| Literature DB >> 28057025 |
Jian Wu1, Lizhi Zhou2, Lixia Huang1, Jincui Gu1, Shaoli Li1, Baomo Liu1, Jinlun Feng1, Yanbin Zhou3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The current tumor-node-metastasis (TNM) staging system is insufficient to predict outcome of patients with operable Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) owing to its phenotypic and genomic heterogeneity. Integrating genomic signatures with clinicopathological factors may provide more detailed evaluation of prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: CIBERSORT; Gene expression signatures; NSCLC; NTP; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28057025 PMCID: PMC5216590 DOI: 10.1186/s13046-016-0477-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Exp Clin Cancer Res ISSN: 0392-9078
Fig. 1Genomic landscape of operable NSCLC based on gene expression profiling. a Flow chart of the study design. b Concordance of signature-based prediction result in the training set. Left panel: Each column represents the prediction of each individual sample. Red, blue and pale yellow bars indicate presence, absence and uncertainty prediction of the corresponding signature, respectively. Right panel: Heatmap of Cramer’s V coefficient showing correlation between these published signatures. c Consistency of estimated mRNA fractions of 11 tumor-associated Leukocyte (TAL) subsets, as calculated by CIBERSORT, within and across clinical subgroups of NSCLC in the training set
Characteristics of patients and tumors included in the study
| Characteristic | Training set ( | Validation set ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | |||||
| Median (IQR) | 64 | (57, 70) | 65 | (58, 71) | .003* |
| <65 | 697 | (52.6) | 403 | (48.1) | .047** |
| ≥65 | 629 | (47.4) | 435 | (51.9) | |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 801 | (60.4) | 511 | (61.0) | .826** |
| Female | 525 | (39.6) | 327 | (39.0) | |
| Smoking | |||||
| Ever smoker | 907 | (68.4) | 578 | (69.0) | .001** |
| Never smoker | 177 | (13.3) | 148 | (17.7) | |
| Unknown | 242 | (18.3) | 112 | (13.4) | |
| Histology | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 880 | (66.4) | 420 | (50.1) | < .001** |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 299 | (22.5) | 379 | (45.2) | |
| Large cell carcinoma | 54 | (4.1) | 7 | (0.8) | |
| Basaloid tumors | 31 | (2.3) | 32 | (3.8) | |
| Large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma | 41 | (3.1) | |||
| Carcinoid Tumors | 21 | (1.6) | |||
| Grade | |||||
| Well differentiated | 289 | (21.8) | 69 | (8.2) | < .001** |
| Moderately differentiated | 192 | (14.5) | 68 | (8.1) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 85 | (6.4) | 33 | (3.9) | |
| Unknown | 760 | (57.3) | 668 | (79.7) | |
| Tumor stage | |||||
| T1 | 456 | (34.4) | 319 | (38.1) | < .001** |
| T2 | 722 | (54.4) | 386 | (46.1) | |
| T3 | 74 | (5.6) | 39 | (4.7) | |
| Unknown | 74 | (5.6) | 94 | (11.2) | |
| Nodal status | |||||
| N0 | 908 | (68.5) | 583 | (69.6) | < .001** |
| N1 | 239 | (18.0) | 135 | (16.1) | |
| N2 | 102 | (7.7) | 26 | (3.1) | |
| Unknown | 77 | (5.8) | 94 | (11.2) | |
| TNM stage | |||||
| IA | 373 | (28.1) | 287 | (34.2) | < .001** |
| IB | 506 | (38.2) | 279 | (33.3) | |
| II | 290 | (21.9) | 220 | (26.3) | |
| IIIA | 157 | (11.8) | 52 | (6.2) | |
| EGFR | |||||
| Mutant type | 54 | (4.1) | 127 | (15.2) | < .001** |
| Wild type | 58 | (4.4) | 99 | (11.8) | |
| Unknown | 1214 | (91.6) | 612 | (73.0) | |
| KRAS | |||||
| Mutant type | 15 | (1.1) | 30 | (3.6) | < .001** |
| Wild type | 67 | (5.1) | 263 | (31.4) | |
| Unknown | 1244 | (93.8) | 545 | (65.0) | |
