| Literature DB >> 27935664 |
Helena Hildenwall1,2, Florida Muro3, Jaqueline Jansson1, George Mtove4,5, Hugh Reyburn6, Ben Amos4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To assess the role of point-of-care (PoC) assessment of C-reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell (WBC) count to identify bacterial illness in Tanzanian children with non-severe non-malarial fever.Entities:
Keywords: C-reactive protein; children; fever; infection; leucocytes; point-of-care test
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27935664 PMCID: PMC5336187 DOI: 10.1111/tmi.12823
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Int Health ISSN: 1360-2276 Impact factor: 2.622
Figure 1Study flow chart. As two children with Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) pneumonia also had a positive urine culture and one child with IMCI pneumonia had a positive blood culture, the sum of all diagnoses is 431.
Clinical characteristics of 428 children 3–59 months with malaria‐negative fever
| No IMCI criteria of bacterial infection ( | IMCI pneumonia | Urine culture positive ( | Blood culture positive ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Age <12 months | 126 (72.4, 65.8–79.0) | 31 (17.8, 12.1–23.5) | 16 (9.2, 4.9–13.5) | 4 (2.3, 0.1–4.6) |
|
Age 1–5 years | 215 (84.6, 80.2–89.1) | 29 (11.4, 7.5–15.3) | 8 (3.1, 1.0–5.0) | 2 (0.8, −0.3 to 1.9) |
|
Females | 184 (54.0, 48.7–59.2) | 24 (40.0, 27.6–52.4) | 12 (50.0, 30.0–70.0) | 5 (83.3, 53.5–113.1) |
|
Temp > 37.5 | 142 (41.6, 36.4–46.8) | 44 (73.3, 62.1–84.5) | 8 (33.3, 14.5–52.2) | 4 (66.7, 28.9–104.4) |
|
Days with fever | 3.3 (3) | 2.9 (3) | 3.1 (3) | 5.5 (5.5) |
|
Admitted | 8 (2.3, 0.7–3.9) | 17 (28.3, 16.9–39.7) | 0 | 1 (16.7, −13.1 to 46.5) |
IMCI, Integrated Management of Childhood Illness.
As two children with IMCI pneumonia also had a positive urine culture and one child with IMCI pneumonia had a positive blood culture, the sum of all diagnoses is 431.
Haemoglobin, C‐reactive protein and white blood cell median and mean values by illness classification
| No IMCI criteria of bacterial infection ( | IMCI pneumonia ( | Urine culture positive ( | Blood culture positive ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Haemoglobin g/dl | 11.1 (11.3) | 10.4 (10.6) | 10.5 (10.7) | 10.6 (10.9) |
|
CRP mg/l | 23.8 (7) | 40.1 (13) | 45.0 (24) | 29.5 (22) |
|
WBC ×109/l | 12.0 (11.5) | 13.8 (13.5) | 14.7 (13.4) | 9.2 (8.1) |
IMCI, Integrated Management of Childhood Illness.
As two children with IMCI pneumonia also had a positive urine culture and one child with IMCI pneumonia had a positive blood culture, the sum of all diagnoses is 431.
Figure 2ROC curves for C‐reactive protein (mg/l) in relation to (a) positive urine culture, (b) positive blood culture, (c) IMCI pneumonia and (d) all suspected bacterial infections.
Figure 3ROC curve for white blood cells (×109) in relation to all suspected bacterial infections.
Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) of CRP 19 mg/l and WBC <5.0a or >17.4 × 109 to predict paediatric infections
| Variable | Cut‐off point | Illness cause | Sensitivity (%, 95% CI) | Specificity (%, 95% CI) | PPV (%, 95% CI) | NPV (%, 95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRP | 19 mg/l | All | 44.6 (33.2–56.6) | 78.5 (73.0–83.1) | 35.9 (26.3–46.6) | 84.0 (78.8–88.1) |
| UTI | 57.1 (34.4–77.4) | 78.4 (72.6–83.1) | 17.9 (9.9–29.6) | 95.7 (91.7–97.9) | ||
| Bacteraemia | 50.0 (9.2–90.8) | 78.5 (73.0–83.1) | 3.3 (0.6–12.1) | 99.1 (96.4–99.8) | ||
| IMCI pneumonia | 37.5 (24.3–52.7) | 78.5 (73.0–83.1) | 23.4 (14.8–34.7) | 87.8 (82.8–91.5) | ||
| WBC | <5.0 or >17.4 × 109 | All | 27.8 (14.8–45.4) | 83.7 (77.9–88.3) | 22.7 (12.0–38.2) | 87.1 (81.4–91.2) |
| UTI | 40.0 (13.7–72.6) | 82.9 (77.3–87.4) | 9.1 (3.0–22.6) | 97.0 (93.3–98.8) | ||
| Bacteraemia | 33.3 (1.8–87.5) | 83.7 (77.9–88.3) | 2.9 (0.1–16.6) | 98.9 (95.5–99.8) | ||
| IMCI pneumonia | 23.8 (9.1–47.5) | 83.7 (77.9–88.3) | 12.8 (4.8–28.2) | 91.6 (86.5–95.0) |
IMCI, Integrated Management of Childhood Illness.
As some bacterial infections present with a low WBC, we also used a lower cut‐off limit for WBC.