| Literature DB >> 28097142 |
Thiago Zinsly Sampaio Camargo1, Alexandre R Marra2, Nydia Strachman Bacal3, Eduardo Casaroto1, Lilian Moreira Pinto1, Jacyr Pasternak3, Elivane da Silva Victor2, Oscar Fernando Pavão Dos Santos4, Michael B Edmond5.
Abstract
Objectives. Diagnostic markers of infection have had little innovation over the last few decades. CD64, a marker expressed on the surface of neutrophils, may have utility for this purpose. Methods. This study was conducted in an adult intensive care unit (ICU) in São Paulo, Brazil, with 89 patients. We evaluated CD64 in patients with documented or clinically diagnosed infection (infection group) and controls (patients without any evidence of infection) by two different methodologies: method #1, an in house assay, and method #2, the commercial kit Leuko64 (Trillium Diagnostics). Results. CD64 displayed good discriminating power with a 91.2% sensitivity (95% CI 90.7-91.6%) for detecting infection. The commercial kit (Leuko64) demonstrated higher specificity (87.3%) compared with method #1 as well as better accuracy (88.8%). Conclusions. CD64 seems to be a promising marker of infection in the intensive care setting, with Leuko64 showing a slight advantage.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 28097142 PMCID: PMC5206427 DOI: 10.1155/2016/6593232
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Demographic data from 89 patients admitted at the ICU during the study period from which CD64 samples were collected.
|
| % | |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | ||
| Male | 56 | 62.9% |
| Female | 33 | 37.1% |
| Mean age (SD) | 65 | 19 |
| Classification | ||
| Control | 55 | 61.8% |
| Infection | 34 | 38.2% |
| Microbiologically documented infection | ||
| No | 13/34 | 38.2% |
| Yes | 21/34 | 61.8% |
| Antibiotic use | ||
| Yes | 40 | 44.9% |
| No | 27 | 30.3% |
| Prophylaxis | 22 | 24.7% |
| Charlson | ||
| 0 | 23 | 25.8% |
| 1 | 24 | 27.0% |
| 2 | 20 | 22.5% |
| 3 | 15 | 16.9% |
| 4 | 5 | 5.6% |
| 5 | 2 | 2.2% |
| Death | ||
| No | 77 | 86.5% |
| Yes | 12 | 13.5% |
Bacteria isolated from patients with microbiologically documented infection in the study (n = 21).
| Bacteria | Number of cases | Site ( |
|---|---|---|
|
| 1 | Lung (1) |
|
| 1 | Blood (1) |
|
| 1 | Urine (1) |
|
| 2 | Lung (1), urine (1) |
|
| 7 | Blood (2), urine (5) |
|
| 2 | Lung (1), abscess (1) |
|
| 1 | Abscess (1) |
|
| 1 | Lung (1) |
|
| 2 | Lung (2) |
|
| 3 | Lung (2), blood (1) |
Groups of diagnoses in the studied population (n = 89).
| Diagnosis |
| % |
|---|---|---|
| Sepsis/septic shock | 18 | 20.2% |
| Other shock states | 1 | 1.1% |
| Cardiovascular disease | 10 | 11.2% |
| Respiratory failure | 11 | 12.4% |
| Acute renal failure | 1 | 1.1% |
| Neurologic disease | 16 | 18.0% |
| Postoperative (neuro/cardio) | 6 | 6.7% |
| Transplant (bone marrow) | 1 | 1.1% |
| Multiple trauma | 1 | 1.1% |
| Other | 24 | 27.0% |
Logistic regression for the probability of infection with each unit increase by the different methods studied.
| Odds ratio | CI 95% |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infection group | |||
| FC500 | 2.76 | 1.72 a 4.43 | <0.001 |
| Leuko64 | 6.67 | 2.79 a 15.96 | <0.001 |
| Subgroup of documented infection | |||
| FC500 | 1.05 | 0.99 a 1.11 | 0.131 |
| Leuko64 | 1.35 | 1.02 a 1.80 | 0.037 |
Figure 1ROC curve comparing method #1 with method #2 (Leuko64) in the determination of infection markers regardless of microbiologic confirmation.
Figure 2ROC curve for Leuko64 in the subgroup with documented infection; the only method studied where the AUC was significantly greater than 0.5 (p < 0.001).
Utility of CD 64 markers categorized according to the cutoff that for each method maximized specificity ensuring at least 90% sensitivity [actually 91.2% (95% CI 90.7–91.6%)].
| Method #1 | Method #2 | |
|---|---|---|
| AUC | 0.925 (0.853–0.997) | 0.933 (0.872–0.995) |
| Cutoff | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| After categorization | ||
| TP | 31 | 31 |
| FP | 12 | 7 |
| TN | 43 | 48 |
| FN | 3 | 3 |
| Specificity | 78.2% (77.6%–78.8%) | 87.3% (86.9%–87.7%) |
| Kappa | 0.66 (0.55–0.77) | 0.77 (0.67–0.86) |
| Accuracy | 83.2% (82.8%–3.5%) | 88.8% (88.5%–89.0%) |
| PPV | 72.1% (71.2%–73.0%) | 81.6% (80.8%–82.4%) |
| NPV | 93.5% (93.2%–93.7%) | 94.1% (93.9%–94.3%) |
AUC: area under the curve; TP: true positive; FP: false positive; TN: true negative; FN: false negative; PPV: positive predictive value; NPV: negative predictive value.
Characteristics of the Leuko64 test after checking for significant correlation with documented infection using logistic regression modeling.
| Leuko64 | |
|---|---|
| AUC | 0.811 (0.698–0.925) |
| Cutoff | 1.45 |
| After categorization | |
| TP | 20 |
| FP | 10 |
| TN | 24 |
| FN | 2 |
| Kappa | 0.58 (0.43–0.73) |
| Accuracy | 78.6% (78.0%–79.2%) |
| PPV | 66.7% (65.2%–68.1%) |
| NPV | 92.3% (91.8%–92.8%) |
AUC: area under the curve; TP: true positive; FP: false positive; TN: true negative; FN: false negative; PPV: positive predictive value; NPV: negative predictive value.
CD64 index according to methodology and classification of patients.
| Classification | Mann–Whitney | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | Infection | |||
| FC500 | Minimum | 0.78 | 1.02 | <0.001 |
| Median | 1.76 | 9.25 | ||
| Maximum | 5,77 | 69.90 | ||
|
| ||||
| Leuko64 | Minimum | 0.37 | 0,52 | <0.001 |
| Median | 0.82 | 2.78 | ||
| Maximum | 5.74 | 11.86 | ||
Figure 3Boxplot distribution of the CD64 index according to the methods studied (FC500 and Leuko64).