2.1% |
AG: aminoglycoside; Cef-1: first generation cephalosporin; Cip: ciprofloxacin; Met: metronidasole; Pen: penicillin; Sul: sultamicillin (ampicillin + sulbactam).
Antibiotic application period according to open fracture type.
| Min–max (days) | Mean ± SD (days) | |
|---|---|---|
| Type I | 1–15 | 4.21 ± 2.99 |
| Type II | 1–21 | 4.81 ± 3.46 |
| Type IIIA/B | 2–21 | 5.86 ± 4.10 |
| Type IIIC | 2–21 | 6.16 ± 4.38 |
Fixation method according to open fracture type.
| n | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Type I | External fixator | 36 | 12.6 |
| Intramedullary nail | 267 | 93.7 | |
| Plate | 78 | 27.4 | |
| Other | 5 | 1.8 | |
| Type II | External fixator | 68 | 23.9 |
| Intramedullary nail | 249 | 87.4 | |
| Plate | 62 | 21.8 | |
| Other | 2 | 0.7 | |
| Type IIIA/B | External fixator | 240 | 84.2 |
| Intramedullary nail | 129 | 45.3 | |
| Plate | 29 | 10.2 | |
| Type IIIC | External fixator | 281 | 98.6 |
| Intramedullary nail | 30 | 10.5 | |
| Plate | 7 | 2.5 | |
Definitive external fixator, type of intramedullary nail, soft tissue reconstruction, and amputation decision.
| n | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Do you prefer EF as definitive treatment? | Yes | 85 | 29.8 |
| No, I prefer IMN | 216 | 75.8 | |
| No, I prefer plate and screws | 39 | 13.7 | |
| If you use IMN, which type of nail do you prefer? | Unreamed | 72 | 25.3 |
| Reamed | 203 | 71.2 | |
| Use both | 10 | 3.5 | |
| If grafting or use of flap is necessary, do you do it yourself? | Yes | 74 | 26.0 |
| No | 207 | 72.6 | |
| Sometimes | 4 | 1.4 | |
| How do you make decision for limb salvage or amputation? | MESS ≥7 | 180 | 63.2 |
| Other | 81 | 28.4 | |
| Both | 24 | 8.4 | |
EF: external fixator; IMN: intramedullary nail; MESS: mangled extremity severity score.