| Literature DB >> 28006650 |
Carmen Sheppard1, Norman K Fry1, Shazad Mushtaq2, Neil Woodford2, Rosy Reynolds3,4, Regina Janes5, Rachel Pike2, Robert Hill2, Maimuna Kimuli2, Peter Staves2, Michel Doumith2, Timothy Harrison2, David M Livermore2,6.
Abstract
Conjugate vaccines have reduced pneumococcal disease in vaccinated children and unvaccinated adults, but non-vaccine serotypes are of concern, particularly if antibiotic resistant. We reviewed Streptococcus pneumoniae collected via: (i) the British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy (BSAC) surveillances from 2001-2014; (ii) Public Health England's (PHE) invasive isolate surveillance from 2005-2014 and (iii) referral to PHE for resistance investigation from 2005-2014. Serotype 15A increased in all series, with many representatives showing triple resistance to macrolides, tetracyclines and penicillin. 15A was consistently among the 10 most prevalent serotypes from 2011 in PHE and BSAC invasive isolate/bacteraemia surveillance but never previously; 26-33% of these invasive 15A isolates had triple resistance. BSAC respiratory isolates were only serotyped in 2013/14 and 2014/15 (October to September); 15A was most prevalent serotype in both periods, comprising 9-11% of isolates, 38-48% of them with triple resistance. Serotype 15A represented 0-4% of S. pneumoniae referred to PHE for reference investigation annually until 2008 but rose to 29% (2013) and 32% (2014). Almost all multidrug-resistant 15A isolates were sequence type (ST) 63 variants, whereas susceptible 15A isolates were clonally diverse. The rise of serotype 15A suggests that pneumococcal conjugate vaccines will need ongoing adaptation. This article is copyright of The Authors, 2016.Entities:
Keywords: Capsular serotypes; Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; Streptococcus pneumoniae
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 28006650 PMCID: PMC5291132 DOI: 10.2807/1560-7917.ES.2016.21.50.30423
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Euro Surveill ISSN: 1025-496X
Ten most-represented pneumococcal serotypes in the British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy bacteraemia surveillance, United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland, 2001–2014 (n = 3,206 isolates)
| Serotype (bold); number and proportion of isolates | % for top 10a | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| NA | NA |
| 9F | NA | 71.4% | ||||||||||||||||
| n = 36 | n = 23 | n = 20 | n = 17 | n = 15 | n = 11 | NA | NA | n = 9 | NA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 69.5% | |||||||||||||||
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| n = 42 | n = 24 | n = 14 | NA | NA | n = 11 | n = 10 | n = 9 | n = 8 | n = 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2003 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 72.0% | ||||||||||||||||||
| n = 34 | n = 30 | n = 21 | n = 17 | n = 16 | n = 13 | n = 11 | NA | n = 10 | n = 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2004 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 67.2% | ||||||||||||||||
| n = 37 | n = 24 | n = 16 | n = 14 | NA | n = 13 | n = 13 | n = 11 | n = 10 | NA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2005 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 75.2% | |||||||||||||||||
| n = 35 | n = 30 | n = 21 | n = 18 | n = 14 | NA | NA | n = 10 | n = 9 | n = 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2006 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| NA | 75.8% | ||||||||||||||||
| n = 36 | n = 29 | n = 22 | n = 16 | n = 15 | n = 13 | NA | NA | n = 9 | NA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 77.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| n = 30 | n = 26 | n = 20 | n = 19 | n = 14 | 13 | n = 12 | NA | NA | n = 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 73.6% | |||||||||||||||||
| n = 32 | n = 20 | n = 17 | n = 15 | NA | n = 14 | n = 13 | n = 9 | n = 7 | n = 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 71.6% | |||||||||||||||||||
| n = 26 | n = 23 | n = 18 | n = 17 | n = 14 | n = 13 | n = 12 | n = 11 | n = 9 | n = 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| NA | 68.7% | ||||||||||||||||||
| n = 38 | n = 33 | n = 21 | n = 19 | n = 14 | n = 11 | n = 10 | n = 9 | n = 8 | NA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 70.4% | |||||||||||||||||
| n = 29 | n = 28 | n = 22 | n = 19 | n = 18 | n = 14 | n = 9 | n = 8 | NA | n = 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 69.4% | ||||||||||||||||||
| n = 29 | n = 27 | n = 25 | n = 20 | n = 12 | n = 11 | n = 10 | NA | n = 8 | n = 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 66.8% | ||||||||||||||
| n = 36 | NA | n = 15 | n = 14 | NA | n = 10 | n = 9 | n = 8 | NA | n = 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 71.7% | ||||||||||||||||||
| n = 43 | n = 22 | n = 20 | n = 19 | n = 16 | n = 14 | n = 13 | n = 11 | NA | n = 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
NA: not applicable.
