| Literature DB >> 27936086 |
Diane Pivot1, Marc Debouverie2,3, Michel Grzebyk4, David Brassat5, Michel Clanet5, Pierre Clavelou6, Christian Confavreux7, Gilles Edan8, Emmanuelle Leray9, Thibault Moreau10, Sandra Vukusic7, Guy Hédelin4, Francis Guillemin1,11.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Geographical variation in the prevalence of multiple sclerosis (MS) is controversial. Heterogeneity is important to acknowledge to adapt the provision of care within the healthcare system. We aimed to investigate differences in prevalence of MS in departments in the French territory.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27936086 PMCID: PMC5147922 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0167556
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Administrative departments in France (coding number) ranked by latitude.
Yellow: Northeast region (NE) Lorraine: Moselle (57); Meuse (55); Meurthe-et-Moselle (54); Vosges (88) Pink: Northwest region (NW) Bretagne: Côtes-d’Armor (22); Finistère (29); Ille-et-Vilaine (35); Morbihan (56) Green: Center region (C) Auvergne: Allier (03); Haute-Loire (43); Puy-de-Dôme (63); Cantal (15) Blue: Southeast region (SE) Rhône-Alpes: Rhône (69) Orange: Southwest region (SW) Midi-Pyrénées: Lot (46); Aveyron (12); Tarn-et-Garonne (82); Tarn (81); Gers (32); Haute-Garonne (31); Hautes-Pyrénées (65); Ariège (09).
Number of multiple sclerosis (MS) cases obtained from each data source for the year 2004.
| French administrative region with their departments | Health insurance systems | Neurologist network | Hospitalization | No. of unique observed cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moselle | 1,298 | 1,161 | 2,507 | 3036 |
| Meuse | 244 | 296 | 226 | 395 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle | 918 | 1,425 | 1,112 | 1799 |
| Vosges | 373 | 580 | 450 | 731 |
| Côtes-d’Armor | 579 | 258 | 868 | 975 |
| Finistère | 837 | 370 | 961 | 1203 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | 751 | 717 | 904 | 1275 |
| Morbihan | 511 | 353 | 796 | 934 |
| Allier | 413 | 84 | 398 | 498 |
| Haute-Loire | 209 | 39 | 148 | 214 |
| Puy-de-Dôme | 591 | 373 | 301 | 638 |
| Cantal | 152 | 87 | 118 | 189 |
| Lot | 146 | 116 | 183 | 244 |
| Aveyron | 240 | 141 | 257 | 347 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne | 167 | 133 | 145 | 232 |
| Tarn | 306 | 259 | 418 | 539 |
| Gers | 156 | 125 | 177 | 247 |
| Haute-Garonne | 940 | 1,054 | 1,420 | 1,812 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées | 152 | 120 | 21 | 136 |
| Ariège | 119 | 120 | 185 | 233 |
a The number of unique observed cases was calculated with 0.25 share of overlap between the health insurance systems and neurologist network, 0.28 between the neurologist network and hospitalization, 0.42 between the health insurance system and hospitalization, and 0.17 between the three sources for the department of Haute-Garonne based on the capture–recapture study of 2005 [15]. For the other departments, the calculated shares were 0.46, 0.23, 0.20 and 0.12, respectively, based on the capture–recapture study of 2008 [16].
Estimated age- and sex-standardized MS prevalence per 100,000 inhabitants (French population).
| Administrative department of France | MS standardized prevalence | 95% CrI |
|---|---|---|
| Moselle (NE) | 296.5 | 258.8–338.9 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle (NE) | 252.1 | 220.4–287.4 |
| Meuse (NE) | 208.2 | 176.7–244.0 |
| Vosges (NE) | 192.3 | 165.4–223.2 |
| Côtes-d'Armor (NW) | 174.4 | 150.9–200.8 |
| Ariège (SW) | 161.7 | 134.4–193.2 |
| Haute-Garonne (SW) | 159.8 | 139.4–182.9 |
| Rhône (SE) | 154.1 | 134.2–176.1 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine (NW) | 149.3 | 129.3–171.7 |
| Tarn (SW) | 143.3 | 123.0–166.0 |
| Finistère (NW) | 140.4 | 121.7–161.3 |
| Morbihan (NW) | 139.4 | 120.7–161.1 |
| Lot (SW) | 136.3 | 115.3–160.6 |
| Allier (C) | 128.4 | 109.3–150.0 |
| Gers (SW) | 127.3 | 106.3–151.3 |
| Aveyron (SW) | 120.9 | 102.9–141.1 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne (SW) | 119.7 | 100.6–141.0 |
| Cantal (C) | 119.3 | 100.1–141.8 |
| Haute-Loire (C) | 102.7 | 85.7–121.8 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (C) | 98.9 | 84.8–114.3 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées (SW) | 68.1 | 54.6–84.4 |
a The prevalence was calculated by using 0.25 of overlap between the health insurance system and neurologist network, 0.28 between the neurologist network and hospitalization, 0.42 between the health insurance system and hospitalization, and 0.17 between the three sources for the department of Haute-Garonne based on the capture–recapture study of 2005 [15]. For the other departments, the calculated shares were 0.46, 0.20, 0.23 and 0.12, respectively, based on the capture–recapture study of 2008 [16].
b 95% CrI, 95% credible interval.
Fig 2Standardized MS prevalence per 100,000 inhabitants for the 21 departments under study.