| ALK fusion | |||||
| Yes | 0 | 11 | (1.3) | NA | |
| No | 0 | 215 | (25.7) | ||
| Unknown | 1326 | (100) | 612 | (73.0) | |
| TP53 | |||||
| Mutant type | 116 | (8.7) | 54 | (6.4) | < .001** |
| Wild type | 62 | (4.7) | 10 | (1.2) | |
| Unknown | 1148 | (86.6) | 774 | (92.4) | |
| Median (range) follow-up (months) | 73.4 | (1, 256) | 61.9 | (1, 252) | < .001* |
| Status | |||||
| Alive | 757 | (57.1) | 564 | (67.3) | < .001** |
| Dead | 569 | (42.9) | 274 | (32.7) | |
Data are number (%), unless otherwise indicated. NA not available. * P value for difference between medians; Wilcoxon rank sum test. ** P value for difference between categories; Pearson’s χ2 test
Genomic Signatures Included in the Study
| Functional class | Signature name | Year | Number of genes mapped onto the platforms | Patients with the signature classified as (%)a | Reference | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPL570 | GPL96 | Presence | Uncertainty | Absence | ||||
| Prognosis | Combined prognostic classifier | 2006 | 91 | 90 | 370 (27.9) | 547 (41.3) | 409 (30.8) | [ |
| Prognosis | Non-overlapping signature | 2008 | 86 | 85 | 393 (29.6) | 532 (40.1) | 401 (30.2) | [ |
| Prognosis | Robust gene signature | 2011 | 58 | 57 | 467 (35.2) | 358 (27.0) | 501 (37.8) | [ |
| Prognosis | Poor survival signature | 2006 | 61 | 60 | 330 (24.9) | 577 (43.5) | 419 (31.6) | [ |
| Prognosis | 72-gene classifier | 2009 | 59 | 47 | 429 (32.4) | 437 (33.0) | 460 (34.7) | [ |
| Prognosis | Recurrence signature | 2011 | 43 | 43 | 253 (19.1) | 814 (61.4) | 259 (19.5) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | CIN70 signature | 2006 | 70 | 66 | 609 (45.9) | 151 (11.4) | 566 (42.7) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Cell cycle signature | 2002 | 729 | 601 | 599 (45.2) | 112 (8.4) | 615 (46.4) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Hypoxia signature | 2006 | 141 | 117 | 504 (38.0) | 323 (24.4) | 499 (37.6) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Malignancy-risk signature | 2011 | 91 | 91 | 547 (41.3) | 644 (48.6) | 135 (10.2) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Invasiveness gene signature | 2007 | 172 | 128 | 315 (23.8) | 798 (60.2) | 213 (16.1) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Wound signature | 2004 | 411 | 348 | 459 (34.6) | 486 (36.7) | 381 (28.7) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Metastatic signature | 2002 | 115 | 112 | 214 (16.1) | 1042 (78.6) | 70 (5.3) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Metabolism proteome signature | 2014 | 194 | 187 | 412 (31.1) | 586 (44.2) | 328 (24.7) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Hypoxia metagene | 2007 | 142 | 123 | 378 (28.5) | 538 (40.6) | 410 (30.9) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | CAFs signature | 2011 | 45 | 34 | 176 (13.3) | 1074 (81.0) | 76 (5.7) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | HRD signature | 2014 | 217 | 182 | 208 (15.7) | 590 (44.5) | 528 (39.8) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Lactic acidosis response signature | 2008 | 1770 | 1378 | 415 (31.3) | 463 (34.9) | 448 (33.8) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Angiogenesis signature | 2013 | 477 | 399 | 505 (38.1) | 573 (43.2) | 248 (18.7) | [ |
| Biology/microenvironment | Angiogenic signature | 2005 | 58 | 56 | 215 (16.2) | 928 (70.0) | 183 (13.8) | [ |
| Pathway | PTEN signature | 2007 | 177 | 156 | 459 (34.6) | 688 (51.9) | 179 (13.5) | [ |
| Pathway | TGF-β signature | 2008 | 240 | 212 | 161 (12.1) | 1042 (78.6) | 123 (9.3) | [ |