Green: covered by PCV7; yellow: additional types covered by PCV13; pink: not covered by any conjugate vaccine.
a When there is a tie for tenth rank, only one of the tied serotypes is counted into the percentage total for the top 10.
Major serotypes and associations with resistance among Streptococcus pneumoniae from the British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy Respiratory Surveillance, United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland, 2013/14 and 2014/15 (n=805)
| Serotype | October 2013 to September 2014 | October 2014 to September 2015 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| 15A | 34 | 9.1 | 13 (38.2%) | 46 | 10.7 | 22 (47.8%) |
| 23B | 26 | 6.9 | 1 (3.8%) | 21 | 4.9 | 0 |
| 3 | 22 | 5.9 | 0 | 26 | 6.0 | 0 |
| 11A | 21 | 5.6 | 1 (4.8%) | 34 | 7.9 | 1 (2.9%) |
| 23A | 21 | 5.6 | 0 | 30 | 7.0 | 4 (13.3%) |
| 22F | 19 | 5.1 | 0 | 17 | 4.0 | 0 |
| 6C | 18 | 4.8 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 0 |
| 19A | 17 | 4.5 | 5 (29.4%) | 14 | 3.3 | 4 (28.6%) |
| 24F | 16 | 4.3 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 1 (8.3%) |
| 35F | 14 | 3.7 | 0 | 14 | 3.3 | 0 |
| 10A | 14 | 3.7 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 0 |
| 31 | 14 | 3.7 | 0 | 16 | 3.7 | 0 |
| 16F | 12 | 3.2 | 1 (8.3%) | 19 | 4.4 | 0 |
| 15B | 11 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0 |
| 17F | 11 | 2.9 | 0 | 16 | 3.7 | 0 |
| 19F | 11 | 2.9 | 3 (27.3%) | 14 | 3.3 | 5(35.7%) |
| 35B | 11 | 2.9 | 0 | 18 | 4.2 | 0 |
| 8 | 10 | 2.7 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 1 (8.3%) |
| Other serotypes, with < 10 isolates in one or both years | 73 | 19.4 | 3 (4.9%)a | 85 | (21.7) | 10 (2.3%)a |
| PCV7 serotypes | 17 | 4.5 | NA | 20 | 4.6 | NA |
| PCV13 serotypes | 63 | 16.8 | NA | 67 | 15.6 | NA |
| Total | 375 | 100 | 27 (7.2%) | 430 | 100 | 49 (11.4%) |
NA: not applicable; PCV: pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
a In 2013/14, three 6B isolates had triple resistance; the 10 'Other serotype' isolates with triple resistance in 2014/15 comprised three non-typeable, two 12F and single representatives of 6B, 7F, 9N 9V and 23.
Predominant serotypes among S. pneumoniae serotyped by the Respiratory and Vaccine Preventable Bacteria Reference Unit, Public Health England from invasive infections, 2005–2014 (n = 45,645)
| Serotype (bold) number and proportion of isolates | Proportion for top 10 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |
| 2005 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 73.3% |
| 701 | 528 | 357 | 333 | 327 | 271 | 250 | 248 | 208 | 195 | ||
| 15.0% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 4.2% | ||
| 2006 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 72.1% |
| 660 | 611 | 337 | 321 | 300 | 288 | 268 | 256 | 249 | 210 | ||
| 13.6% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 4.3% | ||
| 2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 69.1% |
| 583 | 449 | 351 | 348 | 316 | 278 | 238 | 237 | 231 | 197 | ||
| 12.5% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 7.4% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | ||
| 2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 66.4% |
| 592 | 474 | 372 | 359 | 328 | 307 | 239 | 238 | 206 | 189 | ||
| 11.9% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 3.8% | ||
| 2009 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 67.7% |
| 553 | 501 | 490 | 438 | 423 | 393 | 189 | 148 | 131 | 118 | ||
| 11.1% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 7.9% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.4% | ||
| 2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 69.9% |
| 675 | 640 | 445 | 362 | 362 | 361 | 164 | 161 | 139 | 102 | ||
| 13.8% | 13.1% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.1% | ||
| 2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 71.8% |
| 665 | 538 | 424 | 391 | 382 | 348 | 139 | 131 | 126 | 124 | ||
| 14.6% | 11.8% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.7% | ||
| 2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 68.2% |
| 485 | 456 | 369 | 357 | 276 | 243 | 176 | 155 | 148 | 125 | ||
| 11.9% | 11.1% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.1% | ||
| 2013 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 66.4% |
| 545 | 415 | 320 | 293 | 274 | 203 | 174 | 153 | 141 | 134 | ||
| 13.6% | 10.4% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.4% | ||
| 2014 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 67.9% |
| 599 | 336 | 334 | 243 | 229 | 224 | 219 | 170 | 168 | 167 | ||
| 15.1% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% | ||
PCV: pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Green: covered by PCV7.