Estimation of age- and sex-standardized MS prevalence a per 100,000 inhabitants in European and world populations.
| Administrative department of France | European standardizedprevalence | 95% CrI | World standardized prevalence | 95% CrI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moselle (NE) | 292.2 | 255.0–334.0 | 264.9 | 231.1–303.0 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle (NE) | 248.4 | 217.1–283.8 | 225.3 | 196.8–257.1 |
| Meuse (NE) | 205.2 | 174.1–240.5 | 186.1 | 157.8–218.1 |
| Vosges (NE) | 189.5 | 162.9–220.0 | 171.8 | 147.7–199.5 |
| Côtes-d'Armor (NW) | 171.9 | 148.7–197.9 | 155.8 | 134.8–179.4 |
| Ariège (SW) | 159.3 | 132.4–190.4 | 144.5 | 120.1–172.6 |
| Haute-Garonne (SW) | 157.4 | 137.4–180.2 | 142.7 | 124.5–163.5 |
| Rhône (SE) | 151.9 | 132.2–173.6 | 137.7 | 119.8–157.4 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine (NW) | 147.1 | 127.4–169.2 | 133.4 | 115.6–153.4 |
| Tarn (SW) | 141.2 | 121.2–163.6 | 128.0 | 109.9–148.4 |
| Finistère (NW) | 138.3 | 119.9–158.9 | 125.4 | 108.8–144.1 |
| Morbihan (NW) | 137.3 | 118.9–158.8 | 124.5 | 107.8–143.9 |
| Lot (SW) | 134.3 | 113.6–158.2 | 121.8 | 103.0–143.5 |
| Allier (C) | 126.5 | 107.7–147.7 | 114.7 | 97.6–134.1 |
| Gers (SW) | 125.4 | 104.8–149.1 | 113.7 | 95.0–135.3 |
| Aveyron (SW) | 119.1 | 101.3–139.0 | 108.0 | 91.9–126.1 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne (SW) | 117.9 | 99.16–138.9 | 106.9 | 89.9–125.9 |
| Cantal (C) | 117.5 | 98.58–139.7 | 106.6 | 89.3–126.7 |
| Haute-Loire (C) | 101.1 | 84.5–120.0 | 91.7 | 76.6–108.8 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (C) | 97.4 | 83.6–112.6 | 88.3 | 75.7–102.1 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées (SW) | 67.1 | 53.8–83.2 | 60.9 | 48.7–75.4 |
a on October 31, 2004,
b 95% credible interval.
Relative risk of MS for each department compared to the mean prevalence for all departments .
| Administrative department of France | Relative risk | 95% CrI |
|---|---|---|
| Moselle (NE) | 2.1 | 1.8–2.3 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle (NE) | 1.7 | 1.5–2.0 |
| Meuse (NE) | 1.4 | 1.2–1.7 |
| Vosges (NE) | 1.3 | 1.2–1.5 |
| Côtes-d'Armor (NW) | 1.2 | 1.1–1.4 |
| Ariège (SW) | 1.1 | 0.9–1.3 |
| Haute-Garonne (SW) | 1.1 | 1.0–1.3 |
| Rhône (SE) | 1.1 | 0.9–1.2 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine (NW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.2 |
| Tarn (SW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.1 |
| Finistère (NW) | 1.0 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Morbihan (NW) | 1.0 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Lot (SW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Allier (C) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.0 |
| Gers (SW) | 0.9 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Aveyron (SW) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne (SW) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Cantal (C) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Haute-Loire (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées (SW) | 0.5 | 0.4–0.6 |
a with reference to the Lorraine shares of overlap, on 31 October, 2004
b 95% credible interval.
Relative risk using the department with the highest shares of overlap, Haute-Garonne.
| Administrative department of France | Relative risk | 95% CrI |
|---|---|---|
| Moselle (NE) | 2.2 | 1.9–2.5 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle (NE) | 1.7 | 1.5–1.9 |
| Vosges (NE) | 1.3 | 1.2–1.5 |
| Meuse (NE) | 1.3 | 1.1–1.5 |
| Rhône (SE) | 1.2 | 1.1–1.3 |
| Haute-Garonne (SW) | 1.1 | 1.0–1.3 |
| Côtes-d'Armor (NW) | 1.1 | 1.0–1.2 |
| Ariège (SW) | 1.1 | 0.9–1.3 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine (NW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.2 |
| Tarn (SW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.1 |
| Lot (SW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Finistère (NW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.0 |
| Morbihan (NW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.0 |
| Gers (SW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.0 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne (SW) | 0.9 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Allier (C) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Aveyron (SW) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Cantal (C) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 |
| Haute-Loire (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées (SW) | 0.6 | 0.5–0.7 |
a with the average prevalence for the 21 departments as a reference.
b 95% credible interval.
Relative risk using the department with the lowest shares of overlap, Moselle .
| Administrative department of France | Relative risk | 95% CrI |
|---|---|---|
| Moselle (NE) | 2.0 | 1.8–2.3 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle (NE) | 1.6 | 1.4–1.8 |
| Vosges (NE) | 1.3 | 1.1–1.4 |
| Meuse (NE) | 1.2 | 1.0–1.4 |
| Côtes-d'Armor (NW) | 1.2 | 1.0–1.4 |
| Ariège (SW) | 1.1 | 0.9–1.3 |
| Rhône (SE) | 1.1 | 1.0–1.3 |
| Haute-Garonne (SW) | 1.1 | 1.0–1.2 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine (NW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.2 |
| Tarn (SW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.1 |
| Finistère (NW) | 1.0 | 0.9–1.1 |
| Morbihan (NW) | 1.0 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Lot (SW) | 1.0 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Allier (C) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.0 |
| Gers (SW) | 0.9 | 0.8–1.1 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne (SW) | 0.9 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Aveyron (SW) | 0.9 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Cantal (C) | 0.8 | 0.7–1.0 |
| Haute-Loire (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.9 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (C) | 0.7 | 0.6–0.8 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées (SW) | 0.5 | 0.4–0.6 |
a with the average prevalence for the 21 departments as a reference.
b 95% credible interval.