| Pathway | Ras signature | 2006 | 252 | 203 | 321 (24.2) | 869 (65.5) | 136 (10.3) | [ |
| Pathway | Myc signature | 2006 | 194 | 159 | 348 (26.2) | 712 (53.7) | 266 (20.1) | [ |
| Pathway | E2F3 signature | 2006 | 241 | 183 | 149 (11.2) | 1129 (85.1) | 48 (3.6) | [ |
| Pathway | β-catenin signature | 2006 | 76 | 70 | 8 (0.6) | 1291 (97.4) | 27 (2.0) | [ |
| Pathway | Src signature | 2006 | 63 | 57 | 17 (1.3) | 1280 (96.5) | 29 (2.2) | [ |
aSamples were classified as presence, absence or uncertainty by respective published genomic signatures based on prediction result (false discover rate [FDR] <0.05) of Nearest Template Prediction (NTP)
Multivariate Cox regression models for overall survival in the training seta
| Variable | Clinical multivariate analysis | Genomic multivariate analysis | Composite multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| <65 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥65 | 1.41 (1.19–1.66) | <0.001 | 1.45 (1.23–1.71) | <0.001 | ||
| Gender | 0.010 | |||||
| Female | Reference | |||||
| Male | 1.25 (1.05–1.49) | 0.010 | ||||
| TNM6th stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| IA | Reference | Reference | ||||
| IB | 1.48 (1.17–1.88) | 0.001 | 1.30 (1.02–1.66) | 0.031 | ||
| II | 2.34 (1.82–3.01) | <0.001 | 2.04 (1.58–2.63) | <0.001 | ||
| IIIA | 4.30 (3.29–5.62) | <0.001 | 3.70 (2.82–4.86) | <0.001 | ||
| Combined prognostic classifier | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Absence | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Uncertainty | 1.38 (1.06–1.79) | 0.016 | 1.45 (1.12–1.89) | 0.006 | ||
| Presence | 1.98 (1.46–2.70) | <0.001 | 2.09 (1.54–2.86) | <0.001 | ||
| Non-overlapping signature | 0.001 | 0.036 | ||||
| Absence | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Uncertainty | 1.22 (0.94–1.58) | 0.142 | 1.07 (0.82–1.39) | 0.633 | ||
| Presence | 1.68 (1.24–2.27) | 0.001 | 1.38 (1.01–1.87) | 0.040 | ||
| Neutrophils/plasma cells | 0.012 | 0.004 | ||||
| Low | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Medium | 1.27 (1.03–1.57) | 0.027 | 1.30 (1.06–1.61) | 0.014 | ||
| High | 1.34 (1.09–1.65) | 0.005 | 1.39 (1.13–1.71) | 0.002 | ||
aHazard ratio (HR) estimated by Cox proportional hazards regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. CI confidence interval
Fig. 2Development and validation of the composite clinicopathologic-genomic nomogram. a Subgroup analysis using the three genomic factors in the training set. Data were expressed using 5-year overall mortality hazard ratio (HR ± 95% confidence interval) for each stepwise increase in the level of predicted signature subclass (that is, absence to uncertainty and uncertainty to presence, or low to medium and medium to high). Square sizes are proportional to subgroup sizes. b Composite nomogram to predict survival for patients with operable NSCLC. c Kaplan-Meier survival curves of overall survival among risk stratification groups using the proposed nomogram in the training set. d Performance of models and individual variables as assessed by concordance index (C-index) in the training set and validation set for predicting postoperative survival for patients with NSCLC. e, f The calibration curves of the proposed nomogram for predicting overall survival (OS) at 1-, 3-, and 5-year in the training set (e) and in the validation set (f). Squares and whiskers represent individual data points and associated 95% confidence intervals, respectively
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves of overall survival for patients in the validation set. a, all patients; b, stage IA; c, stage IB; d, adenocarcinoma; e, squamous cell carcinoma; f, GSE29013