Yellow: additional types covered by PCV13.
Pink: not covered by any conjugate vaccine.
99% of isolates are from England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with the remaining few from Scotland, Crown Dependencies, Republic of Ireland and elsewhere.
Proportions of isolates with triple resistance to penicillin, erythromycin and tetracycline among frequent serotypes of Streptococcus pneumoniae from blood and cerebrospinal fluid infections, Public Health England surveillance, 2005–2014 (n = 13,551)
| Serotype | Total | Triple resistance | % Triple resistance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15A | 330 | 104 | 31.5 |
| 6B | 420 | 51 | 12.1 |
| 19F | 401 | 45 | 11.2 |
| 19A | 987 | 83 | 8.4 |
| 23F | 360 | 15 | 4.2 |
| 24F | 124 | 5 | 4.0 |
| 9V | 562 | 19 | 3.4 |
| 14 | 1,145 | 27 | 2.4 |
| 6A | 366 | 3 | 0.8 |
| 8 | 1,197 | 3 | 0.3 |
| 6C | 205 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 9N | 261 | 1 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 777 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 33F | 239 | 2 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 1,195 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 22F | 761 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 12F | 474 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 334 | 0 | 0 |
| 7F | 1,155 | 0 | 0 |
| All others | 2,258 | 0 | 0 |
| All isolates and serotypes | 13,551 | 469 | 3.5 |
99% of isolates are from England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with the remaining few from Scotland, Crown Dependencies, Republic of Ireland and elsewhere.
Serotypes that reached a top-10 ranking in any surveillance year in Table 3 are line-listed.
Predominant serotypes among respiratory, ear and eye isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae received by the Public Health England Colindale reference service, 2005–2014 (n=1,536)
| Number of isolates of indicated serotype in year: | Grand total | No with triple resistance | % with triple resistance | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | ||||
| Serotype 19F | 15 | 31 | 41 | 50 | 55 | 35 | 23 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 290 | 232 | 80.0 |
| Serotype 19A | 2 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 45 | 44 | 28 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 213 | 169 | 79.3 |
| Serotype 15A | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 23 | 22 | 17 | 26 | 31 | 31 | 165 | 137 | 83.0 |
| Serotype 6B | 5 | 18 | 39 | 35 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 151 | 104 | 68.9 |
| Non-typeable rough | 3 | 8 | 16 | 23 | 33 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 133 | 81 | 60.9 |
| Serotype 9V | 7 | 36 | 25 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 114 | 16 | 14.0 |
| Serotype 14 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 86 | 30 | 34.9 |
| Serotype 23F | 7 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 72 | 35 | 48.6 |
| Serotype 35B | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 54 | 9 | 16.7 |
| No serotype data | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 42 | 22 | 52.4 |
| Serotype 6A | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 7 | 26.9 |
| Serotype 11A | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 12 | 52.2 |
| Serotype 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 3 | 14.3 |
| Serotype 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 7.1 |
| Serotype 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 |
| All other typesa | 8 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 121 | 38 | 31.4 |
| Total | 58 | 150 | 185 | 207 | 268 | 210 | 120 | 108 | 97 | 133 | 1,536 | 896 | 58.3 |
| 15A as % typed reference submissionsb | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 10.8 | 14.3 | 24.3 | 33.7 | 29.0 | 11.0 | ||
95% of isolates were from England, Wales and Northern Ireland with the remainder from Scotland, Crown Dependencies, Republic of Ireland or elsewhere.
a Not accounting for > 10 isolates in total over the surveillance period.
b Excludes ‘no data row’ above from denominator.
Sequence types in relation to resistance of serotype 15A Streptococcus pneumoniae subjected to genomic sequencing (n = 156)
| Number (%) non-susceptible (intermediate or resistant) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | Erythromycin | Tetracycline | Penicillin | Triple resistance | |
| ST63 | 61 | 61 (100%) | 48 (78.7%) | 46 (75.4%) | 35 (57.4%) |
| ST63 SLV and DLV | 17 | 17 (100%) | 17 (100%) | 14 (82.4%) | 14 (82.4%) |
| Other 15Aa | 78 | 2 (2.6%) | 3 (3.8%) | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (1.3%) |
SLV: single locus variant; ST: sequence type.
a Includes 21 ST58 and SLVs, 19 ST3811, 11 ST73 and SLVs and 27 isolates belonging to sequence types with four representatives or fewer.